Inside Selection Sunday: Mapnalysis '15
October 26, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Consider that one hour Sunday night was the product of nine weeks of games on top of two more weeks of practice, hours of lifting weights, conditioning and camps and a total of six months of work at the MHSAA office, in addition to hours upon hours put in by athletic directors scheduling years in advance.
The anticipation for the release of another year's MHSAA Football Playoff pairings is matched by a giant exhale only after the results are broadcast on Fox Sports Detroit, streamed online and posted on locker room doors and Facebook walls all over our state.
And then the fun begins again.
But the Selection Sunday Show is the favorite hour of the season for many fans across our state. And that’s why, for the fifth year, we’ll explain our most difficult decisions in this Mapnalysis 2015 breakdown of how we paired 272 teams that will play next month for championships across nine divisions.
For those familiar with our playoff selection process, or who have read this report in the past and don’t want a refresher on how we do what we do, skip the next section and go directly to the “Observations & Answers: 2015.” For the rest, what follows is an explanation of how we selected the playoff pairings during the morning hours Sunday, followed by how we made some of the toughest decisions and a few thoughts on the breakdown of the field.
Ground Rules
Our past: The MHSAA 11-player playoff structure – with 256 teams in eight divisions, and six wins equaling an automatic berth (or five wins for teams playing eight or fewer games) – debuted in 1999. An 8-player tournament was added in 2011, resulting in nine champions total each season.
The first playoffs were conducted in 1975 with four champions. Four more football classes were added in 1990 for a total of eight champions each fall. Through 1998, only 128 teams made the postseason, based on their playoff point averages within regions (four for each class) that were drawn before the beginning of the season. The drawing of Districts and Regionals after the end of the regular season did not begin until the most recent playoff expansion.
In early years of the current process, lines were drawn by hand. Dots representing qualifying schools were pasted on maps, one map for each division, and those maps were then covered by plastic sheets. Districts and Regionals literally were drawn with dry-erase markers.
Our present: After a late Saturday night tracking scores, we file in as the sun rises Sunday morning for a final round of gathering results we may still need (which can include making a few early a.m. calls to athletic directors). Re-checking and triple-checking of enrollments, what schools played in co-ops and opted to play as a higher class start a week in advance, and more numbers are crunched Sunday morning as the fields are set.
This season, there were a record-low 216 automatic qualifiers by win total – with the final 40 at-large then selected, by playoff-point average, one from each class in order (A, B, C, D) until the field was filled. There were only four Class D additional qualifiers with 5-4 or 4-4 (playing eight games) records from which we could choose – so after those four we added 12 teams each from Class A, Class B and Class C.
Those 256 11-player teams are then split into eight equal divisions based on enrollment, and their locations are marked on digital maps that are projected on wall-size screens and then discussed by nearly half of the MHSAA staff plus a representative from the Michigan High School Football Coaches Association. Only the locations themselves are marked (by yellow dots) – not records, playoff point averages or names of the schools or towns. In fact, mentions of those are strictly prohibited. Records and playoff points are not part of the criteria. Matchups, rivalries, previous playoff pairings, etc. also DO NOT come into play.
The same process is followed for organizing the 8-player bracket, with the difference that the 16 teams are selected purely on playoff-point average.
Geography rules: This long has been rule number one for drawing MHSAA brackets in any sport. Travel distance and ease DO come into play. Jumping on a major highway clearly is easier than driving across county-wide back roads, and that’s taken into consideration. Also, remember there’s only one Mackinac Bridge and hence only one way to cross between peninsulas – and boats are not considered a possible form of transportation. When opponents from both peninsulas will be in the same District, distance to the bridge is far more important than as the bird flies.
Tradition doesn’t reign: Every group of 32 dots is a new group – these 32 teams have not been placed in a bracket together before. How maps have been drawn in the past isn’t considered – it’s hard to say a division has been drawn in a certain way traditionally when this set of 32 teams is making up a division for the first time.
