2016 Week 9 Football Playoff Listing
October 18, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the eighth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 28.
Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 28.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 23 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. In addition to the cable television broadcast, the show will be available via a live video stream on the FoxSportsDetroit.com website, and for mobile users on FOX Sports GO! The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota ^, 2976, 5-3, 65.000
2. Utica Eisenhower, 2700, 8-0, 113.000
3. Clarkston, 2683, 6-2, 82.125
4. Grand Blanc, 2628, 4-4, 57.000
5. East Kentwood, 2596, 4-4, 55.500
6. Southfield Arts & Technology ^, 2581, 5-3, 68.125
7. Rockford, 2563, 6-2, 83.750
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley ^, 2518, 5-3, 73.000
9. Howell ^, 2499, 5-3, 65.875
10. Dearborn Fordson, 2487, 7-1, 94.750
11. Lake Orion ^, 2418, 5-3, 64.500
12. Detroit Cass Tech, 2368, 8-0, 93.000
13. Northville, 2325, 7-1, 100.750
14. Salem, 2172, 4-4, 51.125
15. Brighton, 2142, 7-1, 94.750
16. Detroit Catholic Central, 2128, 8-0, 110.000
17. Novi, 2050, 4-4, 51.875
18. Oxford, 2042, 4-4, 51.000
19. Canton, 2035, 6-2, 79.500
20. New Baltimore Anchor Bay ^, 1987, 5-3, 57.500
21. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, 1986, 6-2, 76.500
22. Dearborn, 1978, 7-1, 97.750
23. Lapeer, 1932, 6-2, 72.500
24. Saline, 1923, 8-0, 108.714
25. West Bloomfield, 1905, 4-4, 53.375
26. Holt, 1881, 4-4, 48.500
27. Livonia Stevenson, 1839, 4-4, 57.125
28. Bloomfield Hills, 1831, 8-0, 107.000
29. White Lake Lakeland, 1822, 4-4, 48.875
30. Grandville, 1810, 7-1, 93.625
31. Hudsonville, 1797, 7-1, 93.750
32. Warren Mott, 1768, 6-2, 78.375
33. Ann Arbor Skyline, 1732, 4-4, 49.536
34. Grand Ledge, 1694, 7-1, 91.750
35. Belleville, 1668, 6-2, 77.500
36. Davison, 1668, 8-0, 101.000
37. Rochester Adams, 1666, 6-2, 75.500
38. Romeo ^, 1641, 5-3, 75.750
39. Waterford Mott, 1638, 4-4, 56.000
40. Rochester ^, 1632, 5-3, 63.750
41. Walled Lake Northern, 1631, 6-2, 76.125
42. Kalamazoo Central, 1615, 4-4, 52.089
43. Grosse Pointe South, 1600, 6-2, 83.125
44. Temperance Bedford, 1597, 7-1, 85.875
45. Detroit Western International, 1584, 4-4, 42.750
46. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1579, 6-2, 75.375
47. Detroit East English, 1579, 4-4, 49.125
48. Livonia Churchill ^, 1578, 5-3, 64.625
49. Traverse City West, 1552, 6-2, 77.625
50. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1522, 6-2, 78.250
51. Livonia Franklin, 1507, 6-2, 80.000
52. Warren Cousino, 1496, 7-1, 89.500
53. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1487, 7-1, 86.875
54. Detroit U-D Jesuit *, 1482, 5-2, 76.746
55. Jenison ^, 1481, 5-3, 60.125
56. Oak Park, 1409, 6-2, 81.750
57. St. Clair Shores Lakeview ^, 1409, 5-3, 55.875
58. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1404, 4-4, 47.161
59. Traverse City Central, 1394, 7-1, 92.500
60. Port Huron, 1392, 4-4, 47.875
61. Midland, 1388, 4-4, 46.625
62. Portage Central, 1388, 7-1, 95.464
63. Portage Northern ^, 1378, 5-3, 65.946
64. Walled Lake Western, 1370, 7-1, 103.125
65. Grosse Pointe North, 1367, 6-2, 76.250
66. Battle Creek Lakeview *, 1353, 5-2, 70.268
