Week 8 Football Playoff Listing

October 15, 2013

Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the seventh week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates that a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates that a team is one win away from playoff qualification.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Nov. 1-2. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each.

Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Nov. 1-2.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place on Oct. 27 on the Selection Sunday Show at 7 p.m. on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Utica Eisenhower, 2772, 4-3, 58.429                   
2. Clarkston, 2737, 6-1, 87.286                    
3. Macomb Dakota, 2693, 7-0, 100.571                   
4. Howell, 2672, 4-3, 57.857                                         
5. Grand Blanc, 2624, 6-1, 91.000                              
6. East Kentwood ^, 2612, 5-2, 73.143                    
7. Rockford, 2572, 6-1, 91.000                                    
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2506, 7-0, 104.000
9. Lake Orion, 2490, 6-1, 85.143                 
10. Dearborn Fordson, 2309, 4-3, 61.048               
11. Holland West Ottawa, 2293, 4-3, 59.286         
12. Northville, 2275, 6-1, 86.000                
13. Detroit Cass Tech, 2262, 7-0, 100.571               
14. Brighton ^, 2164, 5-2, 77.000                                               
15. Monroe ^, 2145, 5-2, 67.857                
16. Detroit Catholic Central, 2132, 6-1, 85.810     
17. Plymouth ^, 2126, 5-2, 67.429                             
18. Canton, 2078, 7-0, 106.286                   
19. Novi, 1986, 4-3, 55.571                                           
20. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, 1965, 6-1, 85.000        
21. West Bloomfield, 1941, 4-3, 57.857                   
22. Saline, 1897, 6-1, 88.000                                        
23. Westland John Glenn, 1880, 4-3, 54.143         
24. Holt, 1866, 4-3, 58.000                                            
25. Warren Mott, 1796, 7-0, 92.571                          
26. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek ^, 1759, 5-2, 72.000       
27. Hudsonville, 1736, 4-3, 62.571                             
28. Ann Arbor Skyline, 1715, 4-3, 54.143
29. Grand Ledge, 1715, 4-3, 55.571                          
30. Belleville ^, 1714, 5-2, 69.714                               
31. Davison, 1692, 4-3, 47.571                    
32. Walled Lake Northern ^, 1688, 5-2, 70.714    
33. Traverse City West, 1653, 4-3, 61.857              
34. Rochester, 1615, 4-3, 55.286                
35. Waterford Kettering, 1604, 4-3, 54.571           
36. Temperance Bedford, 1600, 7-0, 108.571       
37. Grosse Pointe South, 1598, 4-3, 57.571           
38. Rochester Adams, 1582, 4-3, 60.286                 
39. Saginaw Heritage, 1575, 4-3, 57.000                 
40. Warren DeLaSalle ^, 1564, 5-2, 79.200                             
41. Walled Lake Western, 1556, 7-0, 99.429         
42. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1488, 6-1, 84.286    
43. Detroit U-D Jesuit, 1476, 4-3, 59.857
44. Midland, 1462, 6-1, 87.571                    
45. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1460, 6-1, 79.714                     
46. Pinckney ^, 1452, 5-2, 72.143                              
47. Traverse City Central, 1448, 4-3, 52.952          
48. Oak Park ^, 1438, 5-2, 71.143                               
49. Detroit Martin Luther King *, 1432, 6-0, 97.714            
50. Ypsilanti Community, 1399, 4-3, 49.000           
51. Port Huron ^, 1398, 5-2, 68.548                          
52. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1373, 7-0, 102.857      
53. Portage Central, 1372, 7-0, 99.429                     