Observations & Answers: 2015
Go north with ease: For the most part, most Regional pairings were easier to draw than in past years. For the most part. Divisions 2 and 4 were not easy, specifically when it came to deciding which teams would be paired with an Upper Peninsula qualifier or a team from the Traverse City area. Keep in mind, distance on these maps isn’t based on how the bird flies, but how a bus would drive. In Division 2, that meant putting Muskegon, Muskegon Mona Shores and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – near U.S. 31 and U.S. 131 – with Traverse City Central instead of sending Midland and Midland Dow west, up I-75 and then east-to-west again on more non-highway roads. In Division 4, we considered pairing Alma and Saginaw Swan Valley with Escanaba instead of Big Rapids and Remus Chippewa Hills. That decision came down to Big Rapids being about 14 miles closer to Escanaba than Swan Valley (Whitehall would go with Big Rapids and Chippewa Hills regardless.).
Four counties wide: Yes, on first glance it looks a little odd that Bay City John Glenn and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s would be in the same Division 3 District – but look at the map as a whole. Eight Division 3 teams are located south and mostly east of St. Mary’s, and John Glenn is the only team that could be considered in the northeastern quarter of the Lower Peninsula (Mount Pleasant and Gaylord are right down the middle and naturals to go with Sault Ste. Marie and Petoskey.). With the thumb playoff qualifiers of near-similar size in Division 4, there were no other options than to create this four-county trip between the Eaglets and Bobcats.
Semifinal selection: When all the Regional lines are drawn for a division, we also must figure out which Regionals will meet for Semifinals. This annually provides some challenges. Do we match east vs. west or north vs. south? If something seems iffy in four weeks when those games are played, again, keep in mind the entire map and entire Regionals that are matched up.
Scheduled strong: Because we’re looking only at dots on a map, we don’t see the matchups until everything is drawn – and in that way, we’re like everyone else. It wasn’t lost on us that two 9-0 teams will have road games this week or three 5-4 at-large qualifiers will be at home. For those 9-0 teams, it’s true: there’s nothing more they could’ve done on the field. But here’s why they will travel.
- Clinton, in Division 6, hasn’t lost a regular-season game since 2011, and in fact plays in a strong Tri-County Conference made up of Class C schools and one Class D. Four of eight from the league made the playoffs, and the competition was so strong that Morenci and Petersburg-Summerfield will host games in Division 8. But Clinton’s opponent, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, while it did have one loss, fell to one-loss Class B Lansing Catholic – and the Falcons played eight Class B and one Class A school this season. Beating a Class B team is worth 16 points more than beating a Class C and 32 more than beating a Class D (with those points then divided over the number of games a team plays that season) – and all of that made the difference in St. Mary’s final eight-point playoff average edge over Clinton.
- Saugatuck in Division 7 is a similar story. The Indians are one of three undefeated teams in their District, and did play a pair of Class B opponents. But by no fault of their own, especially in league play where the schedule is set, Saugatuck didn’t face a team this season that won more than five games. Hesperia played three Class B opponents including one that finished 6-3 – enough for the slim 1.8 points more in playoff average that earned the Panthers homefield advantage. Pewamo-Westphalia has the highest average in the District and didn’t play a Class B – the Pirates actually played three Class D teams. But they also beat four teams that made the playoffs including two that finished 8-1 – giving them a 2.7-point edge on Hesperia and 4.5 edge on Saugatuck.
- The 5-4 teams that will host – Redford Thurston in Division 3 and Escanaba and Benton Harbor in Division 4, all earned their spots. Escanaba faced six playoff teams and beat three, Class B Benton Harbor played eight Class A teams, and Thurston played five playoff teams and a sixth that just missed an at-large bid.
At the end of the day ...
What you see is what our committee decided upon after multiple discussions among multiple groups that broke down every sensible possibility we could muster. There are certainly points open to argument – and we likely made those arguments as well.
Those who would like to see the playoff selection process changed are in favor of a larger strength-of-schedule component, and it’s interesting to see how strength of schedule inadvertently made a larger impact this season than in the recent past – especially given the examples above of undefeated teams going on the road and at-large teams hosting.