67. Hamtramck ^, 1352, 5-3, 51.804
68. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1346, 4-4, 47.875
69. Berkley ^, 1319, 5-3, 65.750
70. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1316, 6-2, 76.375
71. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1311, 7-1, 89.875
72. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 1294, 4-4, 45.125
73. Port Huron Northern, 1288, 6-2, 67.875
74. Wyoming ^, 1288, 5-3, 59.875
75. Pinckney, 1276, 6-2, 78.375
76. Midland Dow, 1254, 7-1, 86.625
77. Birmingham Brother Rice ^, 1250, 5-3, 69.042
78. Birmingham Groves, 1248, 8-0, 109.000
79. Jackson, 1243, 4-4, 51.250
80. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1240, 4-4, 52.375
81. South Lyon, 1234, 4-4, 53.250
82. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1198, 4-4, 45.625
83. Lowell, 1165, 8-0, 113.000
84. Holly ^, 1164, 5-3, 59.750
85. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1161, 4-4, 50.500
86. Bay City Central ^, 1158, 5-3, 58.875
87. Greenville ^, 1142, 5-3, 64.625
88. Fenton, 1138, 6-2, 79.000
89. Gibraltar Carlson, 1136, 4-4, 51.500
90. East Lansing ^, 1117, 5-3, 62.500
91. Ferndale, 1117, 6-2, 65.375
92. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1100, 4-4, 50.875
93. Allen Park, 1094, 8-0, 111.000
94. Byron Center, 1070, 7-1, 89.750
95. Mount Pleasant, 1065, 4-4, 43.625
96. Muskegon, 1052, 7-1, 91.750
97. Orchard Lake St. Mary's ^, 1040, 5-3, 70.978
98. Ortonville-Brandon, 1034, 7-1, 80.625
99. Detroit Cody ^, 1015, 5-3, 59.125
100. St. Johns, 1015, 4-4, 47.750
101. Mason, 1009, 7-1, 81.750
102. Zeeland East, 1007, 6-2, 73.250
103. DeWitt, 1002, 7-1, 95.750
104. St. Joseph, 989, 6-2, 77.071
105. East Grand Rapids, 979, 6-2, 78.625
106. Trenton ^, 969, 5-3, 68.000
107. Linden, 940, 6-2, 70.500
108. Coldwater, 929, 6-2, 72.000
109. Romulus, 929, 7-1, 84.750
110. Grand Rapids Christian, 912, 7-1, 88.958
111. Warren Fitzgerald, 891, 7-1, 85.500
112. New Boston Huron ^, 886, 5-3, 57.750
113. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 880, 7-1, 78.625
114. Chelsea, 867, 8-0, 101.486
115. Redford Union, 865, 6-2, 62.375
116. Stevensville Lakeshore ^, 865, 5-3, 65.750
117. Vicksburg, 861, 7-1, 77.875
118. Dearborn Divine Child, 859, 6-2, 66.000
119. Zeeland West, 857, 6-2, 78.500
120. Edwardsburg, 855, 8-0, 93.000
121. Marshall, 849, 4-4, 48.375
122. Bay City John Glenn, 838, 6-2, 63.375
123. Sparta, 834, 4-4, 38.375
124. Fowlerville, 833, 6-2, 69.625
125. Cadillac, 817, 6-2, 68.250
126. Hamilton ^, 810, 5-3, 59.125
127. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 797, 6-2, 65.536
128. Marysville, 794, 8-0, 99.000
129. Adrian ^, 792, 5-3, 59.161
130. Detroit Osborn, 786, 4-4, 45.750
131. St. Clair, 784, 4-4, 51.375
132. Milan, 775, 7-1, 87.375
133. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 749, 4-4, 48.000
134. River Rouge, 741, 7-1, 75.875
135. Allendale, 735, 6-2, 67.500
136. Three Rivers, 730, 6-2, 67.125
137. Escanaba, 722, 6-2, 69.306
138. Detroit Mumford, 714, 7-1, 85.571
139. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy *, 708, 5-3, 57.911
140. Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy, 697, 4-4, 26.250
141. Ludington, 695, 6-2, 50.375
142. Detroit Country Day, 692, 8-0, 93.714
143. Monroe Jefferson, 687, 4-4, 44.750
144. Warren Lincoln, 686, 4-4, 39.750
