2015 Week 8 Football Playoff Listing
October 13, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the seventh week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 30. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 30.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. Oct. 25 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota ^, 2921, 5-2, 79.143
2. Grand Blanc, 2727, 4-3, 57.429
3. Clarkston ^, 2707, 5-2, 70.000
4. Utica Eisenhower, 2669, 4-3, 68.143
5. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 2634, 6-1, 90.857
6. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley ^, 2611, 5-2, 82.143
7. East Kentwood ^, 2581, 5-2, 77.571
8. Howell ^, 2567, 5-2, 70.857
9. Rockford, 2561, 4-3, 64.000
10. Dearborn Fordson, 2477, 4-3, 56.571
11. Detroit Cass Tech, 2285, 6-1, 88.857
12. Northville, 2281, 7-0, 100.571
13. Brighton, 2211, 6-1, 89.714
14. Troy Athens, 2153, 4-3, 57.714
15. Detroit Catholic Central ^, 2138, 5-2, 69.095
16. Utica Ford ^, 2080, 5-2, 77.000
17. Canton ^, 2076, 5-2, 74.286
18. Lapeer, 2059, 7-0, 96.000
19. Plymouth, 2057, 6-1, 87.286
20. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2025, 6-1, 87.714
21. Hartland ^, 2017, 5-2, 76.571
22. West Bloomfield, 1932, 7-0, 101.714
23. Dearborn, 1921, 4-3, 52.429
24. Saline *, 1879, 7-0, 101.714
25. Livonia Stevenson, 1831, 6-1, 90.000
26. Grandville, 1825, 4-3, 54.286
27. Warren Mott ^, 1810, 5-2, 74.429
28. Holt ^, 1788, 5-2, 64.000
29. Davison, 1765, 4-3, 55.429
30. Hudsonville, 1763, 6-1, 93.000
31. Belleville, 1735, 6-1, 87.143
32. Romeo, 1673, 7-0, 106.286
33. Grand Ledge, 1663, 7-0, 91.429
34. Waterford Mott, 1651, 4-3, 54.286
35. Grosse Pointe South ^, 1629, 5-2, 74.286
36. Livonia Churchill, 1620, 4-3, 54.429
37. Livonia Franklin, 1615, 4-3, 53.429
38. Walled Lake Northern ^, 1611, 5-2, 71.286
39. Warren DeLaSalle, 1572, 6-1, 92.857
40. Sterling Heights ^, 1561, 5-2, 67.429
41. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1537, 7-0, 105.143
42. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1533, 4-3, 53.143
43. Oak Park, 1530, 4-3, 56.857
44. Warren Cousino, 1514, 4-3, 53.571
45. Detroit U-D Jesuit, 1486, 4-3, 56.095
46. Traverse City Central, 1474, 7-0, 105.524
47. Walled Lake Western, 1462, 7-0, 107.429
48. Midland, 1419, 6-1, 86.571
49. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1380, 4-3, 52.857
50. Lincoln Park ^, 1363, 5-2, 68.286
51. Portage Central, 1351, 7-0, 101.714
52. Wyandotte Roosevelt ^, 1346, 5-2, 73.286
53. Battle Creek Lakeview ^, 1344, 5-2, 72.000
54. Grosse Pointe North, 1341, 4-3, 55.286
55. Detroit East English ^, 1338, 5-2, 67.857
56. Swartz Creek, 1322, 4-3, 58.286
57. Southfield-Lathrup ^, 1320, 5-2, 61.857
58. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 1280, 4-3, 53.143
59. Southfield ^, 1269, 5-2, 72.286
60. North Farmington, 1267, 4-3, 53.714
61. Port Huron Northern, 1260, 4-3, 57.556
62. Midland Dow, 1256, 6-1, 82.857
63. Royal Oak, 1248, 4-3, 50.429
64. Berkley ^, 1248, 5-2, 64.143
65. Birmingham Groves, 1248, 7-0, 94.857
66. Jackson ^, 1244, 5-2, 59.571
67. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1239, 7-0, 101.714
68. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1218, 6-1, 88.571
69. Farmington, 1176, 4-3, 58.857
70. Mattawan, 1175, 4-3, 55.571
71. Lowell, 1168, 6-1, 90.000
72. Gibraltar Carlson ^, 1140, 5-2, 65.286
73. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1124, 6-1, 86.286
74. East Lansing, 1123, 4-3, 54.286
75. Muskegon, 1113, 6-1, 95.429
76. Fenton, 1108, 6-1, 89.571
77. Ypsilanti Community, 1088, 4-3, 55.000
78. Byron Center ^, 1070, 5-2, 69.000
79. Holly, 1068, 4-3, 60.143
80. Redford Thurston, 1064, 4-3, 56.857
81. Mt. Pleasant ^, 1061, 5-2, 69.000
82. Ortonville-Brandon, 1060, 4-3, 56.714
83. Allen Park, 1058, 6-1, 88.571
84. St. Johns ^, 1053, 5-2, 75.857
85. Zeeland East, 1040, 4-3, 68.571
86. Mason ^, 1033, 5-2, 65.429
87. Orchard Lake St. Mary's *, 1032, 6-1, 92.286
88. Hamtramck, 984, 4-3, 43.143
89. St. Joseph, 980, 6-1, 83.857
90. East Grand Rapids ^, 975, 5-2, 78.857
91. Petoskey ^, 970, 5-2, 68.762
92. DeWitt, 960, 7-0, 108.571
93. Romulus ^, 956, 5-2, 65.143
94. Trenton, 953, 6-1, 86.429
95. Linden, 947, 6-1, 88.857
96. Cedar Springs ^, 943, 5-2, 66.429
97. Gaylord ^, 940, 5-2, 58.762
98. Sturgis ^, 926, 5-2, 61.143
99. Riverview ^, 912, 5-2, 55.143
100. Grand Rapids Christian, 905, 4-3, 58.857
101. Parma Western, 876, 4-3, 51.286
102. Haslett, 875, 4-3, 58.000
103. Stevensville Lakeshore, 874, 4-3, 62.429
104. Warren Fitzgerald, 871, 4-3, 47.857
105. Fruitport, 865, 4-3, 46.238
106. Marshall, 863, 6-1, 82.000
107. Coldwater, 863, 7-0, 94.857
108. Vicksburg ^, 858, 5-2, 62.000
109. Edwardsburg, 851, 7-0, 86.857
110. Sault Ste. Marie ^, 850, 5-2, 69.952
111. Bay City John Glenn, 847, 4-3, 44.810
112. Chelsea, 845, 6-1, 73.571
113. Zeeland West, 840, 7-0, 98.286
114. Ada Forest Hills Eastern, 828, 7-0, 89.143
115. Dearborn Divine Child, 827, 4-3, 54.857
116. Milan ^, 820, 5-2, 66.714
117. Plainwell, 807, 4-3, 48.571
118. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 794, 7-0, 75.429
119. Marysville ^, 783, 5-2, 72.000
120. Goodrich ^, 754, 5-2, 63.952
121. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 728, 6-1, 87.429
122. Allendale, 720, 4-3, 45.286
123. Warren Lincoln, 697, 4-3, 43.571
124. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy ^, 692, 5-2, 57.714
125. Detroit Country Day, 685, 6-1, 77.000
126. Comstock Park ^, 682, 5-2, 67.714
127. Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy ^, 681, 5-2, 48.429
128. Croswell-Lexington ^, 668, 5-2, 54.143
129. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 668, 7-0, 85.714
130. Hudsonville Unity Christian ^, 665, 5-2, 57.143
131. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 658, 6-1, 85.143
132. Williamston, 657, 4-3, 52.143
133. Whitehall, 656, 4-3, 48.143
134. Corunna, 656, 6-1, 71.238
135. Alma, 642, 4-3, 46.429
136. Detroit Collegiate Prep, 632, 7-0, 81.333
137. Benton Harbor, 631, 4-3, 58.857
138. Lake Fenton, 625, 4-3, 48.952
139. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 624, 7-0, 76.571
140. Saginaw Swan Valley, 613, 4-3, 48.714
141. Dowagiac, 611, 4-3, 52.143
142. Flint Powers Catholic ^, 610, 5-2, 66.143
143. Big Rapids, 609, 4-3, 45.429
144. Richmond, 605, 6-1, 70.429
145. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 602, 4-3, 41.857
146. Remus Chippewa Hills, 600, 6-1, 72.429
147. River Rouge, 593, 6-1, 75.000
148. Clawson, 592, 4-3, 42.143
149. Birch Run, 583, 4-3, 46.571
150. Dearborn Heights Robichaud ^, 573, 5-2, 64.000
151. Gladwin, 571, 4-3, 41.143
152. Freeland, 563, 7-0, 90.286
153. Portland, 563, 7-0, 94.857
154. Essexville Garber, 557, 4-3, 46.714
155. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 556, 4-3, 46.857
156. Detroit University Prep, 555, 4-3, 46.476
157. Southfield Bradford Academy, 550, 4-3, 39.286
158. Ida, 548, 7-0, 86.857
159. Kingsford ^, 547, 5-2, 64.000
160. Marine City, 540, 4-3, 52.571
161. Muskegon Oakridge, 538, 6-1, 65.524
162. Algonac, 532, 7-0, 84.571
163. Frankenmuth, 529, 7-0, 84.571
164. Olivet ^, 524, 5-2, 59.429
165. Chesaning, 523, 4-3, 47.286
166. Detroit Henry Ford ^, 523, 5-2, 53.571
167. Lansing Catholic, 517, 6-1, 71.714
168. Almont, 513, 6-1, 66.000
169. Onsted, 509, 4-3, 37.286
170. Detroit Central Collegiate ^, 508, 5-2, 53.429
171. Berrien Springs, 495, 7-0, 81.714
172. Parchment, 493, 4-3, 39.714
173. Stockbridge ^, 493, 5-2, 55.143
174. Ovid-Elsie ^, 491, 5-2, 62.286
175. Reed City, 491, 7-0, 76.000
176. Dundee, 489, 4-3, 39.429
177. Standish-Sterling, 489, 4-3, 42.286
178. Grayling ^, 489, 5-2, 56.286
179. Clinton Township Clintondale, 486, 4-3, 53.286
180. Menominee, 480, 7-0, 91.143
181. Harper Woods, 476, 4-3, 38.476
182. Manistee, 469, 6-1, 60.238
183. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 463, 6-1, 60.286
184. Buchanan, 459, 7-0, 80.000
185. Grand Rapids West Catholic ^, 442, 5-2, 67.714
186. Kalkaska, 437, 4-3, 40.571
187. Clare, 437, 4-3, 44.714
188. Kingsley, 431, 4-3, 39.571
189. Harrison ^, 430, 5-2, 51.429
190. Hillsdale ^, 430, 5-2, 55.286
191. Jackson Lumen Christi ^, 426, 5-2, 67.857
192. Warren Michigan Collegiate ^, 421, 5-2, 62.333
193. Calumet ^, 419, 5-2, 53.833
194. Lakeview, 417, 4-3, 39.286
195. Sanford Meridian Early College, 408, 7-0, 76.571
196. Detroit Pershing, 405, 4-3, 38.000
197. Ithaca, 402, 7-0, 78.857
198. Byron, 399, 4-3, 40.000
199. Delton Kellogg ^, 398, 5-2, 57.143
200. Millington, 398, 6-1, 75.143
201. Montague, 396, 7-0, 75.429
202. Burton Bendle, 393, 6-1, 61.429
203. Oscoda, 391, 4-3, 34.857
204. Detroit Edison Public School Academy ^, 390, 5-2, 44.429
205. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 389, 7-0, 91.429
206. Montrose, 386, 4-3, 42.857
207. Morley Stanwood ^, 386, 5-2, 50.429
208. Constantine, 385, 4-3, 47.857
209. Negaunee, 385, 6-1, 61.405
210. Maple City Glen Lake, 384, 4-3, 42.143
211. Boyne City, 383, 6-1, 67.143
212. Niles Brandywine ^, 380, 5-2, 42.143
213. Adrian Madison, 379, 4-3, 37.429
214. Vassar, 377, 6-1, 60.143
215. Mason County Central, 376, 4-3, 46.571
216. Laingsburg ^, 373, 5-2, 41.571
217. Watervliet, 372, 6-1, 69.429
218. Madison Heights Madison, 367, 6-1, 76.286
219. Manchester, 365, 6-1, 56.857
220. Schoolcraft, 357, 7-0, 78.857
221. Charlevoix ^, 350, 5-2, 47.000
222. Leroy Pine River, 349, 4-3, 43.857
223. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 345, 7-0, 78.857
224. Lawton ^, 342, 5-2, 48.143
225. Vandercook Lake, 341, 7-0, 67.429
