2018 Week 5 Football Playoff Listing
September 18, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fourth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 26. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 32 programs will then be divided into two divisions of 16 each based on enrollment. The playoff in that division also begins Oct. 26.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place Oct. 21 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota, 3114, 4-0, 90.000
2. Dearborn Fordson, 2795, 4-0, 88.000
3. East Kentwood, 2651, 3-1, 70.750
4. Grand Blanc, 2637, 4-0, 94.000
5. Clarkston, 2548, 4-0, 96.000
6. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2462, 4-0, 98.000
7. Detroit Cass Tech, 2432, 4-0, 90.000
8. Canton, 2260, 3-1, 68.250
9. Brighton, 2202, 3-1, 70.750
10. Holland West Ottawa, 2190, 3-1, 66.500
11. Oxford, 2170, 3-1, 74.500
12. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2115, 3-1, 80.667
13. Detroit Catholic Central, 2020, 3-1, 76.750
14. West Bloomfield, 2005, 3-1, 72.750
15. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, 1994, 3-1, 66.500
16. Monroe, 1949, 3-1, 69.550
17. Hudsonville, 1879, 4-0, 90.667
18. Saline, 1834, 3-1, 70.750
19. Romeo, 1779, 3-1, 72.500
20. Detroit Western International, 1773, 3-1, 54.750
21. Lapeer, 1772, 4-0, 86.000
22. Davison, 1687, 4-0, 88.000
23. Belleville, 1642, 4-0, 98.000
24. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1628, 4-0, 94.000
25. Grosse Pointe South, 1593, 4-0, 92.000
26. Warren Mott, 1585, 3-1, 72.750
27. Waterford Mott, 1558, 3-1, 66.500
28. Warren DeLaSalle, 1474, 3-1, 66.750
29. Jenison, 1464, 3-1, 64.250
30. Livonia Franklin, 1443, 3-1, 64.000
31. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 1424, 4-0, 76.000
32. Traverse City Central, 1391, 3-1, 70.250
33. Birmingham Seaholm, 1376, 3-1, 68.750
34. Oak Park, 1349, 4-0, 90.000
35. Portage Central, 1349, 3-1, 70.250
36. Roseville, 1303, 3-1, 56.750
37. Port Huron Northern, 1295, 3-1, 70.500
38. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 1276, 3-1, 64.500
39. Swartz Creek, 1262, 4-0, 92.000
40. Walled Lake Western, 1258, 3-1, 66.500
41. Jackson, 1229, 4-0, 88.000
42. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1226, 3-1, 56.500
43. South Lyon, 1225, 4-0, 92.000
44. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1215, 4-0, 90.000
45. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1168, 3-1, 73.567
46. Fenton, 1160, 3-1, 68.500
47. Mattawan, 1153, 3-1, 64.250
48. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1149, 3-1, 54.750
49. Warren Woods Tower, 1126, 4-0, 78.000
50. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1115, 3-1, 64.250
51. Gibraltar Carlson, 1114, 3-1, 70.750
52. East Lansing, 1111, 4-0, 88.667
53. Farmington, 1111, 4-0, 90.000
54. Allen Park, 1105, 3-1, 68.500
55. Garden City, 1080, 3-1, 62.000
56. South Lyon East, 1063, 3-1, 64.500
57. Mt. Pleasant, 1053, 4-0, 84.000
58. Muskegon, 1022, 4-0, 98.000
59. Battle Creek Central, 1014, 3-1, 66.500
60. Gaylord, 1002, 4-0, 80.000
61. DeWitt, 1001, 4-0, 94.000
62. Zeeland West, 997, 3-1, 68.500
63. Cedar Springs, 992, 3-1, 68.750
64. Zeeland East, 955, 3-1, 58.500
65. Detroit Mumford, 943, 3-1, 60.500
66. Trenton, 914, 3-1, 70.500
67. Riverview, 913, 3-1, 58.500
68. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 903, 4-0, 80.000
69. River Rouge, 897, 3-1, 58.750
70. Haslett, 895, 4-0, 84.000
71. Ortonville-Brandon, 887, 3-1, 70.250
72. Grand Rapids Christian, 886, 3-1, 66.750
73. Parma Western, 870, 3-1, 56.750
74. Chelsea, 851, 3-1, 70.500
75. Farmington Hills Harrison, 849, 3-1, 66.750
