Today in the MHSAA: 8/24/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

August 24, 2022

1. GIRLS GOLF Northville and Samantha Coleman swept championships at the Kensington Lakes Activities Association preseason tournament – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

2. CROSS COUNTRY The Reed City boys and Shepherd girls won Remus Chippewa Hills Early-Season Invitational championships – Cadillac News

3. VOLLEYBALL Clarkston defeated Lake Orion, Oxford and host Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, losing just one set on the night – Oakland Press

4. BOYS SOCCER Arturo Romero had his third hat trick in four games as Muskegon Oakridge defeated West Michigan Aviation Academy – MuskegonSports.com

5. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved past Elk Rapids 1-0 in a matchup of northern powers – Up North Live

6. BOYS SOCCER Nate Wagner’s three goals helped Ludington past Cadillac – Local Sports Journal

7. VOLLEYBALL Morley Stanwood swept Grant in a league opener – Big Rapids Pioneer

8. VOLLEYBALL Evart improved to 3-2 with wins over Blanchard Montabella and Farwell – MI Sports Now

9. BOYS SOCCER Flint Powers Catholic edged Notre Dame Prep 2-1 – WJRT

10. BOYS SOCCER Riverview downed Dearborn Divine Child 4-2 – Southgate News-Herald

Today in the MHSAA: 9/26/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

September 26, 2022

1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Milan – ranked No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – repeated as Monroe Country champion with Hannah Smith earning “Athlete of the Meet” – Monroe News

2. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 2 Ann Arbor Pioneer, Tecumseh, and LPD3 No. 3 Jackson Lumen Christi girls and LPD1 No. 8 Ann Arbor Skyline, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard and LPD3 No. 4 Hanover-Horton boys won Jackson Invitational titles – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net

3. CROSS COUNTRY The Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central and LPD2 No. 3 Otsego girls and LPD3 top-ranked Hart, LPD2 No. 3 East Grand Rapids and LPD1 No. 3 Portage Central boys won at the Cougar/Falcon Invitational – Athletic.net

4. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Wyandotte Roosevelt broke Trenton’s five-meet winning streak in claiming the Downriver Classic title – Southgate News-Herald

5. BOYS TENNIS LPD4 No. 3 Big Rapids won its home invitational against a field that included runner-up Zeeland West and third-place and LPD3 No. 10 (tied) Sturgis – Big Rapids Pioneer

6. CROSS COUNTRY The Midland Dow and LPD3 No. 6 Elk Rapids girls and LPD2 No. 15 Freeland and LPD3 No. 7 Benzie Central boys won Cadillac Invitational titles – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net

7. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 5 Indian River Inland Lakes downed Sault Ste. Marie to clinch the St. Ignace Invitational title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune

8. VOLLEYBALL Sturgis defeated the host in the championship match to win the Bridgman Invitational; Bridgman is ranked No. 9 in Division 3 – Sturgis Journal

9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 7 Traverse City West, Charlevoix and LPD4 No. 4 Harbor Springs girls and LPD4 No. 3 Petoskey St. Michael, Kalkaska and LPD2 No. 13 Petoskey High boys won Petoskey Invitational championships – Athletic.net

10. VOLLEYBALL Lake City won the Kalkaska Invitational with a defeat of Linden in the final – Cadillac News