New Math: Division & Multiplication Problems

July 25, 2017

By Jack Roberts
MHSAA Executive Director 

This is the second part in a series on MHSAA tournament classification, past and present, that will be published over the next two weeks. This series originally ran in this spring's edition of MHSAA benchmarks.

High school tournament classifications went viral before there was social media and most of us knew what “viral” meant.

Much as a virus infects computers today or has created epidemics of disease around the world for centuries, high school tournament classification – once introduced – tends to spread uncontrollably. Once started, it tends to keep expanding and rarely contracts.

While we are still some distance from providing every team a trophy as a result of expanding high school tournament classification across the country, there is criticism nevertheless that we are headed in that direction – a philosophy which is supposed to exist only in local youth sports for our youngest children.

Michigan could be blamed for all this. Michigan is generally accepted as the first state to provide different classifications for season-ending tournaments for different sized schools. It started a century ago. Today, every state has various classifications for its tournaments in most if not all sports. And it is a bit ironic that Michigan – creator of the classification chaos – more than most other states has kept the number of tournament classes or divisions under control.

Yes, there is evidence that tournament classifications have expanded over the years in Michigan, especially with the relatively recent introduction of tournaments in football and the late 1990s’ move from classes to divisions in most MHSAA tournaments. But the MHSAA Representative Council has held true to its word when it expanded the playoffs for football from four classes to eight divisions: this is needed because of unique factors of football, factors that exist in no other sport; and all other sports should be capped at a maximum of four classes or divisions.

Kentucky is the preeminent defender of single-class basketball. All of its 276 high schools compete for the single state championship for each gender. In Indiana, there are still open wounds from its move in 1998 from one to four classes for its 400 schools in basketball.

Multi-class tournaments have tended to increase the number of non-public school champions, which some states are trying to lower through enrollment “multipliers,” and also tend to increase the number of repeat champions, which some states are trying to affect with “success factors” which lift smaller schools into classifications for larger schools if they take home too many trophies.

While there is considerable evidence that state tournaments do as much bad as good for educational athletics, state associations persist in providing postseason tournaments because, on balance, the experiences are supposed to be good for student-athletes. And once we reach that conclusion it is just a small leap to believe that if the tournaments are good for a few, they must be better for more – which leads to creating more and more tournament classifications. One becomes two classes, then three, then four and so forth.

While the argument is that more classifications or divisions provides more students with opportunities to compete and win, it is undeniable that the experience changes as the number of tournament classifications expands. It is not possible for state associations to provide the same level of support when tournament classifications expand to multiple venues playing simultaneously. For example, there is less audio and video broadcast potential at each venue, and less media coverage to each venue. Focus is diluted and fans diminished at each championship.

No one can argue reasonably that today's two-day MHSAA Football Finals of eight championship games has the same pizazz as the one-day, four-games event conducted prior to 1990.

In some states the number of divisions has grown so much that it is difficult to see much difference between the many season-ending state championship games and a regular-season event in the same sport.

It is a balancing act. And Michigan has been studying that balance longer than any other state, and charting a steadier course than most.

Addition by Division

The shift to Divisions for MHSAA Tournament play in numerous sports has added up to a greater number of champions for teams and individuals across the state. Following are the sports currently employing a divisional format, and the procedures for determining enrollment and classification. 

In 23 statewide or Lower Peninsula tournaments, schools which sponsor the sport are currently divided into nearly equal divisions. They are:

  • Baseball - 4 Divisions
  • Boys Bowling - 4 Divisions            
  • Girls Bowling - 4 Divisions
  • Girls Competitive Cheer - 4 Divisions
  • LP Boys Cross Country - 4 Divisions
  • LP Girls Cross Country - 4 Divisions
  • LP Boys Golf - 4 Divisions
  • LP Girls Golf - 4 Divisions
  • Ice Hockey - 3 Divisions
  • Boys Lacrosse - 2 Divisions
  • Girls Lacrosse - 2 Divisions
  • Boys Skiing - 2 Divisions
  • Girls Skiing - 2 Divisions
  • LP Boys Soccer - 4 Divisions LP
  • Girls Soccer - 4 Divisions
  • Girls Softball - 4 Divisions
  • LP Boys Swimming & Diving - 3 Divisions
  • LP Girls Swimming & Diving - 3 Divisions
  • LP Boys Tennis - 4 Divisions
  • LP Girls Tennis - 4 Divisions
  • LP Boys Track & Field - 4 Divisions
  • LP Girls Track & Field - 4 Divisions
  • Wrestling - 4 Divisions

