Today In The MHSAA: 3/7/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

March 7, 2022

1. BOWLING, COMPETITIVE CHEER, WRESTLING All three sports concluded their seasons with Finals competition, and we covered all 25 Finals – Second Half

2. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 11 Ovid-Elsie’s 53-29 win over Chesaning locked up the program’s first District title since 1984 – Owosso Argus-Press

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 4 champion and current No. 3 Fowler avenged two regular-season losses with a 50-41 District Final win over No. 2 Portland St. Patrick – Ionia Sentinel-Standard

4. GIRLS BASKETBALL A 3-pointer during the final seconds pushed Troy past Warren Cousino 40-37 in Division 1, clinching the Colts their first District title since 2001 – Oakland Press

5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Alpena also won its first District title since 2001, defeating Traverse City Central in Division 1 48-46 – Alpena News

6. HOCKEY No. 2 Warren De La Salle Collegiate advanced to the Division 3 Semifinals with a 7-2 win over No. 5 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Macomb Daily

7. GYMNASTICS Grand Ledge was first with a score of 147.125, and Fowlerville second at their Regional – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

8. GIRLS BASKETBALL No. 5 Athens edged Mendon 49-46 in overtime to claim a Division 4 District title – Sturgis Journal

9. HOCKEY No. 2 Marquette advanced to the Division 2 Semifinals with a 7-1 win over No. 9 Traverse City Central – Marquette Mining Journal

10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee avenged a regular-season loss in defeating No. 9 Houghton 52-41 to claim a Division 2 District title – Marquette Mining Journal

Also of note …

WRESTLING Dundee coach Tim Roberts is retiring after leading his team to its fifth-straight Division 3 title – Jackson Citizen Patriot

Today at the MHSAA: 4/23/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

April 23, 2024

1. BASEBALL No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won the opener 15-1, and top-ranked Beal City won the second game of the doubleheader featuring two of the best in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

2. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer remained undefeated with a sweep of Division 4 No. 2 Holton, 6-5 and 13-3 – Local Sports Journal

3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 4 No. 15 Harbor Springs 2-1 – Up North Live

4. SOFTBALL Jackson Lumen Christian earned a 1-0, 14-4 sweep of Division 4 No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Jackson Citizen Patriot

5. BASEBALL Slade Moore threw a five-inning no-hitter in Division 1 No. 8 West Bloomfield’s 10-0 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press

6. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Beal City and No. 3 Sacred Heart stacked up plenty of runs in a split, the Aggies winning 16-6 and the Irish prevailing 23-14 – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart

7. BOYS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills shot a 332 to win the Alma Panther Classic by 10 strokes Big Rapids Pioneer

8. GIRLS SOCCER Liz Kocher scored four goals to lead Richmond to a 5-0 win over Armada – Macomb Daily

9. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 16 Chesaning swept New Lothrop, winning the opener 2-1 in eight innings – Saginaw News

10. TRACK & FIELD Manton swept Lake City and McBain Northern Michigan Christian in both girls and boys; Manton’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News