Memphis Tastes Victory, Plays for More

By Paul Costanzo
Special for MHSAA.com

September 12, 2018

Winning was such an unfamiliar feeling for the Memphis varsity football team that when the Yellowjackets picked up a victory in Week 1, coach Pat Connell had to give some of his players a push when it came to enjoying it.

“We call (the victory formation), they take a knee and nobody knows what to do,” Connell said. “The kids on the field are starting to celebrate, and I looked at the kids behind me and said, ‘Hey, this is when you celebrate.’”

Memphis’ 14-12 win against Burton Bentley on Aug. 23 snapped a 26-game losing streak for the Yellowjackets, who hadn’t been victorious since Week 1 of the 2015 season. It was a cathartic moment for the players, coaching staff, school and community – one that won’t soon be forgotten.

“Honestly, I’d say it was the best feeling I’ve ever felt on that field,” senior wingback and defensive tackle Cole Myers said. “My entire time playing football at my school, we hadn’t gotten a win in the last two to three years. It felt like the turning point of our program.”

One win was great, and something Memphis desperately needed. But while everyone involved in the Memphis program knows things are looking up, they also know there is plenty of work still to be done to turn things completely around. That was evident in 44-0 and 42-0 losses to Ubly and Brown City, respectively, in the following weeks.

But it’s work the coaches and players are now willing to put in.

“I enjoyed it; it was nice to have my first Memphis football win,” senior quarterback and safety Cale Shivers said. “I’ve played football my whole life and been on winning teams my whole life, so I know that if we want to win more games, we have to keep working.”

When Connell and his staff took over, Memphis had just finished its first 0-9 season in 2016, which came on the heels of back-to-back 1-8 seasons.

During those struggles, numbers had gotten so low for the Yellowjackets that there were talks of prematurely ending a season -- not to end the losing, but to keep kids safe.

To build the program, Connell first needed players, and to get players, he needed to be recruiting in the hallways. Unfortunately for him, he teaches at Port Huron Northern, a good 30-minute drive from Memphis, as does his assistant Casey Kucsera. Assistant coach Pete Fox teaches at St. Clair, which is closer, but clearly not in the building.

“That first year when we took over in April or May, we were trying to get any kids, but it was a slow process,” Connell said. “We were taking personal days to set up in the school to go meet kids.”

The idea of simply playing a junior varsity schedule was brought up, but Connell said that if there was just one senior who wanted to play, the Yellowjackets would play as a varsity team so that player could have that experience. They wound up with 10, and while it was another 0-9 season, that fall was a building block.

“That first year was just about making it fun,” Connell said. “It isn’t us coming in to yell and scream at you; we want you to come out and enjoy football. It was opening the weight room, and sometimes kids would stumble in, and we were developing that trust. Then the word started getting out.”

When comparing 0-9 seasons, it can be hard to find tangible improvement. But Memphis scored more points (60-39) and allowed fewer (427-538) while playing a similar schedule in 2017.

Most importantly, though, the players were noticing that things were different.

“Kids didn’t really see the progression until other coaches and players from teams were saying, ‘Even though you guys lost, we can tell you really look like a football team now,’’ Shivers said. “And we were hearing from the public that we actually looked good out there.”

Despite not winning a game, Memphis did pick up some momentum.

“When I first got out to Memphis, I would ask kids, ‘Are you interested in playing football?’ and it was, ‘I don’t know, maybe,’” said Connell, who is up to 28 players on his roster. “This offseason, it was, ‘Are you playing,’ and they were like, ‘Yes sir, I’m playing.’ We had like 20 kids who were all in on football. Now, that didn’t mean that they realized they had to be there three days a week in the winter lifting, but they were excited.”

The excitement grew after the opening win against Burton Bentley, a game that was filled with drama. After Memphis took a 14-12 lead on Shivers’ second touchdown pass of the evening and his ensuing 2-point conversion run, it had a chance to ice the game by running out the clock with a few first downs. Before that could happen, however, the lights -- which were set on a timer -- went out in the stadium.

When they came back on about 20 minutes later, Burton Bentley forced a Memphis punt to give itself one more chance.

