Participation Rises to 4-Year High

July 10, 2018

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

While enrollment in MHSAA member high schools saw another slight dip in 2017-18, participation in the 28 sports for which the MHSAA sponsors postseason tournaments rose to its highest point since 2013-14.

A total of 284,920 participants competed in MHSAA-sponsored sports this past school year, up 0.46 percent from 2016-17 – and despite a 1 percent drop in enrollment at member schools during that time. The overall MHSAA participation totals count students once for each sport in which they participate, meaning students who are multiple-sport athletes are counted more than once.

Girls participation rose for the third straight year to 121,349 participants, up 1.2 percent from 2016-17 and despite a 1.1 percent enrollment drop over the last year. Boys participation fell to 163,571 participants, a decrease of less than a tenth of a percent from the previous year – and much smaller than the boys enrollment decrease of nearly a full percent.

Girls lacrosse has set a participation record every season since becoming a sponsored tournament sport in 2005, and did so this spring with 2,900 participants – a 3.1 percent increase from a year ago. Boys lacrosse also set a record for the second year in a row, up 1.1 percent with 5,168 participants. Both boys and girls bowling broke records previously set in 2015-16 – boys bowling participation increased 8.4 percent over 2016-17 with 4,136 participants, while girls bowling was up 4.5 percent with 3,058 athletes. Also setting a record in 2017-18 was boys cross country, which saw record participation for the second straight season last fall with 9,656 runners (an increase of 2.6 percent).  

The largest percentage increase in participation this school year came in girls gymnastics, which jumped 10.4 percent with 702 athletes – its most since 2011-12. Girls golf also enjoyed a notable increase, up 4.2 percent to 3,712 athletes – its highest participation total since 2007-08.

Six sports total saw increases in participation on both the girls and boys’ sides. In addition to bowling and lacrosse, girls cross country joined the record-setting boys with a 2.4 percent increase. Girls and boys swimming & diving both enjoyed increases for the second straight year, this time both by 2.4 percent. Girls tennis was up 2.3 percent to its highest total (9,123) since 2012-13, and boys tennis participation increased by one percent. Boys track & field (1.5 percent) increased for the third straight year, while girls track & field (1.6 percent) was up for the second consecutive.

Volleyball led participation among girls sports with 19,416 participants, up 1.8 percent from 2016-17. Other sports to see increases in 2017-18 were girls skiing, up 2.8 percent as participation increased for the second straight season; boys basketball, up a half percent; and girls soccer, which had four more athletes this spring than during the 2017 season.

Also of note in this year’s survey:

• The increase in participation for 18 sports during 2017-18 was compared to an increase in 16 sports for 2016-17 and 15 sports in 2015-16.

• Of 10 sports that saw decreases in participation in 2017-18, five were down less than a percent. Competitive cheer had five fewer athletes but 6,715 total, and there were three fewer boys golfers to take that total to 2,267. Boys skiing was down six athletes total to 831, while boys soccer was down 11 athletes and girls softball down 31 – both less than a quarter of a percent off their 2016-17 totals.

• Football experienced a much smaller decrease in participation last season than it had from 2015-16 to 2016-17, falling only 1.9 percent to 37,002 athletes – still the most participating in any sport by more than 13,000 athletes. The combined number of 11 and 8-player varsity teams sponsored by MHSAA schools last fall remained constant compared to recent seasons, although a shift of some programs from 11-player to 8-player continued.

The participation figures are gathered annually from MHSAA member schools to submit to the National Federation of State High School Associations for compiling of its national participation survey. Results of Michigan surveys from the 2000-01 school year to present may be viewed by clicking here.