54. Lansing Everett ^, 1369, 5-2, 63.714                  
55. Portage Northern ^, 1364, 5-2, 72.571             
56. Southfield, 1356, 6-1, 93.429                               
57. North Farmington *^, 1352, 4-3, 53.810          
58. Caledonia ^, 1350, 5-2, 66.714                             
59. Battle Creek Lakeview, 1348, 7-0, 84.571       
60. Birmingham Seaholm, 1337, 7-0, 93.714         
61. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1326, 7-0, 104.857
62. Grosse Pointe North, 1323, 4-3, 58.571           
63. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1314, 6-1, 86.429   
64. Midland Dow, 1304, 6-1, 83.000                         
65. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1300, 6-1, 91.000  
66. South Lyon ^, 1277, 5-2, 72.143                          
67. Swartz Creek, 1277, 4-3, 57.024                          
68. Birmingham Groves, 1274, 7-0, 93.714            
69. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 1231, 4-3, 46.143
70. Fenton, 1188, 7-0, 97.143                      
71. Grand Rapids Northview, 1182, 4-3, 54.857   
72. Warren Woods Tower ^, 1170, 5-2, 55.429    
73. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1151, 6-1, 86.143 
74. Lowell, 1146, 7-0, 110.857                     
75. Taylor Truman, 1131, 6-1, 81.714                       
76. Holly, 1124, 4-3, 55.714                                          
77. Muskegon, 1118, 6-1, 92.286                               
78. Lapeer East, 1113, 4-3, 55.714                             
79. Marquette *, 1110, 5-1, 79.381                          
80. Detroit East English ^, 1109, 5-2, 64.738          
81. Detroit Cody, 1106, 4-3, 51.429                           
82. Allen Park ^, 1103, 5-2, 72.429                            
83. Detroit Renaissance, 1097, 4-3, 48.857            
84. Detroit Mumford, 1090, 6-1, 78.571 
85. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1079, 6-1, 77.429
86. Zeeland East ^, 1071, 5-2, 72.286                       
87. Lapeer West, 1063, 6-1, 89.571                           
88. Redford Thurston, 1063, 4-3, 60.714
89. Byron Center ^, 1039, 5-2, 63.714                      
90. Mt. Pleasant, 1033, 6-1, 87.714                           
91. Riverview ^, 993, 5-2, 59.857                               
92. St. Joseph, 986, 7-0, 97.143                  
93. Petoskey, 965, 4-3, 55.571                    
94. Mason ^, 958, 5-2, 62.000                                     
95. East Grand Rapids, 949, 4-3, 56.857                  
96. Linden, 944, 4-3, 52.000                                         
97. DeWitt, 941, 7-0, 101.943                      
98. Sault Ste. Marie, 928, 4-3, 52.857                       
99. Grand Rapids Christian, 927, 6-1, 87.571         
100. Detroit Denby ^, 909, 5-2, 60.833                    
101. Haslett ^, 907, 5-2, 65.143                  
102. Stevensville Lakeshore, 892, 4-3, 51.429      
103. Fruitport ^, 886, 5-2, 58.571                               
104. Romulus, 882, 4-3, 44.000                                   
105. Milan, 872, 7-0, 94.857                                         
106. St. Clair, 869, 7-0, 92.571                                     
107. Tecumseh ^, 869, 5-2, 66.000                            
108. Sturgis, 868, 4-3, 53.286                                       
109. Wayland Union, 861, 4-3, 59.143                     
110. Melvindale, 860, 6-1, 84.286                              
111. Plainwell, 852, 6-1, 77.429                  
112. Ionia ^, 851, 5-2, 62.000                                       
113. Sparta ^, 851, 5-2, 61.571                    
114. Eaton Rapids, 844, 4-3, 49.143                          
115. Detroit Old Redford *, 838, 5-2, 59.571         
116. Zeeland West, 833, 6-1, 78.286                        
117. Charlotte ^, 830, 5-2, 71.000                                              
118. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 823, 6-1, 76.286               
119. Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 818, 4-3, 49.143
120. North Branch, 809, 6-1, 70.429                         
121. Marysville, 791, 4-3, 51.000                                
122. Detroit Collegiate Prep, 790, 4-3, 44.286      
123. Three Rivers, 789, 4-3, 43.429                           
124. Edwardsburg, 787, 7-0, 81.143                          
125. Holland Christian, 785, 4-3, 50.000                  
126. Spring Lake, 783, 6-1, 72.714                             
127. Cadillac, 779, 7-0, 94.095                     
128. Ogemaw Heights ^, 754, 5-2, 63.381              
129. Croswell-Lexington, 738, 4-3, 47.714             
130. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep ^, 732, 5-2, 65.571             
131. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 724, 6-1, 70.476
132. Yale ^, 704, 5-2, 58.143                                        
133. Comstock Park, 701, 7-0, 98.667                      
134. Detroit Country Day, 700, 4-3, 54.571            
135. Fremont, 697, 4-3, 40.714                   
136. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 690, 4-3, 49.571               
137. Otsego ^, 688, 5-2, 54.143                  
138. Corunna, 686, 4-3, 45.143                   
139. Lansing Sexton, 684, 7-0, 99.429                      
140. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 678, 4-3, 48.429
141. Allendale *, 676, 6-1, 77.429                              
142. Cheboygan ^, 660, 5-2, 66.238                          
143. Belding, 654, 4-3, 44.429                     
144. Battle Creek Pennfield, 652, 6-1, 65.857       
145. Williamston *^, 651, 4-3, 46.714                      
146. Grand Rapids South Christian, 645, 6-1, 81.857
147. Saginaw Swan Valley, 644, 7-0, 85.714          
148. Richmond, 642, 6-1, 74.000                
149. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 635, 4-3, 54.714
150. Grosse Ile, 632, 4-3, 47.571                
151. Paw Paw, 632, 7-0, 78.857                  
152. Dowagiac, 621, 6-1, 67.000                                 
153. Lake Fenton, 613, 6-1, 70.429                           
154. Ludington, 610, 4-3, 43.000                                
155. Remus Chippewa Hills, 600, 4-3, 43.286        
156. Marine City, 596, 7-0, 98.286                             
157. Wyoming Kelloggsville ^, 591, 5-2, 53.286    
158. Clawson ^, 584, 5-2, 55.429                
159. Essexville Garber ^, 583, 5-2, 60.857              
160. Livonia Clarenceville, 577, 7-0, 84.571            
161. Portland *, 572, 7-0, 89.143                               
162. Freeland, 568, 6-1, 69.429                  
163. River Rouge, 568, 6-1, 57.619                            
164. Kingsford ^, 561, 5-2, 56.095                             
165. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 560, 4-3, 36.000
166. Parchment, 552, 4-3, 43.286                              
167. Ovid-Elsie ^, 549, 5-2, 55.429                             
168. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 544, 6-1, 77.429
169. Clinton Township Clintondale, 544, 7-0, 81.143
170. North Muskegon ^, 541, 5-2, 51.571              |
171. Gladwin ^, 539, 5-2, 55.000                                
172. Frankenmuth, 527, 6-1, 79.000                         
173. Hopkins ^, 527, 5-2, 66.286                
174. Almont, 524, 6-1, 71.571                     
175. Newaygo, 523, 6-1, 66.000                                 
176. Standish-Sterling Central *, 520, 6-1, 72.571               
177. Olivet, 505, 6-1, 63.571                        
178. Ida ^, 504, 5-2, 60.143                                          
179. Detroit University Prep ^, 501, 5-2, 52.714  
180. Menominee, 501, 7-0, 86.857                           