Why were there fewer automatic qualifiers than ever before? Here's one theory. There were 11 fewer teams in 11-player football this season than in 2014 (most moved to 8-player). An argument can be made that there were fewer wins to be gained against teams that last season might have struggled to field 11-player teams, shifting the balance to fewer automatic qualifiers and more parity with stronger teams facing each other to fill their schedules.
Meanwhile, the 8-player field grew by nine teams this fall and has its strongest ever, with seven teams that finished 5-4 missing the postseason after a team with a sub-.500 record got in just a year ago.
Given how some matchups shook out this fall, the next argument by those seeking change likely will center on seeding entire Regionals instead of just Districts. But keep this in mind as well: if Regionals were seeded with this year's groupings, it would create possibilities of first-week trips like Battle Creek to Traverse City and Cedar Springs to Sault Ste. Marie. We're fairly sure most coaches and players would dread such journeys for a first-round game.
It's a lot to digest, and the scrutinizing will surely continue long after these playoffs are done as we all work to conduct the best tournament possible.
But at the end of the day – and the end of these next five weeks – to be the best, teams will need to beat the best no matter the matchups. And we’ve got plenty to look forward to starting this weekend and all the way through the 11-player Division 3 Final on Nov. 28 at Ford Field.
The MHSAA Football Playoffs are sponsored by the Michigan National Guard.
PHOTO: The Division 4 map was among the most difficult to draw during this year's selection process.
2016 Week 8 Football Playoff Listing
October 11, 2016
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the seventh week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 28.
Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 28.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 23 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota, 2976, 4-3, 55.714
2. Utica Eisenhower, 2700, 7-0, 108.571
3. Clarkston ^, 2683, 5-2, 74.143
4. Grand Blanc, 2628, 4-3, 63.571
5. East Kentwood, 2596, 4-3, 60.143
6. Southfield Arts & Technology, 2581, 4-3, 59.286
7. Rockford ^, 2563, 5-2, 77.143
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2518, 4-3, 67.286
9. Howell ^, 2499, 5-2, 71.857
10. Dearborn Fordson, 2487, 7-0, 104.000
11. Lake Orion ^, 2418, 5-2, 71.571
12. Detroit Cass Tech, 2368, 7-0, 92.571
13. Northville, 2325, 6-1, 94.429
14. Salem, 2172, 4-3, 56.429
15. Brighton, 2142, 6-1, 88.714
16. Detroit Catholic Central, 2128, 7-0, 106.514
17. Novi, 2050, 4-3, 54.857
18. Oxford, 2042, 4-3, 57.429
19. Canton ^, 2035, 5-2, 74.714
20. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 1987, 4-3, 50.571
21. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, 1986, 6-1, 83.143
22. Dearborn, 1978, 6-1, 87.571
23. Lapeer ^, 1932, 5-2, 64.286
24. Saline, 1923, 7-0, 105.905
25. Bloomfield Hills, 1831, 7-0, 100.571
26. White Lake Lakeland, 1822, 4-3, 53.714
27. Grandville, 1810, 6-1, 88.571
28. Hudsonville, 1797, 6-1, 88.714
29. Warren Mott, 1768, 6-1, 86.286