Fortunately for the Yellowjackets, that drive ended with a turnover, and Memphis was able to run a play out of the victory formation for the first time in three years.

“I wouldn’t even call it remembering how to win,” Myers said. “Because I’ve never been on a winning team for football. It was something new.”

The feeling, Myers said, made him want to win more. And while Weeks 2 and 3 were a return to Earth for the Yellowjackets, those defeats haven’t dampened their spirits or their outlook. Connell knows there is still plenty of work to be done in the weight room and on the field to have his team competing with its Greater Thumb Conference East opponents.

But his players believe in what he and his staff are doing, and they are now starting to believe in themselves.

“It might take a couple more wins before people (in the school) start realizing this is a different program from past years,” Myers said. “(A successful season would be) to put in everything that we possibly can and have more wins than losses at this point. I would say five to six wins would be what I would hope out of this season.”

Paul Costanzo served as a sportswriter at The Port Huron Times Herald from 2006-15, including three years as lead sportswriter, and prior to that as sports editor at the Hillsdale Daily News from 2005-06. He can be reached at [email protected] with story ideas for Genesee, Lapeer, St. Clair, Sanilac, Huron, Tuscola, Saginaw, Bay, Arenac, Midland and Gladwin counties.

PHOTOS: (Top) Memphis players huddle up before a game this season. (Middle) The Yellowjackets defense held Burton Bentley to 12 points. (Photos courtesy of the Memphis football program.)

2016 Week 6 Football Playoff Listing

September 27, 2016

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fifth week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 28. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 28.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 23 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.