181. Muskegon Oakridge, 496, 6-1, 67.143           
182. Grayling, 494, 6-1, 63.286                    
183. Reed City, 490, 7-0, 83.429                 
184. Riverview Gabriel Richard ^, 490, 5-2, 56.857             
185. Dundee ^, 489, 5-2, 45.857                
186. Lansing Catholic, 480, 4-3, 50.429                    
187. Clare ^, 451, 5-2, 51.857                                      
188. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 445, 6-1, 76.286
189. Jackson Lumen Christi, 441, 7-0, 93.714        
190. Kingsley ^, 439, 5-2, 48.286                
191. Houghton, 437, 4-3, 34.196                
192. Roscommon, 431, 4-3, 36.286                           
193. Millington ^, 430, 5-2, 59.571                            
194. Warren Michigan Collegiate ^, 428, 5-2, 57.143
195. Kalkaska ^, 425, 5-2, 49.429                               
196. Madison Heights Madison, 424, 7-0, 86.857
197. Sanford Meridian, 423, 6-1, 61.143 
198. Michigan Center, 416, 6-1, 56.714   
199. Negaunee, 416, 6-1, 52.286                               
200. Hanover-Horton, 412, 4-3, 35.857                   
201. Montrose Hill-McCloy, 411, 7-0, 82.286        
202. Lakeview ^, 409, 5-2, 56.429                              
203. Grass Lake, 402, 6-1, 64.714                               
204. Shelby, 401, 7-0, 76.571                                       
205. Elk Rapids ^, 400, 5-2, 57.143                             
206. Ithaca, 399, 7-0, 80 .000                       
207. Manchester, 398, 6-1, 61.429                            
208. Hillsdale, 397, 4-3, 47.429                    
209. Niles Brandywine, 397, 7-0, 79.286 
210. Jonesville, 389, 6-1, 66.000                 
211. Grandville Calvin Christian, 388, 4-3, 47.143
212. Maple City Glen Lake, 388, 7-0, 72.000                          
213. Watervliet, 387, 7-0, 62.857                               
214. Vassar, 385, 4-3, 36.429                                       
215. Boyne City, 383, 6-1, 62.571                               
216. Clinton, 383, 7-0, 76.571                      
217. Byron Area, 380, 6-1, 58.000                              
218. Constantine ^, 379, 5-2, 46.857                        
219. Adrian Madison, 374, 4-3, 35.000                    
220. Burton Bendle ^, 374, 5-2, 51.476                   
221. Montague ^, 373, 5-2, 58.714                           
222. St. Charles, 367, 4-3, 36.000                                               
223. Quincy, 361, 4-3, 32.571                                      
224. Hartford, 351, 4-3, 39.000                                   
225. Cass City, 350, 4-3, 35.714                  
226. Indian River Inland Lakes ^, 348, 5-2, 40.333               
227. Schoolcraft, 346, 6-1, 70.429                              
228. Flint Beecher ^, 345, 5-2, 55.286                      
229. Reese, 337, 6-1, 58.000                        
230. Saginaw Nouvel, 333, 6-1, 73.429                    
231. Marlette, 332, 7-0, 69.714                  
232. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 331, 6-1, 68.000
233. McBain, 326, 4-3, 38.571                     
234. Bath, 325, 4-3, 38.000                                           
235. Hesperia, 324, 4-3, 38.714                  
236. Carson City-Crystal, 323, 7-0, 74.286              
237. Bridgman, 320, 4-3, 39.000                                 
238. Lake City, 314, 6-1, 55.714                  
239. Whittemore-Prescott ^, 309, 5-2, 49.571     
240. Springport ^, 308, 5-2, 47.286                           
241. Lawton, 307, 7-0, 60.571                     
242. Southfield Christian, 306, 6-1, 55.571             
243. East Jordan, 302, 4-3, 33.857                             
244. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker ^, 301, 5-2, 51.714
245. Ishpeming, 301, 7-0, 67.857                   &

