2014 Week 8 Football Playoff Listing

October 14, 2014

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Following is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the seventh week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 31. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 31.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place on Oct. 26 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.


11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Macomb Dakota, 2814, 6-1, 92.286
2. Sterling Heights Stevenson^, 2767, 5-2, 75.143 
3. Clarkston, 2742, 7-0, 107.429 
4. Utica Eisenhower, 2712, 4-3, 65.714 
5. Grand Blanc^, 2668, 5-2, 68.857 
6. East Kentwood, 2592, 6-1, 85.143 
7. Rockford, 2555, 6-1, 94.286 
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2538, 4-3, 63.429 
9. Lake Orion, 2459, 4-3, 55.429 
10. Dearborn Fordson, 2411, 7-0, 101.714 
11. Northville^, 2298, 5-2, 67.571 
12. Holland West Ottawa^, 2293, 5-2, 77.571 
13. Canton, 2289, 6-1, 93.286 
14. Detroit Cass Tech, 2277, 7-0, 101.714 
15. Plymouth^, 2116, 5-2, 67.714 
16. Lapeer, 2112, 7-0, 94.857 
17. Utica Ford, 2090, 4-3, 53.000 
18. Hartland, 2007, 6-1, 92.857 
19. Monroe^, 1992, 5-2, 73.571 
20. West Bloomfield, 1929, 6-1, 87.714 
21. Dearborn, 1876, 4-3, 60.571 
22. Westland John Glenn, 1872, 4-3, 52.286 
23. Warren Mott, 1870, 4-3, 63.429 
24. Oxford^, 1864, 5-2, 73.571 
25. Livonia Stevenson^, 1848, 5-2, 67.286 
26. Saline, 1844, 6-1, 90.086 
27. Walled Lake Central^, 1815, 5-2, 74.429 
28. Romeo, 1770, 4-3, 61.000 
29. Hudsonville, 1759, 4-3, 58.000 
30. Waterford Mott^, 1738, 5-2, 74.429 
31. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 1711, 4-3, 54.429 
32. Livonia Churchill, 1696, 6-1, 85.286 
33. Grand Ledge, 1689, 4-3, 55.714 
34. Fraser, 1684, 4-3, 57.429 
35. Waterford Kettering, 1610, 4-3, 53.286 
36. Temperance Bedford, 1600, 4-3, 59.571 
37. Warren Cousino, 1588, 4-3, 59.571 
38. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1568, 6-1, 84.000 
39. Warren DeLaSalle, 1562, 4-3, 50.886 
40. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1507, 7-0, 101.714 
41. Walled Lake Western, 1502, 6-1, 87.429 
42. Traverse City Central^, 1490, 5-2, 77.429 
43. Oak Park, 1486, 6-1, 86.571 
44. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1484, 7-0, 107.429 
45. Ypsilanti Lincoln^, 1422, 5-2, 65.857 
46. Caledonia^, 1417, 5-2, 76.143 
47. Portage Central*, 1384, 5-1, 83.000 
48. Southgate Anderson, 1374, 4-3, 54.429 
49. Lansing Everett^, 1364, 5-2, 68.571 
50. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1356, 4-3, 54.857 
51. Wyandotte Roosevelt^, 1351, 5-2, 74.714 
52. Detroit East English^, 1345, 5-2, 69.143 
53. Portage Northern, 1345, 4-3, 61.048 
54. Port Huron^, 1336, 5-2, 76.714 
55. Grosse Pointe North, 1310, 4-3, 59.857 
56. Ypsilanti Community^, 1300, 5-2, 64.857 
57. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1298, 7-0, 107.429 
58. Swartz Creek, 1285, 4-3, 56.571 
59. Battle Creek Lakeview*, 1278, 5-1, 84.238 
60. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1274, 6-1, 94.429 
61. Okemos, 1273, 4-3, 61.000 
62. Birmingham Groves, 1270, 6-1, 81.857 
63. Berkley, 1265, 6-1, 83.000 
64. Flushing, 1260, 6-1, 86.000 