The following chart shows participation figures for the 2017-18 school year from MHSAA member schools for sports in which the Association sponsors a postseason tournament:

BOYS

GIRLS

Sport

Schools (A)

Participants

Schools (A)

Participants (B)

Baseball

642/655/5

17,668

-

0/7

Basketball

730/729/1

21,367

691/723

15,654/5

Bowling

385/391/18

4,098

360/381

3,058/38

Competitive Cheer

-

-

343/353

6,715

Cross Country

640/651/4

9,650

620/650

8,696/6

Football - 11 player

578/582/89

35,475

-

0/108

                   8-player

71/74/10

1,406

-

0/13

Golf

506/530/66

6,146

340/339

3,712/121

Gymnastics

-

-

83/96

702

Ice Hockey

240/269/9

3,353

-

292/12

Lacrosse

154/161/5

5,161

109/113

2,900/7

Skiing

96/107/1

830

95/107

767/1

Soccer

484/506/20

14,550

468/483

13,216/69

Softball

-

-

624/643

13,610

Swimming & Diving

246/274/14

5,020

261/280

5,732/78

Tennis

295/309/12

6,134

332/340

9,123/31

Track & Field

668/686/2

23,566

659/685

17,288/14

Volleyball

-

-

715/717

19,416

Wrestling

467/482/152

9,147

-

126/250

(A) The first number is the number of schools reporting sponsorship on the Sports Participation Survey. The second number indicates schools sponsoring the sport including primary and secondary schools in cooperative programs as of May 14, 2018. The third number indicates the number of schools that had girls playing on teams consisting primarily of boys.

(B) The second number indicates the number of additional girls playing on teams consisting primarily of boys and entered in boys competition.

The MHSAA is a private, not-for-profit corporation of voluntary membership by more than 1,500 public and private senior high schools and junior high/middle schools which exists to develop common rules for athletic eligibility and competition. No government funds or tax dollars support the MHSAA, w

2014 Week 6 Football Playoff Listing

September 30, 2014

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Following is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fifth week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 31. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each.

Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 31.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place on Oct. 26 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.


