Today in the MHSAA: 3/14/19

March 14, 2019

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

The final 32 teams still alive in the MHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament were decided Wednesday as Regional championships were celebrated, including by a handful of schools for the first time.

1. Girls Basketball: Reigning Class A champion Saginaw Heritage avenged its regular-season loss to Midland Dow with a 49-34 Division 1 Regional Final win – WJRT

Girls Basketball: Freeland advanced to the final week in Division 2 by handing previously-unbeaten Stanton Central Montcalm its first loss, 59-51 – Saginaw News

3. Girls Basketball: Flint Hamady won a Division 3 Regional title by handing Hemlock its first and only loss, 40-35 – Flint Journal

4. Girls Basketball: Haslett downed reigning Class B runner-up Jackson Northwest 51-43 to claim a Division 2 Regional title – Lansing State Journal

5. Girls Basketball: Southfield Arts & Technology got past Grosse Pointe North 67-36 to earn a Division 1 Regional title – Detroit News

6. Girls Basketball: Adrian Madison won its first Regional title, edging Springport 39-36 in Division 3 – Adrian Daily Telegram

7. Girls Basketball: Chelsea also claimed its first Regional title, downing Carleton Airport 48-36 in Division 2 – Chelsea Sun Times News

8. Girls Basketball: Fruitport Calvary Christian clinched its first Regional title, defeating Mendon 49-46 in Division 4 – Grand Haven Tribune

9. Girls Basketball: Lake City defeated Hart 47-25 in Division 3 to lock up its first Regional title since 1976 – MI Sports Now

10. Girls Basketball: Baraga is headed to its first Quarterfinal since 1992 thanks to a 45-40 Division 4 win over Stephenson – The Upbeat

Today in the MHSAA: 2/7/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 7, 2023

1. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference Gold title with a 62-49 win over Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse – Macomb Daily

2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Engadine's Leah French scored a St. Ignace gym-record 54 points as her team won 72-66 in overtime -- MI Sports Now

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Alcona threw a curveball into the North Star League Big Dipper race with a 43-37 win over Oscoda – Bay City Times

4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grace Painter’s buzzer-beater sent Newaygo past Ravenna 38-35 – Muskegon Chronicle

5. BOYS BASKETBALL Saugatuck earned its first win over rival Fennville since 2017, 54-41 – Holland Sentinel

6. SKIING Traverse City West swept the latest Big North Conference races – Cadillac News

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Arthur Hill downed Frankenmuth 60-41 – Saginaw News

8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Bad Axe downed Caro 43-32 in a key Greater Thumb Conference West matchup – Huron Daily Tribune

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Gladwin got past Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 59-51 in overtime – Midland Daily News

10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Onaway ran its winning streak to five with a 52-47 win over Pickford – Cheboygan Daily Tribune