2016 Week 8 Football Playoff Listing

October 11, 2016

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the seventh week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 28.

Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 28.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 23 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.

11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Macomb Dakota, 2976, 4-3, 55.714
2. Utica Eisenhower, 2700, 7-0, 108.571
3. Clarkston ^, 2683, 5-2, 74.143
4. Grand Blanc, 2628, 4-3, 63.571
5. East Kentwood, 2596, 4-3, 60.143
6. Southfield Arts & Technology, 2581, 4-3, 59.286
7. Rockford ^, 2563, 5-2, 77.143
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2518, 4-3, 67.286
9. Howell ^, 2499, 5-2, 71.857
10. Dearborn Fordson, 2487, 7-0, 104.000
11. Lake Orion ^, 2418, 5-2, 71.571
12. Detroit Cass Tech, 2368, 7-0, 92.571
13. Northville, 2325, 6-1, 94.429
14. Salem, 2172, 4-3, 56.429
15. Brighton, 2142, 6-1, 88.714
16. Detroit Catholic Central, 2128, 7-0, 106.514
17. Novi, 2050, 4-3, 54.857
18. Oxford, 2042, 4-3, 57.429
19. Canton ^, 2035, 5-2, 74.714
20. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 1987, 4-3, 50.571
21. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, 1986, 6-1, 83.143
22. Dearborn, 1978, 6-1, 87.571
23. Lapeer ^, 1932, 5-2, 64.286
24. Saline, 1923, 7-0, 105.905
25. Bloomfield Hills, 1831, 7-0, 100.571
26. White Lake Lakeland, 1822, 4-3, 53.714
27. Grandville, 1810, 6-1, 88.571
28. Hudsonville, 1797, 6-1, 88.714
29. Warren Mott, 1768, 6-1, 86.286
30. Grand Ledge, 1694, 6-1, 84.143
31. Belleville ^, 1668, 5-2, 71.286
32. Davison, 1668, 7-0, 97.143
33. Rochester Adams ^, 1666, 5-2, 71.143
34. Romeo ^, 1641, 5-2, 82.429
35. Rochester, 1632, 4-3, 59.857
36. Walled Lake Northern ^, 1631, 5-2, 70.714
37. Kalamazoo Central, 1615, 4-3, 57.048
38. Grosse Pointe South ^, 1600, 5-2, 74.286
39. Temperance Bedford, 1597, 6-1, 83.143
40. Detroit Western International, 1584, 4-3, 44.286
41. Brownstown Woodhaven ^, 1579, 5-2, 68.857
42. Detroit East English, 1579, 4-3, 51.429
43. Livonia Churchill, 1578, 4-3, 60.857
44. Traverse City West ^, 1552, 5-2, 71.429
45. Flint Carman-Ainsworth ^, 1522, 5-2, 67.571
46. Livonia Franklin ^, 1507, 5-2, 74.000
47. Warren Cousino, 1496, 6-1, 82.714
48. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1487, 6-1, 79.714
49. Detroit U-D Jesuit *, 1482, 5-1, 82.905
50. Jenison ^, 1481, 5-2, 65.000
51. Oak Park ^, 1409, 5-2, 76.000
52. St. Clair Shores Lakeview ^, 1409, 5-2, 62.714
53. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1404, 4-3, 53.524
54. Traverse City Central, 1394, 7-0, 101.714
55. Port Huron, 1392, 4-3, 52.429
56. Midland, 1388, 4-3, 49.857
57. Portage Central, 1388, 6-1, 89.619
58. Portage Northern, 1378, 4-3, 60.071
59. Walled Lake Western, 1370, 6-1, 97.286
60. Grosse Pointe North ^, 1367, 5-2, 69.857
61. Battle Creek Lakeview *^, 1353, 4-2, 63.619
62. Hamtramck, 1352, 4-3, 43.071
63. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1346, 4-3, 50.286
64. Berkley ^, 1319, 5-2, 71.714
65. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central ^, 1316, 5-2, 70.000
66. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1311, 6-1, 88.857
67. Port Huron Northern ^, 1288, 5-2, 62.571
68. Wyoming, 1288, 4-3, 49.714
69. Pinckney ^, 1276, 5-2, 73.286
70. Midland Dow, 1254, 7-0, 94.857
71. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1250, 4-3, 56.875
72. Birmingham Groves, 1248, 7-0, 105.143
73. Jackson, 1243, 4-3, 56.571
74. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1240, 4-3, 56.429
75. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1198, 4-3, 50.571
76. Lowell, 1165, 7-0, 109.714
77. Holly ^, 1164, 5-2, 65.143
78. Bay City Central, 1158, 4-3, 52.143
79. Greenville ^, 1142, 5-2, 69.714
80. Fenton ^, 1138, 5-2, 75.286
81. East Lansing ^, 1117, 5-2, 67.143
82. Ferndale ^, 1117, 5-2, 58.571
83. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1100, 4-3, 55.571
84. Allen Park, 1094, 7-0, 107.429
85. Byron Center, 1070, 6-1, 81.857
86. Muskegon, 1052, 6-1, 84.143
87. Orchard Lake St Mary's, 1040, 4-3, 64.827
