Tournament Results Archive

2022 Tournament

Printable Brackets

Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3

2022 MHSAA Ice Hockey Finals

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth
Saturday, March 12

Finals Program

Video | Audio

Division 1 - Final Stats | 2H Coverage
Detroit Catholic Central 5, Brighton 1

Division 2 - Final Stats | 2H Coverage 
Hartland 3,  Trenton 2 - OT

Division 3 - Final Stats | 2H Coverage
Midland Dow 2, Orchard Lake St. Mary's ​​​0

2022 MHSAA Ice Hockey Semifinals

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth

2H Previews

Division 1 - Friday, March 11
Detroit Catholic Central 6, Midland 0 - Final Stats
Brighton 4, Grandville 1 - Final Stats

Division 2 - Thursday, March 10 
Hartland 3, Marquette 2 (OT) - Final Stats 
Trenton 4, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 2 - Final Stats

Division 3 - Friday, March 11 
Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2, Warren DeLaSalle 1 (3 OT) - Final Stats
Midland Dow 4, Calumet 3 -  Final Stats

2021 Tournament

Printable Brackets:

Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3 

2021 MHSAA Ice Hockey Finals

VIDEO | AUDIO

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth
Saturday, March 27 

Finals Program

Division 1 - Final Stats | 2H Coverage
Detroit Catholic Central (18-1) 5, Rockford (15-6-1) 1

Division 2 - Final Stats | 2H Coverage
BH Brother Rice (15-4) 2, Byron Center (18-1) 1 

Division 3 - Final Stats | 2H Coverage
BH Cranbrook Kingswood (15-4) ​ 4, Calumet (18-1-1) 1 

2021 MHSAA Ice Hockey Semifinals

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth

2H FINALS PREVIEW

Division 1 - Friday, March 26 
Rockford 5, Holt/Mid-Michigan 4 - OT | Final Stats
Detroit Catholic Central 3, Brighton 0 | Final Stats

Division 2 - Thursday, March 25 
Byron Center 5, Marquette 1 | Final Stats
Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4, Trenton 2 | Final Stats

Division 3 - Friday, March 26 
BH Cranbrook Kingswood 4, Flint Powers Catholic 1 | Final Stats
Calumet 3, Chelsea 0  | Final Stats

2020 Tournament

Tournament cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic

2019 Tournament

Printable Brackets:

Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3

Video at MHSAA.tv | Audio at MHSAA.network 

Second Half Previews: Division 1 |  Division 2 | Division 3

2019 MHSAA Ice Hockey Finals

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth
Saturday, March 9 

Division 1 
Detroit Catholic Central 3, Saginaw Heritage 1
Final Summary | Watch | Listen | 2H Coverage

Division 2
Hartland 4, Trenton 0
Final Summary | Watch | Listen | 2H Coverage

Division 3
Detroit Country Day 4, Houghton 1
Final Summary | Watch | Listen | 2H Coverage

2019 MHSAA Ice Hockey Semifinals

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth

Division 1 - Friday, March 8 
Detroit Catholic Central 4, Rochester United 2 
Final Summary | Watch | Listen 
Saginaw Heritage 5, Traverse City Bay Reps 2
Final Summary | Watch | Listen 

Division 2 - Thursday, March 7
Hartland 6, Birmingham Brother Rice 2
Final Summary | Watch | Listen 
Trenton 4, Marquette 0
Final Summary | Watch | Listen 

Division 3 - Friday, March 8 
Houghton 8, Riverview Gabriel Richard 0
Final Summary | Watch | Listen 
Detroit Country Day 3, East Grand Rapids 1
Final Summary | Watch | Listen 

2019 MHSAA Hockey Quarterfinals

March 5-6

Division 1 – March 6

Quarterfinal 1 at Ewigleben Ice Arena, FSU
Traverse City Bay Reps 4, Byron Center 3 (OT)

Quarterfinal 2 at Munn Arena, MSU
Saginaw Heritage 5, Dewitt 2

Quarterfinal 3 at Suburban Ice, Macomb
Rochester United 4, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 3

