2014 Week 5 Football Playoff Listing
September 23, 2014
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fourth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 31. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each.
Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 31.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place on Oct. 26 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota, 2814, 3-1, 72.750
2. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 2767, 3-1, 66.250
3. Clarkston, 2742, 4-0, 98.000
4. Grand Blanc, 2668, 3-1, 66.500
5. East Kentwood, 2592, 4-0, 90.000
6. Rockford, 2555, 4-0, 98.000
7. Dearborn Fordson, 2411, 4-0, 88.000
8. Northville, 2298, 3-1, 64.750
9. Holland West Ottawa, 2293, 3-1, 74.500
10. Canton, 2289, 3-1, 66.500
11. Detroit Cass Tech, 2277, 4-0, 86.000
12. Plymouth, 2116, 3-1, 62.750
13. Lapeer, 2112, 4-0, 82.000
14. Hartland, 2007, 3-1, 72.000
15. Monroe, 1992, 3-1, 66.750
16. Grand Haven, 1960, 3-1, 70.500
17. West Bloomfield, 1929, 3-1, 66.750
18. Westland John Glenn, 1872, 3-1, 62.750
19. Warren Mott, 1870, 3-1, 70.500
20. Oxford, 1864, 4-0, 94.000
21. Livonia Stevenson, 1848, 3-1, 58.250
22. Saline, 1844, 3-1, 68.500
23. Walled Lake Central, 1815, 3-1, 68.500
24. Hudsonville, 1759, 3-1, 64.750
25. Waterford Mott, 1738, 3-1, 66.750
26. Livonia Churchill, 1696, 4-0, 98.000
27. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1568, 3-1, 64.500
28. Warren DeLaSalle, 1562, 3-1, 52.750
29. Detroit Western International, 1521, 3-1, 54.500
30. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1507, 4-0, 88.000
31. Walled Lake Western, 1502, 4-0, 88.000
32. Traverse City Central, 1490, 3-1, 66.250
33. Oak Park, 1486, 3-1, 66.750
34. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1484, 4-0, 92.000
35. Southgate Anderson, 1374, 3-1, 60.750
36. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1356, 3-1, 66.250
37. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1351, 3-1, 72.500
38. Detroit East English, 1345, 3-1, 66.750
39. Portage Northern, 1345, 3-1, 71.833
40. Port Huron, 1336, 3-1, 72.750
41. Ypsilanti Community, 1300, 3-1, 66.250
42. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1298, 4-0, 96.000
43. Garden City, 1290, 3-1, 50.750
44. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1274, 3-1, 74.750
45. Birmingham Groves, 1270, 4-0, 84.000
46. Berkley, 1265, 4-0, 80.000
47. Flushing, 1260, 3-1, 70.250
48. Midland Dow, 1255, 4-0, 90.000
49. South Lyon, 1254, 4-0, 94.000
50. Southfield, 1239, 3-1, 68.750
51. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1212, 3-1, 68.500
52. Fenton, 1181, 4-0, 92.000
53. Farmington, 1178, 3-1, 66.500
54. Grand Rapids Northview, 1177, 3-1, 62.500
55. Warren Woods Tower, 1175, 4-0, 86.000
56. Muskegon, 1157, 4-0, 98.000
57. Lowell, 1145, 4-0, 78.000
58. Greenville, 1130, 3-1, 52.250
59. Gibraltar Carlson, 1129, 3-1, 62.500
60. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1113, 4-0, 86.000
61. Holland, 1109, 3-1, 60.250
62. Marquette, 1090, 3-1, 58.100
63. St. Johns, 1088, 4-0, 88.000
64. Byron Center, 1085, 3-1, 62.750
65. Allen Park, 1069, 3-1, 68.750
66. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1056, 3-1, 58.500
67. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 1054, 4-0, 88.000
68. Mt. Pleasant, 1050, 3-1, 70.750
69. St. Joseph, 1028, 3-1, 70.750
70. Petoskey, 965, 3-1, 60.750
71. Romulus, 950, 3-1, 50.500
72. Riverview, 935, 4-0, 84.000
73. DeWitt, 930, 4-0, 92.000
74. Gaylord, 927, 4-0, 74.000
75. Linden, 921, 3-1, 60.750
76. Detroit Mumford, 919, 3-1, 56.250
77. Cedar Springs, 910, 3-1, 52.250
78. Grand Rapids Christian, 895, 3-1, 62.750
