Today in the MHSAA: 5/7/19

May 7, 2019

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

A pair of newly-crowned league track champions top today’s list of Monday’s major achievers as seven sports made our list of 10.

1. Track & Field: The Remus Chippewa Hills girls clinched their 17th straight league championship by winning the latest Central State Activities Association Gold meet, while Big Rapids’ boys clinched a share of the title – Big Rapids News

2. Girls Lacrosse: Hartland, No. 3 in Division 1, came back to beat No. 4 Brighton 19-16 in overtime and stay undefeated – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

3. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 14 Byron Center shut out Division 3 No. 6 Hudsonville Unity Christian 2-0 – FOX 17

4. Girls Tennis: Mattawan, No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, delivered St. Joseph’s first loss, 5-3 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

5. Girls Soccer: Division 3 No. 9 Boyne City moved to 12-0-1 with a 5-0 win over Division 4 No. 9 Elk Rapids – Petoskey News-Review

6. Boys Golf: Flint Powers Catholic shot a 321 to edge Grand Blanc and win the Genesee County Championship – Flint Journal

7. Softball: Division 2 No. 5 Muskegon Oakridge swept Reeths-Puffer in a matchup of recent Greater Muskegon Athletic Association champions – Muskegon Chronicle

8. Baseball: Division 4 No. 15 Brethren’s Jake Riggs continued an incredible season, leading his team to a sweep of Marion by going 8-for-8 with all extra-base hits – Traverse City Record-Eagle

9. Boys Golf: Saginaw Heritage shot a 335 to win the Saginaw County Invitational by six strokes – Saginaw News

10. Softball: Sarah Kopp fired a six-inning perfect game to lead Division 2 No. 7 Flat Rock past Grosse Ile – Southgate News-Herald

Also of note …

Bowling: Vandercook Lake’s Mackenzie Johnson was named Miss Bowling, and Battle Creek Pennfield’s James Ruoff was named Mr. Bowling – Detroit Free Press

Today in the MHSAA: 2/20/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 20, 2024

1. HOCKEY Traverse City West came back from three goals down to defeat Muskegon Mona Shores 4-3 in a Division 1 Regional opener – Traverse City Record-Eagle

2. HOCKEY Brendan Chateau delivered the game-winner for Utica Eisenhower with less than a minute to play in its 3-2 Division 1 Regional victory over L’Anse Creuse Unified – Macomb Daily

3. BOYS BASKETBALL North Muskegon completed its first perfect regular season in this sport with an 83-36 win over Holton – CatchMark SportsNet

4. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac downed Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 64-38 in a matchup of teams with a combined record of 37-4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Emily Zelinko went over 1,000 career points, but St. Charles fell to Midland Bullock Creek 34-24 – Saginaw News

6. BOYS BASKETBALL Schoolcraft edged Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 55-48 in a matchup of teams with high postseason hopes – FOX 17

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Reed City advanced in the Central State Activities Association Tournament with a 60-41 win over Grant – Big Rapids Pioneer

8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston downed Caro 59-25 to extend its winning streak to 16 – Mid-Michigan Now

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City finished a perfect run through the Greater Thumb Conference West with a 44-43 overtime win over Bad Axe – Huron Daily Tribune

10. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort earned a 66-58 win over Baldwin in a matchup of teams that are a combined 30-11 this season – MI Sports Now