Quarterfinal 4 at Ann Arbor Ice Cube
Detroit Catholic Central 1, Salem 0

Division 2 – March 5

Quarterfinal 5 at Otsego County Sportsplex, Gaylord
Marquette 4, Petoskey 1

Quarterfinal 6 at Dort Federal Event Center, Flint 
Hartland 6, Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 0

Quarterfinal 7 at Suburban Ice, Macomb 
Birmingham Brother Rice 6, Port Huron Northern 5

Quarterfinal 8 at Dearborn Ice Skating Center 
Trenton  3, Livonia Stevenson 2

Division 3 – March 6
Quarterfinal 9 Hosted at Big Bear Ice Arena
Houghton 4, Alpena 1

Quarterfinal 10 at The Summit, Dimondale
East Grand Rapids 6, Big Rapids 0

Quarterfinal 11 at Farmington Hills Ice Arena
Detroit Country Day 6, Detroit U-D Jesuit 1

Quarterfinal 12 at Dearborn Ice Skating Center
Riverview Gabriel Richard 4, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 3 (OT)

2018 Tournament

Printable Brackets:

Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3

Video at MHSAA.tv | Audio at MHSAA.network | Second Half Preview

2018 MHSAA Ice Hockey Finals

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth
Saturday, March 10 

Division 1
Brighton 5, Saginaw Heritage 2 - Final Summary | 2H Coverage | Watch | Listen

Division 2
Hartland 4, Trenton 2 - Final Summary | 2H Coverage | Watch | Listen

Division 3
Detroit Country Day 2, Livonia Churchill 1 - Final Summary | 2H Coverage | Watch | Listen

2018 MHSAA Ice Hockey Semifinals

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth

Division 1 - Friday, March 9 
Saginaw Heritage 3, Traverse City West 2  OT - Final Summary | Watch | Listen
Brighton 2, Detroit Catholic Central 1 - Final Summary | Watch | Listen

Division 2 - Thursday, March 8
Hartland 9, Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 1 - Final Summary | Watch | Listen
Trenton 3, Birmingham Brother Rice 2 - Final Summary | Watch | Listen

Division 3 - Friday, March 9 
Livonia Churchill 3, Riverview Gabriel Richard 1 - Final Summary | Watch | Listen
Detroit Country Day 2, Hancock 1 - Final Summary | Watch | Listen

2018 MHSAA Hockey Quarterfinals

March 6-7

Division 1 – March 7

Quarterfinal 1 Hosted by Big Rapids at Ewigleben Ice Arena, FSU
Traverse City West 1,  Holland West Ottawa 0

Quarterfinal 2 Hosted by Lansing Catholic at The Summit, Dimondale 
Brighton 7, Lowell/Caledonia 0

Quarterfinal 3 Hosted by Flint Kearsley at Dort Federal Event Center, Flint
Saginaw Heritage 2, Macomb Dakota 1

Quarterfinal 4 Hosted by Chelsea at Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor
Detroit Catholic Central 7, BH Cranbrook Kingswood 0 

Division 2 – March 6
Quarterfinal 5 Hosted by Gaylord at Otsego County Sportsplex, Gaylord
Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 1, Kingsford 0

Quarterfinal 6 Hosted by Flint Kearsley at Dort Federal Event Center, Flint
Hartland 6, Midland Dow 1

Quarterfinal 7 Hosted by Romeo at Suburban Ice, Macomb
Birmingham Brother Rice 3, Davison 2 (2 OT)

Quarterfinal 8 Hosted by Chelsea at Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor
Trenton 3, Livonia Stevenson 1

Division 3 – March 7
Quarterfinal 9 Hosted by Sault Ste. Marie at Big Bear Ice Arena
Hancock 5, Big Rapids 1

Quarterfinal 10 Hosted by East Lansing at Munn Arena, MSU 
Detroit Country Day 3, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2 (OT)

Quarterfinal 11 Hosted by Farmington at Farmington Hills Ice Arena
Livonia Churchill 3, Grosse Pte. Woods U. Liggett 0  

Quarterfinal 12 Hosted by Chelsea at Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor
Riverview Gabriel Richard 7, Chelsea 5

