Today in the MHSAA: 6/8/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

June 8, 2022

1. GIRLS SOCCER Laingsburg reshuffled the Division 4 bracket with a 2-0 win over top-ranked Saginaw Valley Lutheran in a Regional Semifinal – Saginaw News

2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Harbor Springs delivered McBain Northern Michigan Christian its lone loss of the season, 3-0 in a Division 4 Regional Semifinal – Petoskey News-Review

3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian got past No. 3 Lansing Christian 1-0 in overtime in Division 4 – Kalamazoo Gazette

4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Rochester advanced in Division 1 with a 2-0 Regional Semifinal win over No. 13 New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Oakland Press

5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville remained undefeated in advancing in Division 1 with a 1-0 win over No. 11 Rockford – FOX 17

6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Spring Lake advanced in Division 2 with a Regional Semifinal win over No. 9 Cadillac – Grand Haven Tribune

7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Hartland came back from a 2-0 halftime deficit to defeat Farmington Hills Mercy 4-2 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

8. GIRLS SOCCER New Boston Huron earned its first Regional win ever, downing Dearborn Divine Child 2-0 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Monroe News

9. GIRLS SOCCER After a regular-season split, No. 11 Grosse Ile defeated Milan 1-0 in overtime in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald

10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Elk Rapids moved on in Division 3 with a 4-0 win over Newaygo – Traverse City Record-Eagle

Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

March 23, 2023

1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald

2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald

4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal

5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now

6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit

8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press

10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald

Also of note …

BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT

BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com

BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press

BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press

BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle

BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press