88. Ortonville-Brandon, 1034, 6-1, 78.286
89. Detroit Cody ^, 1015, 5-2, 64.143
90. Mason, 1009, 6-1, 77.286
91. Zeeland East, 1007, 6-1, 78.286
92. DeWitt, 1002, 6-1, 88.714
93. St. Joseph ^, 989, 5-2, 73.095
94. East Grand Rapids ^, 979, 5-2, 76.000
95. Trenton ^, 969, 5-2, 74.714
96. Linden ^, 940, 5-2, 62.000
97. Coldwater ^, 929, 5-2, 68.429
98. Romulus, 929, 6-1, 79.571
99. Grand Rapids Christian, 912, 6-1, 85.571
100. Warren Fitzgerald, 891, 6-1, 78.143
101. New Boston Huron ^, 886, 5-2, 63.143
102. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 880, 6-1, 73.714
103. Chelsea, 867, 7-0, 97.238
104. Redford Union ^, 865, 5-2, 59.714
105. Stevensville Lakeshore, 865, 4-3, 62.143
106. Vicksburg, 861, 6-1, 72.857
107. Dearborn Divine Child ^, 859, 5-2, 63.629
108. Zeeland West ^, 857, 5-2, 75.714
109. Edwardsburg, 855, 7-0, 85.714
110. Marshall, 849, 4-3, 52.857
111. Bay City John Glenn ^, 838, 5-2, 62.000
112. Fowlerville ^, 833, 5-2, 59.857
113. Cadillac ^, 817, 5-2, 62.857
114. Hamilton ^, 810, 5-2, 65.286
115. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 797, 6-1, 69.333
116. Marysville, 794, 7-0, 96.000
117. Adrian, 792, 4-3, 55.952
118. St. Clair, 784, 4-3, 55.143
119. Milan, 775, 6-1, 85.000
120. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 749, 4-3, 52.286
121. River Rouge, 741, 6-1, 74.000
122. Allendale ^, 735, 5-2, 63.286
123. Three Rivers, 730, 6-1, 73.286
124. Escanaba, 722, 6-1, 76.286
125. Detroit Mumford, 714, 6-1, 79.524
126. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy *, 708, 5-2, 62.762
127. Ludington, 695, 6-1, 54.571
128. Detroit Country Day, 692, 7-0, 85.714
129. Alma, 674, 6-1, 75.143
130. Battle Creek Pennfield, 669, 4-3, 48.571
131. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 660, 6-1, 73.190
132. Croswell-Lexington ^, 659, 5-2, 58.714
133. Lake Fenton, 654, 7-0, 83.429
134. Grosse Ile, 653, 6-1, 76.143
135. Whitehall, 653, 4-3, 48.857
136. Flint Powers Catholic, 647, 4-3, 54.143
137. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 644, 7-0, 92.571
138. Benton Harbor, 643, 7-0, 86.857
139. Corunna, 639, 6-1, 68.286
140. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 629, 6-1, 80.714
141. Grand Rapids South Christian, 621, 4-3, 53.571
142. St. Clair Shores South Lake ^, 617, 5-2, 67.429
143. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 614, 7-0, 84.571
144. Dowagiac, 610, 4-3, 50.286
145. Lansing Sexton, 610, 4-3, 59.143
146. Hancock, 608, 4-3, 37.429
147. Saginaw Swan Valley, 607, 4-3, 48.000
148. Detroit Denby, 593, 6-1, 64.429
149. Muskegon Oakridge, 590, 6-1, 64.857
150. Southfield Bradford Academy ^, 587, 5-2, 54.048
151. Belding ^, 585, 5-2, 57.429
152. Portland, 579, 7-0, 92.571
153. Remus Chippewa Hills, 577, 6-1, 71.714
154. Richmond, 562, 6-1, 71.714
155. Freeland, 561, 7-0, 94.857
156. Essexville Garber ^, 550, 5-2, 55.286
157. Algonac, 547, 7-0, 83.429
158. Ida, 546, 6-1, 70.429
159. Carrollton, 543, 4-3, 43.143
160. Kingsford ^, 543, 5-2, 65.607
161. Olivet ^, 541, 5-2, 57.714
162. Harper Woods, 540, 4-3, 43.429
163. Frankenmuth, 533, 7-0, 85.714
164. Lansing Catholic, 532, 6-1, 78.571
165. Grandville Calvin Christian, 531, 4-3, 46.357
166. Grant ^, 520, 5-2, 53.000
167. Kalkaska, 517, 6-1, 62.286
168. Almont, 497, 4-3, 44.429
169. Shepherd, 497, 4-3, 46.571
170. Manistee, 496, 4-3, 40.857
171. Reed City, 496, 7-0, 88.000
172. Grayling, 492, 4-3, 42.143
173. Berrien Springs *^, 482, 4-2, 57.214
174. Buchanan *^, 476, 4-2, 55.095
175. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 475, 6-1, 65.714
176. Durand, 463, 4-3, 38.571
177. Parchment, 448, 4-3, 42.571
178. Brooklyn Columbia Central ^, 442, 5-2, 51.714
179. Menominee, 439, 7-0, 90.857
180. Hillsdale, 432, 4-3, 42.571
181. Ithaca, 426, 7-0, 78.857
182. Clare, 419, 6-1, 68.286
183. Pinconning ^, 417, 5-2, 49.143
184. Montague, 414, 6-1, 62.000
185. Tawas *^, 412, 4-2, 41.381
186. Hemlock, 411, 4-3, 39.714
187. Harrison, 410, 4-3, 40.571
188. Calumet, 406, 6-1, 67.000
189. Michigan Center, 406, 4-3, 35.000
190. Morley Stanwood ^, 404, 5-2, 52.714
191. Lakeview, 402, 4-3, 42.857
192. Delton Kellogg, 401, 4-3, 45.143