145. Yale, 683, 4-4, 42.125
146. Alma, 674, 7-1, 77.875
147. Paw Paw, 672, 4-4, 41.500
148. Battle Creek Pennfield, 669, 4-4, 45.375
149. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 660, 7-1, 80.071
150. Croswell-Lexington ^, 659, 5-3, 53.875
151. Lake Fenton, 654, 8-0, 88.000
152. Grosse Ile, 653, 7-1, 81.750
153. Whitehall ^, 653, 5-3, 51.000
154. Flint Powers Catholic ^, 647, 5-3, 57.625
155. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 645, 4-4, 45.196
156. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 644, 7-1, 85.750
157. Benton Harbor, 643, 8-0, 93.000
158. Williamston, 643, 4-4, 43.750
159. Corunna, 639, 6-2, 62.500
160. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 629, 7-1, 86.625
161. Grand Rapids South Christian ^, 621, 5-3, 58.250
162. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 617, 6-2, 72.125
163. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 614, 8-0, 86.000
164. Dowagiac ^, 610, 5-3, 54.250
165. Lansing Sexton ^, 610, 5-3, 67.000
166. Hancock, 608, 4-4, 35.514
167. Saginaw Swan Valley ^, 607, 5-3, 55.250
168. Detroit Denby, 593, 7-1, 74.375
169. Muskegon Oakridge, 590, 7-1, 73.875
170. Southfield Bradford, 587, 6-2, 58.536
171. Belding ^, 585, 5-3, 53.125
172. Portland, 579, 8-0, 100.000
173. Remus Chippewa Hills, 577, 7-1, 75.875
174. North Muskegon, 565, 4-4, 38.750
175. Richmond, 562, 7-1, 80.875
176. Freeland, 561, 8-0, 95.000
177. Macomb Lutheran North, 557, 4-4, 41.250
178. Essexville Garber, 550, 6-2, 60.625
179. Algonac, 547, 7-1, 77.750
180. Ida, 546, 7-1, 76.750
181. Carrollton, 543, 4-4, 38.625
182. Kingsford, 543, 6-2, 71.306
183. Olivet ^, 541, 5-3, 54.625
184. Harper Woods, 540, 4-4, 38.425
185. Frankenmuth, 533, 8-0, 88.000
186. Lansing Catholic, 532, 7-1, 83.875
187. Grandville Calvin Christian ^, 531, 5-3, 54.946
188. Marine City, 526, 4-4, 49.000
189. Grant, 520, 6-2, 57.625
190. Kalkaska, 517, 6-2, 56.500
191. Perry, 504, 4-4, 35.250
192. Almont ^, 497, 5-3, 51.000
193. Shepherd ^, 497, 5-3, 51.125
194. Manistee, 496, 4-4, 39.500
195. Reed City, 496, 8-0, 91.000
196. Grayling ^, 492, 5-3, 46.250
197. Berrien Springs *, 482, 5-2, 66.306
198. Stockbridge, 482, 4-4, 41.500
199. Buchanan *^, 476, 4-3, 51.411
200. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 475, 7-1, 75.625
201. Ovid-Elsie, 475, 4-4, 38.750
202. Durand ^, 463, 5-3, 44.125
203. Parchment ^, 448, 5-3, 48.375
204. Clinton Township Clintondale, 447, 4-4, 40.750
205. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 442, 6-2, 58.500
206. Menominee, 439, 7-1, 84.194
207. Hillsdale, 432, 4-4, 39.250
208. Ithaca, 426, 8-0, 83.000
209. Clare, 419, 7-1, 73.875
210. Pinconning ^, 417, 5-3, 44.875
211. Montague, 414, 6-2, 58.125
212. Tawas *, 412, 5-2, 45.714
213. Hemlock, 411, 4-4, 37.875
214. Harrison ^, 410, 5-3, 46.750
215. Calumet, 406, 7-1, 67.764
216. Michigan Center ^, 406, 5-3, 45.000
217. Morley Stanwood ^, 404, 5-3, 48.875
218. Lakeview ^, 402, 5-3, 54.625
219. Delton Kellogg, 401, 4-4, 42.625
220. Negaunee, 400, 8-0, 86.429
221. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 398, 7-1, 76.036
222. Adrian Madison, 397, 4-4, 36.750
223. Boyne City, 396, 6-2, 62.875
224. Charlevoix, 393, 6-2, 56.500
225. Millington, 393, 7-1, 73.875
226. Beaverton ^, 387, 5-3, 48.000
227. Constantine ^, 386, 5-3, 55.000
