Today in the MHSAA: 4/23/19

April 23, 2019

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Monday’s statewide sports action reached from the southern border into the Upper Peninsula and included ranked matchups in softball on both sides of Mackinac Bridge.

1. Softball: Division 3 No. 3 Sanford Meridian and Division 4 No. 5 Unionville-Sebewaing delivered each other’s first losses during a doubleheader split – Midland Daily News

2. Baseball: Jake Amato tossed a three-hitter as Salem shut out Division 1 No. 7 Brighton 6-0 – State Champs Sports Network

3. Girls Tennis: Top-ranked Grosse Pointe South won a matchup of top teams in Lower Peninsula Division 1 over No. 9 (tied) Ann Arbor Huron – We Love Ann Arbor

4. Softball: Division 3 No. 9 Negaunee opened its season with a sweep of Division 4 honorable mention Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press

5. Baseball: Grosse Pointe South earned a 12-4 win over Division 1 No. 14 Macomb Dakota – Detroit News

6. Boys Lacrosse: Battle Creek Lakeview won its third straight All-City title with a double overtime win over Pennfield – Battle Creek Enquirer

7. Baseball: Brethren’s Jake Riggs had 15 strikeouts in the opening win over Mason County Eastern and hit three home runs in the second game of the sweep – Traverse City Record-Eagle

8. Boys Golf: Mattawan, No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, edged Stevensville Lakeshore by two strokes to win the opening Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference West jamboree – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

9. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 15 Trenton improved to 7-1 in Downriver League play with a key win over Southgate Anderson – Southgate News-Herald

10. Girls Soccer: Division 1 No. 10 Rochester Adams shut out Birmingham Seaholm 2-0 – Oakland Press

Today in the MHSAA: 2/2/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 2, 2023

1. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee swept Division 2 No. 1 Lowell 34-24 and Division 4 No. 1 Hudson 56-21 – Monroe News

2. HOCKEY White Lake Lakeland ran its Lakes Valley Conference title streak to three with a 4-0 clincher over Milford – Oakland Press

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron Northern edged Romeo 75-72 to clinch the Macomb Area Conference White championship – Port Huron Times-Herald

4. WRESTLING White Pigeon clinched the Southwest 10 Conference championship with wins over Comstock and Hartford – Sturgis Journal

5. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 7 Rockford finished the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red schedule undefeated with a 38-21 win over No. 9 Grandville – FOX 17

6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Maple City Glen Lake held on for a 51-45 win over Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Beaverton won its 800th game under coach Roy Johnston’s leadership, this one over Pinconning – Bay City Times

8. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 5 Saginaw Heritage shut out No. 9 Midland 3-0 – Midland Daily News

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City won by scoring on the game’s final possession for the sixth time this season, 46-45 over Bad Axe – Bay City Times

10. WRESTLING Reed City defeated LeRoy Pine River and Cadillac to claim the US 131 Cup – Big Rapids Pioneer