79. Stevensville Lakeshore, 887, 4-0, 97.333
80. Niles, 885, 3-1, 60.500
81. Carleton Airport, 879, 3-1, 52.750
82. Coldwater, 876, 4-0, 72.000
83. New Boston Huron, 867, 3-1, 58.750
84. Warren Fitzgerald, 857, 3-1, 60.750
85. Zeeland West, 850, 4-0, 74.000
86. Dearborn Divine Child, 848, 3-1, 57.583
87. St. Clair, 844, 3-1, 60.750
88. Edwardsburg, 839, 3-1, 58.750
89. Chelsea, 838, 3-1, 70.500
90. Plainwell, 812, 3-1, 56.500
91. Detroit Denby, 800, 3-1, 68.500
92. Vicksburg, 794, 4-0, 80.000
93. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 790, 3-1, 50.500
94. Cadillac, 747, 4-0, 88.000
95. Goodrich, 737, 3-1, 64.750
96. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 717, 4-0, 64.667
97. Yale, 716, 3-1, 50.750
98. Muskegon Orchard View, 662, 3-1, 52.250
99. Williamston, 659, 4-0, 80.000
100. Paw Paw, 657, 3-1, 56.750
101. Lansing Sexton, 652, 4-0, 98.000
102. Whitehall, 644, 4-0, 72.000
103. Kalamazoo Hackett, 635, 4-0, 64.000
104. Richmond, 630, 4-0, 80.000
105. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 610, 3-1, 50.750
106. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 609, 4-0, 58.000
107. Saginaw Swan Valley, 602, 4-0, 64.000
108. Birch Run, 575, 4-0, 72.000
109. Remus Chippewa Hills, 567, 4-0, 80.000
110. Marine City, 553, 4-0, 74.000
111. Flint Powers Catholic, 553, 3-1, 66.500
112. Freeland, 549, 4-0, 80.000
113. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 545, 3-1, 46.750
114. Stanton Central Montcalm, 539, 3-1, 54.250
115. Portland, 538, 3-1, 62.750
116. Menominee, 532, 4-0, 81.467
117. Detroit University Prep, 530, 3-1, 52.750
118. River Rouge, 530, 3-1, 62.000
119. Frankenmuth, 528, 3-1, 54.750
120. Gladwin, 528, 3-1, 48.750
121. Ida, 527, 4-0, 66.000
122. Hopkins, 522, 3-1, 52.250
123. Lansing Catholic, 515, 4-0, 78.000
124. Almont, 512, 4-0, 64.000
125. Newaygo, 506, 3-1, 52.750
126. Olivet, 505, 3-1, 48.000
127. Muskegon Oakridge, 501, 3-1, 46.750
128. Onsted, 499, 3-1, 40.750
129. Chesaning, 480, 3-1, 52.750
130. Manistee, 479, 3-1, 50.500
131. Gladstone, 473, 3-1, 40.750
132. Stockbridge, 462, 3-1, 52.500
133. Reed City, 461, 3-1, 46.500
134. Harrison, 444, 4-0, 62.000
135. Kingsley, 439, 3-1, 48.750
136. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 438, 4-0, 82.000
137. Lakeview, 426, 3-1, 42.000
138. Beaverton, 422, 3-1, 42.250
139. Jonesville, 419, 3-1, 46.500
140. Jackson Lumen Christi, 417, 4-0, 72.000
141. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 417, 4-0, 78.000
142. Millington, 414, 4-0, 74.000
143. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 414, 4-0, 66.000
144. Ithaca, 405, 4-0, 66.000
145. Sanford Meridian Early College, 404, 3-1, 44.250
146. Hillsdale, 401, 3-1, 50.750
147. Hanover-Horton, 399, 4-0, 48.000
148. Boyne City, 395, 4-0, 64.000
149. Grass Lake, 395, 4-0, 48.378
150. Madison Heights Madison, 393, 4-0, 86.000
151. Montrose, 392, 4-0, 66.000
152. Tawas, 385, 3-1, 52.500
153. Niles Brandywine, 383, 3-1, 47.833
154. Manchester, 379, 3-1, 46.750
155. Watervliet, 378, 3-1, 40.500
156. Quincy, 375, 3-1, 32.500
157. Vassar, 375, 3-1, 44.750
158. St. Charles, 373, 3-1, 54.500
159. Constantine, 371, 4-0, 70.000
160. Clinton, 367, 4-0, 62.000
161. Vandercook Lake, 366, 3-1, 36.500
162. Laingsburg, 361, 3-1, 42.750
163. Flint Beecher, 350, 4-0, 72.000
164. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 347, 3-1, 46.500
165. Ravenna, 342, 4-0, 58.000
166. Carson City-Crystal, 330, 3-1, 42.500
167. Ishpeming Westwood, 318, 3-1, 38.750
168. Marlette, 316, 3-1, 44.250
169. Homer, 312, 4-0, 50.000
170. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 308, 4-0, 60.000