193. Negaunee, 400, 7-0, 82.857
194. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 398, 6-1, 68.333
195. Adrian Madison, 397, 4-3, 40.000
196. Boyne City ^, 396, 5-2, 61.571
197. Charlevoix, 393, 6-1, 61.143
198. Millington, 393, 6-1, 70.571
199. Beaverton ^, 387, 5-2, 51.429
200. Constantine ^, 386, 5-2, 59.429
201. Montrose, 386, 4-3, 45.571
202. Byron ^, 385, 5-2, 56.286
203. Quincy ^, 381, 5-2, 42.429
204. Jackson Lumen Christi ^, 380, 5-2, 65.429
205. Napoleon ^, 380, 5-2, 49.429
206. Watervliet ^, 380, 5-2, 56.286
207. Maple City Glen Lake ^, 379, 5-2, 53.143
208. Manchester, 378, 4-3, 38.571
209. Detroit Edison Public School Academy *^, 374, 4-2, 44.000
210. Houghton Lake, 374, 4-3, 44.286
211. Laingsburg, 374, 6-1, 58.000
212. Roscommon, 367, 6-1, 68.143
213. Grass Lake, 363, 7-0, 69.714
214. Kent City ^, 362, 5-2, 53.571
215. New Haven, 362, 4-3, 44.143
216. Schoolcraft, 358, 7-0, 76.571
217. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 355, 4-3, 53.571
218. Ravenna ^, 350, 5-2, 55.143
219. Leroy Pine River, 347, 6-1, 67.000
220. Madison Heights Madison, 343, 4-3, 62.000
221. Traverse City St. Francis, 341, 7-0, 77.714
222. Bath, 336, 4-3, 34.857
223. Lawton, 333, 6-1, 55.714
224. Clinton ^, 331, 5-2, 53.857
225. Flint Hamady ^, 329, 5-2, 56.143
226. Reese ^, 328, 5-2, 48.286
227. Detroit Delta Prep ^, 327, 5-2, 50.143
228. McBain, 326, 4-3, 46.000
229. Burton Atherton, 316, 4-3, 34.000
230. Homer ^, 313, 5-2, 55.000
231. Bridgman, 312, 4-3, 33.786
232. Galesburg-Augusta, 312, 4-3, 31.857
233. Iron Mountain ^, 302, 5-2, 51.143
234. New Lothrop, 298, 7-0, 77.714
235. Gobles ^, 289, 5-2, 50.714
236. Saugatuck, 289, 7-0, 68.571
237. Cass City, 288, 4-3, 42.286
238. Pewamo-Westphalia, 288, 7-0, 70.857
239. Gwinn ^, 287, 5-2, 50.571
240. Cassopolis, 278, 6-1, 62.976
241. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 277, 7-0, 71.429
242. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 275, 4-3, 35.429
243. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 274, 6-1, 57.857
244. Carson City-Crystal, 268, 4-3, 31.143
245. Sand Creek, 268, 7-0, 64.381
246. Hudson, 267, 6-1, 70.143
247. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 6-1, 62.571
248. Detroit Loyola, 266, 6-1, 71.286
249. Hesperia, 265, 4-3, 38.000
250. East Jordan, 261, 4-3, 29.143
251. Ubly, 260, 7-0, 67.429
252. Dansville, 259, 4-3, 37.571
253. Springport, 259, 6-1, 55.429
254. Concord, 258, 6-1, 57.857
255. Onekama ^, 254, 5-2, 40.143
256. Whittemore-Prescott, 251, 4-3, 36.762
257. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic ^, 249, 5-2, 54.714
258. Saginaw Nouvel ^, 248, 5-2, 56.905
259. Petersburg-Summerfield, 247, 4-3, 33.857
260. Lincoln Alcona, 245, 6-1, 55.357
261. Decatur, 243, 4-3, 33.714
262. Evart, 242, 4-3, 39.429
263. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 242, 7-0, 66.286
264. Iron River West Iron County, 241, 4-3, 39.196
265. Beal City ^, 239, 5-2, 51.714
266. Breckenridge, 235, 7-0, 62.857
267. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 232, 6-1, 53.000
268. Harbor Beach, 231, 4-3, 32.286
269. St. Ignace, 219, 6-1, 56.857
270. Norway, 214, 6-1, 56.714
271. Newberry, 212, 6-1, 52.286
272. Pittsford, 206, 4-3, 34.000
273. Mendon ^, 203, 5-2, 51.500
274. Morenci, 201, 4-3, 42.429
275. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary ^, 200, 5-2, 50.429
276. Vestaburg ^, 195, 5-2, 44.429
277. Merrill ^, 191, 5-2, 39.000
278. Fowler ^, 185, 5-2, 44.571
279. Martin, 178, 4-3, 31.143
280. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 173, 4-3, 41.429
281. Frankfort, 171, 7-0, 61.714
282. Gaylord St. Mary, 170, 6-1, 43.000
283. Climax-Scotts, 169, 7-0, 59.810
284. Muskegon Catholic Central, 163, 7-0, 83.429
285. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 157, 7-0, 73.571
286. Colon ^, 156, 5-2, 37.095
287. AuGres-Sims, 149, 6-1, 52.143
288. Hillman, 146, 4-3, 32.857
289. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 146, 4-3, 35.000
290. Waterford Our Lady ^, 134, 5-2, 54.333
291. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 115, 6-1, 56.571
292. Felch North Dickinson ^, 95, 5-2, 37.857

