Today in the MHSAA: 8/19/19

August 19, 2019

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

The 2019 fall high school sports season kicked off across Michigan this weekend for a number of sports, with a major rematch in cross country topping the headliners from the first days of competition.

1. Cross Country: East Jordan’s boys won the Division 4 race of the Ryan Shay Invitational ahead of reigning Lower Peninsula Division 4 runner-up Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart; East Jordan finished third in LPD4 in 2018 – Petoskey News-Review

2. Girls Golf: Okemos shot a 325 to win the Parma Western Invitational, with Marshall next at 358; Okemos was third in LPD2 last season – JTV

3. Boys Tennis: Midland Dow defeated Grand Blanc and East Lansing and fell to Troy Athens at the Grand Blanc quad; Dow was third in LPD2 last season, while Athens tied for 11th in LPD1 – Midland Daily News

4. Girls Cross Country: Tecumseh and Kaitlin Knape won the girls championships at the Lenawee County Preview – Adrian Daily Telegram

5. Boys Cross Country: Nathan Letson gave Adrian the sweep of the boys titles at the Lenawee County Preview – Adrian Daily Telegram

6. Boys Soccer: Reigning Division 3 champion Hudsonville Unity Christian held off Spring Lake 3-1 – Local Sports Journal

7. Boys Tennis: Dexter edged Marshall by two points to win the opening Marshall quad, also finishing ahead of Vicksburg and Kalamazoo Christian – Chelsea Sun Times News

8. Boys Tennis: Chelsea finished four points ahead of Pinckney and five ahead of Walled Lake Northern to win the Fowlerville Invitational – Chelsea Sun Times News

9. Boys Soccer: Bloomingdale got off to a fast start with a 2-0 win over Comstock – JoeInsider.com

10. Boys Soccer: Midland Dow opened with a 5-0 shutout of Freeland – Midland Daily News

Today in the MHSAA: 5/23/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

May 23, 2024

1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 3 South Lyon downed No. 8 Walled Lake Northern 6-0 to win the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament – Oakland Press

2. BASEBALL Olivet swept Division 3 No. 16 Lansing Catholic to clinch the Capital Area Activities Conference White title – Lansing State Journal

3. TRACK & FIELD The Union City girls and boys swept Big 8 Conference championship meets – Coldwater Daily Reporter Girls | Boys | Athletic.net

4. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 7 Indian River Inland Lakes swept Gaylord St. Mary to claim a third-straight Ski Valley Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune

5. TRACK & FIELD The Negaunee girls and Houghton boys won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference championship meets – Upper Michigan Source | Athletic.net

6. BOYS GOLF Muskegon Mona Shores edged Zeeland West by three strokes to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green Tournament – Local Sports Journal

7. SOFTBALL Allen Park Cabrini claimed its first Catholic High School League title in more than a decade with a win over Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in the St. Anne championship game – Southgate News-Herald

8. BOYS TENNIS Marquette won the Great Northern Conference Tournament – Upper Michigan Source

9. BASEBALL Traverse City West shut out Central to clinch the Big North Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle

10. BOYS GOLF Maple City Glen Lake followed medalist Michael Houtteman to a Northwest Conference title – Traverse City Record-Eagle