171. Ishpeming *^, 307, 4-0, 64.000
172. Traverse City St. Francis, 305, 3-1, 48.750
173. Burton Atherton, 304, 3-1, 44.750
174. Pewamo-Westphalia, 302, 3-1, 42.750
175. Dansville, 301, 3-1, 48.500
176. Gobles, 301, 3-1, 48.750
177. Flint Hamady, 295, 4-0, 50.000
178. Union City, 294, 4-0, 48.000
179. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 289, 3-1, 42.500
180. Whittemore-Prescott, 283, 4-0, 64.000
181. Mancelona, 282, 3-1, 30.750
182. Detroit Loyola, 278, 4-0, 80.000
183. Manton, 276, 3-1, 38.250
184. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 273, 4-0, 58.000
185. Hudson, 271, 3-1, 40.750
186. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 270, 3-1, 46.750
187. Decatur, 262, 4-0, 66.000
188. Lincoln Alcona, 260, 3-1, 38.500
189. Iron River West Iron County, 259, 4-0, 60.000
190. New Lothrop, 259, 4-0, 66.000
191. Blanchard Montabella, 256, 3-1, 40.000
192. Norway, 244, 3-1, 37.933
193. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 243, 3-1, 46.750
194. Suttons Bay, 243, 3-1, 43.667
195. Indian River Inland Lakes, 242, 3-1, 30.750
196. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 238, 3-1, 42.750
197. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 237, 4-0, 52.000
198. Harbor Beach, 232, 4-0, 64.000
199. Bessemer *, 231, 3-1, 34.500
200. Beal City, 222, 4-0, 60.000
201. Lutheran Westland, 221, 3-1, 42.500
202. Coleman, 217, 3-1, 44.250
203. Mendon, 214, 3-1, 50.500
204. St. Ignace, 211, 4-0, 48.000
205. Pittsford, 205, 3-1, 30.750
206. Bark River-Harris, 194, 3-1, 30.333
207. Munising, 194, 3-1, 35.417
208. Fowler, 189, 4-0, 58.000
209. Morenci, 184, 4-0, 62.000
210. Muskegon Catholic Central, 183, 4-0, 72.000
211. Climax-Scotts, 169, 4-0, 44.000
212. Waterford Our Lady, 169, 3-1, 56.750
213. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 163, 3-1, 42.600
214. Hillman, 139, 4-0, 50.000
215. Baldwin, 137, 3-1, 36.500
216. Bay City All Saints, 133, 3-1, 40.500
217. Felch North Dickinson *, 113, 3-1, 30.500
218. Clarkston Everest Collegiate *, 105, 3-0, 59.333
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Deckerville, 183, 4-0, 42.000
2. Cedarville, 158, 4-0, 42.000
3. Peck, 158, 4-0, 42.000
4. Portland St. Patrick, 96, 4-0, 42.000
5. Rapid River, 108, 4-0, 40.667
6. Battle Creek St. Philip, 157, 4-0, 40.000
7. Owendale-Gagetown, 49, 4-0, 40.000
8. Bellaire, 151, 4-0, 38.667
9. Lawrence, 191, 4-0, 32.000
10. Waldron, 89, 3-1, 28.750
11. New Haven Merritt Academy, 145, 3-1, 26.750
12. Webberville, 189, 3-1, 24.500
13. Posen, 90, 2-2, 21.500
14. Eben Junction Superior Central, 126, 2-2, 19.000
15. Kingston, 191, 2-2, 17.500
16. Engadine, 85, 2-2, 17.500
17. Burr Oak, 69, 2-2, 17.250
18. Morrice, 196, 2-2, 16.750
19. Ontonagon *, 138, 1-2, 12.167
20. Kinde-North Huron, 172, 1-3, 12.000
21. Caseville, 81, 1-3, 11.250
22. Brimley, 144, 1-3, 9.750
23. Akron-Fairgrove, 99, 1-3, 9.250
24. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 188, 0-4, 3.000
25. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran *, 101, 0-4, 2.500
26. Tekonsha, 146, 0-4, 2.250
27. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 147, 0-4, 2.000
28. Ewen-Trout Creek, 135, 0-4, 2.000
29. Litchfield, 106, 0-4, 2.000
30. Flint Michigan School For The Deaf, 56, 0-4, 2.000
31. Charlton Heston Academy, 54, 0-4, 0.750
Inside Selection Sunday: Mapnalysis '13
October 28, 2013
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
At the end of the day – Sunday, in this case – the 2013 MHSAA football playoff field was determined based on a set of numbers we began working with long before the first kickoff of this season.
