Today in the MHSAA: 9/18/19

September 18, 2019

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

The Zeeland girls swimming & diving team and Brighton boys and Northville girls cross country teams are among many who have made big impressions this fall, and they are followed on today's list by a number of others starting to make state poll voters take notice.

1. Girls Swimming & Diving: Unranked Zeeland continued its extraordinary start to this season, this time defeating Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 4 Rockford 100-86 – Holland Sentinel

2. Cross Country: The LPD1 top-ranked Brighton boys defeated No. 8 Salem and No. 14 Northville, and the No. 3 Northville girls beat No. 4 Salem in a tie-breaker and also No. 8 Brighton as powerhouse programs clashed at Huron Meadows – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

3. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 2 Hamilton got past honorable mention Holland Christian in four sets, the fourth going to 32-30 – Holland Sentinel

4. Boys Soccer: Unranked Rochester Adams earned an impressive draw against Division 1 No. 10 Berkley – Oakland Press

5. Boys Soccer: Dexter moved into first place alone in the Southeastern Conference White with a 2-1 win over now second-place Tecumseh – Chelsea Sun Times News

6: Boys Soccer: Traverse City West earned a key Big North Conference win 7-0 over Division 2 No. 14 Alpena – Alpena News

7. Volleyball: Mount Pleasant moved to 22-4-1 with a sweep of Midland – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

8. Boys Soccer: Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard scored late to get past Ann Arbor Greenhills 1-0 and improve to 8-2-1 – We Love Ann Arbor

9. Volleyball: Division 3 honorable mention Manistique lost the first set by two but won the next three to get past Gwinn – Escanaba Daily Press

10. Boys Tennis: Brownstown Woodhaven and Trenton both remain unbeaten as the Downriver League contenders tied 4-4 – Southgate News-Herald

Today at the MHSAA: 4/23/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

April 23, 2024

1. BASEBALL No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won the opener 15-1, and top-ranked Beal City won the second game of the doubleheader featuring two of the best in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

2. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer remained undefeated with a sweep of Division 4 No. 2 Holton, 6-5 and 13-3 – Local Sports Journal

3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 4 No. 15 Harbor Springs 2-1 – Up North Live

4. SOFTBALL Jackson Lumen Christian earned a 1-0, 14-4 sweep of Division 4 No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Jackson Citizen Patriot

5. BASEBALL Slade Moore threw a five-inning no-hitter in Division 1 No. 8 West Bloomfield’s 10-0 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press

6. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Beal City and No. 3 Sacred Heart stacked up plenty of runs in a split, the Aggies winning 16-6 and the Irish prevailing 23-14 – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart

7. BOYS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills shot a 332 to win the Alma Panther Classic by 10 strokes Big Rapids Pioneer

8. GIRLS SOCCER Liz Kocher scored four goals to lead Richmond to a 5-0 win over Armada – Macomb Daily

9. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 16 Chesaning swept New Lothrop, winning the opener 2-1 in eight innings – Saginaw News

10. TRACK & FIELD Manton swept Lake City and McBain Northern Michigan Christian in both girls and boys; Manton’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News