76. Spring Lake, 845, 4-0, 74.000
77. Edwardsburg, 838, 4-0, 76.000
78. Wayland Union, 829, 3-1, 64.750
79. Plainwell, 825, 3-1, 52.750
80. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 809, 3-1, 62.917
81. Milan, 761, 3-1, 54.500
82. Goodrich, 758, 3-1, 62.500
83. Detroit Cody, 755, 4-0, 84.000
84. Allendale, 749, 3-1, 56.750
85. North Branch, 726, 3-1, 52.750
86. Croswell-Lexington, 724, 3-1, 56.500
87. Battle Creek Pennfield, 709, 3-1, 62.500
88. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 702, 3-1, 52.500
89. Detroit Country Day *, 687, 3-1, 67.050
90. Three Rivers, 682, 4-0, 82.000
91. Holland Christian, 672, 3-1, 58.750
92. Paw Paw, 670, 3-1, 56.750
93. Whitehall, 669, 3-1, 50.750
94. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 662, 3-1, 54.500
95. Alma, 643, 4-0, 68.000
96. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 643, 3-1, 62.500
97. Williamston, 619, 3-1, 62.250
98. Grand Rapids South Christian, 615, 3-1, 63.167
99. Grosse Ile, 609, 4-0, 74.000
100. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 608, 4-0, 74.000
101. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 602, 4-0, 86.000
102. Harper Woods, 594, 3-1, 44.750
103. Freeland, 584, 3-1, 52.750
104. Saginaw Swan Valley, 573, 4-0, 90.000
105. Belding, 572, 3-1, 54.500
106. Muskegon Oakridge, 571, 4-0, 68.000
107. Macomb Lutheran North, 560, 4-0, 70.000
108. Birch Run, 552, 3-1, 58.500
109. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 551, 3-1, 50.500
110. Portland, 550, 4-0, 74.000
111. Frankenmuth, 549, 3-1, 60.750
112. Olivet, 542, 4-0, 72.000
113. Detroit Osborn, 537, 3-1, 44.750
114. Lansing Catholic, 531, 4-0, 70.000
115. Richmond, 524, 3-1, 56.000
116. Ida, 512, 3-1, 58.500
117. Hopkins, 507, 3-1, 58.750
118. Benzie Central, 505, 3-1, 52.750
119. Detroit Denby, 504, 4-0, 66.667
120. Reed City, 504, 4-0, 80.000
121. Almont, 503, 4-0, 68.000
122. Marine City, 503, 3-1, 56.750
123. Berrien Springs, 500, 3-1, 54.750
124. Dundee, 485, 3-1, 52.500
125. Manistee, 472, 4-0, 64.000
126. Durand, 468, 3-1, 46.250
127. Coloma, 460, 3-1, 48.500
128. Ovid-Elsie, 453, 3-1, 50.750
129. Kalamazoo Hackett, 450, 4-0, 66.000
130. Clare, 449, 3-1, 48.500
131. Montague, 445, 3-1, 42.750
132. Kingsley, 443, 3-1, 54.750
133. Hillsdale, 441, 4-0, 66.000
134. Tawas *, 418, 3-1, 38.750
135. Michigan Center, 412, 4-0, 56.000
136. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 410, 3-1, 58.500
137. Constantine, 400, 4-0, 64.000
138. Fennville, 400, 3-1, 48.750
139. Calumet, 392, 4-0, 70.800
140. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 392, 4-0, 74.000
141. Ishpeming Westwood, 391, 2-2, 37.417
142. Millington, 390, 3-1, 54.000
143. Ithaca, 388, 3-1, 50.750
144. Ecorse, 387, 3-1, 46.750
145. Blissfield, 383, 3-1, 60.750
146. Delton Kellogg, 378, 4-0, 68.000
147. Hemlock, 374, 3-1, 42.500
148. Morley Stanwood, 369, 3-1, 48.250
149. Elk Rapids, 366, 3-1, 42.500
150. Napoleon, 365, 3-1, 42.500
151. Beaverton, 362, 3-1, 46.750
152. Grass Lake, 357, 4-0, 56.000
153. Jackson Lumen Christi *, 356, 4-0, 84.000
154. Traverse City St. Francis, 355, 4-0, 84.000
155. Flint Hamady, 353, 4-0, 58.000
156. Schoolcraft, 353, 3-1, 50.500
157. Kent City, 351, 4-0, 58.000
158. Lake City, 348, 4-0, 64.000
159. Leroy Pine River, 348, 4-0, 56.000
160. L'Anse, 344, 3-1, 48.250
161. Ravenna, 344, 3-1, 40.500
162. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 332, 3-1, 42.500
163. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 331, 3-1, 63.167
164. St. Louis, 331, 3-1, 48.500
165. Oscoda, 329, 3-1, 28.000
166. Hartford, 322, 4-0, 52.000
167. Roscommon, 319, 3-1, 58.500
168. Madison Heights Madison, 316, 4-0, 80.000