30. Grand Ledge, 1694, 6-1, 84.143
31. Belleville ^, 1668, 5-2, 71.286
32. Davison, 1668, 7-0, 97.143
33. Rochester Adams ^, 1666, 5-2, 71.143
34. Romeo ^, 1641, 5-2, 82.429
35. Rochester, 1632, 4-3, 59.857
36. Walled Lake Northern ^, 1631, 5-2, 70.714
37. Kalamazoo Central, 1615, 4-3, 57.048
38. Grosse Pointe South ^, 1600, 5-2, 74.286
39. Temperance Bedford, 1597, 6-1, 83.143
40. Detroit Western International, 1584, 4-3, 44.286
41. Brownstown Woodhaven ^, 1579, 5-2, 68.857
42. Detroit East English, 1579, 4-3, 51.429
43. Livonia Churchill, 1578, 4-3, 60.857
44. Traverse City West ^, 1552, 5-2, 71.429
45. Flint Carman-Ainsworth ^, 1522, 5-2, 67.571
46. Livonia Franklin ^, 1507, 5-2, 74.000
47. Warren Cousino, 1496, 6-1, 82.714
48. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1487, 6-1, 79.714
49. Detroit U-D Jesuit *, 1482, 5-1, 82.905
50. Jenison ^, 1481, 5-2, 65.000
51. Oak Park ^, 1409, 5-2, 76.000
52. St. Clair Shores Lakeview ^, 1409, 5-2, 62.714
53. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1404, 4-3, 53.524
54. Traverse City Central, 1394, 7-0, 101.714
55. Port Huron, 1392, 4-3, 52.429
56. Midland, 1388, 4-3, 49.857
57. Portage Central, 1388, 6-1, 89.619
58. Portage Northern, 1378, 4-3, 60.071
59. Walled Lake Western, 1370, 6-1, 97.286
60. Grosse Pointe North ^, 1367, 5-2, 69.857
61. Battle Creek Lakeview *^, 1353, 4-2, 63.619
62. Hamtramck, 1352, 4-3, 43.071
63. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1346, 4-3, 50.286
64. Berkley ^, 1319, 5-2, 71.714
65. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central ^, 1316, 5-2, 70.000
66. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1311, 6-1, 88.857
67. Port Huron Northern ^, 1288, 5-2, 62.571
68. Wyoming, 1288, 4-3, 49.714
69. Pinckney ^, 1276, 5-2, 73.286
70. Midland Dow, 1254, 7-0, 94.857
71. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1250, 4-3, 56.875
72. Birmingham Groves, 1248, 7-0, 105.143
73. Jackson, 1243, 4-3, 56.571
74. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1240, 4-3, 56.429
75. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1198, 4-3, 50.571
76. Lowell, 1165, 7-0, 109.714
77. Holly ^, 1164, 5-2, 65.143
78. Bay City Central, 1158, 4-3, 52.143
79. Greenville ^, 1142, 5-2, 69.714
80. Fenton ^, 1138, 5-2, 75.286
81. East Lansing ^, 1117, 5-2, 67.143
82. Ferndale ^, 1117, 5-2, 58.571
83. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1100, 4-3, 55.571
84. Allen Park, 1094, 7-0, 107.429
85. Byron Center, 1070, 6-1, 81.857
86. Muskegon, 1052, 6-1, 84.143
87. Orchard Lake St Mary's, 1040, 4-3, 64.827
88. Ortonville-Brandon, 1034, 6-1, 78.286
89. Detroit Cody ^, 1015, 5-2, 64.143
90. Mason, 1009, 6-1, 77.286
91. Zeeland East, 1007, 6-1, 78.286
92. DeWitt, 1002, 6-1, 88.714
93. St. Joseph ^, 989, 5-2, 73.095
94. East Grand Rapids ^, 979, 5-2, 76.000
95. Trenton ^, 969, 5-2, 74.714
96. Linden ^, 940, 5-2, 62.000
97. Coldwater ^, 929, 5-2, 68.429
98. Romulus, 929, 6-1, 79.571
99. Grand Rapids Christian, 912, 6-1, 85.571
100. Warren Fitzgerald, 891, 6-1, 78.143
101. New Boston Huron ^, 886, 5-2, 63.143
102. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 880, 6-1, 73.714
103. Chelsea, 867, 7-0, 97.238
