2014 Week 7 Football Playoff Listing

October 7, 2014

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor 

Following is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the sixth week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 31. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each.

Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 31.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place on Oct. 26 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.


11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Macomb Dakota ^, 2814, 5-1, 86.167
2. Sterling Heights Stevenson ^, 2767, 5-1, 84.333
3. Clarkston, 2742, 6-0, 108.000
4. Utica Eisenhower, 2712, 3-3, 56.333
5. Grand Blanc ^, 2668, 5-1, 76.667
6. East Kentwood ^, 2592, 5-1, 78.000
7. Rockford ^, 2555, 5-1, 88.500
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2538, 4-2, 69.333
9. Lake Orion, 2459, 3-3, 47.167
10. Dearborn Fordson, 2411, 6-0, 97.333
11. Northville, 2298, 4-2, 61.167
12. Holland West Ottawa ^, 2293, 5-1, 87.333
13. Canton ^, 2289, 5-1, 86.000
14. Detroit Cass Tech, 2277, 6-0, 96.000
15. Detroit Catholic Central, 2134, 3-3, 51.333
16. Brighton, 2133, 3-3, 48.667
17. Plymouth ^, 2116, 5-1, 75.333
18. Lapeer, 2112, 6-0, 90.667
19. Utica Ford, 2090, 3-3, 45.667
20. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, 2008, 3-3, 50.333
21. Hartland ^, 2007, 5-1, 85.500
22. Novi, 1994, 3-3, 46.667
23. Monroe, 1992, 4-2, 65.500
24. Grand Haven, 1960, 3-3, 51.333
25. West Bloomfield ^, 1929, 5-1, 79.500
26. Dearborn, 1876, 3-3, 50.167
27. Westland John Glenn, 1872, 3-3, 46.000
28. Warren Mott, 1870, 3-3, 52.500
29. Oxford ^, 1864, 5-1, 80.833
30. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 1857, 3-3, 46.833
31. Livonia Stevenson, 1848, 4-2, 62.167
32. Saline ^, 1844, 5-1, 86.667
33. Walled Lake Central ^, 1815, 5-1, 83.167
34. Romeo, 1770, 3-3, 49.500
35. Hudsonville, 1759, 4-2, 66.500
36. Waterford Mott, 1738, 4-2, 65.333
37. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 1711, 3-3, 47.167
38. Livonia Churchill ^, 1696, 5-1, 83.333
39. Grand Ledge, 1689, 4-2, 61.500
40. Fraser, 1684, 3-3, 49.500
41. Traverse City West, 1658, 3-3, 48.333
42. Waterford Kettering, 1610, 4-2, 60.000
43. Temperance Bedford, 1600, 3-3, 54.333
44. Warren Cousino, 1588, 3-3, 49.500
45. Flint Carman-Ainsworth ^, 1568, 5-1, 79.167
46. Warren DeLaSalle, 1562, 3-3, 41.667
47. Davison, 1531, 3-3, 42.000
48. Detroit Western International, 1521, 3-3, 38.667
49. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1507, 6-0, 97.333
50. Walled Lake Western ^, 1502, 5-1, 79.167
51. Traverse City Central, 1490, 4-2, 69.000
52. Oak Park ^, 1486, 5-1, 82.167
53. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1484, 6-0, 100.000
54. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1422, 4-2, 62.000
55. Caledonia, 1417, 4-2, 67.333
56. Midland, 1400, 3-3, 44.167
57. Portage Central *^, 1384, 4-1, 73.467
58. Lincoln Park, 1384, 3-3, 40.167
59. Detroit Pershing, 1379, 3-3, 39.000
60. Southgate Anderson, 1374, 3-3, 44.500
61. Lansing Everett, 1364, 4-2, 59.667
62. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1356, 4-2, 63.333
63. Wyandotte Roosevelt ^, 1351, 5-1, 83.333
64. Detroit East English, 1345, 4-2, 63.000
65. Portage Northern, 1345, 4-2, 67.567
66. Port Huron ^, 1336, 5-1, 83.500
67. Grosse Pointe North, 1310, 4-2, 65.000
68. Ypsilanti Community, 1300, 4-2, 60.833
69. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1298, 6-0, 105.333
70. North Farmington, 1296, 3-3, 44.000
71. Garden City, 1290, 3-3, 39.333
72. Swartz Creek, 1285, 3-3, 48.333
73. Battle Creek Lakeview *^, 1278, 4-1, 80.500
74. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 1275, 3-3, 40.000
75. Muskegon Mona Shores ^, 1274, 5-1, 87.333