Lists of schools for each division of these 23 tournaments are posted on MHSAA.com approximately April 1. Listings of schools in Upper Peninsula tournaments for their sports are also posted on MHSAA.com. The lists are based on school memberships and sports sponsorships in effect or anticipated for the following school year, as known to the MHSAA office as of a date in early March.

In football, the 256 schools which qualify for MHSAA 11-player playoffs are placed in eight equal divisions annually on Selection Sunday. Beginning in 2017, the 8-player divisions will be determined in a like manner on Selection Sunday as well, with 32 qualifying schools placed in two divisions.

Schools have the option to play in any higher division in one or more sports for a minimum of two years.

The deadlines for "opt-ups" are as follows:

  • Applications for fall sports must be submitted by April 15
  • Applications for winter sports must be submitted by Aug. 15
  • Applications for spring sports must be submitted by Oct. 15

Subsequent to the date of these postings for these tournaments, no school will have its division raised or lowered by schools opening or closing, schools adding or dropping sports, schools exercising the option to play in a higher division, or approval or dissolution of cooperative programs.

When the same sport is conducted for boys and girls in the same season (e.g., track & field and cross country), the gender that has the most sponsoring schools controls the division breaks for both genders.

Week 9 Football Playoff Listing: Top 40 in 11-Player Divisions & Top 24 in 8-Player Divisions

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

October 20, 2021

Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the eighth week of the season.

Schools on this list are divided by division and ordered by playoff average. The top 32 teams by playoff average in each 11-player division and top 16 teams by playoff average in each 8-player division will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 29. Divisions were determined prior to the start of the season, and the lists below include not only teams currently positioned to potentially qualify, but also the next eight teams in each division.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 5:30 p.m. Oct. 24 on the “Selection Sunday Show” on Bally Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.

11-PLAYER DIVISION 1

1. Rockford, 8-0, 81.375
2. Grand Blanc, 8-0, 80.875
3. Saline, 8-0, 80.625
4. Rochester Adams, 8-0, 78.500
5. Romeo, 7-1, 76.125
6. West Bloomfield, 7-1, 75.250
7. Troy, 8-0, 71.750
8. Brownstown Woodhaven, 8-0, 71.625
9. Belleville, 7-1, 71.375
9. Hartland, 7-1, 71.375
11. Clarkston, 7-1, 70.750
12. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 6-2, 70.625
13. Howell, 7-1, 70.500
14. Bloomfield Hills, 8-0, 70.375
15. Ann Arbor Huron, 7-1, 69.500
16. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 6-2, 69.125
17. Detroit Catholic Central, 6-2, 67.518
18. Dearborn Fordson, 6-2, 66.250
19. Dearborn, 6-2, 66.125
20. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 7-1, 65.500
21. Grandville, 5-3, 62.375
22. Macomb Dakota, 5-3, 61.125
23. Holt, 6-2, 60.750
24. Canton, 5-3, 59.250
25. Traverse City West, 6-2, 59.125
26. Lapeer, 6-2, 58.875
27. Oxford, 4-4, 58.500
28. Grand Ledge, 6-2, 56.375
29. Troy Athens, 5-3, 54.839
30. Novi, 5-3, 54.750
31. Monroe, 4-4, 52.000
32. Brighton, 4-4, 51.750
33. Hudsonville, 4-4, 51.250
33. Utica, 4-4, 51.250
35. Davison, 5-3, 50.750
35. Rochester, 5-3, 50.750
37. Detroit Cass Tech, 5-3, 50.482
38. Fraser, 5-3, 49.875
39. Livonia Stevenson, 4-4, 49.625
39. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 3-5, 49.625

