2016 Week 7 Football Playoff Listing
October 4, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the sixth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 28. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 28.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 23 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota, 2976, 4-2, 63.000
2. Utica Eisenhower, 2700, 6-0, 106.667
3. Clarkston, 2683, 4-2, 67.500
4. Grand Blanc, 2628, 4-2, 70.500
5. East Kentwood, 2596, 3-3, 52.333
6. Southfield Arts & Technology, 2581, 3-3, 52.667
7. Rockford, 2563, 4-2, 72.333
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2518, 3-3, 56.833
9. Howell, 2499, 4-2, 66.333
10. Dearborn Fordson, 2487, 6-0, 104.000
11. Lake Orion, 2418, 4-2, 64.667
12. Detroit Cass Tech, 2368, 6-0, 89.333
13. Northville ^, 2325, 5-1, 87.333
14. Salem, 2172, 3-3, 45.500
15. Brighton ^, 2142, 5-1, 87.333
16. Detroit Catholic Central, 2128, 6-0, 98.667
17. Novi, 2050, 4-2, 62.167
18. Monroe, 2046, 3-3, 45.867
19. Oxford, 2042, 3-3, 49.333
20. Canton, 2035, 4-2, 69.500
21. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 1987, 4-2, 58.167
22. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North ^, 1986, 5-1, 79.500
23. Dearborn ^, 1978, 5-1, 86.000
24. Lapeer ^, 1932, 5-1, 72.500
25. Saline, 1923, 6-0, 100.800
26. West Bloomfield, 1905, 3-3, 52.167
27. Livonia Stevenson, 1839, 3-3, 56.000
28. Bloomfield Hills, 1831, 6-0, 97.333
29. White Lake Lakeland, 1822, 4-2, 62.167
30. Grandville ^, 1810, 5-1, 85.833
31. Hudsonville ^, 1797, 5-1, 82.000
32. Warren Mott, 1768, 6-0, 97.333
33. Grand Ledge ^, 1694, 5-1, 79.333
34. Belleville, 1668, 4-2, 64.167
35. Davison, 1668, 6-0, 89.333
36. Rochester Adams ^, 1666, 5-1, 79.167
37. Romeo, 1641, 4-2, 70.500
38. Waterford Mott, 1638, 3-3, 55.167
39. Rochester, 1632, 3-3, 51.000
40. Walled Lake Northern ^, 1631, 5-1, 80.333
41. Kalamazoo Central, 1615, 3-3, 48.967
42. Grosse Pointe South, 1600, 4-2, 65.000
43. Temperance Bedford ^, 1597, 5-1, 80.833
44. Detroit Western International, 1584, 4-2, 49.167
45. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1579, 4-2, 61.500
46. Detroit East English, 1579, 4-2, 54.833
47. Livonia Churchill, 1578, 4-2, 67.500
48. Saginaw Heritage, 1558, 3-3, 39.167
49. Traverse City West, 1552, 4-2, 64.333
50. Warren DeLaSalle, 1526, 3-3, 53.933
51. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1522, 4-2, 58.667
52. Livonia Franklin, 1507, 4-2, 64.833
53. Warren Cousino ^, 1496, 5-1, 79.000
54. Detroit Martin Luther King ^, 1487, 5-1, 71.500
55. Detroit U-D Jesuit *^, 1482, 4-1, 63.967
56. Jenison, 1481, 4-2, 61.000
57. Caledonia, 1456, 3-3, 51.833
58. Oak Park, 1409, 4-2, 68.333
59. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 1409, 4-2, 58.167
60. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1404, 3-3, 46.033
61. Traverse City Central, 1394, 6-0, 98.667
62. Port Huron, 1392, 3-3, 47.500
63. Midland, 1388, 3-3, 44.333
64. Portage Central ^, 1388, 5-1, 82.967
65. Portage Northern, 1378, 4-2, 67.567
66. Walled Lake Western ^, 1370, 5-1, 88.000
67. Grosse Pointe North, 1367, 4-2, 62.500
68. Battle Creek Lakeview *, 1353, 3-2, 58.333
69. Hamtramck, 1352, 3-3, 36.400
70. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1346, 3-3, 40.833
71. Berkley, 1319, 4-2, 64.833
72. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central ^, 1316, 5-1, 77.833
73. Wyandotte Roosevelt ^, 1311, 5-1, 80.833
74. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 1294, 3-3, 39.000
75. Port Huron Northern ^, 1288, 5-1, 69.333
76. Wyoming, 1288, 4-2, 57.167
77. Pinckney, 1276, 4-2, 63.833
78. Midland Dow, 1254, 6-0, 92.000
79. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1250, 3-3, 50.000
80. Birmingham Groves, 1248, 6-0, 100.000
81. Jackson, 1243, 3-3, 52.333
82. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1240, 3-3, 50.667
83. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1198, 3-3, 42.667
84. Lowell, 1165, 6-0, 104.000
85. Holly, 1164, 4-2, 61.000
86. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1161, 3-3, 49.833
87. Bay City Central, 1158, 3-3, 48.333
88. Greenville, 1142, 4-2, 66.500
89. Fenton, 1138, 4-2, 69.000
90. East Lansing, 1117, 4-2, 60.667
91. Ferndale, 1117, 4-2, 52.000
92. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1100, 3-3, 45.833
93. Allen Park, 1094, 6-0, 104.000
94. Redford Thurston, 1090, 3-3, 47.167
95. Byron Center ^, 1070, 5-1, 76.667
96. Muskegon ^, 1052, 5-1, 79.333
97. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 1040, 4-2, 70.424
98. Ortonville-Brandon ^, 1034, 5-1, 73.833
99. Detroit Cody, 1015, 4-2, 57.167
100. St. Johns, 1015, 3-3, 44.667
101. Mason ^, 1009, 5-1, 75.333
102. Zeeland East ^, 1007, 5-1, 70.000
103. DeWitt ^, 1002, 5-1, 82.000
104. St. Joseph, 989, 4-2, 65.100
105. East Grand Rapids, 979, 4-2, 71.000
106. Trenton ^, 969, 5-1, 83.500
107. Linden, 940, 4-2, 58.667
108. Cedar Springs, 936, 3-3, 48.667
109. Niles, 931, 3-3, 41.143
110. Coldwater, 929, 4-2, 58.167
111. Romulus ^, 929, 5-1, 78.000
112. Sturgis, 929, 3-3, 37.667
113. Grand Rapids Christian ^, 912, 5-1, 84.881
114. Warren Fitzgerald, 891, 6-0, 88.000
115. New Boston Huron, 886, 4-2, 54.833
116. Melvindale, 881, 3-3, 45.500
117. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 880, 6-0, 82.667
118. Chelsea, 867, 6-0, 93.333
119. Redford Union, 865, 4-2, 52.000
120. Stevensville Lakeshore, 865, 4-2, 69.167
121. Vicksburg ^, 861, 5-1, 67.500
122. Dearborn Divine Child, 859, 4-2, 58.333
123. Zeeland West, 857, 4-2, 68.167
124. Edwardsburg, 855, 6-0, 82.667
125. Marshall, 849, 3-3, 48.000
126. Bay City John Glenn, 838, 4-2, 61.333
127. Sparta, 834, 3-3, 36.333
128. Fowlerville, 833, 4-2, 56.167
129. Tecumseh, 832, 3-3, 45.533
130. Cadillac ^, 817, 5-1, 71.167
131. Hamilton ^, 810, 5-1, 72.667
132. Wayland Union, 810, 3-3, 41.167
133. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood ^, 797, 5-1, 64.500
134. Marysville, 794, 6-0, 88.000
135. Adrian, 792, 3-3, 50.533
136. Detroit Osborn, 786, 3-3, 41.833
137. St. Clair, 784, 3-3, 46.667
138. Milan, 775, 6-0, 93.333
139. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 749, 4-2, 58.333
140. River Rouge ^, 741, 5-1, 68.833
141. Allendale, 735, 4-2, 59.000
142. Three Rivers ^, 730, 5-1, 68.167
143. Escanaba ^, 722, 5-1, 72.833
144. Detroit Mumford ^, 714, 5-1, 71.267
145. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy *^, 708, 4-2, 52.833