So to kick off our discussion of how some of the 2013 playoff-selection decisions were made, here are a few numbers that might boggle the mind – or at least surprise:
- A total of 3,111 high school results were used in determining this season’s field – 2,978 for 11-player and 133 for 8-player games.
- We inputted and then followed the schedules for 623 MHSAA teams.
- We also inputted and followed weekly the schedules for 50 teams from surrounding states and Ontario that played at least one game against one of our MHSAA schools.
- We worked through complicated maneuverings made necessary by seven teams playing a mix of 11 and 8-player games, plus two more teams that played a mix of varsity and junior varsity opponents.
- And by Sunday morning we ended up with a few more numeric rarities: only 225 automatic qualifiers, the fewest since the current playoff system was introduced in 1999, and also an uneven number of at-large bids from our four classes because only six Class D teams reached the number of victories needed to be considered. (This was balanced by taking more at-large qualifiers from Classes A, B and C.)
And that was just the start of one of our most exciting days of the school year.
Following are more details. First, I explain some of the history of the MHSAA playoffs – I’ve lifted this in part from our 2012 report, so skip ahead if you’ve already got that down. Next, I touch on five themes that emerged as we built the brackets for this season’s tournament.
The process
Our past: The MHSAA playoff structure – with 256 teams in eight divisions, and six wins equaling an automatic berth (or five wins for teams playing eight or fewer games) – debuted in 1999, as mentioned above. An 8-player tournament was added in 2011, resulting in nine champions total when November is done.
That’s a long way from our start. The first playoffs were conducted in 1975 with four champions. Four more football classes were added in 1990 for a total of eight champions each fall. Through 1998, only 128 teams made the postseason, based on their playoff point averages within regions (four for each class) that were drawn before the beginning of the season. The drawing of Districts and Regions after the end of the regular season did not begin until the most recent playoff expansion.
In early years of the current process (or until the middle of the last decade), lines were drawn by hand. Dots representing qualifying schools were pasted on maps, one map for each division, and those maps were then covered by plastic sheets. Districts and Regionals literally were drawn with dry-erase markers.
Our present: After a late Saturday night tracking scores, we file in as the sun rises Sunday morning for a final round of gathering results we may still need (which can include making a few early a.m. calls to athletic directors). Then comes re-checking and triple-checking of enrollments, what schools played in co-ops, some records and more before the numbers are crunched and the fields are set.
Those 256 11-player teams are then split into eight equal divisions based on enrollment, and their locations are marked on digital maps that are projected on wall-size screens and then discussed by nearly half of the MHSAA staff plus a representative from the Michigan High School Football Coaches Association. Only the locations themselves are marked (by yellow dots) – not records, playoff point averages or names of the schools or towns. In fact, mentions of those are strictly prohibited. Records and playoff points are not part of the criteria. Matchups, rivalries, previous playoff pairings, etc. also DO NOT come into play. The same process is followed for organizing the 8-player bracket.
Observations and answers: 2013
This doesn’t happen overnight: Preparation for selecting the MHSAA playoff field begins long before the first kickoff of fall, much less the first practice. We load schedules for all 600-plus varsity teams during the summer, and many schedules remain fluid right up until the first Friday of the season – and this fall, a few weren’t settled until Week 2 or 3.
This summer as in some past we also worked through schools closing (Inkster, Saginaw Buena Vista, Detroit Northwestern, Flint Northern), and others deciding in mid-July and early August they would not field teams because of a lack of players.