76. Okemos, 1273, 3-3, 52.167
77. Bay City Central, 1271, 3-3, 43.333
78. Birmingham Groves, 1270, 6-0, 92.000
79. Alpena, 1270, 3-3, 42.500
80. Berkley ^, 1265, 5-1, 74.000
81. Flushing ^, 1260, 5-1, 81.667
82. Midland Dow, 1255, 6-0, 97.333
83. South Lyon ^, 1254, 5-1, 85.667
84. Southfield, 1239, 4-2, 64.000
85. Farmington Hills Harrison ^, 1212, 5-1, 86.000
86. Mattawan, 1184, 3-3, 43.033
87. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1183, 3-3, 43.833
88. Fenton, 1181, 6-0, 101.333
89. Farmington ^, 1178, 5-1, 83.333
90. Grand Rapids Northview, 1177, 4-2, 58.500
91. Warren Woods Tower, 1175, 6-0, 90.667
92. Muskegon, 1157, 6-0, 100.000
93. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 1153, 3-3, 45.000
94. Lowell, 1145, 6-0, 94.667
95. Detroit Renaissance, 1144, 4-2, 58.333
96. Greenville, 1130, 4-2, 54.333
97. Gibraltar Carlson, 1129, 4-2, 57.500
98. Battle Creek Central, 1124, 4-2, 59.933
99. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1113, 6-0, 93.333
100. Holland, 1109, 3-3, 45.333
101. Detroit Cody, 1096, 3-3, 40.333
102. Marquette ^, 1090, 5-1, 70.786
103. St. Johns ^, 1088, 5-1, 79.500
104. Byron Center ^, 1085, 5-1, 75.500
105. Allen Park ^, 1069, 5-1, 76.833
106. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1056, 3-3, 43.500
107. Orchard Lake St. Mary's ^, 1054, 5-1, 82.167
108. Mt. Pleasant, 1050, 4-2, 63.000
109. Mason, 1032, 3-3, 47.167
110. St. Joseph, 1028, 4-2, 59.833
111. Redford Thurston, 1024, 3-3, 48.333
112. East Grand Rapids, 986, 4-2, 64.333
113. Petoskey ^, 965, 5-1, 76.833
114. Trenton, 955, 3-3, 46.167
115. Romulus, 950, 4-2, 49.500
116. Riverview ^, 935, 5-1, 68.667
117. DeWitt, 930, 6-0, 100.000
118. Gaylord, 927, 4-2, 53.333
119. Linden, 921, 4-2, 60.167
120. Detroit Mumford, 919, 4-2, 59.667
121. Clio, 918, 3-3, 44.333
122. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 914, 3-3, 40.000
123. Cedar Springs ^, 910, 5-1, 72.333
124. Grand Rapids Christian, 895, 4-2, 65.667
125. Fruitport, 890, 3-3, 41.833
126. Stevensville Lakeshore ^, 887, 5-1, 91.000
127. Sault Ste. Marie, 886, 3-3, 45.667
128. Niles, 885, 4-2, 57.100
129. Carleton Airport, 879, 3-3, 38.000
130. Coldwater ^, 876, 5-1, 60.833
131. Sturgis, 875, 3-3, 37.000
132. Haslett, 874, 3-3, 52.833
133. Tecumseh, 869, 4-2, 64.000
134. New Boston Huron ^, 867, 5-1, 74.167
135. Warren Fitzgerald, 857, 4-2, 55.667
136. Zeeland West, 850, 6-0, 82.667
137. Dearborn Divine Child, 848, 4-2, 53.000
138. Bay City John Glenn, 847, 4-2, 48.167
139. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 845, 4-2, 53.333
140. St. Clair ^, 844, 5-1, 75.500
141. Edwardsburg ^, 839, 5-1, 72.500
142. Chelsea, 838, 4-2, 65.000
143. Detroit Old Redford, 837, 3-3, 39.167
144. Charlotte, 836, 3-3, 37.667
145. Flint Southwestern, 813, 3-3, 41.333
146. Plainwell ^, 812, 5-1, 67.333
147. Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 807, 3-3, 38.667
148. Marysville, 806, 3-3, 46.333
149. Spring Lake, 802, 4-2, 53.167
150. Detroit Denby, 800, 4-2, 65.333
151. Holland Christian, 800, 3-3, 44.667
152. Ionia, 796, 3-3, 42.000
153. Vicksburg, 794, 4-2, 58.500
154. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 790, 4-2, 45.167
155. Eaton Rapids, 773, 3-3, 39.333
156. Cadillac, 747, 6-0, 96.000
157. Goodrich ^, 737, 5-1, 71.500
158. Ferndale, 723, 3-3, 43.500
159. Three Rivers, 722, 4-2, 61.000
160. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 717, 6-0, 82.933
161. Yale, 716, 4-2, 50.833
162. Comstock Park, 703, 3-3, 42.000
163. Croswell-Lexington, 701, 3-3, 36.500
164. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 691, 4-2, 55.500
165. Detroit Country Day, 690, 4-2, 56.333
166. Allendale, 689, 3-3, 44.500
167. Muskegon Orchard View, 662, 4-2, 48.833
168. Williamston, 659, 6-0, 82.667