146. Ludington ^, 695, 5-1, 55.500
147. Detroit Country Day, 692, 6-0, 82.667
148. Monroe Jefferson, 687, 3-3, 42.333
149. Yale, 683, 3-3, 35.000
150. Alma ^, 674, 5-1, 67.500
151. South Haven, 674, 3-3, 42.833
152. Paw Paw, 672, 3-3, 40.500
153. Battle Creek Pennfield, 669, 3-3, 43.000
154. Wyoming Kelloggsville ^, 660, 5-1, 67.967
155. Croswell-Lexington, 659, 4-2, 56.167
156. Lake Fenton, 654, 6-0, 74.667
157. Grosse Ile ^, 653, 5-1, 74.167
158. Whitehall, 653, 4-2, 53.333
159. Flint Powers Catholic, 647, 3-3, 50.833
160. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 645, 3-3, 43.967
161. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 644, 6-0, 92.000
162. Benton Harbor, 643, 6-0, 82.667
163. Williamston, 643, 3-3, 39.000
164. Big Rapids, 639, 3-3, 37.333
165. Corunna, 639, 6-0, 76.000
166. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 629, 6-0, 88.000
167. Grand Rapids South Christian, 621, 3-3, 42.000
168. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 617, 4-2, 59.833
169. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 614, 6-0, 84.000
170. Dowagiac, 610, 3-3, 40.833
171. Lansing Sexton, 610, 4-2, 65.333
172. Hancock, 608, 4-2, 41.310
173. Saginaw Swan Valley, 607, 4-2, 52.000
174. Clawson, 599, 3-3, 42.000
175. Detroit Denby ^, 593, 5-1, 63.167
176. Muskegon Oakridge ^, 590, 5-1, 60.833
177. Southfield Bradford Academy ^, 587, 5-1, 60.667
178. Belding, 585, 4-2, 50.667
179. Portland, 579, 6-0, 89.333
180. Remus Chippewa Hills ^, 577, 5-1, 67.500
181. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 568, 3-3, 30.300
182. Richmond ^, 562, 5-1, 68.833
183. Freeland, 561, 6-0, 89.333
184. Essexville Garber, 550, 4-2, 50.833
185. Algonac, 547, 6-0, 80.000
186. Ida, 546, 6-0, 76.000
187. Carrollton, 543, 4-2, 46.500
188. Kingsford, 543, 4-2, 59.214
189. Mt. Morris, 543, 3-3, 36.500
190. Olivet, 541, 4-2, 49.667
191. Harper Woods, 540, 4-2, 49.000
192. Frankenmuth, 533, 6-0, 84.000
193. Lansing Catholic ^, 532, 5-1, 76.833
194. Grandville Calvin Christian, 531, 3-3, 38.900
195. Grant, 520, 4-2, 49.500
196. Kalkaska ^, 517, 5-1, 57.833
197. Perry, 504, 3-3, 35.333
198. Almont, 497, 3-3, 35.333
199. Kalamazoo Hackett, 497, 3-3, 40.500
200. Shepherd, 497, 3-3, 40.667
201. Manistee, 496, 4-2, 45.000
202. Reed City, 496, 6-0, 84.000
203. Grayling, 492, 3-3, 39.500
204. Berrien Springs *, 482, 3-2, 48.438
205. Stockbridge, 482, 3-3, 38.000
206. Gladstone, 478, 3-3, 39.500
207. Buchanan *, 476, 3-2, 47.133
208. Grand Rapids West Catholic ^, 475, 5-1, 60.500
209. Durand, 463, 4-2, 41.333
210. Parchment, 448, 4-2, 44.733
211. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 442, 4-2, 48.167
212. Menominee, 439, 6-0, 87.619
213. Hillsdale, 432, 4-2, 47.667
214. Ithaca, 426, 6-0, 77.333
215. Clare ^, 419, 5-1, 60.833
216. Detroit Voyageur, 418, 3-3, 35.967
217. Pinconning, 417, 4-2, 42.333
218. Montague ^, 414, 5-1, 60.167
219. Houghton, 412, 3-3, 27.952
220. Tawas *^, 412, 4-1, 44.333
221. Hemlock, 411, 4-2, 44.000
222. Harrison, 410, 4-2, 45.167
223. Calumet ^, 406, 5-1, 65.976
224. Michigan Center, 406, 3-3, 29.833
225. Morley Stanwood, 404, 4-2, 49.167
226. Lakeview, 402, 3-3, 37.667
227. Delton Kellogg, 401, 4-2, 50.500
