Today in the MHSAA: 8/31/20

September 1, 2020

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

One of the state’s major cross country invitationals was run as is tradition Saturday, and yet in an entirely new way to highlight a full weekend of high school events across the state.

1. Cross Country: The annual Benzie Central Pete Moss Invitational was split into more races this fall because of COVID-19 restrictions, with Traverse City Central junior Julia Flynn and Benzie sophomore Hunter Jones the fastest overall on the course – Athletic.net/Up North Live

2. Cross Country: Ishpeming’s Lola Korpi and Marquette’s Carson VanderSchaaf led the way at the Marquette Early Bird Meet – Marquette Mining Journal

3. Boys Tennis: Hudsonville earned 7-1 wins over Traverse City Central and Traverse City West; Central is ranked No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – Traverse City Record-Eagle

4. Boys Tennis: LPD4 No. 3 Traverse City St. Francis won a strong quad also featuring No. 8 Whitehall, Maple City Glen Lake and No. 10 Ludington – Ludington Daily News

5. Cross Country: Fowlerville’s boys claimed a one-point win at the Laingsburg Early Bird Invitational, while Marshall’s girls won their race by a comfortable margin – Livingston Daily

6. Volleyball: Cadillac finished 6-0 during a pair of quads, defeating Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, Leland, Onaway, Morley Stanwood, Howard City Tri County and McBain – MI Sports Now

7. Volleyball: Charlevoix defeated Pickford and Bellaire to remain undefeated – Petoskey News-Review

8. Boys Soccer: Alpena combined to outscore three opponents 18-0 in finishing first at its Sunrise Side Challenge Cup – WBKB

9. Boys Tennis: Jackson Northwest finished first at the Coldwater Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter

10. Volleyball: Bronson traveled north and earned a win over Leland between losses to Traverse City West and Petoskey – Coldwater Daily Reporter

Today in the MHSAA: 2/3/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 3, 2023

1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Holland West Ottawa – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – swam past honorable mention Rockford 188.5-125.5 – Holland Sentinel

2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Warren Fitzgerald downed Madison Heights Lamphere to finish a perfect run through the Macomb Area Conference Silver – Macomb Daily

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic won big over Frankenmuth, 74-42 – Lansing State Journal

4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Redford Westfield Prep came back to defeat Detroit Country Day 70-61 – MLIVE-Detroit

5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber remained undefeated in duals with a 95-88 win over Bay City Central – Bay City Times

6. SKIING The Onekama boys and Benzie Central girls claimed Lake Michigan Ski Conference wins – Manistee News Advocate

7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 No. 8 Midland Dow defeated Saginaw Heritage 120-60 – Midland Daily News

8. GIRLS BASKETBALL North Farmington remained undefeated with a 33-23 win over Berkley – Oakland Press

9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Stevensville Lakeshore continued its league title pursuit with a 55-38 win over St. Joseph – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hannah Glover was perfect from the free-throw line down the stretch in Merrill’s 30-25 win over Coleman – Saginaw News