169. Paw Paw, 657, 3-3, 41.667
170. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 655, 3-3, 47.190
171. Lansing Sexton, 652, 6-0, 104.000
172. Whitehall, 644, 6-0, 70.667
173. Grosse Ile, 640, 4-2, 54.833
174. Kalamazoo Hackett, 635, 4-2, 49.333
175. Detroit Collegiate Prep, 634, 3-3, 37.833
176. Richmond ^, 630, 5-1, 74.167
177. Imlay City, 629, 3-3, 31.000
178. Grand Rapids South Christian, 623, 4-2, 59.667
179. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 610, 4-2, 53.500
180. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 609, 4-2, 44.667
181. Dowagiac, 606, 3-3, 41.333
182. Saginaw Swan Valley, 602, 6-0, 80.000
183. Clawson, 589, 3-3, 34,500
184. North Muskegon, 577, 3-3, 34.167
185. Birch Run ^, 575, 5-1, 66.000
186. Essexville Garber, 574, 3-3, 39.500
187. Remus Chippewa Hills ^, 567, 5-1, 72.500
188. Marine City, 553, 6-0, 82.667
189. Flint Powers Catholic, 553, 4-2, 60.167
190. Freeland ^, 549, 5-1, 67.500
191. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard ^, 545, 5-1, 58.433
192. Stanton Central Montcalm, 539, 4-2, 55.667
193. Portland, 538, 3-3, 46.000
194. Menominee, 532, 6-0, 84.267
195. River Rouge ^, 530, 5-1, 72.000
196. Detroit University Prep, 530, 4-2, 50.667
197. Frankenmuth ^, 528, 5-1, 70.167
198. Gladwin, 528, 4-2, 48.000
199. Ida, 527, 6-0, 72.000
200. Hopkins ^, 522, 5-1, 66.200
201. Grayling, 517, 3-3, 38.533
202. Lansing Catholic, 515, 6-0, 84.000
203. Almont, 512, 6-0, 80.000
204. Carrollton, 511, 3-3, 34.667
205. Newaygo ^, 506, 5-1, 67.333
206. Olivet ^, 505, 5-1, 64.333
207. Muskegon Oakridge ^, 501, 5-1, 58.167
208. Berrien Springs, 501, 4-2, 52.667
209. Onsted, 499, 4-2, 41.500
210. Clinton Township Clintondale, 499, 3-3, 39.833
211. Ovid-Elsie, 487, 3-3, 39.167
212. Chesaning, 480, 4-2, 48.833
213. Manistee, 479, 4-2, 47.833
214. Detroit Central Collegiate, 479, 3-3, 40.333
215. Gladstone, 473, 3-3, 32.500
216. Stockbridge, 462, 4-2, 52.000
217. Reed City ^, 461, 5-1, 60.667
218. Detroit Community, 455, 3-3, 38.500
219. Leslie, 454, 3-3, 33.167
220. Clare, 445, 4-2, 53.500
221. Harrison, 444, 6-0, 66.667
222. Kingsley, 439, 4-2, 47.833
223. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 438, 6-0, 82.667
224. Southfield Bradford Academy, 438, 3-3, 36.700
225. Delton Kellogg, 428, 3-3, 32.333
226. Lakeview ^, 426, 5-1, 53.333
227. Beaverton, 422, 4-2, 42.333
228. Calumet, 419, 3-3, 42.548
229. Jonesville, 419, 3-3, 35.667
230. Jackson Lumen Christi, 417, 6-0, 84.000
231. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 417, 6-0, 88.000
232. Negaunee, 417, 4-2, 42.167
233. Millington, 414, 6-0, 86.667
234. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 414, 6-0, 78.667
235. Fennville, 407, 4-2, 41.000
236. Detroit Edison Public School Academy, 407, 3-3, 37.433
237. Ithaca, 405, 6-0, 80.000
238. Sanford Meridian Early College, 404, 4-2, 41.333
239. Mason County Central, 404, 3-3, 31.167
240. Hillsdale ^, 401, 5-1, 59.500
241. Hanover-Horton ^, 399, 5-1, 50.000
242. Boyne City, 395, 6-0, 71.200
243. Grass Lake ^, 395, 5-1, 51.333
244. Madison Heights Madison ^, 393, 5-1, 76.833
245. Morley Stanwood, 393, 3-3, 31.000
246. Montrose ^, 392, 5-1, 56.667
247. Oscoda, 391, 3-3, 30.833
248. Tawas, 385, 4-2, 53.333
249. Elk Rapids, 384, 3-3, 36.533
250. Niles Brandywine ^, 383, 5-1, 60.400
251. Manchester ^, 379, 5-1, 63.500
252. Watervliet ^, 378, 5-1, 51.333
253. Quincy, 375, 4-2, 37.167
254. Vassar, 375, 3-3, 31.333
255. St. Charles, 373, 3-3, 39.333
256. Constantine, 371, 6-0, 75.200
257. Bad Axe, 371, 4-2, 44.000
258. Clinton, 367, 6-0, 70.667
259. Vandercook Lake, 366, 4-2, 38.667
260. Laingsburg, 361, 4-2, 41.167
261. Schoolcraft, 361, 4-2, 54.200
262. Charlevoix, 353, 3-3, 41.833
263. Flint Beecher, 350, 6-0, 77.333