228. Negaunee, 400, 6-0, 80.000
229. Warren Michigan Collegiate ^, 398, 5-1, 66.000
230. Adrian Madison, 397, 3-3, 36.833
231. Boyne City, 396, 4-2, 58.167
232. Charlevoix ^, 393, 5-1, 53.833
233. Millington ^, 393, 5-1, 66.167
234. Burton Bendle, 392, 3-3, 30.833
235. Mason County Central, 389, 3-3, 29.333
236. Beaverton, 387, 4-2, 45.167
237. Constantine, 386, 4-2, 51.833
238. Montrose, 386, 3-3, 36.833
239. Byron, 385, 4-2, 46.667
240. Quincy ^, 381, 5-1, 47.167
241. Jackson Lumen Christi, 380, 4-2, 58.833
242. Napoleon, 380, 4-2, 41.333
243. Watervliet, 380, 4-2, 50.667
244. Maple City Glen Lake, 379, 4-2, 52.333
245. Manchester, 378, 4-2, 41.333
246. Detroit Edison Public School Academy *, 374, 3-2, 40.500
247. Houghton Lake, 374, 3-3, 38.167
248. Laingsburg ^, 374, 5-1, 56.833
249. Roscommon, 367, 6-0, 73.333
250. Grass Lake, 363, 6-0, 68.000
251. Kent City, 362, 4-2, 47.500
252. New Haven, 362, 3-3, 36.667
253. Schoolcraft, 358, 6-0, 69.333
254. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 355, 3-3, 42.000
255. Oscoda, 352, 3-3, 31.000
256. Ravenna, 350, 4-2, 45.333
257. Leroy Pine River ^, 347, 5-1, 60.667
258. Madison Heights Madison, 343, 3-3, 47.833
259. Traverse City St. Francis, 341, 6-0, 74.667
260. Bath, 336, 3-3, 29.833
261. Lawton ^, 333, 5-1, 52.833
262. Clinton, 331, 4-2, 46.667
263. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 330, 3-3, 30.333
264. Flint Hamady, 329, 4-2, 51.833
265. Reese, 328, 4-2, 46.833
266. Detroit Delta Prep, 327, 4-2, 47.667
267. McBain, 326, 3-3, 42.667
268. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 322, 3-3, 34.000
269. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 320, 3-3, 36.333
270. Burton Atherton, 316, 4-2, 37.000
271. Homer, 313, 4-2, 50.500
272. Bridgman, 312, 4-2, 36.900
273. Galesburg-Augusta, 312, 3-3, 27.500
274. Iron Mountain ^, 302, 5-1, 56.300
275. New Lothrop, 298, 6-0, 72.000
276. Gobles ^, 289, 5-1, 55.333
277. Saugatuck, 289, 6-0, 66.667
278. Cass City, 288, 3-3, 35.667
279. Pewamo-Westphalia, 288, 6-0, 70.667
280. Gwinn, 287, 4-2, 41.500
281. Cassopolis ^, 278, 5-1, 58.533
282. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 277, 6-0, 65.333
283. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 275, 3-3, 31.633
284. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 274, 6-0, 62.667
285. Carson City-Crystal, 268, 4-2, 32.833
286. Sand Creek, 268, 6-0, 63.200
287. Hudson ^, 267, 5-1, 60.500
288. Unionville-Sebewaing ^, 267, 5-1, 52.833
289. Detroit Loyola ^, 266, 5-1, 67.167
290. Hesperia, 265, 4-2, 42.167
291. East Jordan, 261, 4-2, 33.333
292. Ubly, 260, 6-0, 65.333
293. Dansville, 259, 4-2, 41.500
294. Springport ^, 259, 5-1, 51.167
295. Concord ^, 258, 5-1, 48.667
296. Onekama ^, 254, 5-1, 43.167
297. Whittemore-Prescott, 251, 3-3, 33.400
298. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian *, 250, 3-2, 33.467
299. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic ^, 249, 5-1, 61.667
300. Saginaw Nouvel, 248, 4-2, 46.500
301. New Buffalo, 247, 3-3, 26.667
302. Petersburg-Summerfield, 247, 4-2, 37.333
303. Lincoln Alcona ^, 245, 5-1, 55.267
304. Decatur, 243, 3-3, 27.000
305. Evart, 242, 4-2, 44.833
306. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 242, 6-0, 64.000
307. Iron River West Iron County, 241, 3-3, 33.905
308. Beal City, 239, 4-2, 46.667
309. Ishpeming *, 239, 3-2, 36.038
310. Breckenridge, 235, 6-0, 57.333
311. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 233, 3-3, 25.667
312. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic ^, 232, 5-1, 45.833
313. Harbor Beach, 231, 4-2, 35.667
314. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 224, 3-3, 30.500
315. St. Ignace ^, 219, 5-1, 56.833
316. Norway ^, 214, 5-1, 46.205
317. Newberry ^, 212, 5-1, 48.833
318. Pittsford, 206, 3-3, 28.667
319. Rogers City, 205, 3-3, 28.333
320. Marcellus, 204, 3-3, 25.500
321. Mendon, 203, 4-2, 46.400
322. Morenci, 201, 4-2, 45.500
323. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 200, 4-2, 46.500
324. Vestaburg, 195, 4-2, 37.000
325. Fulton, 191, 3-3, 26.000
326. Merrill ^, 191, 5-1, 41.667
327. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 186, 3-3, 34.867
328. Fowler, 185, 4-2, 37.000
329. Martin, 178, 4-2, 34.333
330. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 173, 3-3, 36.133
331. Frankfort, 171, 6-0, 60.000
332. Gaylord St. Mary ^, 170, 5-1, 36.667
333. Climax-Scotts, 169, 6-0, 56.000
334. Muskegon Catholic Central, 163, 6-0, 76.000
335. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 157, 6-0, 67.238
336. Colon, 156, 4-2, 35.033
337. AuGres-Sims ^, 149, 5-1, 48.667
338. Hillman, 146, 3-3, 26.000
339. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 146, 3-3, 29.833
340. Waterford Our Lady, 134, 4-2, 45.500
341. Clarkston Everest Collegiate ^, 115, 5-1, 53.833
342. Felch North Dickinson, 95, 4-2, 35.025
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Deckerville *, 177, 6-0, 62.667
2. New Haven Merritt Academy, 165, 6-0, 56.000
3. Engadine, 91, 6-0, 54.667
4. Powers North Central, 115, 6-0, 51.048
5. Cedarville, 156, 6-0, 50.667
6. Lawrence, 186, 6-0, 50.400
7. Peck, 143, 5-1, 48.033
8. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 168, 6-0, 48.000
9. Portland St. Patrick, 92, 6-0, 45.333
10. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 159, 5-1, 45.100
11. Rapid River, 116, 5-1, 40.933
12. Webberville, 178, 5-1, 40.667
13. Owendale-Gagetown, 48, 5-1, 39.500
14. Stephenson, 177, 5-1, 38.571
15. Fife Lake Forest Area, 162, 5-1, 36.833
16. Battle Creek St. Philip, 143, 4-2, 35.933
17. Pickford, 149, 5-1, 35.500
18. Camden-Frontier *, 159, 4-1, 34.967
19. Flint International Academy, 185, 4-2, 33.500
20. Hale, 129, 4-2, 29.333
21. Morrice, 168, 3-3, 28.667
22. Marion, 132, 3-3, 27.167
23. Onaway, 190, 4-2, 27.000
24. Tekonsha, 135, 3-3, 24.667
25. Mayville, 196, 3-3, 24.500
26. Waldron, 83, 3-3, 23.167
27. Posen, 94, 2-4, 17.533
28. Brethren, 152, 2-4, 17.167
29. Ontonagon, 126, 2-4, 16.214
30. Burr Oak, 72, 2-4, 15.333
31. Burton Madison Academy, 198, 2-4, 14.500
32. Caseville, 98, 2-4, 14.500
33. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 2-3, 14.233
34. Bellaire, 133, 2-4, 13.333
35. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 97, 2-4, 12.833
36. Manistee Catholic Central, 189, 2-4, 12.500
37. Eben Junction Superior Central, 125, 1-5, 9.933
38. Ewen-Trout Creek, 115, 1-5, 9.500
39. Baraga, 150, 1-5, 9.267