11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Macomb Dakota, 2976, 3-2, 56.000
2. Utica Eisenhower ^, 2700, 5-0, 96.000
3. Clarkston, 2683, 4-1, 77.000
4. Grand Blanc, 2628, 4-1, 79.000
5. Rockford, 2563, 3-2, 59.200
6. Howell, 2499, 3-2, 57.000
7. Dearborn Fordson ^, 2487, 5-0, 100.800
8. Lake Orion, 2418, 3-2, 56.600
9. Detroit Cass Tech ^, 2368, 5-0, 80.000
10. Northville, 2325, 4-1, 80.600
11. Brighton, 2142, 4-1, 82.200
12. Detroit Catholic Central ^, 2128, 5-0, 97.067
13. Novi, 2050, 3-2, 53.800
14. Monroe, 2046, 3-2, 54.200
15. Canton, 2035, 3-2, 57.400
16. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 1987, 3-2, 52.200
17. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North ^, 1986, 5-0, 92.800
18. Dearborn, 1978, 4-1, 83.800
19. Lapeer, 1932, 4-1, 69.400
20. Saline ^, 1923, 5-0, 96.800
21. West Bloomfield, 1905, 3-2, 58.800
22. Livonia Stevenson, 1839, 3-2, 63.200
23. Bloomfield Hills ^, 1831, 5-0, 92.800
24. White Lake Lakeland, 1822, 4-1, 73.800
25. Grandville ^, 1810, 5-0, 97.600
26. Hudsonville, 1797, 4-1, 79.200
27. Warren Mott ^, 1768, 5-0, 75.889
28. Grand Ledge, 1694, 4-1, 77.400
29. Belleville, 1668, 3-2, 54.200
30. Davison ^, 1668, 5-0, 83.200
31. Rochester Adams, 1666, 4-1, 75.600
32. Romeo, 1641, 3-2, 60.200
33. Waterford Mott, 1638, 3-2, 62.200
34. Rochester, 1632, 3-2, 57.400
35. Walled Lake Northern, 1631, 4-1, 72.400
36. Grosse Pointe South, 1600, 4-1, 77.222
37. Temperance Bedford, 1597, 4-1, 72.800
38. Detroit Western International, 1584, 4-1, 58.400
39. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1579, 3-2, 52.800
40. Detroit East English, 1579, 3-2, 44.600
41. Livonia Churchill, 1578, 4-1, 77.200
42. Traverse City West, 1552, 4-1, 76.000
43. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1522, 3-2, 47.800
44. Livonia Franklin, 1507, 3-2, 56.800
45. Warren Cousino, 1496, 4-1, 72.200
46. Detroit Martin Luther King ^, 1487, 5-0, 81.600
47. Detroit U-D Jesuit *, 1482, 3-1, 44.400
48. Jenison, 1481, 3-2, 52.000
49. Oak Park, 1409, 3-2, 57.600
50. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 1409, 3-2, 53.600
51. Traverse City Central ^, 1394, 5-0, 100.800
52. Midland, 1388, 3-2, 50.600
53. Portage Central, 1388, 4-1, 75.600
54. Portage Northern, 1378, 3-2, 60.300
55. Walled Lake Western, 1370, 4-1, 80.000
56. Grosse Pointe North, 1367, 4-1, 72.400
57. Battle Creek Lakeview *, 1353, 3-1, 67.000
58. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1346, 3-2, 47.000
59. Berkley, 1319, 3-2, 60.200
60. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1316, 4-1, 70.800
61. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1311, 4-1, 72.800
62. Port Huron Northern, 1288, 4-1, 62.400
63. Wyoming, 1288, 3-2, 50.800
64. Pinckney, 1276, 3-2, 57.000
65. Midland Dow ^, 1254, 5-0, 86.400
66. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1250, 3-2, 55.767
67. Birmingham Groves ^, 1248, 5-0, 94.400
68. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1198, 3-2, 48.800
69. Lowell ^, 1165, 5-0, 97.600
70. Holly, 1164, 4-1, 72.400
71. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1161, 3-2, 56.800
72. Bay City Central, 1158, 3-2, 55.400
73. Greenville, 1142, 3-2, 60.400
74. Fenton, 1138, 3-2, 58.400
75. East Lansing, 1117, 3-2, 51.600
76. Ferndale, 1117, 3-2, 46.000
77. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1100, 3-2, 52.200
78. Allen Park ^, 1094, 5-0, 96.000
79. Redford Thurston, 1090, 3-2, 52.600
80. Byron Center, 1070, 4-1, 69.400
81. Muskegon, 1052, 4-1, 77.400
82. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 1040, 3-2, 58.433
83. Ortonville-Brandon, 1034, 4-1, 66.000
84. Detroit Cody, 1015, 4-1, 42.800
85. Mason, 1009, 4-1, 69.400
86. Zeeland East, 1007, 4-1, 64.800
87. DeWitt, 1002, 4-1, 83.333
88. St. Joseph, 989, 4-1, 72.600
89. East Grand Rapids, 979, 3-2, 59.200
90. Trenton ^, 969, 5-0, 96.000
91. Linden, 940, 3-2, 49.200
92. Cedar Springs, 936, 3-2, 55.600
93. Niles, 931, 3-2, 46.533
94. Coldwater, 929, 4-1, 65.800
