Today in the MHSAA: 2/8/19

February 8, 2019

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Team District competition continued in wrestling Thursday, and boys swimming & diving contributed a pair of headlines as well including arguably our most impressive of the day.

1. Boys Swimming & Diving: Thursday’s win over East Kentwood left Holland West Ottawa’s seniors undefeated in duals and invitationals for their career; West Ottawa is ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Holland Sentinel

2. Wrestling: No. 2 Richmond downed No. 5 Algonac on the way to claiming a Division 3 District title – Macomb Daily

3. Wrestling: St. Clair Shores Lakeview clinched its fourth straight District title, downing Grosse Pointe South in Division 1 – C&G Newspapers

4. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 3 Spring Lake broke five records in defeating honorable mention Grand Rapids Catholic Central 100-72 – Grand Haven Tribune

5. Girls Basketball: West Bloomfield defeated second-place Auburn Hills Avondale 54-36 to remain unbeaten in the Oakland Activities Association White – Oakland Press

6. Boys Basketball: New Haven broke open its Macomb Area Conference Red/White Tournament opener during the fourth quarter, emerging with a 66-52 victory – Detroit News

7. Hockey: Division 2 No. 7 Davison edged Escanaba 5-4 at the Michigan Public High School Hockey Showcase – Escanaba Daily Press

8. Wrestling: No. 7 Mendon advanced with a 51-20 Division 4 District title win over Athens – Sturgis Journal

9. Wrestling: Kalamazoo Central downed Loy Norrix to claim a Division 1 District championship – WWMT

10. Girls Basketball: Reigning Class D champ Adrian Lenawee Christian won a matchup of small-school powers, 73-47 over Waterford Our Lady – Adrian Daily Telegram

Today in the MHSAA: 2/2/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 2, 2023

1. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee swept Division 2 No. 1 Lowell 34-24 and Division 4 No. 1 Hudson 56-21 – Monroe News

2. HOCKEY White Lake Lakeland ran its Lakes Valley Conference title streak to three with a 4-0 clincher over Milford – Oakland Press

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron Northern edged Romeo 75-72 to clinch the Macomb Area Conference White championship – Port Huron Times-Herald

4. WRESTLING White Pigeon clinched the Southwest 10 Conference championship with wins over Comstock and Hartford – Sturgis Journal

5. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 7 Rockford finished the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red schedule undefeated with a 38-21 win over No. 9 Grandville – FOX 17

6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Maple City Glen Lake held on for a 51-45 win over Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Beaverton won its 800th game under coach Roy Johnston’s leadership, this one over Pinconning – Bay City Times

8. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 5 Saginaw Heritage shut out No. 9 Midland 3-0 – Midland Daily News

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City won by scoring on the game’s final possession for the sixth time this season, 46-45 over Bad Axe – Bay City Times

10. WRESTLING Reed City defeated LeRoy Pine River and Cadillac to claim the US 131 Cup – Big Rapids Pioneer