228. Montrose ^, 386, 5-3, 52.125
229. Byron, 385, 6-2, 57.500
230. Quincy ^, 381, 5-3, 39.125
231. Jackson Lumen Christi, 380, 6-2, 71.500
232. Napoleon, 380, 6-2, 53.375
233. Watervliet, 380, 6-2, 61.375
234. Maple City Glen Lake, 379, 6-2, 56.750
235. Manchester ^, 378, 5-3, 43.000
236. Detroit Edison Public School Academy *^, 374, 4-3, 41.304
237. Houghton Lake ^, 374, 5-3, 49.125
238. Laingsburg, 374, 7-1, 63.875
239. Blissfield, 367, 4-4, 41.875
240. Roscommon, 367, 7-1, 68.750
241. Grass Lake, 363, 7-1, 65.500
242. Kent City, 362, 6-2, 56.125
243. New Haven, 362, 4-4, 41.250
244. Schoolcraft, 358, 8-0, 83.000
245. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 355, 4-4, 49.500
246. Oscoda, 352, 4-4, 30.125
247. Ravenna, 350, 6-2, 60.375
248. Leroy Pine River, 347, 6-2, 61.125
249. Detroit Central Collegiate, 346, 4-4, 40.250
250. Ecorse, 345, 4-4, 40.375
251. Madison Heights Madison ^, 343, 5-3, 67.625
252. Traverse City St. Francis, 341, 8-0, 85.000
253. Bath, 336, 4-4, 32.625
254. Lawton, 333, 7-1, 62.875
255. Clinton, 331, 6-2, 56.250
256. Flint Hamady, 329, 6-2, 58.375
257. Reese ^, 328, 5-3, 43.000
258. Detroit Delta Prep ^, 327, 5-3, 46.375
259. Flint Beecher, 327, 4-4, 38.250
260. McBain, 326, 4-4, 42.625
261. Burton Atherton, 316, 4-4, 30.625
262. Homer, 313, 6-2, 55.250
263. Bridgman ^, 312, 5-3, 39.946
264. Galesburg-Augusta ^, 312, 5-3, 38.250
265. Iron Mountain, 302, 6-2, 53.929
266. Brown City, 298, 4-4, 32.875
267. New Lothrop, 298, 8-0, 80.000
268. Gobles, 289, 6-2, 57.625
269. Saugatuck, 289, 8-0, 71.000
270. Cass City ^, 288, 5-3, 50.375
271. Pewamo-Westphalia, 288, 8-0, 74.000
272. Gwinn ^, 287, 5-3, 46.250
273. Harbor Springs, 284, 4-4, 34.571
274. Cassopolis, 278, 7-1, 65.143
275. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 277, 8-0, 74.429
276. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest ^, 275, 5-3, 42.607
277. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 274, 7-1, 60.750
278. Carson City-Crystal, 268, 4-4, 30.125
279. Sand Creek, 268, 7-1, 60.161
280. Hudson, 267, 7-1, 74.375
281. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 7-1, 65.875
282. Detroit Loyola, 266, 7-1, 80.500
283. Hesperia, 265, 4-4, 37.375
284. East Jordan, 261, 4-4, 27.125
285. Ubly, 260, 8-0, 73.000
286. Dansville ^, 259, 5-3, 41.125
287. Springport, 259, 7-1, 61.625
288. Concord, 258, 7-1, 60.750
289. Onekama, 254, 6-2, 42.250
290. Whittemore-Prescott ^, 251, 5-3, 41.589
291. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 249, 6-2, 59.000
292. Saginaw Nouvel ^, 248, 5-3, 57.798
293. Petersburg-Summerfield ^, 247, 5-3, 40.000
294. Lincoln Alcona, 245, 7-1, 59.571
295. Decatur, 243, 4-4, 31.250
296. Evart ^, 242, 5-3, 44.625
297. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 242, 8-0, 74.000
298. Iron River West Iron County ^, 241, 5-3, 47.708
299. Beal City, 239, 6-2, 58.375
300. Breckenridge, 235, 8-0, 68.000
301. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 233, 4-4, 32.375
302. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 232, 7-1, 57.500
303. Harbor Beach, 231, 4-4, 30.250
304. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 224, 4-4, 35.571
305. St. Ignace, 219, 7-1, 62.304
306. Norway, 214, 7-1, 62.637
307. Newberry, 212, 7-1, 54.875
308. Pittsford ^, 206, 5-3, 38.286
