Today In The MHSAA: 9/15/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2021
1. CROSS COUNTRY Pinckney’s Caleb Jarema and Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth added impressive wins to their season’s work at the combined Southeastern Conference jamboree. On the team side, Pioneer swept victories; the girls are No. 1 and the boys No. 2 in their respective Lower Peninsula Division 1 rankings – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. VOLLEYBALL Facing game point, Division 2 honorable mention Dundee scored the final six of the fifth set to get past Blissfield – Monroe News
3. CROSS COUNTRY Hart swept West Michigan Conference jamboree wins; the girls are No. 1 in LPD3 and the boys are No. 2 – Local Sports Journal
4. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 top-ranked Richland Gull Lake moved to 11-0 with a 5-1 win over Kalamazoo Loy Norrix – WWMT
5. BOYS TENNIS Cadillac avenged last season’s 6-2 loss to Traverse City West with a 5-3 victory – Cadillac News
6. CROSS COUNTRY Marysville swept Macomb Area Conference Blue jamborees – Macomb Daily
7. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 8 McBain improved to 15-1-1 with wins over Lake City and LeRoy Pine River – Cadillac News
8. VOLLEYBALL Fruitport earned a four-set rivalry win over Spring Lake – Grand Haven Tribune
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention White Lake Lakeland downed Walled Lake Central in Lakes Valley Conference play – Oakland Press
10. VOLLEYBALL Grand Blanc came back from losing the first set to defeat Flint Powers Catholic in four – WJRT
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Traverse City Central and Traverse City West announced they’ll leave the Big North Conference for the Saginaw Valley League beginning with the 2022 season, for football only – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press