226. Clinton, 335, 7-0, 73.143
227. Traverse City St. Francis, 320, 7-0, 83.810
228. Ishpeming Westwood, 315, 4-3, 44.048
229. Hesperia, 310, 7-0, 69.714
230. Sandusky, 310, 7-0, 72.000
231. Iron Mountain, 309, 4-3, 38.690
232. McBain ^, 307, 5-2, 56.429
233. Hartford, 305, 4-3, 44.429
234. Cass City ^, 304, 5-2, 44.429
235. Bridgman, 303, 6-1, 52.286
236. Gobles, 301, 4-3, 44.143
237. Union City, 298, 4-3, 36.571
238. Marlette, 298, 4-3, 38.143
239. Homer, 294, 6-1, 61.143
240. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 292, 4-3, 37.000
241. Pewamo-Westphalia, 292, 7-0, 68.571
242. Flint Hamady, 291, 6-1, 55.762
243. Dansville, 289, 6-1, 52.286
244. Springport, 287, 4-3, 38.571
245. Saginaw Nouvel, 285, 6-1, 66.667
246. Riverview Gabriel Richard ^, 284, 5-2, 53.143
247. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett ^, 282, 5-2, 50.143
248. Harbor Springs, 281, 4-3, 32.571
249. Flint Beecher *, 278, 5-1, 67.762
250. Ishpeming *, 278, 6-0, 72.000
251. Carson City-Crystal, 277, 4-3, 32.571
252. Detroit Loyola ^, 276, 5-2, 65.429
253. New Lothrop, 276, 7-0, 75.429
254. Ubly ^, 271, 5-2, 48.286
255. Saugatuck, 271, 7-0, 65.143
256. Cassopolis ^, 270, 5-2, 50.857
257. Whittemore-Prescott, 267, 4-3, 41.000
258. Concord ^, 267, 5-2, 49.143
259. Decatur ^, 266, 5-2, 42.429
260. Lincoln Alcona ^, 265, 5-2, 38.857
261. Unionville-Sebewaing ^, 262, 5-2, 50.714
262. Detroit Allen Academy, 258, 4-3, 36.571
263. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 255, 6-1, 50.857
264. Indian River Inland Lakes, 251, 4-3, 32.714
265. Onekama, 250, 6-1, 45.286
266. Petersburg-Summerfield ^, 240, 5-2, 47.143
267. Beal City, 228, 6-1, 67.571
268. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 226, 6-1, 61.429
269. Merrill, 225, 4-3, 42.000
270. St. Ignace, 225, 7-0, 64.000
271. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 223, 6-1, 64.857
272. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 219, 4-3, 44.714
273. Mayville, 217, 4-3, 31.429
274. L'Anse, 215, 4-3, 40.714
275. Pittsford, 211, 4-3, 34.143
276. Newberry ^, 211, 5-2, 44.500
277. Vestaburg ^, 205, 5-2, 37.429
278. Mendon, 200, 4-3, 39.857
279. Bark River-Harris ^, 194, 5-2, 45.655
280. Morenci ^, 191, 5-2, 50.714
281. Munising, 191, 6-1, 53.143
282. Central Lake ^, 189, 5-2, 38.143
283. Fowler, 183, 6-1, 48.714
284. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian ^, 178, 5-2, 50.286
285. Muskegon Catholic Central *, 177, 5-1, 66.619
286. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 170, 6-1, 44.667
287. Crystal Falls Forest Park *^, 163, 4-2, 39.417
288. Climax-Scotts, 163, 7-0, 54.095
289. Frankfort, 160, 6-1, 62.143
290. Waterford Our Lady, 157, 7-0, 78.857
291. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 155, 7-0, 68.000
292. Colon, 153, 4-3, 35.524
293. Hillman, 146, 6-1, 44.714
294. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 142, 4-3, 37.714
295. Bay City All Saints, 118, 4-3, 28.810
296. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 113, 4-3, 40.000
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Posen, 84, 7-0, 60.571
2. Battle Creek St. Philip, 144, 7-0, 57.143