11-PLAYER DIVISION 2

1. Warren De La Salle Collegiate, 7-0, 77.643
2. South Lyon, 8-0, 76.696
3. Caledonia, 7-1, 72.500
4. Traverse City Central, 7-1, 68.500
5. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 7-1, 66.500
6. Milford, 7-1, 66.250
7. Berkley, 6-2, 65.625
8. Temperance Bedford, 6-2, 64.750
9. Livonia Churchill, 6-2, 63.125
10. East Lansing, 5-3, 62.625
10. Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse, 6-2, 62.625
12. Port Huron Northern, 6-2, 61.804
13. Port Huron, 6-2, 61.250
14. Midland Dow, 5-3, 60.500
15. Muskegon Mona Shores, 6-2, 60.196
16. Portage Central, 6-2, 59.750
17. Byron Center, 6-2, 58.208
18. Dexter, 5-3, 57.250
19. Walled Lake Western, 5-3, 55.750
20. White Lake Lakeland, 5-3, 55.000
21. Bay City Western, 6-2, 53.500
22. Battle Creek Lakeview, 5-3, 53.357
23. Roseville, 5-3, 51.804
24. Grosse Pointe South, 4-4, 50.839
25. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 6-2, 50.375
25. Waterford Mott, 4-4, 50.375
27. Saginaw Heritage, 4-4, 48.500
28. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 4-4, 47.750
29. Fenton, 4-4, 47.625
30. Livonia Franklin, 3-5, 46.500
31. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 4-4, 46.125
32. Detroit U-D Jesuit, 4-4, 46.054
33. Jackson, 4-4, 45.000
34. Swartz Creek, 4-4, 44.750
35. Farmington, 3-5, 42.125
36. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 3-5, 42.000
37. Oak Park, 3-5, 41.750
38. North Farmington, 3-5, 41.500
39. Warren Mott, 3-5, 39.750
40. Flushing, 4-4, 39.625

11-PLAYER DIVISION 3

1. DeWitt, 7-1, 72.750
2. Detroit Martin Luther King, 7-1, 70.881
3. Mount Pleasant, 8-0, 67.375
4. Muskegon, 7-1, 65.571
5. Gibraltar Carlson, 7-1, 64.125
6. Allen Park, 6-2, 62.500
7. Harper Woods, 6-2, 59.964
8. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 5-3, 57.839
9. Riverview, 8-0, 57.500
10. Stevensville Lakeshore, 6-2, 57.250
11. Zeeland West, 5-2, 55.232
12. Marquette, 6-2, 54.500
13. Cedar Springs, 6-2, 53.500
14. Mason, 6-2, 53.000
15. Warren Fitzgerald, 7-1, 52.375
16. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 6-2, 51.875
17. St Joseph, 5-3, 51.750
18. River Rouge, 5-2, 51.417
19. Haslett, 6-2, 51.125
20. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 5-3, 50.873
21. Zeeland East, 5-3, 49.732
22. Flint Kearsley, 5-3, 49.125
23. Pinckney, 5-3, 48.375
24. Trenton, 4-4, 48.250
25. Lowell, 4-4, 46.750
26. Coopersville, 5-3, 46.125
27. Parma Western, 5-3, 45.375
28. Melvindale, 5-3, 43.000
29. Grand Rapids Northview, 4-4, 41.125
30. Mattawan, 3-5, 40.464
31. Battle Creek Central, 3-5, 39.375
32. Auburn Hills Avondale, 3-5, 39.250
33. South Lyon East, 3-5, 38.875
34. Ionia, 4-4, 38.000
35. Linden, 3-5, 37.375
36. Richland Gull Lake, 4-4, 36.875
37. Coldwater, 3-5, 36.625
38. East Grand Rapids, 3-5, 36.107
39. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 3-5, 35.732
40. Petoskey, 3-5, 35.125