8-Player Playoff Listing

1. Deckerville *, 177, 7-0, 61.714
2. Engadine, 91, 7-0, 58.286
3. New Haven Merritt Academy, 165, 7-0, 56.000
4. Powers North Central, 115, 7-0, 54.190
5. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 168, 7-0, 53.714
6. Portland St. Patrick, 92, 7-0, 52.762
7. Stephenson, 177, 6-1, 46.857
8. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 159, 6-1, 46.762
9. Lawrence, 186, 6-1, 46.571
10. Owendale-Gagetown, 48, 6-1, 45.429
11. Cedarville, 156, 6-1, 44.286
12. Fife Lake Forest Area, 162, 6-1, 41.048
13. Pickford, 149, 6-1, 40.857
14. Peck, 143, 5-2, 39.952
15. Battle Creek St. Philip, 143, 5-2, 38.381
16. Rapid River, 116, 5-2, 38.190
17. Webberville, 178, 5-2, 38.000
18. Flint International Academy, 185, 5-2, 35.857
19. Camden-Frontier *, 159, 5-1, 35.762
20. Morrice, 168, 4-3, 33.905
21. Tekonsha, 135, 4-3, 28.286
22. Hale, 129, 4-3, 27.286
23. Onaway, 190, 4-3, 25.143
24. Marion, 132, 3-4, 24.286
25. Posen, 94, 3-4, 22.095
26. Waldron, 83, 3-4, 21.857
27. Ontonagon, 126, 3-4, 21.054
28. Mayville, 196, 3-4, 20.857
29. Burton Madison Academy, 198, 3-4, 19.714
30. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 97, 3-4, 18.524
31. Manistee Catholic Central, 189, 3-4, 18.000
32. Eben Junction Superior Central, 125, 2-5, 16.286
33. Burr Oak, 72, 2-5, 15.143
34. Brethren, 152, 2-5, 14.143
35. Caseville, 98, 2-5, 13.143
36. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 2-4, 12.333
37. Bellaire, 133, 2-5, 12.143
38. Baraga, 150, 1-6, 9.048
39. Ewen-Trout Creek, 115, 1-6, 9.000
40. Carney-Nadeau *, 140, 1-5, 8.762
41. Covert *, 95, 1-5, 8.190
42. Charlton Heston Academy, 137, 1-6, 8.000
43. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 118, 1-6, 7.571
44. Pellston, 169, 0-7, 3.952
45. Kinde-North Huron, 157, 0-7, 3.333
46. Litchfield, 85, 0-7, 3.143
47. Akron-Fairgrove, 105, 0-7, 3.000
48. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 193, 0-7, 2.762