3. Owendale-Gagetown, 49, 7-0, 56.762
4. Powers North Central, 198, 7-0, 52.571
5. Morrice, 169, 6-1, 50.000
6. Deckerville, 178, 6-1, 47.000
7. Waldron, 88, 6-1, 46.571
8. Peck, 152, 6-1, 43.000
9. Cedarville, 144, 5-2, 40.286
10. Lawrence, 189, 6-1, 40.113
11. Rapid River, 111, 5-2, 40.000
12. Portland St. Patrick, 87, 6-1, 39.571
13. Stephenson, 186, 5-2, 37.857
14. Engadine, 85, 5-2, 36.714
15. New Haven Merritt Academy, 148, 5-2, 35.619
16. Pickford, 164, 4-3, 30.429
17. Onaway, 196, 4-3, 29.429
18. Bellaire, 134, 4-3, 28.571
19. Marion *, 145, 4-3, 28.048
20. Webberville, 184, 4-3, 26.286
21. Caseville, 91, 4-3, 24.476
22. Kinde-North Huron, 147, 3-4, 21.857
23. Akron-Fairgrove, 99, 3-4, 21.810
24. Kingston, 187, 3-4, 21.143
25. Tekonsha, 148, 3-4, 21.000
26. Baraga, 164, 3-4, 20.857
27. Ewen-Trout Creek, 126, 2-5, 14.714
28. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 190, 2-5, 14.405
29. Burr Oak, 75, 2-5, 13.143
30. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 108, 2-5, 12.714
31. Eben Junction Superior Central, 123, 1-6, 8.857
32. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 103, 1-6, 8.143
33. Hale *, 132, 1-5, 7.810
34. Ontonagon, 129, 1-6, 7.571
35. Pellston, 170, 1-6, 6.857
36. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 120, 0-7, 3.143
37. Litchfield, 92, 0-7, 3.143
38. Flint Michigan School For The Deaf *, 47, 0-6, 2.476
39. Covert *, 91, 0-5, 2.167
40. Brimley, 142, 0-7, 2.000</p">
Ida Builds Greatest Season 'Brick by Brick'
By
Chip Mundy
Special for Second Half
November 5, 2015
By Chip Mundy
Special for Second Half
IDA – As the greatest football season in Ida High School history rolls into the second week of the MHSAA playoffs, it could be said that winning isn’t even the best thing the Bluestreaks have done this year.
Winning certainly hasn’t been the most important thing they did this season.
With the community strongly backing the program throughout its undefeated season to date, which continues tonight in a Division 5 District Final at home against Dearborn Heights Robichaud, the team has given back – while building a collection of memories they will cherish no matter how long this history-making trip rolls on.
From hosting a fundraiser that hit much closer to home than they anticipated, to welcoming back a beloved member of the program after a health scare – and all while putting together the most successful run in school history – Ida has had a season to remember, even as it works to add more moments before the run is done.
Supporting a new teammate
The regular-season finale was designated as a fundraiser for childhood cancer awareness, and the game against rival Erie-Mason raised more than $4,000 for the St. Baldrick's Foundation, a private institution in California that gives grants to children who are battling cancer.
“I had seen something on Facebook and looked into it and decided that we needed to do something other than just get ready for football games,” Ida coach Tom Walentowski said. “We scheduled our Game 9 as a gold-out game with one of our rivals, Erie-Mason, and we raised money for childhood cancer awareness. The kids got big into that.”