309. Mendon, 203, 6-2, 54.179
310. Morenci ^, 201, 5-3, 47.375
311. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 200, 6-2, 59.375
312. Vestaburg ^, 195, 5-3, 41.000
313. Merrill, 191, 6-2, 46.375
314. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 186, 4-4, 34.018
315. Fowler ^, 185, 5-3, 42.000
316. Martin, 178, 4-4, 29.000
317. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 173, 4-4, 39.304
318. Frankfort, 171, 8-0, 69.000
319. Gaylord St. Mary, 170, 6-2, 40.125
320. Climax-Scotts, 169, 8-0, 61.286
321. Muskegon Catholic Central, 163, 8-0, 87.000
322. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 157, 8-0, 75.444
323. Colon ^, 156, 5-3, 33.786
324. AuGres-Sims, 149, 7-1, 55.750
325. Hillman, 146, 4-4, 30.625
326. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart ^, 146, 5-3, 39.875
327. Waterford Our Lady, 134, 6-2, 59.786
328. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 115, 6-2, 52.250
329. Felch North Dickinson ^, 95, 5-3, 37.153
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Deckerville *, 177, 8-0, 64.429
2. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 168, 8-0, 60.000
3. Portland St. Patrick, 92, 8-0, 59.143
4. Engadine, 91, 8-0, 59.000
5. Powers North Central, 115, 8-0, 58.476
6. New Haven Merritt Academy, 165, 8-0, 57.000
7. Lawrence, 186, 7-1, 50.685
8. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 159, 7-1, 50.018
9. Owendale-Gagetown, 48, 7-1, 47.875
10. Pickford, 149, 7-1, 47.875
11. Stephenson, 177, 7-1, 47.337
12. Webberville, 178, 6-2, 44.375
13. Cedarville, 156, 6-2, 42.625
14. Flint International Academy, 185, 6-2, 39.625
15. Fife Lake Forest Area, 162, 6-2, 38.893
16. Camden-Frontier *, 159, 5-1, 37.845
17. Battle Creek St. Philip, 143, 5-3, 37.595
18. Peck, 143, 5-3, 37.107
19. Rapid River, 116, 5-3, 36.518
20. Tekonsha, 135, 5-3, 35.000
21. Morrice, 168, 4-4, 32.536
22. Marion, 132, 4-4, 26.500
23. Posen, 94, 4-4, 25.679
24. Hale, 129, 4-4, 25.250
25. Waldron, 83, 4-4, 24.500
26. Onaway, 190, 4-4, 23.750
27. Mayville, 196, 3-5, 22.000
28. Eben Junction Superior Central, 125, 3-5, 20.696
29. Ontonagon, 126, 3-5, 20.431
30. Burton Madison Academy, 198, 3-5, 19.250
31. Burr Oak, 72, 3-5, 18.893
32. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 3-4, 18.506
33. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 97, 3-5, 17.161
34. Manistee Catholic Central, 189, 3-5, 16.875
35. Bellaire, 133, 3-5, 16.125
36. Brethren, 152, 2-6, 13.875
37. Caseville, 98, 2-6, 13.625
38. Kinde-North Huron, 157, 1-7, 12.411
39. Akron-Fairgrove, 105, 1-7, 11.000
40. Baraga, 150, 1-7, 9.143
41. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 118, 1-7, 8.875
42. Carney-Nadeau *, 140, 1-6, 8.696
43. Ewen-Trout Creek, 115, 1-7, 8.625
44. Covert *, 95, 1-6, 8.571
45. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 137, 1-7, 7.750
46. Pellston, 169, 0-8, 4.417
47. Litchfield, 85, 0-8, 3.750
48. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 193, 0-8, 3.036
Northmen Stadium Opens to Excitement, 'Awe'
September 1, 2016
By Dennis Chase
Special for Second Half
PETOSKEY – Petoskey kicked off a new era in football last Thursday with the unveiling of Northmen Stadium, a multi-use facility that will be home for football, soccer, lacrosse, band and track & field.