65. Midland Dow, 1255, 7-0, 101.714 
66. South Lyon, 1254, 6-1, 87.143 
67. Southfield^, 1239, 5-2, 68.857 
68. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1212, 6-1, 88.714 
69. Mattawan, 1184, 4-3, 54.476 
70. Fenton, 1181, 7-0, 100.571 
71. Farmington, 1178, 6-1, 86.429 
72. Grand Rapids Northview^, 1177, 5-2, 66.429 
73. Warren Woods Tower, 1175, 6-1, 81.857 
74. Muskegon, 1157, 7-0, 101.714 
75. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 1153, 4-3, 52.429 
76. Lowell, 1145, 7-0, 96.000 
77. Detroit Renaissance^, 1144, 5-2, 62.714 
78. Greenville, 1130, 4-3, 47.000 
79. Gibraltar Carlson, 1129, 4-3, 51.000 
80. Battle Creek Central, 1124, 4-3, 53.238 
81. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1113, 6-1, 85.286 
82. Detroit Cody, 1096, 4-3, 51.000 
83. Marquette, 1090, 6-1, 76.857 
84. St. Johns, 1088, 6-1, 84.286 
85. Byron Center, 1085, 6-1, 80.714 
86. Allen Park, 1069, 6-1, 83.143 
87. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1056, 4-3, 51.286 
88. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 1054, 6-1, 90.000 
89. Mt. Pleasant^, 1050, 5-2, 65.714 
90. Mason, 1032, 4-3, 54.571 
91. St. Joseph, 1028, 4-3, 53.143 
92. Redford Thurston, 1024, 4-3, 54.286 
93. East Grand Rapids, 986, 4-3, 58.286 
94. Petoskey^, 965, 5-2, 68.857 
95. Trenton, 955, 4-3, 52.429 
96. Romulus^, 950, 5-2, 58.714 
97. Riverview^, 935, 5-2, 61.000 
98. DeWitt, 930, 7-0, 102.857 
99. Gaylord^, 927, 5-2, 65.429 
100. Linden^, 921, 5-2, 66.714 
101. Detroit Mumford, 919, 4-3, 54.571 
102. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 914, 4-3, 50.571 
103. Cedar Springs, 910, 6-1, 81.571 
104. Grand Rapids Christian^, 895, 5-2, 70.286 
105. Fruitport, 890, 4-3, 51.000 
106. Stevensville Lakeshore, 887, 6-1, 88.476 
107. Niles^, 885, 5-2, 66.238 
108. Coldwater, 876, 6-1, 67.143 
109. Tecumseh, 869, 4-3, 58.000 
110. New Boston Huron, 867, 6-1, 78.571 
111. Warren Fitzgerald, 857, 4-3, 49.571 
112. Zeeland West, 850, 7-0, 86.857 
113. Dearborn Divine Child^, 848, 5-2, 61.571 
114. Bay City John Glenn^, 847, 5-2, 55.286 
115. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 845, 4-3, 47.857 
116. St. Clair, 844, 6-1, 84.286 
117. Edwardsburg, 839, 6-1, 77.143 
118. Chelsea^, 838, 5-2, 70.857 
119. Detroit Old Redford, 837, 4-3, 42.000 
120. Charlotte, 836, 4-3, 45.000 
121. Plainwell, 812, 6-1, 72.714 
122. Marysville, 806, 4-3, 52.571 
123. Spring Lake, 802, 4-3, 48.429 
124. Detroit Denby, 800, 4-3, 59.000 
125. Vicksburg^, 794, 5-2, 65.143 
126. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood^, 790, 5-2, 48.000 
127. Eaton Rapids, 773, 4-3, 47.714 
128. Cadillac, 747, 7-0, 100.571 
129. Goodrich, 737, 6-1, 74.000 
130. Three Rivers, 722, 4-3, 56.714 
131. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 717, 7-0, 87.238 
132. Yale^, 716, 5-2, 55.286 
133. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy^, 691, 5-2, 60.286 
134. Detroit Country Day, 690, 4-3, 51.714 
135. Allendale, 689, 4-3, 49.857 
136. Muskegon Orchard View, 662, 4-3, 45.143 
137. Williamston, 659, 6-1, 75.143 
138. Paw Paw, 657, 4-3, 47.571 
139. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 655, 4-3, 51.018 