Inside Selection Sunday: Mapnalysis '15

October 26, 2015

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Consider that one hour Sunday night was the product of nine weeks of games on top of two more weeks of practice, hours of lifting weights, conditioning and camps and a total of six months of work at the MHSAA office, in addition to hours upon hours put in by athletic directors scheduling years in advance.

The anticipation for the release of another year's MHSAA Football Playoff pairings is matched by a giant exhale only after the results are broadcast on Fox Sports Detroit, streamed online and posted on locker room doors and Facebook walls all over our state.

And then the fun begins again. 

But the Selection Sunday Show is the favorite hour of the season for many fans across our state. And that’s why, for the fifth year, we’ll explain our most difficult decisions in this Mapnalysis 2015 breakdown of how we paired 272 teams that will play next month for championships across nine divisions.

For those familiar with our playoff selection process, or who have read this report in the past and don’t want a refresher on how we do what we do, skip the next section and go directly to the “Observations & Answers: 2015.” For the rest, what follows is an explanation of how we selected the playoff pairings during the morning hours Sunday, followed by how we made some of the toughest decisions and a few thoughts on the breakdown of the field. 

Ground Rules

Our past: The MHSAA 11-player playoff structure – with 256 teams in eight divisions, and six wins equaling an automatic berth (or five wins for teams playing eight or fewer games) – debuted in 1999. An 8-player tournament was added in 2011, resulting in nine champions total each season.

The first playoffs were conducted in 1975 with four champions. Four more football classes were added in 1990 for a total of eight champions each fall. Through 1998, only 128 teams made the postseason, based on their playoff point averages within regions (four for each class) that were drawn before the beginning of the season. The drawing of Districts and Regionals after the end of the regular season did not begin until the most recent playoff expansion.

In early years of the current process, lines were drawn by hand. Dots representing qualifying schools were pasted on maps, one map for each division, and those maps were then covered by plastic sheets. Districts and Regionals literally were drawn with dry-erase markers.

Our present: After a late Saturday night tracking scores, we file in as the sun rises Sunday morning for a final round of gathering results we may still need (which can include making a few early a.m. calls to athletic directors). Re-checking and triple-checking of enrollments, what schools played in co-ops and opted to play as a higher class start a week in advance, and more numbers are crunched Sunday morning as the fields are set.

This season, there were a record-low 216 automatic qualifiers by win total – with the final 40 at-large then selected, by playoff-point average, one from each class in order (A, B, C, D) until the field was filled. There were only four Class D additional qualifiers with 5-4 or 4-4 (playing eight games) records from which we could choose – so after those four we added 12 teams each from Class A, Class B and Class C.

Those 256 11-player teams are then split into eight equal divisions based on enrollment, and their locations are marked on digital maps that are projected on wall-size screens and then discussed by nearly half of the MHSAA staff plus a representative from the Michigan High School Football Coaches Association. Only the locations themselves are marked (by yellow dots) – not records, playoff point averages or names of the schools or towns. In fact, mentions of those are strictly prohibited. Records and playoff points are not part of the criteria. Matchups, rivalries, previous playoff pairings, etc. also DO NOT come into play.

The same process is followed for organizing the 8-player bracket, with the difference that the 16 teams are selected purely on playoff-point average.

Geography rules: This long has been rule number one for drawing MHSAA brackets in any sport. Travel distance and ease DO come into play. Jumping on a major highway clearly is easier than driving across county-wide back roads, and that’s taken into consideration. Also, remember there’s only one Mackinac Bridge and hence only one way to cross between peninsulas – and boats are not considered a possible form of transportation. When opponents from both peninsulas will be in the same District, distance to the bridge is far more important than as the bird flies.

Tradition doesn’t reign: Every group of 32 dots is a new group – these 32 teams have not been placed in a bracket together before. How maps have been drawn in the past isn’t considered – it’s hard to say a division has been drawn in a certain way traditionally when this set of 32 teams is making up a division for the first time.

Observations & Answers: 2015  

Go north with ease: For the most part, most Regional pairings were easier to draw than in past years. For the most part. Divisions 2 and 4 were not easy, specifically when it came to deciding which teams would be paired with an Upper Peninsula qualifier or a team from the Traverse City area. Keep in mind, distance on these maps isn’t based on how the bird flies, but how a bus would drive. In Division 2, that meant putting Muskegon, Muskegon Mona Shores and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – near U.S. 31 and U.S. 131  with Traverse City Central instead of sending Midland and Midland Dow west, up I-75 and then east-to-west again on more non-highway roads. In Division 4, we considered pairing Alma and Saginaw Swan Valley with Escanaba instead of Big Rapids and Remus Chippewa Hills. That decision came down to Big Rapids being about 14 miles closer to Escanaba than Swan Valley (Whitehall would go with Big Rapids and Chippewa Hills regardless.).

Four counties wide: Yes, on first glance it looks a little odd that Bay City John Glenn and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s would be in the same Division 3 District – but look at the map as a whole. Eight Division 3 teams are located south and mostly east of St. Mary’s, and John Glenn is the only team that could be considered in the northeastern quarter of the Lower Peninsula (Mount Pleasant and Gaylord are right down the middle and naturals to go with Sault Ste. Marie and Petoskey.). With the thumb playoff qualifiers of near-similar size in Division 4, there were no other options than to create this four-county trip between the Eaglets and Bobcats.

