Today in the MHSAA: 9/17/18

September 17, 2018

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.

1. Cross Country: Northville’s girls and Hart’s Adelyn Ackley, and Brighton’s boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Nick Foster won the “Elite” races against some of the state’s top competition at the Spartan Invitational in East Lansing; Northville’s girls are No. 1 and Brighton’s boys No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Athletic.net

2. Girls Golf: LPD1 No. 1 Northville shot a 306 and Traverse City West’s Anika Dy carded a 66 to claim championships at the prestigious Top 50 Invitational at Battle Creek’s Bedford Valley – Observer & Eccentric

3. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 2 Bronson edged Division 1 No. 4 Battle Creek Lakeview in the final to win the Portage Northern Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter

4. Volleyball: In a matchup of Division 2 honorable mentions, Hamilton downed Cadillac in the final of the latter’s invitational – Holland Sentinel

5. Cross Country: The Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, Berkley and Goodrich girls and Richland Gull Lake boys were among winners in the closest races of the Holly Invitational – Athletic.net

6. Cross Country: The Fremont and Bear Lake/Onekama boys (LPD4 No. 14) and Ludington and Frankfort girls won championships at the Ludington Invitational – Athletic.net

7. Volleyball: Adrian Madison finished 6-0 in winning the Onsted Invitational title – Adrian Daily Telegram

8. Volleyball: Morley Stanwood swept Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in the final of the Big Rapids Crossroads Invitational – Big Rapids News

9. Boys Soccer: Adrian claimed its invitational championship with a 4-2 win over Clinton in the final – Adrian Daily Telegram

10. Volleyball: Niles Brandywine finished a perfect run at the New Buffalo Invitational by defeating the host in the final – Niles Daily Star

Today in the MHSAA: 2/29/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 29, 2024

1. HOCKEY Adam Trzcinski scored three goals as No. 6 White Lake Lakeland edged No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 5-4 in a Division 2 Regional Final – MLIVE-Detroit

2. HOCKEY No. 4 Clarkston downed No. 3 Hartland 5-2 to advance to a Division 1 Quarterfinal, ending the Eagles’ 12-year Regional title streak – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Spring Lake ended Whitehall’s undefeated season with a 73-61 overtime win in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Grand Haven Tribune

4. HOCKEY No. 6 Livonia Stevenson emerged from double overtime with a 3-2 Division 1 Regional Final win over No. 9 Salem – Hometown Life

5. HOCKEY Top-ranked Houghton claimed another Division 3 Regional title with a 4-2 win over No. 5 Hancock – Upper Michigan’s Source

6. HOCKEY Saginaw Heritage repeated as a Regional champion with a 2-0 win over No. 5 Bay City in Division 2 – Mid-Michigan Now

7. HOCKEY No. 2 Brighton moved on in Division 1 with a 7-1 win over No. 8 Northville – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

8. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Mona Shores upset Reeths-Puffer in a Division 1 District Semifinal, 52-49 – Local Sports Journal

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Marion won its 10th-straight game and avenged an early 23-point loss to Baldwin by winning the Division 4 District Semifinal rematch 45-42 – Cadillac News

10. HOCKEY Midland held on for a 4-3 Division 2 Regional championship win over Traverse City Central – Midland Daily News