11-PLAYER DIVISION 4

1. Chelsea, 8-0, 65.986
2. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 8-0, 64.875
3. Edwardsburg, 8-0, 63.000
4. Vicksburg, 7-1, 60.625
5. Lake Fenton, 7-1, 58.625
6. Hastings, 7-1, 58.500
7. Redford Union, 7-1, 58.375
8. Cadillac, 6-2, 56.250
9. St. Clair, 6-2, 55.179
10. Grand Rapids Christian, 5-3, 54.875
11. Livonia Clarenceville, 7-1, 54.625
12. Spring Lake, 6-2, 53.625
13. Goodrich, 6-2, 53.500
13. Madison Heights Lamphere, 7-1, 53.500
15. Freeland, 7-1, 52.625
16. Grand Rapids South Christian, 6-2, 51.250
17. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 7-1, 50.911
18. Croswell-Lexington, 7-1, 50.875
19. Detroit Country Day, 5-2, 47.750
20. Milan, 6-2, 47.625
21. Sparta, 6-2, 47.315
22. Plainwell, 5-3, 46.875
22. Three Rivers, 5-3, 46.875
24. Whitehall, 7-1, 46.750
25. Paw Paw, 5-3, 46.250
26. Ortonville Brandon, 5-3, 44.679
27. North Branch, 6-2, 44.625
28. Ada Forest Hills Eastern, 4-4, 43.625
29. Charlotte, 5-3, 43.500
30. Niles, 4-4, 42.125
31. Fruitport, 4-4, 41.750
32. Romulus Summit Academy North, 6-2, 41.438
33. Detroit Henry Ford, 4-4, 40.143
34. New Boston Huron, 4-4, 39.750
35. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 4-3, 36.798
36. Alma, 4-4, 36.750
37. Sault Ste. Marie, 5-3, 34.125
38. Battle Creek Pennfield, 3-5, 33.625
39. Allendale, 3-5, 33.125
39. Lansing Sexton, 3-5, 33.125
39. Romulus, 3-5, 33.125

11-PLAYER DIVISION 5

1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 8-0, 68.042
2. Frankenmuth, 8-0, 61.000
3. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 7-1, 60.750
4. Marine City, 8-0, 58.000
5. Portland, 6-2, 55.875
6. Comstock Park, 8-0, 54.649
7. Berrien Springs, 8-0, 52.750
8. Williamston, 5-3, 51.000
9. Kingsley, 8-0, 49.250
10. Muskegon Oakridge, 7-1, 48.768
11. Armada, 6-2, 47.125
12. Gladwin, 8-0, 46.250
13. Howard City Tri County, 7-1, 45.250
14. Belding, 5-3, 44.226
15. Kingsford, 5-3, 44.153
16. Essexville Garber, 5-3, 42.125
17. Olivet, 6-2, 41.500
18. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep, 5-3, 40.607
19. South Haven, 6-2, 40.306
20. Saginaw Swan Valley, 4-4, 39.500
21. Big Rapids, 5-3, 39.125
21. Dundee, 5-3, 39.125
23. Hopkins, 4-4, 38.315
24. Macomb Lutheran North, 5-3, 37.920
25. Clare, 5-3, 37.625
26. Corunna, 4-4, 36.875
27. Flint Powers Catholic, 2-6, 36.750
28. Richmond, 4-4, 35.375
29. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 4-4, 34.000
30. Carrollton, 4-4, 32.125
31. Parchment, 5-3, 31.393
32. Detroit Cody, 4-4, 30.750
33. Grant, 3-5, 30.583
34. Flint Hamady, 5-3, 30.554
35. Birch Run, 3-5, 30.000
36. Cheboygan, 3-5, 29.875
37. Shepherd, 4-4, 29.625
38. Flat Rock, 2-6, 28.750
39. Ogemaw Heights, 2-6, 28.500
40. Midland Bullock Creek, 3-5, 28.375