140. Lansing Sexton, 652, 7-0, 105.143 
141. Whitehall, 644, 6-1, 64.714 
142. Grosse Ile^, 640, 5-2, 58.714 
143. Kalamazoo Hackett^, 635, 5-2, 51.429 
144. Detroit Collegiate Prep, 634, 4-3, 45.143 
145. Richmond, 630, 6-1, 75.143 
146. Imlay City, 629, 4-3, 40.571 
147. Grand Rapids South Christian^, 623, 5-2, 64.000 
148. Wyoming Kelloggsville^, 610, 5-2, 56.286 
149. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 609, 4-3, 40.429 
150. Saginaw Swan Valley, 602, 7-0, 83.429 
151. Clawson, 589, 4-3, 43.429 
152. Birch Run, 575, 6-1, 69.286 
153. Essexville Garber, 574, 4-3, 45.714 
154. Remus Chippewa Hills, 567, 6-1, 74.714 
155. Marine City, 553, 7-0, 88.000 
156. Flint Powers Catholic^, 553, 5-2, 65.571 
157. Freeland, 549, 6-1, 69.429 
158. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard^, 545, 5-2, 52.095 
159. Stanton Central Montcalm, 539, 4-3, 50.857 
160. Portland, 538, 4-3, 51.143 
161. Menominee, 532, 7-0, 90.381 
162. River Rouge, 530, 6-1, 72.167 
163. Detroit University Prep^, 530, 5-2, 58.571 
164. Frankenmuth, 528, 6-1, 72.857 
165. Gladwin^, 528, 5-2, 49.429 
166. Ida, 527, 6-1, 64.714 
167. Hopkins, 522, 6-1, 71.667 
168. Lansing Catholic, 515, 7-0, 90.286 
169. Almont, 512, 7-0, 82.286 
170. Newaygo, 506, 6-1, 70.429 
171. Olivet, 505, 6-1, 70.143 
172. Muskegon Oakridge, 501, 6-1, 68.286 
173. Berrien Springs^, 501, 5-2, 57.857 
174. Onsted^, 499, 5-2, 44.857 
175. Ovid-Elsie, 487, 4-3, 48.857 
176. Chesaning, 480, 4-3, 43.714 
177. Detroit Central Collegiate, 479, 4-3, 46.429 
178. Manistee, 479, 4-3, 42.571 
179. Stockbridge, 462, 4-3, 47.286 
180. Reed City, 461, 6-1, 68.143 
181. Clare^, 445, 5-2, 55.286 
182. Harrison, 444, 7-0, 70.857 
183. Kingsley, 439, 4-3, 45.286 
184. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 438, 7-0, 88.000 
185. Delton Kellogg, 428, 4-3, 41.952 
186. Lakeview, 426, 6-1, 56.000 
187. Beaverton, 422, 4-3, 39.714 
188. Calumet, 419, 4-3, 49.429 
189. Jonesville, 419, 4-3, 37.714 
190. Jackson Lumen Christi, 417, 7-0, 86.857 
191. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 417, 7-0, 96.000 
192. Negaunee, 417, 4-3, 39.286 
193. Millington, 414, 7-0, 86.629 
194. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 414, 7-0, 80.000 
195. Fennville, 407, 4-3, 38.143 
196. Ithaca, 405, 7-0, 83.429 
197. Sanford Meridian Early College^, 404, 5-2, 43.714 
198. Mason County Central, 404, 4-3, 36.000 
199. Hillsdale, 401, 6-1, 62.571 
200. Hanover-Horton, 399, 6-1, 54.429 
201. Boyne City, 395, 7-0, 72.381 
202. Grass Lake^, 395, 5-2, 45.857 
203. Madison Heights Madison, 393, 6-1, 83.000 
204. Morley Stanwood, 393, 4-3, 38.143 
205. Montrose, 392, 6-1, 62.429 
206. Tawas^, 385, 5-2, 59.800 
207. Elk Rapids, 384, 4-3, 44.095 
208. Niles Brandywine, 383, 6-1, 66.810 
209. Manchester, 379, 6-1, 68.286 
210. Watervliet, 378, 6-1, 54.429 
211. Quincy^, 375, 5-2, 27.778 
212. Vassar, 375, 4-3, 35.286 
213. St. Charles, 373, 4-3, 45.429 
214. Constantine, 371, 6-1, 68.524 
215. Bad Axe, 371, 4-3, 41.143 
216. Clinton, 367, 7-0, 75.429 
217. Vandercook Lake^, 366, 5-2, 48.286 
218. Laingsburg, 361, 4-3, 36.286 
219. Schoolcraft, 361, 4-3, 48.381 
220. Charlevoix, 353, 4-3, 45.286 
221. Flint Beecher, 350, 7-0, 80.000 
222. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 347, 6-1, 70.429 
223. Leroy Pine River, 343, 4-3, 39.429 
224. Ravenna, 342, 6-1, 60.143 
225. Carson City-Crystal^, 330, 5-2, 48.381 
226. Bridgman*, 327, 5-1, 59.000 
227. Ishpeming Westwood^, 318, 5-2, 43.571 
228. Marlette^, 316, 5-2, 46.286 
229. Lawton, 316, 4-3, 33.571 
230. Cass City, 314, 4-3, 38.714 
231. Homer, 312, 6-1, 54.286 
232. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 308, 7-0, 68.571 
233. Ishpeming*, 307, 7-0, 78.857 
234. Sandusky, 307, 4-3, 40.143
235. Traverse City St. Francis^, 305, 5-2, 55.810 
236. Burton Atherton^, 304, 5-2, 54.262 
237. Pewamo-Westphalia, 302, 6-1, 57.857 
238. Gobles, 301, 6-1, 56.857 
239. Dansville^, 301, 5-2, 47.286 
240. Iron Mountain, 298, 4-3, 42.000 
241. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 297, 4-3, 46.333 
242. Flint Hamady, 295, 4-3, 34.286 
243. McBain, 295, 4-3, 37.048 
244. Union City, 294, 7-0, 67.429 
245. Whittemore-Prescott, 283, 7-0, 74.286 
246. Mancelona, 282, 4-3, 28.571 
247. Saugatuck^, 281, 5-2, 44.714 
248. Detroit Loyola, 278, 7-0, 91.810 
249. Manton^, 276, 5-2, 43.619 
250. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic^, 273, 5-2, 53.429 
251. Hudson, 271, 6-1, 61.286 
252. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 270, 6-1, 60.000 
253. Cassopolis, 269, 4-3, 34.714 
254. Decatur, 262, 7-0, 81.143 
255. Lincoln Alcona, 260, 4-3, 33.714 
256. Iron River West Iron County, 259, 7-0, 78.143 
257. New Lothrop, 259, 7-0, 74.286 
258. Blanchard Montabella, 256, 4-3, 41.714 
259. Breckenridge, 247, 4-3, 39.286 
260. Onekama, 244, 4-3, 31.571 
261. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 243, 6-1, 61.429 
262. Suttons Bay, 243, 6-1, 63.976 
263. Indian River Inland Lakes, 242, 6-1, 47.714 
264. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 238, 4-3, 37.429 
265. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 237, 6-1, 50.000 
266. Petersburg-Summerfield, 233, 4-3, 41.143 
267. Harbor Beach, 232, 7-0, 72.000 
268. Bessemer*^, 231, 4-2, 35.750 
269. L'Anse, 230, 4-3, 36.286 
270. White Pigeon, 226, 4-3, 37.952 
271. Beal City, 222, 6-1, 66.000 
272. Lutheran Westland^, 221, 5-2, 47.000 
273. AuGres-Sims, 221, 4-3, 29.000 
274. Coleman, 217, 6-1, 55.667 
275. Mendon, 214, 6-1, 65.286 
276. St. Ignace, 211, 7-0, 68.571 
277. Fulton, 211, 4-3, 41.000 
278. Newberry, 211, 4-3, 31.667 
279. Pittsford^, 205, 5-2, 38.905 
280. Munising, 194, 6-1, 51.524 
281. Bark River-Harris^, 194, 5-2, 39.095 
282. Central Lake, 190, 4-3, 29.714 
283. Fowler, 189, 7-0, 66.286 
284. Morenci, 184, 6-1, 66.000 
285. Muskegon Catholic Central, 183, 7-0, 90.286 
286. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 171, 4-3, 43.905 
287. Climax-Scotts, 169, 7-0, 50.286 
288. Waterford Our Lady, 169, 6-1, 69.429 
289. Crystal Falls Forest Park*, 167, 5-1, 45.321 
290. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 163, 6-1, 60.179 
291. Frankfort*, 156, 5-1, 51.762 
292. Colon*^, 156, 4-2, 36.667 
293. Hillman, 139, 7-0, 59.429 
294. Baldwin, 137, 6-1, 51.000 
295. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 124, 4-3, 42.381 
296. Clarkston Everest Collegiate*, 105, 6-0, 62.476 


