Today in the MHSAA: 9/14/18

September 14, 2018

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.

1. Boys Soccer: Unranked Birmingham Brother Rice scored early and made it stand in a 1-0 victory over Division 1 No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central – Oakland Press

2. Volleyball: Division 1 top-ranked Farmington Hills Mercy won the first of what should be a few highly-charged matches this season with rival and No. 8 Bloomfield Hills Marian – Oakland Press

3. Volleyball: Grand Haven edged Holland West Ottawa 3-2 on Bucs Pride Night dedicated to those in the community fighting cancer – Grand Haven Tribune

4. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 7 Northville improved to 19-2 with a sweep of Plymouth – Observer & Eccentric

5. Volleyball: Division 4 No. 6 Rudyard continued its surge with a three-set sweep of Cedarville MI Sports Now

6. Boys Soccer: Hillsdale Academy broke free in the second half for a 4-2 win over rival Hillsdale High – Hillsdale Daily News

7. Boys Soccer: Petoskey earned its first win in Big North Conference play, edging Traverse City Central 1-0 – Petoskey News-Review

8. Volleyball: The “Battle of the Bay” went L’Anse’s way as the Purple Hornets downed Baraga in four sets – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette

9. Volleyball: Boyne City remains undefeated atop the Lake Michigan Conference after a win over Kalkaska – Petoskey News-Review

10. Boys Soccer: St. Joseph came back from a two-goal deficit to down Stevensville Lakeshore 4-3 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

Today in the MHSAA: 2/2/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 2, 2023

1. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee swept Division 2 No. 1 Lowell 34-24 and Division 4 No. 1 Hudson 56-21 – Monroe News

2. HOCKEY White Lake Lakeland ran its Lakes Valley Conference title streak to three with a 4-0 clincher over Milford – Oakland Press

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron Northern edged Romeo 75-72 to clinch the Macomb Area Conference White championship – Port Huron Times-Herald

4. WRESTLING White Pigeon clinched the Southwest 10 Conference championship with wins over Comstock and Hartford – Sturgis Journal

5. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 7 Rockford finished the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red schedule undefeated with a 38-21 win over No. 9 Grandville – FOX 17

6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Maple City Glen Lake held on for a 51-45 win over Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Beaverton won its 800th game under coach Roy Johnston’s leadership, this one over Pinconning – Bay City Times

8. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 5 Saginaw Heritage shut out No. 9 Midland 3-0 – Midland Daily News

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City won by scoring on the game’s final possession for the sixth time this season, 46-45 over Bad Axe – Bay City Times

10. WRESTLING Reed City defeated LeRoy Pine River and Cadillac to claim the US 131 Cup – Big Rapids Pioneer