11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Macomb Dakota, 2814, 4-1, 79.200
2. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 2767, 4-1, 75.400
3. Clarkston ^, 2742, 5-0, 107.200
4. Grand Blanc, 2668, 4-1, 72.600
5. East Kentwood ^, 2592, 5-0, 91.200
6. Rockford, 2555, 4-1, 82.000
7. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2538, 3-2, 60.400
8. Dearborn Fordson ^, 2411, 5-0, 91.200
9. Northville, 2298, 4-1, 69.600
10. Holland West Ottawa, 2293, 4-1, 79.000
11. Canton, 2289, 4-1, 75.800
12. Detroit Cass Tech ^, 2277, 5-0, 89.600
13. Brighton, 2133, 3-2, 55.800
14. Plymouth, 2116, 4-1, 66.400
15. Lapeer ^, 2112, 5-0, 89.600
16. Utica Ford, 2090, 3-2, 53.800
17. Hartland, 2007, 4-1, 78.400
18. Monroe, 1992, 4-1, 72.800
19. Grand Haven, 1960, 3-2, 57.400
20. West Bloomfield, 1929, 4-1, 72.800
21. Westland John Glenn, 1872, 3-2, 51.000
22. Warren Mott, 1870, 3-2, 60.200
23. Oxford, 1864, 4-1, 79.200
24. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 1857, 3-2, 53.800
25. Livonia Stevenson, 1848, 3-2, 49.000
26. Saline, 1844, 4-1, 77.933
27. Walled Lake Central, 1815, 4-1, 74.200
28. Romeo, 1770, 3-2, 58.400
29. Hudsonville, 1759, 3-2, 57.200
30. Waterford Mott, 1738, 4-1, 76.000
31. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 1711, 3-2, 55.800
32. Livonia Churchill ^, 1696, 5-0, 97.600
33. Grand Ledge, 1689, 3-2, 55.800
34. Waterford Kettering, 1610, 3-2, 52.400
35. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1568, 4-1, 70.800
36. Warren DeLaSalle, 1562, 3-2, 47.467
37. Detroit Western International, 1521, 3-2, 45.400
38. Detroit Martin Luther King ^, 1507, 5-0, 96.000
39. Walled Lake Western, 1502, 4-1, 72.600
40. Traverse City Central, 1490, 4-1, 78.600
41. Oak Park, 1486, 4-1, 74.400
42. Brownstown Woodhaven ^, 1484, 5-0, 96.000
43. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1422, 3-2, 52.000
44. Caledonia, 1417, 3-2, 58.200
45. Midland, 1400, 3-2, 51.800
46. Portage Central *, 1384, 3-1, 63.000
47. Detroit Pershing, 1379, 3-2, 44.600
48. Southgate Anderson, 1374, 3-2, 50.800
49. Lansing Everett, 1364, 3-2, 53.800
50. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1356, 3-2, 55.000
51. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1351, 4-1, 75.800
52. Detroit East English, 1345, 4-1, 72.800
53. Portage Northern, 1345, 4-1, 78.400
54. Port Huron, 1336, 4-1, 79.200
55. Grosse Pointe North, 1310, 3-2, 58.400
56. Ypsilanti Community, 1300, 3-2, 56.600
57. Birmingham Brother Rice ^, 1298, 5-0, 97.600
58. North Farmington, 1296, 3-2, 50.200
59. Garden City, 1290, 3-2, 44.600
60. Battle Creek Lakeview *, 1278, 3-1, 75.000
61. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 1275, 3-2, 47.200
62. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1274, 4-1, 82.200
63. Bay City Central, 1271, 3-2, 49.200
64. Birmingham Groves ^, 1270, 5-0, 86.400
65. Berkley ^, 1265, 5-0, 86.400
66. Flushing, 1260, 4-1, 78.600
67. Midland Dow ^, 1255, 5-0, 91.200
68. South Lyon ^, 1254, 5-0, 99.200
69. Southfield, 1239, 3-2, 57.400
70. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1212, 4-1, 79.000
71. Fenton ^, 1181, 5-0, 96.000
72. Farmington, 1178, 4-1, 72.600
73. Grand Rapids Northview, 1177, 3-2, 52.400
74. Warren Woods Tower ^, 1175, 5-0, 88.000
75. Muskegon ^, 1157, 5-0, 97.600
76. Lowell ^, 1145, 5-0, 86.400
77. Detroit Renaissance, 1144, 3-2, 45.800
78. Greenville, 1130, 4-1, 62.600
79. Gibraltar Carlson, 1129, 3-2, 52.600
80. Battle Creek Central, 1124, 3-2, 50.700
81. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern ^, 1113, 5-0, 86.400
82. Holland, 1109, 3-2, 52.000
83. Detroit Cody, 1096, 3-2, 44.400
84. Marquette, 1090, 4-1, 65.933
85. St. Johns ^, 1088, 5-0, 89.600
86. Byron Center, 1085, 4-1, 72.800
87. Allen Park, 1069, 4-1, 74.400
88. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1056, 3-2, 49.400
89. Orchard Lake St. Mary's ^, 1054, 5-0, 94.400
90. Mt. Pleasant, 1050, 3-2, 60.800
91. St. Joseph, 1028, 3-2, 58.600
92. East Grand Rapids, 986, 3-2, 57.600
93. Petoskey, 965, 4-1, 66.400
94. Trenton, 955, 3-2, 54.000
95. Romulus, 950, 4-1, 56.600
96. Riverview, 935, 4-1, 69.400
97. DeWitt ^, 930, 5-0, 91.200
98. Gaylord, 927, 4-1, 63.000
99. Linden, 921, 3-2, 51.000
100. Detroit Mumford, 919, 3-2, 47.400
101. Clio, 918, 3-2, 50.400
102. Cedar Springs, 910, 4-1, 65.800
103. Grand Rapids Christian, 895, 4-1, 74.400
104. Stevensville Lakeshore, 887, 4-1, 81.700
105. Niles, 885, 4-1, 66.200
106. Carleton Airport, 879, 3-2, 44.600
107. Coldwater ^, 876, 5-0, 70.400
108. Tecumseh, 869, 3-2, 57.200
109. New Boston Huron, 867, 4-1, 71.200
110. Warren Fitzgerald, 857, 3-2, 49.000
111. Zeeland West ^, 850, 5-0, 80.000
112. Dearborn Divine Child, 848, 4-1, 63.600
113. Bay City John Glenn, 847, 3-2, 43.200
114. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 845, 3-2, 44.400
115. St. Clair, 844, 4-1, 68.000
116. Edwardsburg, 839, 4-1, 67.800
117. Chelsea, 838, 4-1, 74.000
118. Detroit Old Redford, 837, 3-2, 44.000
119. Plainwell, 812, 4-1, 66.200
120. Marysville, 806, 3-2, 52.600
121. Spring Lake, 802, 3-2, 49.200
122. Detroit Denby, 800, 3-2, 58.800
123. Vicksburg, 794, 4-1, 67.800
124. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 790, 3-2, 41.000
125. Eaton Rapids, 773, 3-2, 45.800
126. Cadillac ^, 747, 5-0, 88.000
127. Goodrich, 737, 4-1, 68.000
128. Three Rivers, 722, 3-2, 50.600
129. Dearborn Heights Robichaud ^, 717, 5-0, 75.600
130. Yale, 716, 4-1, 56.600
131. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 691, 3-2, 52.200
132. Detroit Country Day, 690, 3-2, 51.200
133. Muskegon Orchard View, 662, 4-1, 58.000
134. Williamston ^, 659, 5-0, 80.000
135. Paw Paw, 657, 3-2, 47.600
136. Lansing Sexton ^, 652, 5-0, 102.400
137. Whitehall ^, 644, 5-0, 70.400
138. Grosse Ile, 640, 3-2, 46.200
139. Kalamazoo Hackett, 635, 4-1, 54.800
140. Richmond, 630, 4-1, 69.600
141. Grand Rapids South Christian, 623, 3-2, 49.000
142. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 610, 3-2, 44.600
143. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 609, 4-1, 49.800
144. Saginaw Swan Valley ^, 602, 5-0, 70.400
145. Clawson, 589, 3-2, 40.800
146. North Muskegon, 577, 3-2, 38.200
147. Birch Run ^, 575, 5-0, 72.000
148. Remus Chippewa Hills ^, 567, 5-0, 81.600
149. Flint Powers Catholic, 553, 3-2, 57.400
150. Marine City ^, 553, 5-0, 78.400
151. Freeland ^, 549, 5-0, 78.400
152. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 545, 4-1, 53.600
153. Stanton Central Montcalm, 539, 3-2, 44.200
154. Portland, 538, 3-2, 50.800
155. Menominee ^, 532, 5-0, 83.867
156. Detroit University Prep, 530, 3-2, 46.000
157. River Rouge, 530, 4-1, 67.200
158. Frankenmuth, 528, 4-1, 60.000
159. Gladwin, 528, 4-1, 55.200
160. Ida ^, 527, 5-0, 70.400
161. Hopkins, 522, 4-1, 61.400
162. Grayling, 517, 3-2, 40.850
163. Lansing Catholic ^, 515, 5-0, 80.000
164. Almont ^, 512, 5-0, 73.600
165. Carrollton, 511, 3-2, 37.400
166. Newaygo, 506, 4-1, 61.600
167. Olivet, 505, 4-1, 53.000
168. Berrien Springs, 501, 3-2, 43.800
169. Muskegon Oakridge, 501, 4-1, 55.200
170. Onsted, 499, 4-1, 45.600
171. Chesaning, 480, 4-1, 56.800
172. Manistee, 479, 4-1, 53.400
173. Gladstone, 473, 3-2, 35.000
174. Stockbridge, 462, 4-1, 58.200
175. Reed City, 461, 4-1, 56.600
176. Leslie, 454, 3-2, 37.800
177. Clare, 445, 3-2, 43.200
178. Harrison ^, 444, 5-0, 62.400
179. Kingsley, 439, 3-2, 39.600
180. Grand Rapids West Catholic ^, 438, 5-0, 83.200
181. Lakeview, 426, 4-1, 48.000
182. Beaverton, 422, 3-2, 36.200
183. Calumet, 419, 3-2, 48.133
184. Jonesville, 419, 3-2, 39.800