8-Player Playoff Listing

1. Rapid River, 108, 7-0, 55.429
2. Peck, 158, 7-0, 54.857
3. Battle Creek St. Philip, 157, 7-0, 52.571
4. Bellaire, 151, 7-0, 52.000
5. Portland St. Patrick, 96, 7-0, 51.429
6. Lawrence, 191, 7-0, 44.571
7. Deckerville, 183, 6-1, 44.286
8. Cedarville, 158, 6-1, 44.286
9. Owendale-Gagetown, 49, 6-1, 41.571
10. Waldron, 89, 5-2, 34.857
11. Kingston, 191, 4-3, 33.286
12. Morrice, 196, 4-3, 29.381
13. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 188, 3-4, 24.238
14. Burr Oak, 69, 4-3, 24.000
15. Caseville, 81, 3-4, 23.714
16. Engadine, 85, 3-4, 22.714
17. New Haven Merritt Academy, 145, 4-3, 22.286
18. Posen, 90, 3-4, 21.000
19. Ontonagon*, 138, 3-3, 18.857
20. Webberville, 189, 3-4, 18.714
21. Ewen-Trout Creek, 135, 2-5, 13.286
22. Eben Junction Superior Central, 126, 2-5, 13.286
23. Akron-Fairgrove, 99, 2-5, 11.571
24. Kinde-North Huron, 172, 1-6, 11.143
25. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 147, 1-6, 9.286
26. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran*, 101, 1-6, 8.429
27. Tekonsha, 146, 1-6, 8.000
28. Brimley, 144, 1-6, 7.619
29. Litchfield, 106, 0-7, 3.000
30. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf, 56, 0-7, 2.571
31. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 54, 0-7, 2.476

Northmen Stadium Opens to Excitement, 'Awe'

September 1, 2016

By Dennis Chase
Special for Second Half

PETOSKEY – Petoskey kicked off a new era in football last Thursday with the unveiling of Northmen Stadium, a multi-use facility that will be home for football, soccer, lacrosse, band and track & field.

More than 4,000 spectators turned out on a beautiful late August night to watch Petoskey open its season against Ada Forest Hills Eastern. School officials believe it was the largest home football crowd in Petoskey history.

Even a 35-14 setback could not dampen the enthusiasm and pride displayed by those in attendance.

“To see the stadium from the road is one thing – and that excited people,” Superintendent John Scholten said. “But once they got inside and saw it first-hand, there was an awe factor. It was like, ‘Wow!’”

Northmen Stadium replaces Curtis Field, which was built in 1927 and served as the home for Petoskey football for 88 years.

“Our community is very tradition-oriented, very values-oriented,” Dan Ledingham, president of the football boosters, said. “Curtis Field means a lot to us. It’s very symbolic – the roots from where we started. Multiple generations played on that field. I know families who go three to four generations deep. But it was time.”

“It’s time” was actually the theme for the $10 million bond proposal that the electorate approved by a 64 to 36 percent vote in 2014.

“It (Curtis Field) served the community well, but it was pretty tired,” Scholten said.

In addition to the $10 million bond, the school received significant donations and coordinated efforts with other sinking fund projects.

“The whole (campus) renovation is closer to $15 million,” Scholten said.

The project includes the stadium, reconstruction of six tennis courts, a rebuilt softball field, two new soccer practice fields, and a cross country 5K trail that ties into a community walkway and includes three culvert tunnels under realigned Northmen Drive.

It’s all part of a concerted effort to bring the school’s athletic facilities – once scattered around the city – to the campus location. The school had already built a stunning new high school gymnasium and an on-site baseball field.

“When I moved up here (from Maple City Glen Lake) two of the old icons from the Glen Lake days, Denny Dame and Ivan Ford, said you’re moving to the nicest gym in the north,” Scholten said. “I’m a little biased, but I think we now have one of the nicest football facilities in the north, too.”

The stadium is the centerpiece of the latest project. The property’s topography featured a “semi-natural bowl” on the southeast side. Construction workers moved 300,000 cubic yards of dirt to build up the other side, creating a complete bowl appearance.

“The fact it sits down in a bowl makes it unique,” athletic director Dave Smith said. “There are lots of places that have nice stadiums, but they’re flat and the bleachers go up. With this, there’s not a bad seat in the house because it sits down in that bowl.”

The main entrance is near the mezzanine in the north end zone, which is where the concessions and restrooms are located. It features a plaza that overlooks the field. A tunnel runs underneath the mezzanine where the players and band enter and exit the field.

“It’s a very cool place to see a game,” football coach Kerry VanOrman said. “When the band marches through the tunnel, it’s like you’re at Michigan State or Michigan.”

Team rooms, a training room and an officials room are located off the tunnel.

A 40-foot video scoreboard anchors the south end zone. There’s also a messaging board attached to the mezzanine.

The synthetic turf is lined for football, soccer and lacrosse. The soccer team opens its home season Tuesday.

The stadium seats 2,950, but there is additional lawn seating on the hillside. Plus, based on opening night, fans seem to enjoy watching from the mezzanine.