264. Burton Bendle, 348, 3-3, 33.500
265. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian ^, 347, 5-1, 63.333
266. Kent City, 344, 3-3, 31.167
267. Leroy Pine River, 343, 4-2, 45.167
268. Ravenna ^, 342, 5-1, 56.667
269. Carson City-Crystal, 330, 4-2, 46.333
270. Galesburg-Augusta, 329, 3-3, 29.167
271. Bridgman *^, 327, 4-1, 53.733
272. Saginaw Nouvel, 322, 3-3, 41.833
273. Ishpeming Westwood, 318, 4-2, 36.000
274. Marlette, 316, 4-2, 44.500
275. Lawton, 316, 3-3, 28.167
276. Cass City, 314, 3-3, 34.167
277. Homer, 312, 6-0, 58.667
278. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 308, 6-0, 64.000
279. Ishpeming *, 307, 6-0, 74.667
280. Sandusky, 307, 3-3, 34.667
281. Traverse City St. Francis, 305, 4-2, 51.000
282. Burton Atherton, 304, 4-2, 48.300
283. Pewamo-Westphalia ^, 302, 5-1, 51.333
284. Gobles ^, 301, 5-1, 56.833
285. Dansville, 301, 4-2, 44.167
286. Iron Mountain, 298, 4-2, 45.667
287. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 297, 4-2, 51.933
288. Flint Hamady, 295, 4-2, 36.833
289. McBain, 295, 3-3, 30.833
290. Union City, 294, 6-0, 61.333
291. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 289, 3-3, 30.833
292. Ecorse, 288, 3-3, 34.500
293. Whittemore-Prescott, 283, 6-0, 72.000
294. Mancelona, 282, 3-3, 24.833
295. Saugatuck, 281, 4-2, 38.667
296. Detroit Loyola, 278, 6-0, 89.600
297. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic *, 277, 3-2, 32.400
298. Manton, 276, 4-2, 37.000
299. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 273, 4-2, 44.833
300. Hudson ^, 271, 5-1, 50.000
301. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett ^, 270, 5-1, 52.500
302. Cassopolis, 269, 3-3, 32.167
303. Decatur, 262, 6-0, 77.333
304. Centreville, 261, 3-3, 29.667
305. Lincoln Alcona, 260, 3-3, 32.333
306. Iron River West Iron County, 259, 6-0, 72.000
307. New Lothrop, 259, 6-0, 70.667
308. Blanchard Montabella, 256, 4-2, 43.500
309. Breckenridge, 247, 4-2, 43.833
310. Reading, 246, 3-3, 29.667
311. Norway, 244, 3-3, 29.362
312. Onekama, 244, 3-3, 25.833
313. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary ^, 243, 5-1, 54.167
314. Suttons Bay ^, 243, 5-1, 54.600
315. Indian River Inland Lakes ^, 242, 5-1, 43.500
316. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 238, 4-2, 41.333
317. Johannesburg-Lewiston ^, 237, 5-1, 47.500
318. Petersburg-Summerfield, 233, 4-2, 45.500
319. Harbor Beach, 232, 6-0, 69.333
320. Bessemer *, 231, 3-2, 28.314
321. L'Anse, 230, 4-2, 40.167
322. White Pigeon, 226, 3-3, 33.233
323. Beal City ^, 222, 5-1, 63.500
324. Lutheran Westland ^, 221, 5-1, 51.167
325. AuGres-Sims, 221, 3-3, 25.500
326. Rogers City, 219, 3-3, 22.833
327. Coleman ^, 217, 5-1, 50.200
328. Mendon ^, 214, 5-1, 60.667
329. St. Ignace, 211, 6-0, 66.667
330. Fulton, 211, 3-3, 36.667
331. Newberry, 211, 3-3, 25.933
332. Pittsford, 205, 4-2, 35.800
333. North Adams-Jerome, 202, 3-3, 18.867
334. Bark River-Harris ^, 194, 5-1, 40.600
335. Munising ^, 194, 5-1, 43.767
336. Central Lake, 190, 4-2, 32.167
337. Fowler, 189, 6-0, 65.333
338. Morenci ^, 184, 5-1, 60.833
339. Muskegon Catholic Central, 183, 6-0, 84.000
340. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 171, 3-3, 36.200
341. Climax-Scotts, 169, 6-0, 50.667
342. Waterford Our Lady ^, 169, 5-1, 63.500
343. Crystal Falls Forest Park *^, 167, 4-1, 45.781
344. Brethren, 166, 3-3, 25.333
345. Lake Linden-Hubbell ^, 163, 5-1, 55.381
346. Frankfort *^, 156, 4-1, 49.467
347. Colon *, 156, 3-2, 32.933
348. Hillman, 139, 6-0, 54.667.
349. Baldwin ^, 137, 5-1, 47.333.
350. Bay City All Saints, 133, 3-3, 33.000
351. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 124, 3-3, 37.033
352. Felch North Dickinson *, 113, 3-3, 25.933
353. Clarkston Everest Collegiate *, 105, 5-0, 62.667