95. Romulus, 929, 4-1, 69.400
96. Grand Rapids Christian ^, 912, 5-0, 96.533
97. Warren Fitzgerald ^, 891, 5-0, 84.800
98. New Boston Huron, 886, 3-2, 44.800
99. Melvindale, 881, 3-2, 52.000
100. Battle Creek Harper Creek ^, 880, 5-0, 78.400
101. Chelsea ^, 867, 5-0, 86.400
102. Redford Union, 865, 4-1, 59.600
103. Stevensville Lakeshore, 865, 4-1, 79.000
104. Vicksburg, 861, 4-1, 64.800
105. Dearborn Divine Child, 859, 4-1, 68.333
106. Zeeland West, 857, 3-2, 60.600
107. Edwardsburg ^, 855, 5-0, 78.400
108. Bay City John Glenn, 838, 3-2, 50.800
109. Sparta, 834, 3-2, 40.800
110. Fowlerville, 833, 3-2, 13.611
111. Cadillac, 817, 4-1, 64.400
112. Hamilton ^, 810, 5-0, 84.800
113. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 797, 4-1, 59.600
114. Marysville ^, 794, 5-0, 81.600
115. Adrian, 792, 3-2, 56.200
116. Detroit Osborn, 786, 3-2, 46.200
117. St. Clair, 784, 3-2, 53.800
118. Milan ^, 775, 5-0, 88.000
119. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 749, 4-1, 66.000
120. River Rouge, 741, 4-1, 60.000
121. Allendale, 735, 3-2, 51.200
122. Three Rivers, 730, 4-1, 61.000
123. Escanaba ^, 722, 5-0, 86.400
124. Detroit Mumford, 714, 3-2, 62.900
125. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy *, 708, 3-2, 48.800
126. Ludington, 695, 4-1, 52.000
127. Detroit Country Day ^, 692, 5-0, 78.400
128. Yale, 683, 3-2, 39.200
129. Alma, 674, 4-1, 63.200
130. South Haven, 674, 3-2, 48.600
131. Paw Paw, 672, 3-2, 47.400
132. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 660, 4-1, 60.600
133. Croswell-Lexington, 659, 3-2, 51.000
134. Lake Fenton ^, 654, 5-0, 75.200
135. Grosse Ile ^, 653, 5-0, 83.200
136. Whitehall, 653, 4-1, 58.400
137. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 645, 3-2, 48.200
138. Grand Rapids Catholic Central ^, 644, 5-0, 86.400
139. Benton Harbor ^, 643, 5-0, 75.200
140. Williamston, 643, 3-2, 46.000
141. Corunna ^, 639, 5-0, 73.600
142. Hudsonville Unity Christian ^, 629, 5-0, 88.000
143. Grand Rapids South Christian, 621, 3-2, 48.000
144. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 617, 3-2, 54.000
145. Lake Odessa Lakewood ^, 614, 5-0, 76.800
146. Lansing Sexton, 610, 3-2, 57.400
147. Hancock, 608, 3-2, 32.867
148. Saginaw Swan Valley, 607, 3-2, 49.200
149. Detroit Denby, 593, 4-1, 56.400
150. Muskegon Oakridge, 590, 4-1, 50.400
151. Southfield Bradford Academy, 587, 4-1, 56.600
152. Belding, 585, 3-2, 44.400
153. Portland ^, 579, 5-0, 84.800
154. Remus Chippewa Hills ^, 577, 5-0, 76.800
155. Richmond, 562, 4-1, 61.600
156. Freeland ^, 561, 5-0, 84.800
157. Essexville Garber, 550, 4-1, 59.800
158. Algonac ^, 547, 5-0, 73.600
159. Ida ^, 546, 5-0, 75.200
160. Carrollton, 543, 3-2, 39.600
161. Kingsford, 543, 3-2, 51.500
162. Olivet, 541, 4-1, 53.600
163. Harper Woods, 540, 3-2, 45.733
164. Frankenmuth ^, 533, 5-0, 76.800
165. Lansing Catholic, 532, 4-1, 74.400
166. Grant, 520, 3-2, 41.600
167. Kalkaska ^, 517, 5-0, 65.600
168. Almont, 497, 3-2, 39.600
169. Kalamazoo Hackett, 497, 3-2, 44.600
170. Shepherd, 497, 3-2, 45.800
171. Manistee, 496, 3-2, 41.000
172. Reed City ^, 496, 5-0, 75.200
173. Grayling, 492, 3-2, 42.800
174. Stockbridge, 482, 3-2, 43.200
175. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 475, 4-1, 53.200
176. Durand, 463, 4-1, 48.400
177. Parchment, 448, 4-1, 48.200
178. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 442, 3-2, 40.000
179. Menominee ^, 439, 5-0, 78.133
180. Hillsdale, 432, 3-2, 37.800
181. Ithaca ^, 426, 5-0, 75.200
182. Clare, 419, 4-1, 55.200
183. Pinconning, 417, 3-2, 37.600
184. Montague ^, 414, 5-0, 68.800
185. Houghton, 412, 3-2, 31.400
186. Tawas *^, 412, 4-1, 42.000
187. Hemlock, 411, 3-2, 39.800
188. Harrison, 410, 3-2, 39.400
189. Calumet, 406, 4-1, 61.333
190. Michigan Center, 406, 3-2, 33.200
191. Morley Stanwood, 404, 4-1, 55.000
192. Lakeview, 402, 3-2, 42.800
193. Delton Kellogg, 401, 3-2, 41.000
194. Negaunee ^, 400, 5-0, 72.000
195. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 398, 4-1, 61.400