Northmen Stadium Opens to Excitement, 'Awe'

September 1, 2016

By Dennis Chase
Special for Second Half

PETOSKEY – Petoskey kicked off a new era in football last Thursday with the unveiling of Northmen Stadium, a multi-use facility that will be home for football, soccer, lacrosse, band and track & field.

More than 4,000 spectators turned out on a beautiful late August night to watch Petoskey open its season against Ada Forest Hills Eastern. School officials believe it was the largest home football crowd in Petoskey history.

Even a 35-14 setback could not dampen the enthusiasm and pride displayed by those in attendance.

“To see the stadium from the road is one thing – and that excited people,” Superintendent John Scholten said. “But once they got inside and saw it first-hand, there was an awe factor. It was like, ‘Wow!’”

Northmen Stadium replaces Curtis Field, which was built in 1927 and served as the home for Petoskey football for 88 years.

“Our community is very tradition-oriented, very values-oriented,” Dan Ledingham, president of the football boosters, said. “Curtis Field means a lot to us. It’s very symbolic – the roots from where we started. Multiple generations played on that field. I know families who go three to four generations deep. But it was time.”

“It’s time” was actually the theme for the $10 million bond proposal that the electorate approved by a 64 to 36 percent vote in 2014.

“It (Curtis Field) served the community well, but it was pretty tired,” Scholten said.

In addition to the $10 million bond, the school received significant donations and coordinated efforts with other sinking fund projects.

“The whole (campus) renovation is closer to $15 million,” Scholten said.

The project includes the stadium, reconstruction of six tennis courts, a rebuilt softball field, two new soccer practice fields, and a cross country 5K trail that ties into a community walkway and includes three culvert tunnels under realigned Northmen Drive.

It’s all part of a concerted effort to bring the school’s athletic facilities – once scattered around the city – to the campus location. The school had already built a stunning new high school gymnasium and an on-site baseball field.

“When I moved up here (from Maple City Glen Lake) two of the old icons from the Glen Lake days, Denny Dame and Ivan Ford, said you’re moving to the nicest gym in the north,” Scholten said. “I’m a little biased, but I think we now have one of the nicest football facilities in the north, too.”

The stadium is the centerpiece of the latest project. The property’s topography featured a “semi-natural bowl” on the southeast side. Construction workers moved 300,000 cubic yards of dirt to build up the other side, creating a complete bowl appearance.

“The fact it sits down in a bowl makes it unique,” athletic director Dave Smith said. “There are lots of places that have nice stadiums, but they’re flat and the bleachers go up. With this, there’s not a bad seat in the house because it sits down in that bowl.”

The main entrance is near the mezzanine in the north end zone, which is where the concessions and restrooms are located. It features a plaza that overlooks the field. A tunnel runs underneath the mezzanine where the players and band enter and exit the field.

“It’s a very cool place to see a game,” football coach Kerry VanOrman said. “When the band marches through the tunnel, it’s like you’re at Michigan State or Michigan.”

Team rooms, a training room and an officials room are located off the tunnel.

A 40-foot video scoreboard anchors the south end zone. There’s also a messaging board attached to the mezzanine.

The synthetic turf is lined for football, soccer and lacrosse. The soccer team opens its home season Tuesday.

The stadium seats 2,950, but there is additional lawn seating on the hillside. Plus, based on opening night, fans seem to enjoy watching from the mezzanine.

