Today In The MHSAA: 6/7/21

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

June 7, 2021

1. Softball: No. 3 Hartland pulled ahead late to defeat Dexter 2-1 in a Division 1 District Final after Dexter had eliminated top-ranked Howell earlier in the day – Chelsea Sun Times News

2. Baseball: Top-ranked Grand Ledge clinched its Division 1 District title with a 5-1 win over East Lansing, having first come back from a six-run deficit to defeat No. 6 DeWitt in the morning’s semifinal – Lansing State Journal

3. Girls Soccer: Top-ranked DeWitt edged No. 3 Haslett in a shootout win to claim a Division 2 District title – Lansing State Journal

4. Girls Lacrosse: No. 4 Brighton got past No. 5 Northville 17-11 in a Division 1 Regional Final – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

5. Girls Lacrosse: No. 6 Midland United downed No. 8 Huron Valley United 16-8 in Division 1 to claim its first Regional championship – State Champs Sports Network

6. Girls Soccer: No. 9 Laingsburg scored twice during the second half to get past No. 8 Lansing Christian 2-1 in a Division 4 District Final – Lansing State Journal

7. Boys Lacrosse: No. 2 Hartland advanced to the season’s final week with a 19-5 win over No. 7 Saline in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

8. Softball: Honorable mention South Lyon shut out No. 6 South Lyon East 5-0 in a Division 1 District championship game – Oakland Press

9. Softball: Avery Parker’s no-hitter carried No. 4 Gaylord past Cadillac in a Division 2 District Final – Petoskey News-Review

10. Baseball: Top-ranked Orchard Lake St. Mary’s continued its memorable run with a 10-1 win over Detroit Country Day to clinch a Division 2 District title – Oakland Press

Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

March 23, 2023

1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald

2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald

4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal

5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now

6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit

8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press

10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald

Also of note …

BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT

BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com

BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press

BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press

BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle

BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press