More than 4,000 spectators turned out on a beautiful late August night to watch Petoskey open its season against Ada Forest Hills Eastern. School officials believe it was the largest home football crowd in Petoskey history.
Even a 35-14 setback could not dampen the enthusiasm and pride displayed by those in attendance.
“To see the stadium from the road is one thing – and that excited people,” Superintendent John Scholten said. “But once they got inside and saw it first-hand, there was an awe factor. It was like, ‘Wow!’”
Northmen Stadium replaces Curtis Field, which was built in 1927 and served as the home for Petoskey football for 88 years.
“Our community is very tradition-oriented, very values-oriented,” Dan Ledingham, president of the football boosters, said. “Curtis Field means a lot to us. It’s very symbolic – the roots from where we started. Multiple generations played on that field. I know families who go three to four generations deep. But it was time.”
“It’s time” was actually the theme for the $10 million bond proposal that the electorate approved by a 64 to 36 percent vote in 2014.
“It (Curtis Field) served the community well, but it was pretty tired,” Scholten said.
In addition to the $10 million bond, the school received significant donations and coordinated efforts with other sinking fund projects.
“The whole (campus) renovation is closer to $15 million,” Scholten said.
The project includes the stadium, reconstruction of six tennis courts, a rebuilt softball field, two new soccer practice fields, and a cross country 5K trail that ties into a community walkway and includes three culvert tunnels under realigned Northmen Drive.
It’s all part of a concerted effort to bring the school’s athletic facilities – once scattered around the city – to the campus location. The school had already built a stunning new high school gymnasium and an on-site baseball field.
“When I moved up here (from Maple City Glen Lake) two of the old icons from the Glen Lake days, Denny Dame and Ivan Ford, said you’re moving to the nicest gym in the north,” Scholten said. “I’m a little biased, but I think we now have one of the nicest football facilities in the north, too.”
The stadium is the centerpiece of the latest project. The property’s topography featured a “semi-natural bowl” on the southeast side. Construction workers moved 300,000 cubic yards of dirt to build up the other side, creating a complete bowl appearance.
“The fact it sits down in a bowl makes it unique,” athletic director Dave Smith said. “There are lots of places that have nice stadiums, but they’re flat and the bleachers go up. With this, there’s not a bad seat in the house because it sits down in that bowl.”
The main entrance is near the mezzanine in the north end zone, which is where the concessions and restrooms are located. It features a plaza that overlooks the field. A tunnel runs underneath the mezzanine where the players and band enter and exit the field.
“It’s a very cool place to see a game,” football coach Kerry VanOrman said. “When the band marches through the tunnel, it’s like you’re at Michigan State or Michigan.”
Team rooms, a training room and an officials room are located off the tunnel.
A 40-foot video scoreboard anchors the south end zone. There’s also a messaging board attached to the mezzanine.
The synthetic turf is lined for football, soccer and lacrosse. The soccer team opens its home season Tuesday.
The stadium seats 2,950, but there is additional lawn seating on the hillside. Plus, based on opening night, fans seem to enjoy watching from the mezzanine.
“That elevation overlooking the field gives you the best view,” Ledingham said. “You can see everything, and you can feel the energy coming from the crowd.”
Workers scrambled to get the stadium ready for opening night. In fact, just 48 hours beforehand Ledingham wondered if it would be game ready.
