Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/18

May 1, 2018

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
 

Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.

1. Boys Golf: White Pigeon, ranked No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 4, clinched the Southwest 10 Conference championship with a win at its home jamboree – Sturgis Journal

2. Boys Golf: Unranked Warren DeLaSalle claimed its fifth straight Macomb County Invitational championship with a 305, just edging runner-up and LP Division 1 No. 10 Utica Eisenhower – C&G Newspapers

3. Track & Field: Zeeland East swept neighbor Zeeland West, the girls winning by a point 69-68 – Holland Sentinel

4. Softball: Flat Rock edged Riverview 2-1 in a matchup of Division 2 honorable mention teams and Huron League rivals – Southgate News Herald

5. Girls Lacrosse: Division 1 No. 3 Hartland came back from an early 5-1 deficit to down Grosse Pointe South 17-11 and remain undefeated – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

6. Girls Soccer: Madison Holloway’s goal with 15 seconds to play pushed Division 2 No. 6 Holland Christian past Zeeland East 3-2 – Holland Sentinel

7. Boys Golf: Manistee edged first-place Ludington by four strokes in the latest Lakes 8 Conference jamboree to move within a stroke of the top spot in the overall standings – Manistee News Advocate

8. Volleyball: DeWitt coach Christy Thelen has stepped down after leading the Panthers to the Class A Semifinals in the fall and with a 404-91-8 record over the last decade – Lansing State Journal

9. Football: Plymouth coach Mike Sawchuk has resigned after 12 season with a 73-48 record – Observer & Eccentric

10. Multi-Sport Participation: State Champs! Network began its look at MHSAA Executive Director Jack Roberts’ legacy with a report on multi-sport participation and its many benefits – State Champs! Network

Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

April 17, 2024

1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT

2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal

3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel

5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times

6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News

7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune

8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle

9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News

10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News