Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 15, 2024

1. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland extended its state-best Regional title streak to 23 with a 55-22 win over No. 7 Clarkston in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

2. BOYS BASKETBALL Carter Patrick became Cass City’s all-time leading scorer in pacing his team to a 53-41 win over Reese to clinch the outright Greater Thumb Conference West championship – WJRT

3. WRESTLING No. 3 Temperance Bedford also is returning to the Division 1 Quarterfinals after a 38-19 win over No. 10 Westland John Glenn – Monroe News

4. WRESTLING No. 2 St. Louis claimed its fourth-straight Division 4 Regional title with wins over Muskegon Catholic Central and No. 10 Lakeview – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

5. WRESTLING No. 6 Manchester ended New Lothrop’s 23-year Regional title streak and then defeated Memphis to advance in Division 4 – Jackson Citizen Patriot

6. HOCKEY Traverse City Central locked up the Big North Conference title with a 3-2 win over Petoskey – Traverse City Record-Eagle

7. BOWLING The Wyandotte Roosevelt boys joined the previously-clinching Brownstown Woodhaven girls in claiming a Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald

8. WRESTLING No. 7 Hart claimed a fifth-straight Regional title with a Division 3 win over Gladwin – CatchMark SportsNet

9. WRESTLING No. 5 Bronson ran its Regional title streak to three with wins over Mendon and Springport in Division 4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter

10. WRESTLING No. 6 Three Rivers defeated Stevensville Lakeshore in Division 2, and Constantine downed Dowagiac in Division 3 to secure Regional titles – Sturgis Journal

Today in the MHSAA: 4/19/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

April 19, 2024

1. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 8 Trenton defeated Division 1 honorable mention Allen Park for the first time since 2015, 5-1 – Southgate News-Herald

2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 4 Royal Oak Shrine came back to defeat No. 12 Clarkston Everest Collegiate 3-1 – Oakland Press

3. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western downed No. 6 Grand Blanc 4-2, and they tied 1-1 in the second game – WJRT

4. BOYS GOLF Howell and Derek Kantola were the team and individual winners at the Black/Green/Gold/Orange Tournament – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

5. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 4 Spring Lake rebounded from a doubleheader sweep by No. 11 Coopersville to win the series’ third game 19-4 – Grand Rapids Press

6. BOYS GOLF Richland Gull Lake shot a 302 to win the Coldwater Invitational by 15 strokes – Coldwater Daily Reporter

7. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Midland swept Davison, and Grace Schloop struck out 16 in a 4-0 no-hitter win – Midland Daily News

8. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Muskegon Mona Shores downed Wyoming, and Shay Norden became the Sailors’ second-leading career scorer – Local Sports Journal

9. SOFTBALL Hanover-Horton swept Division 3 honorable mention Leslie, but Leslie’s Ada Bradford reached 1,000 career strikeouts – Jackson Citizen Patriot

10. SOFTBALL Grace Lewis threw a six-inning no-hitter as Kingsley swept Kalkaska – Traverse City Record-Eagle