“There were tractors and trucks, concrete and tiles,” he said. “Everything was everywhere. It looked like a true construction site that maybe in a month would be close (to done). I was wondering, ‘What’s Plan B?’ Kent (Cartwright, the school’s chief financial officer) said, ‘There is no Plan B. We are on this field.’ It was neat to see it all come together.”
Smith agreed.
“It was unbelievable the number of people there, from the construction crew to the subcontractors, working extra hours, late hours, that last month to make sure we could get in there and play on that (Thursday),” he said. “Two days out, I was also wondering how this is going to happen. But it did.”
The school received a temporary occupancy permit to open the stadium. Finishing touches were still being completed this week.
The opening culminates nearly 10 years of work. A bond proposal to fund separate football and soccer stadiums was rejected by voters in 2007.
“We had a nice plan,” Scholten said, “but it was just when the recession was starting. We did all the pre-work with the surveys and it looked like the confidence was there, but when the economy went south, (the vote) went south, too.”
Officials regrouped and, after the lingering recession ended, pared back the plan and took it to the voters.
“It was unfortunate timing (in 2007),” VanOrman said. “They were smart in waiting for things to pick up. They did a good job planning it, locating it and even tying it into the city walkways. It kind of includes everybody into it.”
Officials changed the location of the stadium, building it on what was two practice fields so it could utilize existing locker rooms and showers at the school. Two additional locker rooms will be added.
“We listened to the community,” Scholten said. “We were a little extravagant (in 2007) so we came back with a different plan. We worked real hard to say, ‘We listened to you, we trimmed it back, we feel we’re being responsible.’ We worked hard to build that confidence back up.”
The cross country trail will facilitate skiers as well as runners and walkers. The new eight-lane track replaces the outdated six-lane version at Curtis Field.
“We couldn’t host anything big because of that,” Scholten said.
Scholten expects the new facility will make Petoskey an attractive choice for hosting MHSAA tournaments.
Parking, an issue at Curtis Field, was addressed, too. Spectators can now use the high school and middle school lots, as well as new parking spaces near the stadium.
The improvements now leave hockey and downhill skiing as the only sports played off campus, Smith said.
“From an athletic director’s standpoint, I love how most of our facilities are now on school grounds,” he said.
He also loves the positive buzz the stadium’s generated. Ledingham called opening night “surreal.”
“It was amazing to see our community come together to enjoy it,” he said.
The unveiling attracted fans from nearby communities as well.
“The energy and support was great,” junior kicker Noah Ledingham said. “You run on to that field, see the lights, see (the crowd) and it just makes you want to play harder.
“To be the first team to play on that field is an amazing feeling because it’s a new chapter (in Petoskey football) and you know you’re making history.”
The Northmen, with just two key returnees back, struggled early, falling behind Forest Hills Eastern 28-0 before rallying to make it a game.
“I was pleased with the way we played in the second half,” VanOrman said. “It was 28-14 with 3:30 left in the game. We went for an onside kick and it blew up in our face. They recovered and ran it back to our 15 and then scored. (Eastern’s) a good football team. It was a good measuring stick for us to see where we have to get better.”
The night might also pay dividends. Forest Hills Eastern officials are talking about extending the two-year deal with Petoskey that is set to expire after the Northmen travel down there next season.
“They liked it so much they want to come back in two years,” Smith said. “I would say that’s a compliment right there.”
Dennis Chase worked 32 years as a sportswriter at the Traverse City Record-Eagle, including as sports editor from 2000-14. He can be reached at [email protected] with story ideas for Manistee, Wexford, Missaukee, Roscommon, Ogemaw, Iosco, Alcona, Oscoda, Crawford, Kalkaska, Grand Traverse, Benzie, Leelanau, Antrim, Otsego, Montmorency, Alpena, Presque Isle, Cheboygan, Charlevoix and Emmet counties.
PHOTOS: (Top) Petoskey's stadium, at dusk, hosted Ada Forest Hills Eastern for its debut. (Middle above) The Northmen take to their new field for the first time. (Middle below) Fans packed the home stands, which are part of a "bowl" circling the playing surface. (Below) The new football field is just one part of the renovated Petoskey athletic complex. (Aerial photos by Charles Dawley/Up North Imaging. Game photos by Scott Moore.)