Today In The MHSAA: 5/9/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 9, 2022
1. TRACK & FIELD The Montague girls, No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, and Whitehall boys won Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships, Montague for the first time in at least 25 years – Muskegon Chronicle
2. BOYS GOLF Hudsonville – No. 15 in LPD1 – shot a two-day 645 to win the Traverse City Tee-Off, with the Eagles’ Foster Faber the medalist – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. SOFTBALL Ravenna avenged a previous league sweep to Division 2 No. 7 Muskegon Oakridge with a 7-4 win in the GMAA Tier 1 championship game – CatchMark SportsNet
4. SOFTBALL Tori Briggs was the star as Fowlerville won the Portland Invitational with victories over the Raiders, Saranac and Traverse City Central – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 5 Muskegon Mona Shores downed Reeths-Puffer to clinch its fourth-straight GMAA title – MuskegonSports.com
6. GIRLS SOCCER Cadillac outscored its three opponents by a combed 17-0 to win the Birch Run Invitational – Cadillac News
7. BOYS GOLF LPD4 No. 10 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep was first and Sturgis three strokes back at the latter’s invitational – JoeInsider.com
8. GIRLS TENNIS LPD4 No. 4 North Muskegon edged Mona Shores by two points at the top of the standings to clinch the GMAA title – Local Sports Journal
9. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 6 Plainwell shut out Portage Northern to move to 10-0 without giving up a goal this season – WWMT
10. BASEBALL Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern downed Division 2 No. 16 Zeeland East 4-3 to win East’s Invitational, but East’s Trevor Raade threw a no-hitter in his team’s semifinal win – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press