104. Redford Union ^, 865, 5-2, 59.714
105. Stevensville Lakeshore, 865, 4-3, 62.143
106. Vicksburg, 861, 6-1, 72.857
107. Dearborn Divine Child ^, 859, 5-2, 63.629
108. Zeeland West ^, 857, 5-2, 75.714
109. Edwardsburg, 855, 7-0, 85.714
110. Marshall, 849, 4-3, 52.857
111. Bay City John Glenn ^, 838, 5-2, 62.000
112. Fowlerville ^, 833, 5-2, 59.857
113. Cadillac ^, 817, 5-2, 62.857
114. Hamilton ^, 810, 5-2, 65.286
115. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 797, 6-1, 69.333
116. Marysville, 794, 7-0, 96.000
117. Adrian, 792, 4-3, 55.952
118. St. Clair, 784, 4-3, 55.143
119. Milan, 775, 6-1, 85.000
120. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 749, 4-3, 52.286
121. River Rouge, 741, 6-1, 74.000
122. Allendale ^, 735, 5-2, 63.286
123. Three Rivers, 730, 6-1, 73.286
124. Escanaba, 722, 6-1, 76.286
125. Detroit Mumford, 714, 6-1, 79.524
126. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy *, 708, 5-2, 62.762
127. Ludington, 695, 6-1, 54.571
128. Detroit Country Day, 692, 7-0, 85.714
129. Alma, 674, 6-1, 75.143
130. Battle Creek Pennfield, 669, 4-3, 48.571
131. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 660, 6-1, 73.190
132. Croswell-Lexington ^, 659, 5-2, 58.714
133. Lake Fenton, 654, 7-0, 83.429
134. Grosse Ile, 653, 6-1, 76.143
135. Whitehall, 653, 4-3, 48.857
136. Flint Powers Catholic, 647, 4-3, 54.143
137. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 644, 7-0, 92.571
138. Benton Harbor, 643, 7-0, 86.857
139. Corunna, 639, 6-1, 68.286
140. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 629, 6-1, 80.714
141. Grand Rapids South Christian, 621, 4-3, 53.571
142. St. Clair Shores South Lake ^, 617, 5-2, 67.429
143. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 614, 7-0, 84.571
144. Dowagiac, 610, 4-3, 50.286
145. Lansing Sexton, 610, 4-3, 59.143
146. Hancock, 608, 4-3, 37.429
147. Saginaw Swan Valley, 607, 4-3, 48.000
148. Detroit Denby, 593, 6-1, 64.429
149. Muskegon Oakridge, 590, 6-1, 64.857
150. Southfield Bradford Academy ^, 587, 5-2, 54.048
151. Belding ^, 585, 5-2, 57.429
152. Portland, 579, 7-0, 92.571
153. Remus Chippewa Hills, 577, 6-1, 71.714
154. Richmond, 562, 6-1, 71.714
155. Freeland, 561, 7-0, 94.857
156. Essexville Garber ^, 550, 5-2, 55.286
157. Algonac, 547, 7-0, 83.429
158. Ida, 546, 6-1, 70.429
159. Carrollton, 543, 4-3, 43.143
160. Kingsford ^, 543, 5-2, 65.607
161. Olivet ^, 541, 5-2, 57.714
162. Harper Woods, 540, 4-3, 43.429
163. Frankenmuth, 533, 7-0, 85.714
164. Lansing Catholic, 532, 6-1, 78.571
165. Grandville Calvin Christian, 531, 4-3, 46.357
166. Grant ^, 520, 5-2, 53.000
167. Kalkaska, 517, 6-1, 62.286
168. Almont, 497, 4-3, 44.429
169. Shepherd, 497, 4-3, 46.571
170. Manistee, 496, 4-3, 40.857
171. Reed City, 496, 7-0, 88.000
172. Grayling, 492, 4-3, 42.143
173. Berrien Springs *^, 482, 4-2, 57.214
174. Buchanan *^, 476, 4-2, 55.095
175. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 475, 6-1, 65.714
176. Durand, 463, 4-3, 38.571
177. Parchment, 448, 4-3, 42.571
178. Brooklyn Columbia Central ^, 442, 5-2, 51.714
179. Menominee, 439, 7-0, 90.857
180. Hillsdale, 432, 4-3, 42.571
181. Ithaca, 426, 7-0, 78.857
182. Clare, 419, 6-1, 68.286
183. Pinconning ^, 417, 5-2, 49.143