2017 Tournament

Printable Brackets:

Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3

Video at MHSAA.tv | Audio at MHSAA.network2H Finals Preview

2017 MHSAA Ice Hockey Finals

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth
Saturday, March 11

Division 1 
Brighton 5, Detroit Catholic Central 2 | Final Summary | 2H Coverage

Division 2
Birmingham Brother Rice 7, Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 0 | Final Summary | 2H Coverage

Division 3 
Warren DeLaSalle 6, Calumet 3 | Final Summary | 2H Coverage

2017 MHSAA Ice Hockey Semifinals

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth

Division 1 - Friday, March 10
Brighton 5, Northville 0 | Final Summary
Detroit Catholic Central 5, Grandville 0 | Final Summary

Division 2 - Thursday, March 9
Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 4, Saline 2 | Final Summary
Birmingham Brother Rice 5, Hartland 2 | Final Summary   

Division 3 - Friday, March 10
Calumet 5, Flint Powers Catholic 2 | Final Summary
Warren DeLaSalle 5, Dearborn Divine Child 2 | Final Summary

2017 MHSAA Hockey Quarterfinals

March 7-8

Division 1 – March 8

Quarterfinal 1 Hosted by Big Rapids at Ewigleben Arena, FSU 

Grandville 8, Rockford 4

Quarterfinal 2 Hosted by Grand Ledge at Munn Ice Arena, MSU 

Brighton 7, Lowell 0

Quarterfinal 3 Hosted by Flint Kearsley at Crystal Field House, Burton 

Detroit Catholic Central 6, Bay City 2

Quarterfinal 4 Hosted by Dearborn Edsel Ford at Dearborn Ice Skating Center 

Northville 6, Macomb Dakota 2

Division 2 – March 7

Quarterfinal 5 Hosted by Big Rapids at Ewigleben Arena, FSU 

Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 3, Muskegon Mona Shores 2 (OT)

Quarterfinal 6 Hosted by Novi at Novi Ice Arena 

Hartland 3, Livonia Stevenson 0

Quarterfinal 7 Hosted by Romeo at Suburban Ice, Macomb 

Birmingham Brother Rice 4, Romeo 0

Quarterfinal 8 Hosted by Dearborn Edsel Ford at Dearborn Ice Skating Center 

Saline 5, Livonia Churchill 4 (2 OT)

Division 3 – March 8

Quarterfinal 9 Hosted by Sault Ste Marie at Big Bear Ice Arena 

Calumet 7, Big Rapids 3

Quarterfinal 10 Hosted by Lansing Catholic at The Summit, Dimondale 

Flint Powers Catholic 3, Forest Hills Central 2 (OT)

Quarterfinal 11 Hosted by Farmington at Farmington Ice Arena 

Warren DeLaSalle 4, Detroit Country Day 0

Quarterfinal 12 Hosted by Riverview at Brownstown Sports Complex  

Dearborn Divine Child 4, Chelsea 3

2016 Tournament

Printable Brackets:

Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3

Video at MHSAA.tv | Audio at MHSAA.networkSecond Half Finals Preview

2016 MHSAA Ice Hockey Finals

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth
Saturday, March 12

Division 1 

Detroit Catholic Central 3, Brighton 0 - Final Summary | 2H Coverage

Division 2 

Romeo 6, Livonia Stevenson 4 - Final Summary | 2H Coverage

Division 3
Hancock 4, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2- Final Summary | 2H Coverage

2016 MHSAA Ice Hockey Semifinals

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth

Division 1 - Friday, March 11  
Detroit Catholic Central 4, Detroit U-D Jesuit 3- Final Summary
Brighton 4, Grandville 1 - Final Summary   

Division 2 - Thursday, March 10  
Livonia Stevenson 5, Hartland 1 - Final Summary
Romeo 5, Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 2 - Final Summary  

Division 3 - Friday, March 11  
Hancock 2, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 1 (OT) - Final Summary
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 3, Chelsea 2 (OT) - Final Summary