11-PLAYER DIVISION 6

1. Lansing Catholic, 8-0, 61.750
2. Reed City, 7-1, 49.750
3. Constantine, 8-0, 48.393
4. Millington, 8-0, 45.375
5. Ida, 6-2, 43.875
6. Standish-Sterling, 7-1, 43.750
7. Montague, 6-2, 43.518
8. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 6-2, 42.920
9. Detroit Southeastern, 5-3, 42.893
10. Almont, 5-3, 41.750
11. Negaunee, 7-1, 41.661
12. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 5-3, 41.250
13. Grayling, 6-2, 40.804
14. Boyne City, 7-1, 40.643
15. Jonesville, 8-0, 40.375
16. Menominee, 5-3, 40.292
17. Clawson, 6-2, 39.875
18. Ecorse, 6-2, 39.625
19. Central Montcalm, 5-3, 38.625
20. Ovid-Elsie, 6-2, 37.589
21. Clinton Township Clintondale, 4-4, 37.250
22. Michigan Center, 7-1, 37.000
23. Clinton, 6-2, 36.607
24. Gladstone, 4-4, 36.125
25. Detroit Pershing, 5-3, 36.063
26. Manistee, 5-3, 36.036
27. Calumet, 6-2, 35.375
28. Watervliet, 5-3, 34.750
29. Durand, 5-3, 32.839
30. Detroit Edison, 5-3, 32.607
31. Detroit Collegiate Prep, 4-4, 31.330
32. Erie Mason, 5-3, 31.000
33. Adrian Madison, 5-3, 30.500
34. Morley Stanwood, 5-3, 30.232
35. Detroit Osborn, 4-4, 29.750
36. Hillsdale, 3-5, 29.250
37. Buchanan, 3-5, 28.750
38. Kent City, 5-2, 28.679
39. Lake City, 5-3, 28.554
40. Maple City Glen Lake, 3-5, 28.125

11-PLAYER DIVISION 7

1. Jackson Lumen Christi, 7-1, 57.875
2. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 7-1, 54.250
3. Traverse City St. Francis, 8-0, 51.500
4. Detroit Central, 8-0, 50.482
5. Pewamo-Westphalia, 8-0, 45.429
6. Muskegon Catholic Central, 7-1, 44.500
7. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 7-1, 42.857
8. Lawton, 8-0, 42.232
9. Ishpeming Westwood, 7-1, 38.911
10. New Lothrop, 6-2, 38.714
11. Charlevoix, 7-1, 38.518
12. Montrose, 6-2, 38.000
13. Evart, 7-1, 37.804
14. Detroit Community, 6-2, 36.938
15. Hemlock, 5-3, 36.750
16. Delton Kellogg, 5-2, 36.482
17. Lutheran Westland, 7-1, 36.375
18. Ravenna, 5-3, 36.268
19. Detroit Loyola, 3-4, 36.179
20. Bad Axe, 7-1, 35.750
20. Reese, 7-1, 35.750
22. Ithaca, 5-3, 34.375
23. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 6-2, 33.500
24. McBain, 5-3, 32.554
25. Detroit Leadership Academy, 5-3, 31.875
26. Mancelona, 5-2, 31.732
27. Burton Bendle, 5-3, 30.429
28. Homer, 5-3, 30.125
29. Union City, 4-4, 29.875
30. North Muskegon, 3-5, 29.393
31. Harrison, 5-3, 28.875
32. St. Louis, 5-3, 28.375
33. Niles Brandywine, 3-5, 27.875
34. Laingsburg, 5-3, 27.679
35. Burton Bentley, 4-4, 27.554
36. East Jordan, 6-2, 26.839
37. L'Anse, 4-4, 25.250
38. Madison Heights Madison, 2-6, 23.625
39. Beaverton, 3-5, 23.375
40. Hanover-Horton, 3-5, 23.125