8-Player Playoff Listing
 
1. Rapid River, 108, 6-0, 52.533
2. Peck, 158, 6-0, 52.000
3. Owendale-Gagetown, 49, 6-0, 48.000
4. Portland St. Patrick, 96, 6-0, 48.000
5. Bellaire, 151, 6-0, 47.200
6. Battle Creek St. Philip, 157, 6-0, 45.333
7. Lawrence, 191, 6-0, 42.667
8. Cedarville, 158, 5-1, 40.833
9. Deckerville, 183, 5-1, 40.833
10. Waldron, 89, 5-1, 36.833
11. New Haven Merritt Academy, 145, 4-2, 25.667
12. Kingston, 191, 3-3, 25.000
13. Engadine, 85, 3-3, 23.667
14. Morrice, 196, 3-3, 20.167
15. Burr Oak, 69, 3-3, 19.667
16. Webberville, 189, 3-3, 19.333
17. Posen, 90, 2-4, 18.667
18. Caseville, 81, 2-4, 16.667
19. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 188, 2-4, 16.500
20. Ontonagon *, 138, 2-3, 14.467
21. Ewen-Trout Creek, 135, 2-4, 14.167
22. Eben Junction Superior Central, 126, 2-4, 13.833
23. Akron-Fairgrove, 99, 2-4, 13.000
24. Kinde-North Huron, 172, 1-5, 10.333
25. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 147, 1-5, 9.000
26. Tekonsha, 146, 1-5, 8.333
27. Brimley, 144, 1-5, 8.000
28. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran *, 101, 0-6, 3.833
29. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf, 56, 0-6, 3.000
30. Litchfield, 106, 0-6, 3.000
31. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 54, 0-6, 1.533

Finalists Announced for 2022-23 MHSAA-Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete Awards

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

January 18, 2023

The 120 finalists for the Michigan High School Athletic Association's Scholar-Athlete Awards for the 2022-23 school year, presented by Farm Bureau Insurance, have been announced.