169. Pewamo-Westphalia, 315, 4-0, 56.000
170. Clinton, 313, 3-1, 42.500
171. Detroit Community, 308, 4-0, 48.000
172. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 306, 3-1, 48.750
173. New Lothrop, 302, 4-0, 66.000
174. Springport, 302, 4-0, 54.000
175. Allen Park Cabrini, 300, 3-1, 42.750
176. Sandusky, 300, 4-0, 62.000
177. Iron Mountain, 298, 3-1, 54.400
178. Cass City, 291, 3-1, 48.250
179. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 282, 3-1, 48.500
180. Harbor Springs, 280, 4-0, 50.000
181. Manton, 280, 3-1, 42.750
182. Centreville, 279, 4-0, 56.000
183. Saugatuck, 273, 3-1, 50.500
184. Sand Creek, 266, 3-1, 37.417
185. Cassopolis, 261, 4-0, 56.000
186. Concord, 255, 3-1, 42.750
187. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 252, 3-1, 40.250
188. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 250, 4-0, 58.000
189. Carson City-Crystal, 248, 4-0, 46.000
190. Gwinn, 246, 4-0, 54.000
191. Iron River West Iron County, 246, 3-1, 40.750
192. Dansville, 244, 3-1, 42.000
193. Reading, 244, 4-0, 66.000
194. Holton, 234, 3-1, 42.500
195. Ishpeming, 233, 4-0, 52.800
196. Ubly, 232, 3-1, 44.750
197. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 226, 3-1, 42.500
198. Breckenridge, 224, 4-0, 60.000
199. Harbor Beach, 222, 3-1, 44.250
200. Rogers City, 220, 4-0, 56.000
201. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 220, 4-0, 52.000
202. Detroit Public Safety Academy, 206, 3-1, 37.167
203. Mendon, 193, 3-1, 32.750
204. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 193, 4-0, 50.000
205. Pittsford, 186, 4-0, 52.000
206. Athens *, 185, 3-0, 57.333
207. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 183, 4-0, 52.000
208. Martin, 183, 3-1, 40.000
209. Fowler, 170, 3-1, 36.750
210. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 115, 4-0, 51.333
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Colon, 162, 4-0, 50.000
2. Pickford, 156, 4-0, 48.000
3. Onekama, 131, 4-0, 46.667
4. Morrice, 182, 4-0, 46.000
5. AuGres-Sims, 160, 4-0, 44.000
6. Posen, 78, 4-0, 42.000
7. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 173, 4-0, 40.000
8. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 122, 3-1, 38.500
9. Brethren, 143, 3-1, 36.250
10. Kingston, 187, 4-0, 36.000
11. Stephenson, 159, 3-1, 35.450
12. Engadine, 102, 3-1, 34.750
13. Hillman, 140, 3-1, 34.750
14. Camden-Frontier, 176, 3-1, 34.500
15. Powers North Central, 109, 3-1, 34.500
16. Battle Creek St. Philip, 178, 3-1, 32.750
17. Suttons Bay, 189, 3-1, 32.750
18. Cedarville, 151, 3-1, 32.500
19. Eben Junction Superior Central, 121, 3-1, 32.500
20. Portland St. Patrick, 102, 3-1, 32.500
21. Genesee, 169, 3-1, 32.250
22. Bellevue, 185, 3-1, 30.750
23. Kinde-North Huron, 130, 3-1, 28.500
24. Manistee Catholic Central, 181, 3-1, 28.500
25. Peck, 136, 3-1, 28.000
26. Mayville, 185, 3-1, 26.750
27. Fife Lake Forest Area, 183, 2-2, 25.250
28. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 125, 2-2, 23.250
29. Deckerville, 175, 2-2, 23.250
30. Webberville, 176, 2-2, 23.000
31. Bellaire, 131, 2-2, 21.917
32. Onaway, 187, 2-2, 21.417
33. Marion, 139, 2-2, 19.250
34. Rapid River, 127, 2-2, 19.250
35. Tekonsha, 121, 2-2, 19.250
36. Rudyard, 159, 2-2, 19.000
37. Waldron, 65, 2-2, 16.750
38. New Haven Merritt Academy, 154, 1-3, 15.500
39. Pellston, 167, 1-3, 13.750
40. Caseville *, 95, 1-2, 13.417
41. Bay City All Saints, 77, 1-3, 11.750
42. Hale, 122, 1-3, 11.750
43. Central Lake *, 190, 1-2, 11.667
44. Atlanta, 74, 1-3, 11.250
45. North Adams-Jerome, 146, 1-3, 11.000
46. Owendale-Gagetown, 57, 1-3, 11.000
47. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 156, 1-3, 10.250
