Today in the MHSAA: 3/10/17
March 10, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Thursday's Girls Basketball Regionals and Ice Hockey Semifinals featured at least three first-time accomplishments as teams rose to unprecedented heights.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls basketball
Southfield Arts & Technology upset Class A favorite Detroit Martin Luther King 55-51 – MLive-Detroit
Flushing upset another Class A contender, downing Midland Dow 45-39 – Flint Journal
Reigning Class A champion Warren Cousino kept its repeat hope alive with a 41-39 win over Bloomfield Hills Marian – Macomb Daily
Macomb Dakota won its first Regional title in girls hoops with a 63-51 Class A victory over Fenton – C&G Newspapers
Cadillac also won its first Regional title with a 59-58 victory over Kalkaska in Class B – Cadillac News
Williamston won its first Regional title in 24 years, downing Portland 52-29 in Class B – Lansing State Journal
St. Ignace captured its ninth straight Regional title with a win over Calumet in Class C – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Flint Hamady handed Sandusky its first and only loss this season, 38-36 in Class C – Flint Journal
Blissfield’s Kelsey Wyman scored 36 points in a Class C 56-49 double overtime win over Grass Lake – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Crystal Falls Forest Park also needed double overtime to avenge an earlier loss to Bark River-Harris 62-54 in Class D – Iron Mountain Daily News
Hockey
Top-ranked Birmingham Brother Rice got past No. 2 Hartland 5-2 in a Division 2 Semifinal – MLive-Detroit
Grand Rapids Northern/Eastern downed Saline 3-2 to reach the Division 2 Final, its first championship game berth – Grand Rapids Press
Today at the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 23, 2024
1. BASEBALL No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won the opener 15-1, and top-ranked Beal City won the second game of the doubleheader featuring two of the best in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer remained undefeated with a sweep of Division 4 No. 2 Holton, 6-5 and 13-3 – Local Sports Journal
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 4 No. 15 Harbor Springs 2-1 – Up North Live
4. SOFTBALL Jackson Lumen Christian earned a 1-0, 14-4 sweep of Division 4 No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BASEBALL Slade Moore threw a five-inning no-hitter in Division 1 No. 8 West Bloomfield’s 10-0 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
6. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Beal City and No. 3 Sacred Heart stacked up plenty of runs in a split, the Aggies winning 16-6 and the Irish prevailing 23-14 – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7. BOYS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills shot a 332 to win the Alma Panther Classic by 10 strokes – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS SOCCER Liz Kocher scored four goals to lead Richmond to a 5-0 win over Armada – Macomb Daily
9. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 16 Chesaning swept New Lothrop, winning the opener 2-1 in eight innings – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Manton swept Lake City and McBain Northern Michigan Christian in both girls and boys; Manton’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News