The program, in its 34th year, has recognized student-athletes since the 1989-90 school year and again this winter will honor 32 individuals from MHSAA member schools who participate in at least one sport in which the Association sponsors a postseason tournament.

Farm Bureau Insurance underwrites the Scholar-Athlete Awards and will present a $2,000 scholarship to each recipient. Since the beginning of the program, 896 scholarships have been awarded.

Scholarships will be presented proportionately by school classification, with 12 scholarships to be awarded to Class A student-athletes, six female and six male; eight scholarships will be awarded to Class B student-athletes, four female and four male; six scholarships will be awarded to Class C student-athletes, three female and three male; and four scholarships will be awarded to Class D student-athletes, two female and two male. In addition, two scholarships will be awarded at-large to minority recipients, regardless of school size.

Every MHSAA member high school could submit as many applications as there are scholarships available in its classification and could have more than one finalist. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood has four finalists and Kalamazoo Loy Norrix and Midland Dow have three finalists this year. Twelve schools have two finalists: Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Cass City, Fenton, Hillsdale Academy, Holland, Holland Christian, Milford, Negaunee, Northville, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, South Lyon East, and Tecumseh.

Multiple-sport participation remains the norm among applicants. The average sport participation rate of the finalists is 2.88. There are 74 three-plus sport participants in the finalists field, and all but two of the 28 sports in which the MHSAA sponsors postseason tournaments are represented.

Of 421 schools which submitted applicants, 25 submitted the maximum allowed. This year, 1,440 applications were received. All applicants will be presented with certificates commemorating their achievement. Additional Scholar-Athlete information, including a complete list of scholarship nominees, can be found on the Scholar-Athlete page. 

The applications were judged by a 65-member committee of school coaches, counselors, faculty members, administrators and board members from MHSAA member schools. Selection of the 32 scholarship recipients will take place in early February. Class C and D scholarship recipients will be announced Feb. 7, Class B scholarship recipients will be announced Feb. 14 and Class A scholarship recipients will be announced Feb. 21. All announcements will be made on the MHSAA Website.

To be eligible for the award, students must have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.50 (on a 4.0 scale) and previously have won a varsity letter in at least one sport in which the MHSAA sponsors a postseason tournament. Students also were asked to respond to a series of short essay questions, submit two letters of recommendation and a 500-word essay on the importance of sportsmanship in educational athletics.

Farm Bureau Insurance of Michigan was founded in 1949 by Michigan farmers who wanted an insurance company that worked as hard as they did. Those values still guide the company today and are a big reason why it is known as Michigan’s Insurance Company, dedicated to protecting the farms, families, and businesses of this great state. Farm Bureau Insurance agents across Michigan provide a full range of insurance services—life, home, auto, farm, business, retirement, Lake Estate®, and more—protecting nearly 500,000 Michigan policyholders.

The MHSAA is a private, not-for-profit corporation of voluntary membership by more than 1,500 public and private senior high schools and junior high/middle schools which exists to develop common rules for athletic eligibility and competition. No government funds or tax dollars support the MHSAA, which was the first such association nationally to not accept membership dues or tournament entry fees from schools. Member schools which enforce these rules are permitted to participate in MHSAA tournaments, which attract more than 1.3 million spectators each year. 

2022-23 Scholar-Athlete Award Finalists

GIRLS CLASS A
Daria Igonin, Belleville
Ella Blank, Birmingham Groves
Ella Thomas, Brownstown Woodhaven
Keira Tolmie, Clarkston
Nora Chamas, Dearborn
Miryam El-Saghir, Dearborn Edsel Ford
Abigail Frushour, DeWitt
Rachel Williamson, East Grand Rapids
Naomi Sowa, East Lansing
Adrienne Staib, Fenton
Abigail Cumings, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Ella Eitniear, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
Sophia Borowski, Grosse Pointe North
Eva Whiteman, Holland
Ana Dunfee, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
Wendy Miedema, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
Colleen Blackwood, Linden
Kathleen Doneth, Mason
Caroline Colt, Milford
Leah Merriam, Milford
Sophia Hekkema, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Jane Barnett, Royal Oak
Kate Mazur, South Lyon East
Amyla Eberhart, South Lyon East