184. Montague, 414, 6-1, 62.000
185. Tawas *^, 412, 4-2, 41.381
186. Hemlock, 411, 4-3, 39.714
187. Harrison, 410, 4-3, 40.571
188. Calumet, 406, 6-1, 67.000
189. Michigan Center, 406, 4-3, 35.000
190. Morley Stanwood ^, 404, 5-2, 52.714
191. Lakeview, 402, 4-3, 42.857
192. Delton Kellogg, 401, 4-3, 45.143
193. Negaunee, 400, 7-0, 82.857
194. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 398, 6-1, 68.333
195. Adrian Madison, 397, 4-3, 40.000
196. Boyne City ^, 396, 5-2, 61.571
197. Charlevoix, 393, 6-1, 61.143
198. Millington, 393, 6-1, 70.571
199. Beaverton ^, 387, 5-2, 51.429
200. Constantine ^, 386, 5-2, 59.429
201. Montrose, 386, 4-3, 45.571
202. Byron ^, 385, 5-2, 56.286
203. Quincy ^, 381, 5-2, 42.429
204. Jackson Lumen Christi ^, 380, 5-2, 65.429
205. Napoleon ^, 380, 5-2, 49.429
206. Watervliet ^, 380, 5-2, 56.286
207. Maple City Glen Lake ^, 379, 5-2, 53.143
208. Manchester, 378, 4-3, 38.571
209. Detroit Edison Public School Academy *^, 374, 4-2, 44.000
210. Houghton Lake, 374, 4-3, 44.286
211. Laingsburg, 374, 6-1, 58.000
212. Roscommon, 367, 6-1, 68.143
213. Grass Lake, 363, 7-0, 69.714
214. Kent City ^, 362, 5-2, 53.571
215. New Haven, 362, 4-3, 44.143
216. Schoolcraft, 358, 7-0, 76.571
217. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 355, 4-3, 53.571
218. Ravenna ^, 350, 5-2, 55.143
219. Leroy Pine River, 347, 6-1, 67.000
220. Madison Heights Madison, 343, 4-3, 62.000
221. Traverse City St. Francis, 341, 7-0, 77.714
222. Bath, 336, 4-3, 34.857
223. Lawton, 333, 6-1, 55.714
224. Clinton ^, 331, 5-2, 53.857
225. Flint Hamady ^, 329, 5-2, 56.143
226. Reese ^, 328, 5-2, 48.286
227. Detroit Delta Prep ^, 327, 5-2, 50.143
228. McBain, 326, 4-3, 46.000
229. Burton Atherton, 316, 4-3, 34.000
230. Homer ^, 313, 5-2, 55.000
231. Bridgman, 312, 4-3, 33.786
232. Galesburg-Augusta, 312, 4-3, 31.857
233. Iron Mountain ^, 302, 5-2, 51.143
234. New Lothrop, 298, 7-0, 77.714
235. Gobles ^, 289, 5-2, 50.714
236. Saugatuck, 289, 7-0, 68.571
237. Cass City, 288, 4-3, 42.286
238. Pewamo-Westphalia, 288, 7-0, 70.857
239. Gwinn ^, 287, 5-2, 50.571
240. Cassopolis, 278, 6-1, 62.976
241. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 277, 7-0, 71.429
242. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 275, 4-3, 35.429
243. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 274, 6-1, 57.857
244. Carson City-Crystal, 268, 4-3, 31.143
245. Sand Creek, 268, 7-0, 64.381
246. Hudson, 267, 6-1, 70.143
247. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 6-1, 62.571
248. Detroit Loyola, 266, 6-1, 71.286
249. Hesperia, 265, 4-3, 38.000
250. East Jordan, 261, 4-3, 29.143
251. Ubly, 260, 7-0, 67.429
252. Dansville, 259, 4-3, 37.571
253. Springport, 259, 6-1, 55.429
254. Concord, 258, 6-1, 57.857
255. Onekama ^, 254, 5-2, 40.143
256. Whittemore-Prescott, 251, 4-3, 36.762
257. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic ^, 249, 5-2, 54.714
258. Saginaw Nouvel ^, 248, 5-2, 56.905
259. Petersburg-Summerfield, 247, 4-3, 33.857
260. Lincoln Alcona, 245, 6-1, 55.357
261. Decatur, 243, 4-3, 33.714
262. Evart, 242, 4-3, 39.429
263. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 242, 7-0, 66.286
264. Iron River West Iron County, 241, 4-3, 39.196
