Today in the MHSAA: 9/21/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

September 21, 2022

1. GIRLS GOLF No. 2 Brighton edged top-ranked Northville 162-168, the Bulldogs’ first victory over the four-time reigning Lower Peninsula Division 1 champion since they became league opponents in 2018 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

2. CROSS COUNTRY A loaded tri saw the LPD1 top-ranked Northville boys finish ahead of No. 2 Plymouth and No. 6 Brighton and the No. 3 Brighton girls outpace No. 5 Northville and Plymouth – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

3. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Traverse City Christian avenged last year’s District loss to No. 7 Elk Rapids with a 3-2 victory – Up North Live

4. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 7 Clarkston earned a key Oakland Activities Association Red win over honorable mention Lake Orion in four sets – Oakland Press

5. VOLLEYBALL Spring Lake won the final two sets to get past Division 2 honorable mention Fruitport in five – MuskegonSports.com

6. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention Grand Blanc earned a five-set win over rival Davison – Mid-Michigan Now

7. VOLLEYBALL Navea Gauthier went over 1,000 career kills as just a sophomore as Division 3 No. 8 Shelby swept Ravenna – Local Sports Journal

8. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey kept its title hopes alive in the Big North Conference with a 2-1 win at Traverse City Central – Petoskey News-Review

9. VOLLEYBALL Hart came back from a 2-0 deficit to defeat Mason County Central in five sets – Ludington Daily News

10. VOLLEYBALL After losing the first set, Charlevoix won the next three to defeat Boyne City – Petoskey News-Review

Also of note …

CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD Flint Carman-Ainsworth coach Kenn Domerese announced his retirement after leading four teams to MHSAA Finals championships over nearly five decades – Flint Journal

Today in the MHSAA: 9/23/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

September 23, 2022

1. GIRLS GOLF Rochester Adams – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – clinched the Oakland Activities Association Red Tournament title with a stellar performance on the 18th hole – Oakland Press

2. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Leland downed Division 3 No. 6 Traverse City St. Francis in four sets in a matchup of ranked teams – Up North Live

3. GIRLS TENNIS Negaunee was first and Ishpeming Westwood second at the Mid-Peninsula Conference Tournament – Upper Michigan Source

4. BOYS SOCCER Alpena and Division 1 No. 15 Traverse City West played to a 1-1 draw – Alpena News

5. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD3 No. 15 Central Montcalm girls and No. 6 Reed City boys won Central State Activities Association meets – Big Rapids Pioneer

6. VOLLEYBALL Brownstown Woodhaven came back to sweep Allen Park in a key Downriver League match – Southgate News-Herald

7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 15 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood scored three goals over the final five minutes to defeat Dearborn Divine Child 5-2 – Oakland Press

8. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Distance star Victoria Schreiber led LPD1 No. 5 Brighton to a 113-70 win over Hartland while mixing in other events – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

9. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 9 Cadillac earned a four-set win at Petoskey – Petoskey News-Review

10. BOYS SOCCER Oxford and Lake Orion also played to a 1-1 draw – Oakland Press