Unknown at the time of the decision to raise funds for childhood cancer awareness, Chloe Arnold, a 5-year-old resident of the Ida community, was battling leukemia.
The close-knit Bluestreaks had room in their hearts to join another team. They joined Team Chloe. And in the regular-season finale, Team Chloe also was able to raise money through sales of merchandise.
One unique item was a helmet that had an Ida decal on one side and an Erie-Mason decal on the other. Players from both teams signed the helmets, which then were donated to Team Chloe for a silent auction that raised $665. A total of $2,315.42 was raised that night for Team Chloe.
“Gold is the color for cancer childhood awareness, and gold is in our school colors and it’s also in Erie-Mason’s school colors, so that’s why we decided that would be the game to do the gold-out,” Walentowski said. “We sold over 500 T-shirts. The kids were really into it.”
The greatest season
Entering the 2011 season, Ida had made the playoffs just three times and finished a regular season undefeated just once – in 1971. The Bluestreaks suddenly have made making the postseason a habit, going 6-3 before losing in the first round in 2011, just missing the postseason at 5-4 in 2012 and then returning to the playoffs each of the past three seasons. Last year, the team finished 8-3, tying the program record for victories with its most since 1991.
That is quite a turnaround for a program that had just three winning seasons from 1999-2010. The reversal of fortunes has been impressive. Prior to 2013, Ida had never scored more than 259 points in a season. The Bluestreaks scored 346 in 2013 and 349 in 2014, and they already have scored 428 this year.
This isn’t just an offensive juggernaut, either. Ida has allowed only 87 points through 10 games.
When asked what has made the difference, Walentowski opened the door to the weight room, where the players were busy doing their lifting on a Monday afternoon, and simply said, “These guys.”
Ida steamrolled its first seven opponents by a combined score of 310-40. Then, in the eighth week, Ida was tested. The Bluestreaks trailed Hillsdale 7-0 at halftime and pulled out a 20-17 victory in double overtime.
“I think when you come out at halftime and you’re down 7-0 and you win the game, obviously that helps your confidence,” Walentowski said. “They never got rattled, they just went about their game.
“When you do that, it just reaffirms to them that you just keep playing your game and things will be fine.”
Ida completed the perfect regular season with a 63-7 victory over Erie-Mason and then won its first playoff game 35-23 over Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard. It was just the second home playoff game in school history, and tonight’s game will be the third.
“I love hearing all of our fans roar when we get a first down or a touchdown,” senior quarterback David Kolakowski said.
Needless to say, the Ida community has gotten behind the winning football team in a big way.
“We hear from a lot of coaches from other teams that they have never known a football team that had such a good community like we do,” senior guard/linebacker Mike Zlonkovicz said. “We drove into town on playoff day, and there was the score from every game on the light posts.
“It was really touching to see that. We’re not only representing the entire school but the entire town.”
The Bluestreaks run an odd-front defense and an offense that so heavily relies on the running game that Walentowski said the old saying of “three yards and a cloud of dust” offense applies to this team in phrase only.
“We don’t like three yards, though,” he said. “We prefer to average eight or nine.”
Ida boasts a pair of 1,000-yard running backs in Eric Bugg and Nick Levicki. Bugg broke the single-season rushing record and also has scored the most touchdowns in school history. Levicki is second on the all-time touchdown list.
“Eric is, I guess for lack of a better term, he’s the poster boy of this team,” Walentowski said. “He is really a good young man. He’s a 3.5 student, he’s solid in the classroom, he’s a great citizen, he’s humble, he just works hard. He doesn’t particularly care for all the fanfare.”
Bugg said the pressure from last season’s success weighed on his mind this season.
“I didn’t know how to live up to it since we did so well last year,” he said. “We’re just trying to beat how we progressed last year, and so far we have.
“We have to get past districts and keep doing what we’re doing.”
Brick by brick
Defensive line coach Gary Deland delivers a motivating speech prior to every game. His topic this week was “brick by brick.” The players listen to him, and that message had extra importance because Deland is experiencing it in his personal life.