185. Jackson Lumen Christi ^, 417, 5-0, 76.800
186. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central ^, 417, 5-0, 84.800
187. Negaunee, 417, 3-2, 36.000
188. Millington ^, 414, 5-0, 76.800
189. Warren Michigan Collegiate ^, 414, 5-0, 72.000
190. Fennville, 407, 3-2, 34.600
191. Ithaca ^, 405, 5-0, 72.000
192. Sanford Meridian Early College, 404, 4-1, 45.200
193. Hillsdale, 401, 4-1, 52.000
194. Hanover-Horton, 399, 4-1, 40.600
195. Boyne City ^, 395, 5-0, 65.600
196. Grass Lake ^, 395, 5-0, 56.000
197. Madison Heights Madison, 393, 4-1, 71.200
198. Montrose, 392, 4-1, 53.400
199. Tawas, 385, 4-1, 54.800
200. Elk Rapids, 384, 3-2, 43.000
201. Niles Brandywine, 383, 4-1, 57.800
202. Manchester, 379, 4-1, 55.200
203. Watervliet, 378, 4-1, 47.000
204. Quincy, 375, 3-2, 28.400
205. Vassar, 375, 3-2, 36.800
206. St. Charles, 373, 3-2, 46.200
207. Bad Axe, 371, 3-2, 38.200
208. Constantine ^, 371, 5-0, 66.000
209. Clinton ^, 367, 5-0, 65.600
210. Vandercook Lake, 366, 4-1, 42.200
211. Laingsburg, 361, 4-1, 48.800
212. Schoolcraft, 361, 3-2, 48.400
213. Flint Beecher ^, 350, 5-0, 73.600
214. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 347, 4-1, 55.000
215. Kent City, 344, 3-2, 34.600
216. Leroy Pine River, 343, 3-2, 41.400
217. Ravenna, 342, 4-1, 48.600
218. Carson City-Crystal, 330, 3-2, 36.000
219. Bridgman *, 327, 3-1, 48.600
220. Ishpeming Westwood, 318, 3-2, 33.200
221. Marlette, 316, 4-1, 49.800
222. Homer ^, 312, 5-0, 57.600
223. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker ^, 308, 5-0, 62.400
224. Ishpeming *, 307, 5-0, 68.800
225. Traverse City St. Francis, 305, 3-2, 41.600
226. Burton Atherton, 304, 4-1, 53.600
227. Pewamo-Westphalia, 302, 4-1, 45.400
228. Dansville, 301, 3-2, 41.400
229. Gobles, 301, 4-1, 55.200
230. Iron Mountain, 298, 3-2, 40.000
231. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 297, 3-2, 49.400
232. Flint Hamady, 295, 4-1, 42.200
233. Union City ^, 294, 5-0, 56.000
234. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 289, 3-2, 36.400
235. Ecorse, 288, 3-2, 38.800
236. Whittemore-Prescott ^, 283, 5-0, 67.200
237. Mancelona, 282, 3-2, 28.400
238. Saugatuck, 281, 3-2, 38.200
239. Detroit Loyola ^, 278, 5-0, 85.200
240. Manton, 276, 3-2, 34.600
241. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 273, 4-1, 49.800
242. Hudson, 271, 4-1, 45.600
243. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 270, 4-1, 48.600
244. Decatur ^, 262, 5-0, 70.400
245. Lincoln Alcona, 260, 3-2, 35.000
246. Iron River West Iron County ^, 259, 5-0, 67.200
247. New Lothrop ^, 259, 5-0, 68.800
248. Blanchard Montabella, 256, 4-1, 48.200
249. Breckenridge, 247, 3-2, 38.000
250. Reading, 246, 3-2, 33.200
251. Norway, 244, 3-2, 32.767
252. Onekama, 244, 3-2, 28.400
253. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 243, 4-1, 48.800
254. Suttons Bay, 243, 4-1, 51.050
255. Indian River Inland Lakes, 242, 4-1, 42.400
256. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 238, 3-2, 34.800
257. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 237, 4-1, 44.000
258. Petersburg-Summerfield, 233, 3-2, 38.400
259. Harbor Beach ^, 232, 5-0, 65.600
260. Bessemer *, 231, 3-2, 28.467
261. L'Anse, 230, 3-2, 36.600
262. White Pigeon, 226, 3-2, 35.700
263. Beal City ^, 222, 5-0, 68.800
264. Lutheran Westland, 221, 4-1, 50.200
265. Coleman, 217, 4-1, 45.800
266. Mendon, 214, 4-1, 51.800
267. St. Ignace ^, 211, 5-0, 59.200
268. Pittsford, 205, 4-1, 36.800
269. Bark River-Harris, 194, 4-1, 37.300
270. Munising, 194, 4-1, 41.200
271. Central Lake, 190, 3-2, 28.600
272. Fowler ^, 189, 5-0, 62.400
273. Morenci ^, 184, 5-0, 67.200
274. Muskegon Catholic Central ^, 183, 5-0, 81.600
275. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 171, 3-2, 40.800