Sometimes we have to take odd paths to find scores for these games. The last 11-player score to be added to our data this regular season came in as a result of tweeting the sports anchor of a Wheeling, W.Va., television station. Our last 8-player score came in via email from a Wisconsin athletic director at 10:30 Saturday night. Thankfully, we get plenty of assistance from some of our friends in the field, who keep an eye on the data and alert us when something appears missing or incorrect.
Win and advance: This season’s list of 5-4 teams includes a number of heavy hitters that did not receive at-large bids – East Grand Rapids, Utica Eisenhower, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s and Flint Powers Catholic to name a few. All were solid teams and played strong competition. All missing the playoffs likely raised some eyebrows.
But we have to take a look at this from a statewide view. There admittedly can be some argument about what schools qualified for the 226-256 spots in the field – but the important part is that 225 qualified because they all met the minimum win requirement. A playoff is simply that – it decides a champion based on teams winning. For some it’s harder to pile wins, of course, because they play in tough leagues. But the winners of those leagues are in the field – and surely will credit that tough road with getting them prepared to now play the state’s best.
Geography rules: This long has been rule number one for drawing MHSAA brackets in any sport, and is a repeat as well for those who have read this report the last two Octobers. Travel distance and ease DO come into play. Jumping on a major highway clearly is easier than driving across county-wide back roads, and that’s taken into consideration.
Also, remember there’s only one Mackinac Bridge and hence only one way to cross between peninsulas – and boats are not considered a possible form of transportation. When opponents from both peninsulas will be in the same District, distance to the bridge is far more important than as the crow flies.
The best example of this comes this season in Division 5. Grayling clearly is east of both Kingsley and Kalkaska – but also sits on I-75, while those two do not. So while those more western teams are geographically closer to Houghton, Menominee and Kingsford from the Upper Peninsula, we instead paired the three U.P. teams with Grayling because being on a main highway made for a shorter trip. The trip to Grayling for any of those U.P. teams would be 36 miles shorter to Grayling than Kingsley and 13 miles shorter to Grayling than Kalkaska.
Sometimes it’s where the points aren’t: Sure, it would be best-case scenario to have perfect sets of eight dots split into four quadrants from Calumet to Bedford. But generally that doesn’t occur. “Dots determine the map” is a common phrase heard here during this selection process, but that works the other way as well. If there are no qualifiers in a division from a specific area of the state – see Division 1, with none south of Holland or west of the greater Lansing area – there’s no choice but to create the unusual Regional Final possibility of Traverse City West vs. Brighton. Brighton is simply closer to the west side of the state than our other options.
Border to border vs. coast to coast: Should Regions be grouped north to south or east to west? There isn't a right or wrong answer – it just depends on that set of dots.
Whenever we have Upper Peninsula teams in a division, they’ll be grouped with those from the northernmost points of the Lower Peninsula for a District. The next northernmost schools will be grouped into a District, and together those eight will form a Region.
But the tough decision comes with the other six Districts. Look at this season’s Division 5 map: Six Districts are grouped south of U.S. 10 with three near or west of U.S. 127 and three east of that highway, which runs through the center of the Lower Peninsula. We grouped the two southwestern Districts into a Region and the two southeastern Districts into a Region – leaving a final Region that stretches from Muskegon on Lake Michigan to Almont, about 35 miles west of Lake Huron.
That’s a haul. But it’s also the best of our possible compromises. We could’ve instead paired regions that would’ve stretched from Hopkins to Monroe – only 19 fewer miles in distance than Muskegon Oakridge to Almont, but a scenario that could’ve created travel increases for a number of additional teams. Another option included a possible trip from Detroit University Prep to Freeland, which also would take more than two hours.
Bottom line – it’s been written here before – we pour all we have into this process, asking questions often more than once until we come up with a consensus. We do appreciate the arguments that arise once brackets are released to the public: The discussions are proof of how much players, coaches and fans care – and often show us new ways we can look at a system that’s now 15 years old.
But we must remember that the good news is the tournament is still set up to reward nine champions over the next five weeks, and five schools – Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Coldwater, Detroit Allen, Eaton Rapids and Muskegon Mona Shores – will be competing for those titles for the first time.
It’s not so much how the tournament starts as how it ends. And we’re preparing for nine more memorable conclusions.
PHOTO: Each collection of grouped dots is a District on this season's Division 3 playoff map.