2016 MHSAA Hockey Quarterfinals

March 8-9

Division 1 – March 9

Quarterfinal 1 - Big Rapids at FSU

Grandville 5, Rockford 2

Quarterfinal 2 - Lansing Catholic at MSU-Munn

Brighton 4, East Kentwood 1

Quarterfinal 3 - Flint Kearsley at Dort Federal Event Center

Detroit Catholic Central 9, Saginaw Swan Valley 1

Quarterfinal 4 - Chelsea at Ann Arbor-Yost

Detroit U-D Jesuit 6, Utica Eisenhower 2

Division 2 – March 8

Quarterfinal 5 - Gaylord

Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 2, Marquette 1 (3 OT)

Quarterfinal 6 - Novi at Novi Ice Arena

Hartland 5, Birmingham Brother Rice 4 (OT)

Quarterfinal 7 - Romeo at Suburban Ice

Romeo 8, Anchor Bay 3

Quarterfinal 8 - Chelsea at Ann Arbor-Yost

Livonia Stevenson 2, Trenton 1

Division 3 – March 9

Quarterfinal 9 - Marquette

Hancock 5, Sault Ste. Marie 2

Quarterfinal 10 - Lansing Catholic at MSU-Munn

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 6, Saginaw Heritage 1

Quarterfinal 11 - Farmington at Farmington Ice Arena

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 2, Detroit Country Day 1

Quarterfinal 12 - Chelsea at Ann Arbor-Yost

Chelsea 2, Gibraltar Carlson 1

2015 Tournament

Printable Brackets:

Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3

LIVE Stream at MHSAA.tv | LIVE Audio at MHSAA.network | Second Half Finals Previews

2015 Finals

Division 1
Detroit Catholic Central 5, Grandville 2 - Final Box | 2H Coverage

Division 2
Birmingham Brother Rice 6, Livonia Stevenson 3 - Final Box | 2H Coverage

Division 3
BH Cranbrook-Kingswood 4, Houghton 0 - Final Box | 2H Coverage

2015 Semifinals

Division 1 - Friday, March 13
Detroit Catholic Central 4, Detroit U-D Jesuit 3 - Final Box 
Grandville 3, Bay City 2 - Final Box

Division 2 - Thursday, March 12
Livonia Stevenson 3, Escanaba 2 - Final Box
Birmingham Brother Rice 4, Grosse Pointe South 0 - Final Box

Division 3 - Friday, March 13
BH Cranbrook-Kingswood 8, Riverview 0 - Final Box
Houghton 4, Flint Powers Catholic 1 - Final Box 

2015 Quarterfinals 

March 10-11

Division 1 – March 11

Quarterfinal 1 at Big Rapids - Ferris State Ice Arena 
Grandville 4, Traverse City West 0 

Quarterfinal 2 at Flint Kearsley - Perani Arena 
Bay City 7, Jackson 2

Quarterfinal 3 at Orchard Lake St Mary's 
Detroit Catholic Central 7, Troy 0

Quarterfinal 4 at Saline - U of M, Yost 
Detroit U-D Jesuit 4, Salem 2 

Division 2 – March 10

Quarterfinal 5 at Otsego Sports Cpmplex, Gaylord 
Escanaba 7, Traverse City Central 3

Quarterfinal 6 at Troy Athens - Troy Sports Center
Birmingham Brother Rice 4, Hartland 3 (4 OT)

Quarterfinal 7 at Romeo - Suburban Ice, Macomb
Grosse Pointe South 8, Romeo 2

Quarterfinal 8 at Saline - U of M, Yost
Livonia Stevenson 5, Novi 1

Division 3 – March 11

Quarterfinal 9 at Lakeview Arena, Marquette
Houghton 4, Sault Ste. Marie 1

Quarterfinal 10 at Lansing Catholic - The Summit
Flint Powers Catholic 3, Forest Hills Central 2 (OT) 

Quarterfinal 11 at Farmington - Farmington Ice Arena 
BH Cranbrook-Kingswood 9, Wyandotte Roosevelt 4 

Quarterfinal 12 at Saline - U of M, Yost 
Riverview 4, Okemos 3