40. Carney-Nadeau *, 140, 1-4, 9.067
41. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 137, 1-5, 8.333
42. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 118, 1-5, 7.667
43. Pellston, 169, 0-6, 3.333
44. Kinde-North Huron, 157, 0-6, 2.833
45. Litchfield, 85, 0-6, 2.833
46. Covert *, 95, 0-5, 2.333
47. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 193, 0-6, 2.000
48. Akron-Fairgrove, 105, 0-6, 2.000
Camden-Frontier Enjoys 8-Player Rebirth
By
Chip Mundy
Special for Second Half
October 20, 2016
By Chip Mundy
Special for Second Half
CAMDEN – When it comes to football at Camden-Frontier, fewer is better.
Three times better.

After enduring back-to-back winless seasons in 2014-15, Camden-Frontier made the switch from 11- to 8-player football. The result? The Redskins are 5-1 this season with a shot at making the MHSAA playoffs.
Camden, a farming village with 512 residents in the 2010 census, is nestled in a tri-state area just two miles east of the Michigan/Indiana border and 4 miles north of the Michigan/Ohio border. Frontier is a civil township just 11 miles northeast of Camden.
The school sits between the two along a peaceful country road that is void of traffic and other structures. Except on football weekends. This fall, the communities have connected with the football team and its success, even though the 8-player format wasn't embraced at the start, even by many of the players.
“At first, they didn't know how it was going to go,” said Ryan Sigler, athletic director and assistant football coach. “It was brand new to them, but it didn't take very long for them to see what it was going to be like. We did lose maybe six or seven kids who aren't playing and should be playing. They decided it wasn't for them, but I think after seeing how this year went and what's coming in the future, I think they will come back.
“It has been a positive experience, and the morale in the school is higher than it's ever been.”
Making the switch
After the second consecutive winless season in 2015, Camden-Frontier's football coach resigned, and the search was on for a new coach. In the process, switching to 8-player football became a possibility.
“I am a firm believer in JV football, and I want our kids to be able to play JV football,” Sigler said. “With our low numbers – I think we were 22 or 23 in our whole program last year – you're not going to have JV games because you take half of your kids and they go right to varsity.”
When Waldron football coach Mark Long's name popped into the discussion, Sigler and Camden-Frontier Superintendent Scott Riley explored the idea of going to 8-player. Not only did Long have experience and success in 8-player football at Waldron, Sigler and Riley could not get past the failures of the Redskins in the previous two seasons.
“Last year, we scored two touchdowns – one on offense and one on defense,” Sigler said. “The year before, we scored four touchdowns total.
“Scott and I kind of got talking, and we decided that Mark would be the right guy. He came to us in the process and said, 'If I come, I want to go 8-man football.' We kind of talked back and forth, what it would do for the program and how it would help us.”