48. Ashley, 94, 1-3, 10.000
49. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 201, 1-3, 9.500
50. Mesick, 202, 1-3, 9.500
51. Brimley, 154, 1-3, 9.250
52. Burr Oak, 74, 1-3, 9.250
53. Ontonagon, 173, 1-3, 9.250
54. Burton Madison Academy, 163, 1-3, 8.750
55. Lawrence, 171, 0-4, 2.750
56. Flint International Academy, 171, 0-4, 1.750
57. Bear Lake *, 94, 0-3, 1.250
58. Carney-Nadeau, 133, 0-4, 1.250
59. Felch North Dickinson, 83, 0-4, 1.250
60. Litchfield, 81, 0-4, 1.250
61. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 100, 0-4, 1.250
62. Baldwin, 120, 0-3, 0.500
Haslett Saving Big Hits for Game Time
August 16, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
HASLETT – The sound of cleats on pavement. He and his teammates, hand in hand, walking toward the field together minutes before kickoff. Manowar’s “Heart of Steel” ringing in their ears from a few minutes before.
Justin Kuchnicki gave himself goose bumps Monday describing Haslett’s weekly pregame ritual, which the senior lineman will take part in again beginning Aug. 26 when the Vikings open this season against Remus Chippewa Hills.
They’ll certainly be revved up – and especially to lay some big hits after saving them up during three weeks of non-collision practices.
Haslett has one of the most successful football programs in the Lansing area, with two trips to MHSAA championship games and 14 playoff appearances total over the last 18 seasons. The Vikings finished 6-4 a year ago against a schedule featuring four eventual playoff teams.
The program also might be the first in all of Michigan high school football to fully eliminate full-speed hitting at practice, something Haslett has moved toward over the last few seasons before longtime coach Charlie Otlewski decided to knock it out of his practice plans completely this fall in large part to keep his players healthier for when it matters most.
“It gives you the edge when it gets to game day. You practice all week and you’re not really hitting or doing anything like that, and you get to game day … and everyone’s ready to just go out there and fly around and make plays,” Kuchnicki said. “You’re not really worried about kinks and stuff in your body that you’d have from practices, so you just go out there and lay it on the line.”
Friday was the first day Michigan high school players were allowed to practice in full pads. Storms drenched mid-Michigan that afternoon, so Haslett’s first day in full gear was Monday. And from a distance, it sounded like any other full-contact practice with the normal hoots and hollers and smacking of pads.
But on closer look, it was anything but. Lineman worked against blocking dummies on a sled or teammates holding hand pads. When the offense came together to run plays, linemen blocked against overturned plastic trash barrels. On the opposite end of the field, subvarsity players worked on defensive pursuit angles but again without hitting. Under a set of uprights laid an old gymnastics mat used to soften the fall during tackling drills, which players again did against standup dummies instead of their teammates.
Reducing collisions – that is, live, game-speed, player-vs.-player hitting – remains the focus of most conversations on health and safety in football. Much of the discussion is centered on reducing concussions, and MHSAA rules changes that took effect beginning with the 2014 season limit teams to one practice per day during the preseason (when teams frequently practice twice) where collisions can take place. During the regular season, teams can have collisions during practice only two days per week.
