Today in the MHSAA: 2/28/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 28, 2023
1. GIRLS SKIING Traverse City West and Pontiac Notre Dame Prep won Finals team championships, and Petoskey's Marley Spence swept Division 2 individual titles – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SKIING Traverse City West and Petoskey gave the Big North Conference both boys Finals championships, while West's Caleb Lewandowski swept individual races in Division 1 – MHSAA.com
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Brighton Charyl Stockwell earned its first District victory in girls basketball, 37-34 over Byron in Division 3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Pickford advanced in Division 4 with a 50-47 District-opening win over St. Ignace – MI Sports News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gracie Shahu made multiple plays late including the game-winning shot in Livonia Stevenson’s 46-44 win over Livonia Churchill in Division 1 – Hometown Life
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Clinton Township Chippewa Valley also advanced in Division 1 with a 33-30 overtime win over Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse – Macomb Daily
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL After being swept by Holland West Ottawa during the regular season, Grandville won their Division 1 District matchup 47-45 – FOX 17
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Walkerville surged during the fourth quarter to get past Pentwater 26-24 in Division 4 – Ludington Daily News
9. HOCKEY No. 8 Muskegon Mona Shores advanced to a Division 1 Regional Final with a 5-0 shutout of Jenison – Local Sports Journal
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Macy Brown scored 32 points to lead East Grand Rapids past Wyoming in Division 1 – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press