Long agreed to leave Waldron, his hometown, to pursue a fresh, new challenge at Camden-Frontier.
“I had been coaching at Waldron for about 16 years,” he said. “I coached basketball and football, I was the athletic director, and we were extremely successful in football.
“I had the opportunity to go to Camden-Frontier and coach and take them from 11-man to 8-man, and it was something that I thought would be a good challenge.”
While Long's challenge was on the field, Sigler had to put together a schedule of 8-player teams. It was too late to join the Southern Michigan 8-man Football League, so he ended up with just a seven-game schedule, including a drive of 5 hours, 30 minutes that covered 298 miles to Pellston, which is just south of the Mackinac Bridge.
“We were not able to get into the league schedule, but we will be back in next year,” Sigler said. “We just got in too late, and we didn't want to break any contracts.
“Mark knew a lot of 8-man teams, so we could set our schedule, and we were able to get seven games. I wish we would have gotten at least eight. We're right in the mix for a playoff spot. It could come back to bite us that we only had a seven-game schedule.”
Making the sell
While setting the schedule at late notice was tough, selling 8-player football to a bunch of young men who had played only 11-player football was going to be tougher. Six or seven quit the program, but slowly the others bought into the new format.
“I was set on not playing varsity at all,” sophomore fullback/middle linebacker Cole Mapes said. “I heard that we were going to stay at 11-man for JV, and I didn't care for 8-man.
“Then I started seeing what was going on, and I saw how much dedication that Coach Mark put into it. With 11-man, we had no hope.”
Others slowly but surely accepted the new format. Long said the younger players were more open to the switch than the older players at first.
“A lot of the sophomores started showing up on Day 1 in the weight room and the 7-on-7s in the summer,” he said. “The young kids really bought into it quickly.”
Some of the veteran players, like junior guard/defensive end Austin Zilka, were more apprehensive about the move.
“My initial thought was, 'Why are we changing?'” Zilka said. “I understood that we hadn't had the best record, but I didn't understand why we were changing.
“I never thought about not playing because either way, when you pad up and get hit, it feels the same whether there are eight men on the field or 11 men. It took me about two weeks to get adjusted and (I) realized that I had no choice if I wanted to play football. Now, if I had a choice, I like that we're winning, but I like the teams that we played in 11-man. But I think I'd stick with 8-man.”
With the players buying into the program and the success, Sigler is hopeful players who decided not to play this season will return to the program next season.
“They decided it wasn't for them, but I think after seeing how this year went and what's coming in the future, I think they will come back,” he said.
Early wins – and doubts
Camden-Frontier started the season quickly, but not everybody was impressed. The 86-8 opening-game victory, along with wins by 56-0 and 50-0, left many in the community wondering if it all was simply because of the level of competition.
That question was to be answered in Week 5. On a Saturday – and Homecoming – Camden-Frontier hosted 8-player power Battle Creek St. Phillip, a team that lost in the MHSAA championship game in 2015 and had started its season 4-0.
“I kind of felt uneasy just scheduling them,” Sigler said. “We had a bye week before we played St. Philip, so we prepared for two weeks. We're preaching the whole time that we have to prove that we're the type of football team that we want to be, and it is going to take hard work. We had the best two weeks of practice that we had all year.”
It turned out to be a signature moment of the season. The Redskins shut out St. Philip 22-0, and suddenly that 8-player football team that had beaten four nobodies in the eyes of the community was now the apple of the community's eye.
“It was huge for the community to see that there are other good 8-man football teams and there's going to be a lot tougher competition down the road,” Long said.
And the attitude toward the football team changed.
“We went into that game thinking that they were going to be good, and by all means they were, and it was one of the defining moments that we had as a team,” Zilka said. “And it proved to all the people that said, 'You guys beat a team that isn't very good 86-8, and you're not very good.' It showed that we're here to make a statement.
“They realized that we can play pretty good football and be a good 8-man team, and they kept encouraging us and it helped.”
Expectations from fans also were not negative as they had been in previous years.