BOYS CLASS A
Henry Jackson, Bloomfield Hills
Connor Anderson, Cadillac
Isaac David Clark, Caledonia
Braylen Himmelein, Davison
Nathan Katic, Fenton
Isaac Postema, Grand Haven
Ryan Lee, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Brayden Ryan LaCroix, Grandville
Brendan Downey, Grosse Pointe South
James R. Baer, Holland
Treyton William Carr, Hudsonville
James Rocco, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
James Patterson Jr., Lake Orion
Shubhan Nagarkar, Midland Dow
Danny Safadi, Midland Dow
Jack Bakus, Midland Dow
Gavyn Stout, Muskegon Mona Shores
Abhinav Attaluri, Northville
David Whitaker, Northville
Samuel Gibson, Plainwell
Harsimmer Sohi, Portage Central
Shane Pitcher, Saline
Ian Robertson, Traverse City West
Trevor Wallar, Zeeland West

GIRLS CLASS B
Devin Johnston, Almont
Rylie Haist, Big Rapids
Jordan Richie, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
Anna Smith, Clawson
Carney Salo, Escanaba
Ella Wagner, Essexville Garber
Lauren Harrold, Flint Powers Catholic
Tiffany Keller, Frankenmuth
Ainsley VandenBrink, Holland Christian
Claire Filpus, Houghton
Elaina Bortolini, Kingsford
Matelyn Midkiff, Midland Bullock Creek
Rachel Niskanen, Negaunee
Molly McNitt, Paw Paw
Chesney Wilke, Tecumseh
Allison Tate, Whitehall

BOYS CLASS B
Sreejay Ramakrishnan, Ada Forest Hills Eastern
Jacob Pallo, Ada Forest Hills Eastern
Aiden Eric Smith, Adrian
Evan Jose Evans, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
John Kersh, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
Nathan Hooker, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
Jacob Fenbert, Dundee
Michael App, Grand Rapids Catholic Central
James Oosterhouse, Holland Christian
Matthew Bowman, Milan
Philip Nelson, Negaunee
Grant H. Harkness, Newaygo
Nicholas Liparoto, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
Isaiah Pelc, Portland
Aldo Barba, Tecumseh
Camden Johnecheck, Williamston

GIRLS CLASS C
Tailor Onstott, Beal City
Saylar Cuthrell, Cass City
Kylie McGrath, Cass City
Claire Scholten, Charlevoix
Ruby Sierer, Clinton
Quinn Watts, Fowler
Danni Swihart, Hanover-Horton
Aziza Burgoon, Iron Mountain
Abigail Meyer, Marlette
Alaina Andrews, Ottawa Lake Whiteford
Laina Harger, St. Charles
Samantha Dietz, Watervliet

BOYS CLASS C
Logan Pflug, Cassopolis
Seth Vanderwest, Kent City
Ethan Green, Kingston
Andrew Mleczko, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Grant Mason, Manistique
Blake O'Connor, Maple City Glen Lake
Brock Murphy, Menominee
Riley DeSarbo, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
Ty Kohlmann, New Lothrop
Noah Etnyre, Plymouth Christian Academy
Brennan Cannaday, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
Dirk Rierson, Unionville-Sebewaing

GIRLS CLASS D
Kylie Quist, Athens
Kasandra Lynn Waldi, Chesterfield Austin Catholic
Megan Roberts, Hillsdale Academy
Emma Case, Kinde North Huron
Monique Brisson, Munising
Makennah Uotila, Ontonagon
Gabriella Wenzel, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Macey Springer, Three Oaks River Valley

BOYS CLASS D
Ryan McDonell, Bay City All Saints
Luke Walker, Clarkston Everest Collegiate
Amos Norland, Dollar Bay
Brody Appelgren, Hillman
Caleb Diener, Hillsdale Academy
Matthew Zammit, Marine City Cardinal Mooney
James Blackburn, Martin
Caleb Munson, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary

PHOTO A group including 27 of last season's 32 MHSAA-Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete Award winners take a photo together during the banquet at Breslin Center.