Today In The MHSAA: 2/28/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 28, 2022

1. WRESTLING Davison, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson were this season’s Team Wrestling Finals champions, Lowell extending its record streak to nine and Dundee and Davison also repeating – Second Half

2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Richmond was first and Pontiac Notre Dame Prep second in a Division 3 Regional featuring teams that have combined to win the last 10 Finals championships – Macomb Daily

3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Battle Creek Harper Creek – an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – claimed its first league title in this sport since 1989, in the Southwestern & Central Conference; additionally, Battle Creek Lakeview won the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference title – Battle Creek Enquirer

4. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park and Gibraltar Carlson have combined to win the last 14 Division 2 Finals, and they finished first and second, respectively, at their Regional on Saturday – Southgate News-Herald

5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Calumet edged No. 4 Houghton 3-2 in overtime of a Regional Final – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette

6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Two-time reigning Finals champion Rochester Adams won its third-straight Division 1 Regional title competing with a field that included Rochester and Stoney Creek – Southgate News-Herald

7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 4 Pinckney edged Chelsea 552-522 to win the Southeastern Conference White championship meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Farmington and Lake Orion won Oakland Activities Association championships, and LPD1 honorable mention South Lyon finished a run to the Lakes Valley Conference title – Oakland Press

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Rudyard clinched the Eastern Upper Peninsula Conference title and EJ Suggitt became his school’s all-time leading scorer during a win over Pickford – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News

10. BOWLING The top-ranked New Boston Huron boys and No. 7 South Lyon East girls claimed Division 2 Regional titles – Monroe News

Also of note …

BOYS BASKETBALL Benzie Central clinched its first Northwest Conference title in a decade with a 58-45 win over Maple City Glen Lake – Traverse City Record-Eagle

GIRLS BASKETBALL Bay City All Saints earned a share of the North Central Thumb League Stripes title with a win over Caseville – Bay City Times

GIRLS BASKETBALL Coleman’s Katelyn Pnacek became her school’s all-time leading scorer during a 63-50 win over Vestaburg – Midland Daily News

BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Carman-Ainsworth’s Mehki Ellison eclipsed 1,000 career points in his team’s 62-53 win over Mount Pleasant – Mid-Michigan Now

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Lake Fenton was first and Corunna second at the Flint Metro League championship meet – Owosso Argus-Press

Today in the MHSAA: 5/31/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

May 31, 2023

1. BOYS TENNIS Ishpeming began the MHSAA’s Spring Finals schedule with a championship in Upper Peninsula Division 2 – MHSAA.com

2. SOFTBALL Ava Mullen struck out a Stevensville Lakeshore-record 19 batters in the No. 5 Lancers’ 6-0 perfect-game win over Berrien Springs in Division 2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Saginaw Nouvel avenged its 2022 postseason loss with a 2-0 win over No. 3 Valley Lutheran in a Division 4 District Semifinal – Saginaw News

4. BASEBALL AJ Jones struck out 13 in No. 20 Hillman’s no-hitter District win over Atlanta in Division 4 – WBKB

5. BOYS GOLF No. 4 Charlevoix shot a 309 to win its Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional by 10 strokes – Petoskey News-Review

6. GIRLS SOCCER Sophia Hekkema broke her own single-season school scoring record in leading Muskegon Reeths-Puffer to a 5-0 Division 2 District win over Ludington – Muskegon Chronicle

7. BASEBALL A 12-run inning highlighted unranked Mattawan’s big Division 1 District win over No. 17 Portage Northern – Kalamazoo Gazette

8. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 4 Essexville Garber swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing in regular-season play – Bay City Times

9. GIRLS SOCCER Brighton avenged a pair of regular-season losses to Hartland with a 3-0 District Semifinal victory – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

10. GIRLS SOCCER Lilley Bosley netted the game’s lone goal in No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek’s 1-0 win over Romeo in Division 1 – Oakland Press