“The atmosphere at the football games is a lot better,” sophomore running back/outside linebacker Cale Lehman said. “People expected us to lose, and now it's like they know we have a chance at winning.”
Suddenly, following the Redskins was bordering on an epidemic.
“It was awesome,” Sigler said. “I've noticed a lot more people are staying longer at our games now. You'll have the parents who come out and stay for their kids, but families and others are coming out and staying for the whole game.
“We drove up to Pellston for a game – it was a five and a half hour drive – and we had more people in the stands than they had, and it was Parents' Night. It's been awesome how the parents and community have run with this. We had a full set of stands at Lawrence. People have really bought into this and gotten on board with it.”
Camden-Frontier lost to Lawrence 32-8 in a battle of unbeatens, and the next week was the trek to Pellston. Not many high school teams from small towns get to have a road game that includes an overnight stay.
“We went up Friday after school,” Sigler said. “Our middle school coach runs a logging company, and his logging company donated hotel rooms for us. Tight-knit communities do things for each other.
“We drove up and had the kids bring snacks and food and when we got out there, we grilled outside. It was awesome. We had hamburgers, hot dogs, chips, all that stuff. After that, we went and bowled for two hours, just to get them doing something fun and to relax.”
Then, on Saturday, the Redskins defeated Pellston 58-12.
“It was a team-bonding experience as well as a game,” Zilka said. “We had fun, and then we did what we came up there to do.”
Several parents who made the trip took their sons to see the Mackinac Bridge after the game.
“Some of those kids had never seen the bridge,” Sigler said. “Most of the parents went, and a lot of them surprised the players and took them to the bridge after the game. It was a cool experience.”
One hurdle remains
The season has been a full one. A switch from 11- to 8-player football. A new coach. New opponents on the schedule. A huge Homecoming victory. A 298-mile trip and a visit to the Mackinac Bridge.
What possibly could remain? How about this scenario: Camden-Frontier sits in the No. 16 spot in the points race for the playoffs. Sixteen teams qualify for the 8-player playoffs, and the Redskins need to win and maybe get a little help to secure their first postseason berth since 2000.
Tonight, Camden-Frontier will visit Waldron – yes, the same Waldron that was coached by Long for several years and is his hometown. A better script could not be written for the final game in the regular season with the playoffs on the line.
“I live in Waldron and my daughter goes to Waldron,” Long said. “I coached there and grew up there and played there, so it will be emotional for me and a little tough, but hopefully when the game starts, it will be just another game.”
While Waldron remains home, getting the chance to coach at a new place has been refreshing for Long.
“It has been a rejuvenation,” he said. “It's no different than a job. Once you've been someplace for a certain amount of time, you become complacent. I'm around new kids, but I really still care about the kids I coached at Waldron.”
And he has a great appreciation for the communities of Camden and Frontier and his new team of players.
“For them to come in and buy in – and the community to buy into 8-man football the way that they have – has been a blessing for me,” he said. “They have accepted me from Day One, and I can't say thank you enough.”
With newfound success, don't expect Camden-Frontier to rush back to 11-player football. But Sigler said never say never.
“I think we will stay here for a while, but I wouldn't say that we'll never go back to 11-man again, either,” Sigler said. “But it's not likely anytime soon.”
“The biggest misconception is that a lot of people look down on 8-man football. I didn't know at first if it was right for us, but I'm glad we did it. Obviously."
Chip Mundy served as sports editor at the Brooklyn Exponent and Albion Recorder from 1980-86, and then as a reporter and later copy editor at the Jackson Citizen-Patriot from 1986-2011. He also co-authored Michigan Sports Trivia. E-mail him at [email protected] with story ideas for Jackson, Washtenaw, Hillsdale, Lenawee and Monroe counties.
PHOTOS: (Top) Sophomore running back Cale Lehman finds an opening against Elyria Open Door Christian of Ohio. (Middle) Junior running back Hunter Fackler carries the ball as Austin Bennett (14) and Logan Barnes (17) provide blocking. (Photos by Matthew Lounsberry and Andrew King/Hillsdale Daily News.)