196. Adrian Madison, 397, 3-2, 41.400
197. Boyne City, 396, 3-2, 45.600
198. Charlevoix, 393, 4-1, 47.000
199. Millington, 393, 4-1, 61.600
200. Burton Bendle, 392, 3-2, 36.200
201. Beaverton, 387, 3-2, 41.200
202. Constantine, 386, 3-2, 41.200
203. Montrose, 386, 3-2, 42.800
204. Byron, 385, 3-2, 39.600
205. Quincy ^, 381, 5-0, 52.800
206. Jackson Lumen Christi, 380, 3-2, 46.200
207. Napoleon, 380, 3-2, 36.400
208. Watervliet, 380, 4-1, 58.400
209. Maple City Glen Lake, 379, 4-1, 55.200
210. Manchester, 378, 3-2, 33.400
211. Houghton Lake, 374, 3-2, 41.600
212. Laingsburg ^, 374, 5-0, 60.800
213. Roscommon ^, 367, 5-0, 72.000
214. Grass Lake ^, 363, 5-0, 68.800
215. Kent City, 362, 3-2, 39.200
216. New Haven, 362, 3-2, 41.600
217. Schoolcraft ^, 358, 5-0, 62.400
218. Oscoda, 352, 3-2, 36.000
219. Ravenna, 350, 3-2, 41.400
220. Leroy Pine River, 347, 4-1, 58.400
221. Madison Heights Madison, 343, 3-2, 53.200
222. Traverse City St. Francis ^, 341, 5-0, 70.400
223. Bath, 336, 3-2, 33.400
224. Lawton ^, 333, 5-0, 59.200
225. Clinton, 331, 4-1, 51.600
226. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 330, 3-2, 32.400
227. Flint Hamady, 329, 3-2, 49.000
228. Reese, 328, 4-1, 52.000
229. Detroit Delta Prep, 327, 3-2, 41.000
230. McBain, 326, 3-2, 45.600
231. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 320, 3-2, 42.800
232. Burton Atherton, 316, 3-2, 34.400
233. Homer, 313, 3-2, 38.200
234. Bridgman, 312, 3-2, 37.450
235. Iron Mountain, 302, 4-1, 54.400
236. New Lothrop ^, 298, 5-0, 62.400
237. Gobles, 289, 4-1, 52.000
238. Saugatuck ^, 289, 5-0, 65.600
239. Pewamo-Westphalia ^, 288, 5-0, 62.400
240. Gwinn, 287, 3-2, 36.600
241. Cassopolis, 278, 4-1, 53.850
242. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett ^, 277, 5-0, 62.400
243. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 275, 3-2, 35.400
244. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker ^, 274, 5-0, 59.200
245. Carson City-Crystal, 268, 4-1, 35.200
246. Sand Creek ^, 268, 5-0, 56.000
247. Hudson ^, 267, 5-0, 67.200
248. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 4-1, 45.600
249. Detroit Loyola, 266, 4-1, 66.000
250. Hesperia, 265, 3-2, 33.000
251. East Jordan, 261, 4-1, 37.400
252. Ubly ^, 260, 5-0, 62.400
253. Dansville, 259, 3-2, 35.200
254. Springport, 259, 4-1, 42.000
255. Concord ^, 258, 5-0, 52.800
256. Onekama, 254, 4-1, 37.400
257. Whittemore-Prescott, 251, 3-2, 37.800
258. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 249, 4-1, 56.400
259. Saginaw Nouvel, 248, 3-2, 46.000
260. New Buffalo, 247, 3-2, 31.400
261. Petersburg-Summerfield, 247, 3-2, 31.600
262. Lincoln Alcona, 245, 4-1, 47.000
263. Evart, 242, 3-2, 39.200
264. Ottawa Lake Whiteford ^, 242, 5-0, 59.200
265. Iron River West Iron County, 241, 3-2, 39.667
266. Beal City, 239, 3-2, 38.000
267. Breckenridge ^, 235, 5-0, 49.600
268. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 232, 4-1, 40.600
269. Harbor Beach, 231, 3-2, 33.000
270. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 224, 3-2, 47.333
271. St. Ignace, 219, 4-1, 50.400
272. Norway ^, 214, 5-0, 49.600
273. Newberry, 212, 4-1, 44.000
274. AuGres-Sims, 206, 4-1, 40.600
275. Pittsford, 206, 3-2, 31.600
276. Marcellus, 204, 3-2, 30.000
277. Mendon, 203, 3-2, 42.450
278. Morenci, 201, 3-2, 43.200
279. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 200, 4-1, 51.600
280. Vestaburg, 195, 4-1, 41.800
281. Merrill, 191, 4-1, 35.400
282. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 186, 3-2, 41.000
283. Fowler, 185, 3-2, 31.600
284. Martin, 178, 3-2, 14.333
285. Frankfort ^, 171, 5-0, 54.400
286. Gaylord St. Mary ^, 170, 5-0, 41.600
287. Climax-Scotts ^, 169, 5-0, 54.400
288. Muskegon Catholic Central ^, 163, 5-0, 73.600
289. Lake Linden-Hubbell ^, 157, 5-0, 66.133
290. Colon, 156, 3-2, 30.000
291. Waterford Our Lady, 134, 3-2, 39.800
292. Clarkston Everest Collegiate ^, 115, 5-0, 60.800
293. Felch North Dickinson, 95, 3-2, 30.200 