11-PLAYER DIVISION 8

1. Hudson, 8-0, 48.250
2. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 7-1, 42.958
3. Addison, 8-0, 41.875
4. Carson City-Crystal, 7-1, 39.500
5. Beal City, 7-1, 38.875
6. Ubly, 8-0, 37.804
7. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 7-1, 36.250
8. Iron Mountain, 5-3, 35.286
9. White Pigeon, 7-1, 34.181
10. Centreville, 6-2, 32.288
11. Flint Beecher, 4-4, 32.179
12. Muskegon Heights Academy, 5-3, 31.679
13. Breckenridge, 6-2, 31.625
13. Reading, 6-2, 31.625
15. Frankfort, 6-2, 31.375
16. Marine City Cardinal Mooney, 6-2, 29.875
17. Sand Creek, 5-3, 29.625
18. Fowler, 5-3, 29.446
19. Marlette, 5-3, 29.179
20. Whitmore Lake, 5-3, 29.000
21. Harbor Beach, 5-3, 28.929
22. Mount Clemens, 5-3, 28.688
23. Saugatuck, 5-3, 27.946
24. Cass City, 4-4, 27.875
24. Petersburg Summerfield, 5-3, 27.875
26. Cassopolis, 5-3, 27.538
27. Holton, 5-3, 27.411
28. White Cloud, 4-4, 25.286
29. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 4-4, 25.125
30. Bark River-Harris, 5-3, 24.750
31. Decatur, 3-5, 23.625
32. Allen Park Cabrini, 4-4, 23.375
33. Saginaw Nouvel, 3-5, 23.250
34. Dansville, 4-4, 22.679
35. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 2-5, 22.268
36. Vassar, 3-5, 21.750
37. Coleman, 4-4, 20.625
38. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 3-5, 20.563
39. Ishpeming, 3-4, 19.589
40. Unionville-Sebewaing, 2-6, 19.250

8-PLAYER DIVISION 1

1. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 8-0, 38.179
2. Suttons Bay, 8-0, 36.875
3. Martin, 8-0, 35.125
4. Deckerville, 7-0, 33.893
5. Rogers City, 8-0, 33.411
6. Britton Deerfield, 8-0, 33.196
7. Indian River Inland Lakes, 8-0, 32.500
8. Pickford, 7-1, 32.054
9. Munising, 6-2, 31.554
10. Mendon, 6-2, 30.750
11. Lawrence, 6-2, 30.000
12. Newberry, 6-2, 28.179
13. Rudyard, 6-2, 27.804
14. Tekonsha, 6-2, 27.750
15. Mesick, 5-3, 27.357
16. Ontonagon, 5-3, 26.125
17. Genesee, 5-2, 26.054
18. Vestaburg, 5-3, 25.982
19. Merrill, 4-4, 25.625
20. Kingston, 4-4, 24.661
21. Norway, 4-4, 24.500
22. Stephenson, 4-4, 24.125
23. Brethren, 3-5, 23.089
24. Marcellus, 4-4, 23.000

8-PLAYER DIVISION 2

1. Au Gres-Sims, 8-0, 34.750
2. Marion, 7-1, 34.732
3. Portland St. Patrick, 8-0, 34.500
4. Kinde North Huron, 8-0, 34.375
5. Morrice, 8-0, 34.268
6. Powers North Central, 8-0, 34.000
7. Colon, 7-1, 32.482
8. Pellston, 7-1, 31.250
9. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 7-1, 30.500
10. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, 6-2, 29.571
11. Mio, 6-2, 29.250
12. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 6-2, 28.500
13. Climax-Scotts, 5-3, 28.107
14. Peck, 5-3, 26.125
15. Bay City All Saints, 6-2, 25.500
16. Hillman, 5-3, 25.375
17. Gaylord St Mary, 5-3, 25.054
18. Bear Lake, 5-3, 23.232
19. Athens, 4-4, 22.732
20. Eben Junction Superior Central, 4-4, 21.875
20. North Adams-Jerome, 4-4, 21.875
22. Fulton, 3-5, 21.750
23. Hale, 3-5, 21.375
24. Waldron, 5-3, 21.250

PHOTO A pair of Plainwell defenders bring down an Otsego ball carrier during Plainwell's 21-6 Week 1 win. (Photo by Gary Shook.)