Midway through the season, Deland had to undergo emergency triple-bypass heart surgery, but he is back on the sidelines coaching the team and progressively getting better from week to week. In his words, he is improving brick by brick.
“He didn’t know it at the time, but in the first half of our first game against Jefferson, he was having a heart attack,” Walentowski said of Deland. “He got through the game and said his chest was bothering him, but he thought it was indigestion.
“A couple of weeks later it was still kind of bothering him on and off, and he said he should get it checked. We were getting ready to play Blissfield, which was Game 4, and he went to the hospital on Wednesday morning, and they said you’re not leaving, you are having open-heart surgery Thursday morning.”
A week after triple-bypass heart surgery, Deland was back, giving a motivational speech to the players.
“It was a great talk,” Walentowski said. “He has quite a personality, and the kids love him. For us, it was like we hadn’t better screw anything up before Coach D gets back here. I think we all had that attitude.
“The following week, he was back on the sidelines.”
It seemed like nothing was going to keep Deland from returning to his boys.
“It was a blur,” Deland said. “I was less than a few weeks out of surgery, and I was back on the sidelines. My doctor did not approve, but he knew I was going to be on the sidelines and he wasn’t going to be able to stop me.
“I was there; I was with my team. These are a great group of kids. They work hard, and they deserve everything the coaching staff can give them, and that’s why I wanted to be there for them. They have been there for this school and this community all year long.”
Although Deland said he blocks out thinking about his health on the sidelines, the players remain very aware of it.
“The kids have gone out of their way to protect me on the sidelines,” he said. “When a play is coming out of bounds, I have to get out of the way. I cannot get run over. So they do protect me on the sidelines so I don’t get run over by any play out of bounds.
“The doctor doesn’t want me to get too excited, and I try not to. Each week I can feel the momentum of my strength coming back, and I get a little more vocal and a little more animated on the sidelines.
“I have a passion for football, and the kids know it. They know I can blow up at any time, or I can be the grandfather for them.”
And, every week, he is the motivator with his speeches.
“From that very first practice in the summer to the last game as a senior, everything is built brick by brick,” Deland said. “I can draw a correlation between that and my recovery, what I’ve gone through. It’s the same thing. It’s brick by brick.
“You might take two steps forward, and you think you’re getting on to where you want to be as a team, and I might be getting on to how I want to feel, and the next thing you take that giant step backwards. You don’t feel so great, or all of a sudden you were praised by the coach the day before and now you’re screwing up every which way.
“But you’re still going forward, and that is how I paint my recovery, brick by brick, the same as this team. They will progress in the season and the playoffs brick by brick.”
Nobody knows how the season will end, but it already is the greatest football season in school history. The Bluestreaks are giving back to the community with their work for childhood cancer awareness, and they are banding together to win football games.
It is the time of their young lives.
“Being a quarterback was not always my intention,” Kolakowski said. “I was a wide receiver, but in my JV season I had to play quarterback. Then, in the playoff game, I was like, ‘It would be so sweet to be able to run this offense,’ and now I’m getting to live out my dream, which is awesome.”
It is a season that has been building, excuse the expression, brick by brick.
“I think these guys have had a lot of goals,” Walentowski said. “Six of the seniors were with us as sophomores, and there were two freshmen who were with us back then, so those eight kids, they’re still here, and they’ve been building every year.
“They expected to work hard and do well, and that’s what they’re doing. They don’t just like to play football, they like to play football together. There’s a big difference.”
Chip Mundy served as sports editor at the Brooklyn Exponent and Albion Recorder from 1980-86, and then as a reporter and later copy editor at the Jackson Citizen-Patriot from 1986-2011. He also co-authored Michigan Sports Trivia. E-mail him at [email protected] with story ideas for Jackson, Washtenaw, Hillsdale, Lenawee and Monroe counties.
PHOTOS: (Top) Ida running back Nick Levicki attempts to run through tacklers during his team's win over Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard last week. (Middle) Head coach Tom Walentowski, far left, and assistant Gary Deland talk things over with the team looking on. (Below) Fans hung a sign supporting Deland upon his return. (Top and middle photos by Ray Leighton. Bottom photo by Kim Farver.)