Today in the MHSAA: 9/17/19

September 17, 2019

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

A freshman phenom on the golf course helped her team lead Monday’s list of notables as a trio of tournament champions drove their way to the top.

1. Girls Golf: Grand Blanc freshman Kate Brody continued her dazzling high school debut by taking first in leading the Bobcats – ranked No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – to the Genesee County Golf Championship victory; Grand Blanc finished two strokes lower than runner-up and LPD3 No. 1 Flint Powers Catholic – Flint Journal

2. Girls Golf: Coldwater outshot runner-up and LPD4 No. 9 Jackson Lumen Christi by six strokes to win the Onsted Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter

3. Girls Golf: Traverse City Central edged Traverse City West by a stroke to win the Charlevoix Classic against a field that also included LPD4 top-ranked Harbor Springs – Traverse City Record Eagle

4. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 8 Byron Center and Division 3 No. 1 Hudsonville Unity Christian played to a scoreless draw – FOX 17

5. Volleyball: Bloomfield Hills defeated Division 2 No. 4 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep in five sets, after NDP downed Rochester Adams in four – Oakland Press

6. Boys Soccer: Hillsdale got past Michigan Center to stay in the mix for the Independent Soccer League West title – Hillsdale Daily News

7. Volleyball: Rock Mid Peninsula posted its first win ever over Munising, sweeping the Mustangs – Escanaba Daily Press

8. Boys Soccer: Vicksburg downed Sturgis for the first time in at least seven seasons, 1-0 – JoeInsider.com

9. Boys Soccer: After edging Riverview by just a goal in their first meeting this season, Division 3 No. 6 Grosse Ile came back to win big in the rematch – Southgate News-Herald

10. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 5 Midland Dow downed Bay City John Glenn to improve to 11-1 – Midland Daily News

Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 26, 2024

1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com

2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press

3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald

4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post

5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT

6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys

7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times

8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News

9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel

10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press

Also of note …

GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press

GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News

BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now