Semifinal selection: When all the Regional lines are drawn for a division, we also must figure out which Regionals will meet for Semifinals. This annually provides some challenges. Do we match east vs. west or north vs. south? If something seems iffy in four weeks when those games are played, again, keep in mind the entire map and entire Regionals that are matched up.

Scheduled strong: Because we’re looking only at dots on a map, we don’t see the matchups until everything is drawn – and in that way, we’re like everyone else. It wasn’t lost on us that two 9-0 teams will have road games this week or three 5-4 at-large qualifiers will be at home. For those 9-0 teams, it’s true: there’s nothing more they could’ve done on the field. But here’s why they will travel.

  • Clinton, in Division 6, hasn’t lost a regular-season game since 2011, and in fact plays in a strong Tri-County Conference made up of Class C schools and one Class D. Four of eight from the league made the playoffs, and the competition was so strong that Morenci and Petersburg-Summerfield will host games in Division 8. But Clinton’s opponent, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, while it did have one loss, fell to one-loss Class B Lansing Catholic – and the Falcons played eight Class B and one Class A school this season. Beating a Class B team is worth 16 points more than beating a Class C and 32 more than beating a Class D (with those points then divided over the number of games a team plays that season) – and all of that made the difference in St. Mary’s final eight-point playoff average edge over Clinton.
  • Saugatuck in Division 7 is a similar story. The Indians are one of three undefeated teams in their District, and did play a pair of Class B opponents. But by no fault of their own, especially in league play where the schedule is set, Saugatuck didn’t face a team this season that won more than five games. Hesperia played three Class B opponents including one that finished 6-3 – enough for the slim 1.8 points more in playoff average that earned the Panthers homefield advantage. Pewamo-Westphalia has the highest average in the District and didn’t play a Class B – the Pirates actually played three Class D teams. But they also beat four teams that made the playoffs including two that finished 8-1 – giving them a 2.7-point edge on Hesperia and 4.5 edge on Saugatuck.
  • The 5-4 teams that will host – Redford Thurston in Division 3 and Escanaba and Benton Harbor in Division 4, all earned their spots. Escanaba faced six playoff teams and beat three, Class B Benton Harbor played eight Class A teams, and Thurston played five playoff teams and a sixth that just missed an at-large bid.  

At the end of the day ... 

What you see is what our committee decided upon after multiple discussions among multiple groups that broke down every sensible possibility we could muster. There are certainly points open to argument – and we likely made those arguments as well.

Those who would like to see the playoff selection process changed are in favor of a larger strength-of-schedule component, and it’s interesting to see how strength of schedule inadvertently made a larger impact this season than in the recent past – especially given the examples above of undefeated teams going on the road and at-large teams hosting.

Why were there fewer automatic qualifiers than ever before? Here's one theory. There were 11 fewer teams in 11-player football this season than in 2014 (most moved to 8-player). An argument can be made that there were fewer wins to be gained against teams that last season might have struggled to field 11-player teams, shifting the balance to fewer automatic qualifiers and more parity with stronger teams facing each other to fill their schedules.

Meanwhile, the 8-player field grew by nine teams this fall and has its strongest ever, with seven teams that finished 5-4 missing the postseason after a team with a sub-.500 record got in just a year ago.

Given how some matchups shook out this fall, the next argument by those seeking change likely will center on seeding entire Regionals instead of just Districts. But keep this in mind as well: if Regionals were seeded with this year's groupings, it would create possibilities of first-week trips like Battle Creek to Traverse City and Cedar Springs to Sault Ste. Marie. We're fairly sure most coaches and players would dread such journeys for a first-round game. 

It's a lot to digest, and the scrutinizing will surely continue long after these playoffs are done as we all work to conduct the best tournament possible. 

But at the end of the day – and the end of these next five weeks – to be the best, teams will need to beat the best no matter the matchups. And we’ve got plenty to look forward to starting this weekend and all the way through the 11-player Division 3 Final on Nov. 28 at Ford Field.

The MHSAA Football Playoffs are sponsored by the Michigan National Guard.

PHOTO: The Division 4 map was among the most difficult to draw during this year's selection process.