Otlewski – who formerly coached St. Ignace from 1990-93 before taking over at Haslett in 1994 – said his practices used to follow what could be considered a traditional after-school plan: individual position drills for an hour or more followed by 11-on-11 full contact team practice for 30-40 minutes, twice a week.
But a handful of reasons, chiefly the desire to avoid injuries, started his program on a different path five years ago.
“Nobody wants injuries, but you surely don’t want them in practice. Then the concussion thing started to happen. (But) we didn’t do it because of concussions; we did it because of general overall injuries,” Otlewski said.
“If we lose a guy in Thursday’s scrimmage, or next Thursday in a game, OK, that’s football. But what we don’t want to do is lose someone in practice, because that seems unnecessary.”
The initial changes Haslett began to make to practices that fall of 2011 became drastic two years later, when he and his staff went to a different practice model completely. The Vikings now break every practice into 10-minute sessions alternating between team time and position drills, so position coaches can work with players individually before and after seeing how they perform when all 11 are running plays together.
This new breakdown brought the amount of player-on-player contact at practice down significantly as much more time was dedicated to learning proper footwork, blocking and tackling techniques and other fundamentals. Players on Monday worked at 50-percent speed, at most, against teammates either in front of them and also not moving at game speed, or against others holding pads and dummies.
The last two seasons, the only full-contact session during practices came during preparation for goalline situations; Otlewski and his staff decided to eliminate those this fall as well.
“We’re OK with a certain level (of contact). But we never want to go on the ground; we always want to stay up,” he said. “We want to go fast enough so where we have to use the perfect technique to get there footwork-wise. But we’re trying to eliminate the physicality part.”
To be clear, eliminating all collisions/contact is not required by the MHSAA. And there are probably more than a few in the coaching fraternity who would think Haslett is making a massive mistake.
But the Vikings’ no-contact strategy follows a way of thinking made popular in part by coaches like Dartmouth College’s Buddy Teevens, whose team hasn’t tackled during practices in six years. The Ivy League as a whole adopted a policy of no tackling in practice for the regular season beginning this fall.
Otlewski said teaching to tackle without contact allows his players to practice the same technique-building drills during four-player offseason workouts, his team’s no-pads summer camp and then while wearing pads during the season. His defense doesn’t face a live offense during the week, but he doesn’t think his players lose out because they can gain just as much from watching film and working on pursuit angles and recognizing formations. Same goes for his offense, which can still practice skill work and the passing game full-speed while lineman go half-speed working on footwork and blocking technique.
And he sees 37 players on his varsity roster, with that total remaining consistent over the last many seasons – while three opponents on this year’s schedule don’t have junior varsities and a fourth won’t field a freshman team.
His players three seasons ago didn’t really like the idea of not hitting in practice at first. But they’ve since bought in. He hasn’t heard a ton from parents either way; but he taught a class on football for local moms over the winter, and they seemed to like the idea as well.
“On one hand, I’m a little apprehensive,” Otlewski said. “OK, we haven’t gone full go. Is there a difference all of a sudden when it’s live Thursday against (Grand Rapids) Christian? Are we going to be up to speed?
“I think I still worry about that a little bit. But once we get into it, it’s fine.”
Kuchnicki is just as confident. Contact doesn’t bother this guy. He’s 6-foot-6 and in the neighborhood of 320 pounds. Sure, he’d love to have one contact practice this year so he and his teammates can back up some of the trash-talking they do to each other on the field.
But he’s fine with saving his biggest hits for opponents – and especially those who might think Haslett won’t be prepared for a physical game.
“They’d probably think we’re soft,” Kuchnicki said. “But when it comes game day, they change their minds instantly. I’ll tell you that.”
Geoff Kimmerly joined the MHSAA as its Media & Content Coordinator in Sept. 2011 after 12 years as Prep Sports Editor of the Lansing State Journal. He has served as Editor of Second Half since its creation in Jan. 2012. Contact him at [email protected] with story ideas for the Barry, Eaton, Ingham, Livingston, Ionia, Clinton, Shiawassee, Gratiot, Isabella, Clare and Montcalm counties.
PHOTOS: (Top) Haslett lineman work on blocking during Monday's practice. (Middle) Vikings coach Charlie Otlewski instructs his players on one of the team's blocking schemes. (Below) Backs work on the option with barrels serving as the defensive front.