8-Player Playoff Listing

1. Deckerville *, 177, 5-0, 54.400
2. Powers North Central, 115, 5-0, 50.133
3. New Haven Merritt Academy, 165, 5-0, 49.600
4. Cedarville, 156, 5-0, 46.400
5. Engadine, 91, 5-0, 46.400
6. Portland St. Patrick, 92, 5-0, 46.000
7. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 159, 4-1, 42.400
8. Owendale-Gagetown, 48, 5-0, 42.000
9. Lawrence, 186, 5-0, 41.600
10. Peck, 143, 4-1, 39.600
11. Rapid River, 116, 4-1, 39.400
12. Camden-Frontier *, 159, 4-0, 39.333
13. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 168, 5-0, 38.400
14. Stephenson, 177, 4-1, 35.000
15. Webberville, 178, 4-1, 35.000
16. Pickford, 149, 4-1, 32.800
17. Fife Lake Forest Area, 162, 4-1, 30.667
18. Morrice, 168, 3-2, 28.800
19. Hale, 129, 4-1, 28.000
20. Marion, 132, 3-2, 26.067
21. Waldron, 83, 3-2, 25.800
22. Battle Creek St. Philip, 143, 4-1, 25.283
23. Flint International Academy, 185, 3-2, 24.000
24. Onaway, 190, 3-2, 22.400
25. Mayville, 196, 2-3, 19.400
26. Tekonsha, 135, 2-3, 19.400
27. Posen, 94, 2-3, 18.200
28. Ontonagon, 126, 2-3, 18.067
29. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 97, 2-3, 14.667
30. Brethren, 152, 2-3, 13.267
31. Caseville, 98, 1-4, 10.900
32. Eben Junction Superior Central, 125, 1-4, 10.400
33. Carney-Nadeau *, 140, 1-3, 10.200
34. Baraga, 150, 1-4, 10.000
35. Ewen-Trout Creek, 115, 1-4, 10.000
36. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 118, 1-4, 9.600
37. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 1-3, 9.550
38. Burr Oak, 72, 1-4, 9.450
39. Burton Madison Academy, 198, 1-4, 9.100
40. Bellaire, 133, 1-4, 9.000
41. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 137, 1-4, 8.400
42. Manistee Catholic Central, 189, 1-4, 8.067
43. Pellston, 169, 0-5, 3.000
44. Covert *, 95, 0-5, 2.600
45. Kinde-North Huron, 157, 0-5, 2.400
46. Akron-Fairgrove, 105, 0-5, 1.700
47. Litchfield, 85, 0-5, 1.583
48. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 193, 0-5, 0.800