“That elevation overlooking the field gives you the best view,” Ledingham said. “You can see everything, and you can feel the energy coming from the crowd.”

Workers scrambled to get the stadium ready for opening night. In fact, just 48 hours beforehand Ledingham wondered if it would be game ready.

“There were tractors and trucks, concrete and tiles,” he said. “Everything was everywhere. It looked like a true construction site that maybe in a month would be close (to done). I was wondering, ‘What’s Plan B?’ Kent (Cartwright, the school’s chief financial officer) said, ‘There is no Plan B. We are on this field.’ It was neat to see it all come together.”

Smith agreed.

“It was unbelievable the number of people there, from the construction crew to the subcontractors, working extra hours, late hours, that last month to make sure we could get in there and play on that (Thursday),” he said. “Two days out, I was also wondering how this is going to happen. But it did.”

The school received a temporary occupancy permit to open the stadium. Finishing touches were still being completed this week.

The opening culminates nearly 10 years of work. A bond proposal to fund separate football and soccer stadiums was rejected by voters in 2007.

“We had a nice plan,” Scholten said, “but it was just when the recession was starting. We did all the pre-work with the surveys and it looked like the confidence was there, but when the economy went south, (the vote) went south, too.”

Officials regrouped and, after the lingering recession ended, pared back the plan and took it to the voters.

“It was unfortunate timing (in 2007),” VanOrman said. “They were smart in waiting for things to pick up. They did a good job planning it, locating it and even tying it into the city walkways. It kind of includes everybody into it.”

Officials changed the location of the stadium, building it on what was two practice fields so it could utilize existing locker rooms and showers at the school. Two additional locker rooms will be added.

“We listened to the community,” Scholten said. “We were a little extravagant (in 2007) so we came back with a different plan. We worked real hard to say, ‘We listened to you, we trimmed it back, we feel we’re being responsible.’ We worked hard to build that confidence back up.”

The cross country trail will facilitate skiers as well as runners and walkers. The new eight-lane track replaces the outdated six-lane version at Curtis Field.

“We couldn’t host anything big because of that,” Scholten said.

Scholten expects the new facility will make Petoskey an attractive choice for hosting MHSAA tournaments.

Parking, an issue at Curtis Field, was addressed, too. Spectators can now use the high school and middle school lots, as well as new parking spaces near the stadium.

The improvements now leave hockey and downhill skiing as the only sports played off campus, Smith said.

“From an athletic director’s standpoint, I love how most of our facilities are now on school grounds,” he said.

He also loves the positive buzz the stadium’s generated. Ledingham called opening night “surreal.”

“It was amazing to see our community come together to enjoy it,” he said.

The unveiling attracted fans from nearby communities as well.

“The energy and support was great,” junior kicker Noah Ledingham said. “You run on to that field, see the lights, see (the crowd) and it just makes you want to play harder.

“To be the first team to play on that field is an amazing feeling because it’s a new chapter (in Petoskey football) and you know you’re making history.”

The Northmen, with just two key returnees back, struggled early, falling behind Forest Hills Eastern 28-0 before rallying to make it a game.

“I was pleased with the way we played in the second half,” VanOrman said. “It was 28-14 with 3:30 left in the game. We went for an onside kick and it blew up in our face. They recovered and ran it back to our 15 and then scored. (Eastern’s) a good football team. It was a good measuring stick for us to see where we have to get better.”

The night might also pay dividends. Forest Hills Eastern officials are talking about extending the two-year deal with Petoskey that is set to expire after the Northmen travel down there next season.

“They liked it so much they want to come back in two years,” Smith said. “I would say that’s a compliment right there.”

Dennis Chase worked 32 years as a sportswriter at the Traverse City Record-Eagle, including as sports editor from 2000-14. He can be reached at [email protected] with story ideas for Manistee, Wexford, Missaukee, Roscommon, Ogemaw, Iosco, Alcona, Oscoda, Crawford, Kalkaska, Grand Traverse, Benzie, Leelanau, Antrim, Otsego, Montmorency, Alpena, Presque Isle, Cheboygan, Charlevoix and Emmet counties.

PHOTOS: (Top) Petoskey's stadium, at dusk, hosted Ada Forest Hills Eastern for its debut. (Middle above) The Northmen take to their new field for the first time. (Middle below) Fans packed the home stands, which are part of a "bowl" circling the playing surface. (Below) The new football field is just one part of the renovated Petoskey athletic complex. (Aerial photos by Charles Dawley/Up North Imaging. Game photos by Scott Moore.)