Today in the MHSAA: 5/6/19

May 6, 2019

By Geoff Kimmerly
Special for Second Half

Finishes both close and historic highlighted the first weekend of May as top teams navigated the rain in many places in kicking off the final month of the regular season.

1. Softball: Grace Lehto nearly threw a perfect game as Division 2 No. 3 Eaton Rapids edged Division 3 top-ranked Millington to win the “marquee matchup” of the MI Stars Tournament – State Champs Sports Network 

2. Boys Golf: By way of a fifth-golfer tie-breaker, Gaylord – No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – edged LPD1 No. 6 Grosse Pointe South to win its invitational with a near-school record score – Gaylord Herald Times

3. Track & Field: Zeeland West’s boys won their 12th-straight Holland West Ottawa Von Ins Relays, while Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 6 Grand Haven and No. 7 West Ottawa’s girls shared their meet championship – Holland Sentinel

4. Boys Golf: Nathan Taylor finished as medalist to lead Muskegon Mona Shores to the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship, 30 years after his father won the same tournament – Muskegon Chronicle

5. Track & Field: The Muskegon Reeths-Puffer girls won their 10th straight GMAA title, and the Fruitport boys won their sixth straight – Local Sports Journal

6. Softball: Division 3 No. 7 Standish-Sterling edged No. 3 Sanford Meridian 5-4 to win Meridian’s invitational – Midland Daily News

7. Softball: Division 2 No. 4 Stevensville Lakeshore defeated Schoolcraft in the final to win its invitational for the first time – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

8. Boys Golf: Troy edged Rochester by 12 strokes to win the Oakland County Division 2 championship – Oakland Press

9. Softball: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer and Division 2 No. 5 Oakridge both won their fourth straight GMAA softball titles – Muskegon Chronicle

10. Track & Field: A total of 61 teams including a number of the best from multiple divisions participated at the Triangle Invitational at Saline – Athletic.net

Today in the MHSAA: 2/3/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 3, 2023

1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Holland West Ottawa – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – swam past honorable mention Rockford 188.5-125.5 – Holland Sentinel

2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Warren Fitzgerald downed Madison Heights Lamphere to finish a perfect run through the Macomb Area Conference Silver – Macomb Daily

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic won big over Frankenmuth, 74-42 – Lansing State Journal

4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Redford Westfield Prep came back to defeat Detroit Country Day 70-61 – MLIVE-Detroit

5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber remained undefeated in duals with a 95-88 win over Bay City Central – Bay City Times

6. SKIING The Onekama boys and Benzie Central girls claimed Lake Michigan Ski Conference wins – Manistee News Advocate

7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 No. 8 Midland Dow defeated Saginaw Heritage 120-60 – Midland Daily News

8. GIRLS BASKETBALL North Farmington remained undefeated with a 33-23 win over Berkley – Oakland Press

9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Stevensville Lakeshore continued its league title pursuit with a 55-38 win over St. Joseph – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hannah Glover was perfect from the free-throw line down the stretch in Merrill’s 30-25 win over Coleman – Saginaw News