“That elevation overlooking the field gives you the best view,” Ledingham said. “You can see everything, and you can feel the energy coming from the crowd.”

Workers scrambled to get the stadium ready for opening night. In fact, just 48 hours beforehand Ledingham wondered if it would be game ready.

“There were tractors and trucks, concrete and tiles,” he said. “Everything was everywhere. It looked like a true construction site that maybe in a month would be close (to done). I was wondering, ‘What’s Plan B?’ Kent (Cartwright, the school’s chief financial officer) said, ‘There is no Plan B. We are on this field.’ It was neat to see it all come together.”

Smith agreed.

“It was unbelievable the number of people there, from the construction crew to the subcontractors, working extra hours, late hours, that last month to make sure we could get in there and play on that (Thursday),” he said. “Two days out, I was also wondering how this is going to happen. But it did.”

The school received a temporary occupancy permit to open the stadium. Finishing touches were still being completed this week.

The opening culminates nearly 10 years of work. A bond proposal to fund separate football and soccer stadiums was rejected by voters in 2007.

“We had a nice plan,” Scholten said, “but it was just when the recession was starting. We did all the pre-work with the surveys and it looked like the confidence was there, but when the economy went south, (the vote) went south, too.”

Officials regrouped and, after the lingering recession ended, pared back the plan and took it to the voters.

“It was unfortunate timing (in 2007),” VanOrman said. “They were smart in waiting for things to pick up. They did a good job planning it, locating it and even tying it into the city walkways. It kind of includes everybody into it.”

Officials changed the location of the stadium, building it on what was two practice fields so it could utilize existing locker rooms and showers at the school. Two additional locker rooms will be added.

“We listened to the community,” Scholten said. “We were a little extravagant (in 2007) so we came back with a different plan. We worked real hard to say, ‘We listened to you, we trimmed it back, we feel we’re being responsible.’ We worked hard to build that confidence back up.”

The cross country trail will facilitate skiers as well as runners and walkers. The new eight-lane track replaces the outdated six-lane version at Curtis Field.

“We couldn’t host anything big because of that,” Scholten said.

Scholten expects the new facility will make Petoskey an attractive choice for hosting MHSAA tournaments.

Parking, an issue at Curtis Field, was addressed, too. Spectators can now use the high school and middle school lots, as well as new parking spaces near the stadium.

The improvements now leave hockey and downhill skiing as the only sports played off campus, Smith said.

“From an athletic director’s standpoint, I love how most of our facilities are now on school grounds,” he said.

He also loves the positive buzz the stadium’s generated. Ledingham called opening night “surreal.”

“It was amazing to see our community come together to enjoy it,” he said.

The unveiling attracted fans from nearby communities as well.

“The energy and support was great,” junior kicker Noah Ledingham said. “You run on to that field, see the lights, see (the crowd) and it just makes you want to play harder.

“To be the first team to play on that field is an amazing feeling because it’s a new chapter (in Petoskey football) and you know you’re making history.”

The Northmen, with just two key returnees back, struggled early, falling behind Forest Hills Eastern 28-0 before rallying to make it a game.

“I was pleased with the way we played in the second half,” VanOrman said. “It was 28-14 with 3:30 left in the game. We went for an onside kick and it blew up in our face. They recovered and ran it back to our 15 and then scored. (Eastern’s) a good football team. It was a good measuring stick for us to see where we have to get better.”

The night might also pay dividends. Forest Hills Eastern officials are talking about extending the two-year deal with Petoskey that is set to expire after the Northmen travel down there next season.

“They liked it so much they want to come back in two years,” Smith said. “I would say that’s a compliment right there.”

Dennis Chase worked 32 years as a sportswriter at the Traverse City Record-Eagle, including as sports editor from 2000-14. He can be reached at [email protected] with story ideas for Manistee, Wexford, Missaukee, Roscommon, Ogemaw, Iosco, Alcona, Oscoda, Crawford, Kalkaska, Grand Traverse, Benzie, Leelanau, Antrim, Otsego, Montmorency, Alpena, Presque Isle, Cheboygan, Charlevoix and Emmet counties.

PHOTOS: (Top) Petoskey's stadium, at dusk, hosted Ada Forest Hills Eastern for its debut. (Middle above) The Northmen take to their new field for the first time. (Middle below) Fans packed the home stands, which are part of a "bowl" circling the playing surface. (Below) The new football field is just one part of the renovated Petoskey athletic complex. (Aerial photos by Charles Dawley/Up North Imaging. Game photos by Scott Moore.)