265. Beal City ^, 239, 5-2, 51.714
266. Breckenridge, 235, 7-0, 62.857
267. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 232, 6-1, 53.000
268. Harbor Beach, 231, 4-3, 32.286
269. St. Ignace, 219, 6-1, 56.857
270. Norway, 214, 6-1, 56.714
271. Newberry, 212, 6-1, 52.286
272. Pittsford, 206, 4-3, 34.000
273. Mendon ^, 203, 5-2, 51.500
274. Morenci, 201, 4-3, 42.429
275. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary ^, 200, 5-2, 50.429
276. Vestaburg ^, 195, 5-2, 44.429
277. Merrill ^, 191, 5-2, 39.000
278. Fowler ^, 185, 5-2, 44.571
279. Martin, 178, 4-3, 31.143
280. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 173, 4-3, 41.429
281. Frankfort, 171, 7-0, 61.714
282. Gaylord St. Mary, 170, 6-1, 43.000
283. Climax-Scotts, 169, 7-0, 59.810
284. Muskegon Catholic Central, 163, 7-0, 83.429
285. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 157, 7-0, 73.571
286. Colon ^, 156, 5-2, 37.095
287. AuGres-Sims, 149, 6-1, 52.143
288. Hillman, 146, 4-3, 32.857
289. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 146, 4-3, 35.000
290. Waterford Our Lady ^, 134, 5-2, 54.333
291. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 115, 6-1, 56.571
292. Felch North Dickinson ^, 95, 5-2, 37.857
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Deckerville *, 177, 7-0, 61.714
2. Engadine, 91, 7-0, 58.286
3. New Haven Merritt Academy, 165, 7-0, 56.000
4. Powers North Central, 115, 7-0, 54.190
5. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 168, 7-0, 53.714
6. Portland St. Patrick, 92, 7-0, 52.762
7. Stephenson, 177, 6-1, 46.857
8. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 159, 6-1, 46.762
9. Lawrence, 186, 6-1, 46.571
10. Owendale-Gagetown, 48, 6-1, 45.429
11. Cedarville, 156, 6-1, 44.286
12. Fife Lake Forest Area, 162, 6-1, 41.048
13. Pickford, 149, 6-1, 40.857
14. Peck, 143, 5-2, 39.952
15. Battle Creek St. Philip, 143, 5-2, 38.381
16. Rapid River, 116, 5-2, 38.190
17. Webberville, 178, 5-2, 38.000
18. Flint International Academy, 185, 5-2, 35.857
19. Camden-Frontier *, 159, 5-1, 35.762
20. Morrice, 168, 4-3, 33.905
21. Tekonsha, 135, 4-3, 28.286
22. Hale, 129, 4-3, 27.286
23. Onaway, 190, 4-3, 25.143
24. Marion, 132, 3-4, 24.286
25. Posen, 94, 3-4, 22.095
26. Waldron, 83, 3-4, 21.857
27. Ontonagon, 126, 3-4, 21.054
28. Mayville, 196, 3-4, 20.857
29. Burton Madison Academy, 198, 3-4, 19.714
30. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 97, 3-4, 18.524
31. Manistee Catholic Central, 189, 3-4, 18.000
32. Eben Junction Superior Central, 125, 2-5, 16.286
33. Burr Oak, 72, 2-5, 15.143
34. Brethren, 152, 2-5, 14.143
35. Caseville, 98, 2-5, 13.143
36. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 2-4, 12.333
37. Bellaire, 133, 2-5, 12.143
38. Baraga, 150, 1-6, 9.048
39. Ewen-Trout Creek, 115, 1-6, 9.000
40. Carney-Nadeau *, 140, 1-5, 8.762
41. Covert *, 95, 1-5, 8.190
42. Charlton Heston Academy, 137, 1-6, 8.000
43. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 118, 1-6, 7.571
44. Pellston, 169, 0-7, 3.952
45. Kinde-North Huron, 157, 0-7, 3.333
46. Litchfield, 85, 0-7, 3.143
47. Akron-Fairgrove, 105, 0-7, 3.000
48. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 193, 0-7, 2.762