Week 5 Football Playoff Listing
September 18, 2012
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fourth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates that a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A carrot (^) beside a school’s name indicates that a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 26-27. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each.
Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 26-27.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place on Oct. 21 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit at 7 p.m. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Utica Eisenhower, 2772, 3-1, 72.500
2. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 2766, 3-1, 68.500
3. Clarkston, 2721, 4-0, 90.000
4. Macomb Dakota, 2608, 3-1, 72.500
5. Lake Orion, 2565, 4-0, 90.000
6. Troy, 2502, 3-1, 70.500
7. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2462, 3-1, 74.250
8. Dearborn Fordson, 2442, 3-1, 76.250
9. Holland West Ottawa, 2262, 3-1, 66.500
10. Detroit Cass Tech, 2200, 4-0, 92.000
11. Canton, 2166, 3-1, 62.750
12. Monroe, 2154, 4-0, 82.000
13. Plymouth, 2050, 3-1, 62.750
14. Salem, 2039, 4-0, 88.000
15. Livonia Stevenson, 2005, 4-0, 92.000
16. Hartland, 1932, 4-0, 88.000
17. Warren Mott, 1879, 4-0, 84.000
18. Livonia Churchill, 1877, 4-0, 94.000
19. Walled Lake Central, 1857, 3-1, 64.750
20. Saline, 1849, 3-1, 62.250
21. Grandville, 1846, 3-1, 64.750
22. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1772, 4-0, 82.000
23. Grand Ledge, 1743, 3-1, 64.250
24. Rochester, 1725, 3-1, 68.750
25. Traverse City West, 1720, 3-1, 62.250
26. White Lake Lakeland, 1700, 3-1, 64.250
27. Davison, 1664, 3-1, 64.750
28. Grosse Pointe South, 1648, 3-1, 70.500
29. Temperance Bedford, 1581, 3-1, 58.750
30. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1520, 3-1, 64.750
31. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1520, 3-1, 66.750
32. Midland, 1485, 4-0, 94.000
33. Port Huron, 1473, 3-1, 66.500
34. Traverse City Central, 1429, 3-1, 64.000
35. Oak Park, 1391, 4-0, 94.000
36. Lansing Everett, 1359, 4-0, 96.000
37. Birmingham Seaholm, 1349, 3-1, 62.500
38. Garden City, 1344, 3-1, 64.250
39. Portage Central, 1340, 3-1, 66.750
40. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1337, 3-1, 52.750
41. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1336, 3-1, 70.750
42. Portage Northern, 1328, 3-1, 70.750
43. Caledonia, 1308, 4-0, 90.000
44. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1304, 4-0, 78.000
45. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1302, 3-1, 68.250
46. Farmington, 1278, 4-0, 90.000
47. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1278, 3-1, 64.750
48. Taylor Truman, 1253, 4-0, 88.000
49. Swartz Creek, 1223, 4-0, 90.000
50. Fenton, 1202, 3-1, 60.750
51. Grand Rapids Northview, 1180, 3-1, 62.000
52. Lowell, 1177, 3-1, 66.750
53. Bay City Western, 1171, 4-0, 72.000
54. Gibraltar Carlson, 1160, 4-0, 78.000
55. Muskegon, 1144, 4-0, 98.000
56. East Lansing, 1142, 4-0, 76.000
57. Mattawan, 1124, 4-0, 82.000
58. Marquette*, 1112, 3-1, 68.250
59. Redford Thurston, 1088, 3-1, 52.500
60. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1080, 4-0, 82.000
61. St. Johns, 1068, 4-0, 82.000
62. Zeeland East, 1067, 4-0, 88.000
63. Detroit East English, 1030, 3-1, 60.750
64. Lansing Waverly, 1011, 3-1, 54.750
65. St. Joseph, 974, 3-1, 58.500
66. Mason, 969, 4-0, 76.000
67. Milan, 959, 4-0, 78.000
68. Grand Rapids Christian, 954, 3-1, 68.750
69. Cedar Springs, 950, 3-1, 50.250
70. DeWitt, 931, 3-1, 62.750
71. Fruitport, 929, 4-0, 76.000
72. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 926, 3-1, 66.750
73. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 925, 4-0, 78.000
74. Linden, 923, 4-0, 92.000
75. Niles, 920, 3-1, 66.750
76. Hazel Park, 909, 3-1, 58.750
77. Stevensville Lakeshore, 906, 4-0, 94.000
78. St. Clair, 901, 4-0, 74.000
79. Tecumseh, 887, 4-0, 82.000
80. Carleton Airport, 868, 3-1, 60.500
81. Detroit Central Collegiate, 868, 3-1, 60.250
82. Hastings, 850, 3-1, 54.750
83. Plainwell, 832, 3-1, 62.750
84. Cadillac, 820, 4-0, 80.000
85. Madison Heights Lamphere, 814, 3-1, 60.750
86. Edwardsburg, 805, 3-1, 52.500
87. North Branch, 803, 3-1, 56.500
88. Hamilton, 801, 4-0, 80.000
89. Marysville, 794, 4-0, 84.000
90. Three Rivers, 760, 3-1, 52.500
91. Goodrich, 748, 3-1, 56.500
92. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 720, 4-0, 82.000
93. Big Rapids, 706, 3-1, 48.750
94. Croswell-Lexington, 704, 4-0, 82.000
95. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 704, 3-1, 62.500
96. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 701, 4-0, 78.000
97. Otsego, 698, 3-1, 54.500
98. Detroit Country Day, 685, 3-1, 66.250
99. Comstock Park, 678, 3-1, 60.000
100. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 674, 4-0, 76.000
101. Grand Rapids South Christian, 660, 3-1, 56.500
102. Battle Creek Pennfield, 656, 4-0, 56.000
103. Grosse Ile, 649, 3-1, 52.750
104. Saginaw Swan Valley, 642, 4-0, 72.000
105. Paw Paw, 639, 4-0, 68.000
106. Allendale, 636, 3-1, 66.500
107. Williamston, 636, 3-1, 56.750
108. Cheboygan, 631, 3-1, 58.500
109. Marine City, 629, 3-1, 66.250
110. Alma, 614, 3-1, 60.750
111. Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 608, 3-1, 36.750
112. Dowagiac, 605, 4-0, 74.000
113. Livonia Clarenceville, 597, 3-1, 57.417
114. Clawson, 582, 3-1, 46.500
115. Remus Chippewa Hills, 581, 3-1, 50.500
116. Essexville Garber, 572, 3-1, 54.500
117. Clinton Township Clintondale, 570, 4-0, 78.000
118. Lake Fenton, 564, 3-1, 54.500
119. Freeland, 561, 3-1, 54.500
120. Kingsford, 559, 3-1, 50.750
121. Portland, 555, 4-0, 72.000
122. Flint Powers Catholic, 542, 4-0, 78.000
123. Menominee, 539, 4-0, 82.000
124. Macomb Lutheran North, 537, 4-0, 74.000
125. Hopkins, 531, 4-0, 64.000
126. Detroit University Prep, 528, 4-0, 72.667
127. Grayling, 516, 4-0, 66.000
128. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 515, 3-1, 48.750
129. Allen Park Cabrini, 512, 3-1, 42.750
130. Olivet, 509, 3-1, 48.750
131. Frankenmuth, 507, 4-0, 72.000
132. Newaygo, 507, 3-1, 54.750
133. Ida, 503, 4-0, 64.000
134. River Rouge, 495, 4-0, 66.667
135. Carrollton, 492, 4-0, 56.000
136. Lansing Catholic, 487, 3-1, 52.500
137. Reed City, 480, 4-0, 70.000
138. Muskegon Oakridge, 474, 4-0, 68.000
139. Kingsley, 473, 3-1, 40.250
140. Jackson Lumen Christi, 472, 4-0, 74.000
141. Buchanan, 467, 3-1, 50.500
142. Leslie, 467, 4-0, 66.000
143. Roscommon, 461, 3-1, 46.750
144. Kalkaska, 459, 3-1, 38.750
145. Millington*, 459, 3-1, 58.750
146. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 446, 4-0, 66.000
147. Boyne City, 437, 4-0, 66.000
148. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 437, 3-1, 52.500
149. Negaunee, 433, 4-0, 66.000
150. Beaverton, 422, 3-1, 40.250
151. Hemlock, 421, 3-1, 56.750
152. Shelby, 417, 4-0, 78.000
153. Vassar, 416, 4-0, 50.000
154. Clinton, 413, 4-0, 68.000
155. Maple City Glen Lake, 409, 4-0, 54.000
156. Michigan Center, 406, 4-0, 64.000
157. Manchester, 404, 3-1, 44.750
158. Ithaca, 402, 4-0, 76.000
159. Montrose Hill-McCloy, 400, 3-1, 58.750
160. Niles Brandywine, 396, 3-1, 38.917
161. Grass Lake, 395, 3-1, 48.750
162. Hillsdale, 391, 4-0, 70.000
163. Madison Heights Madison, 391, 3-1, 58.000
164. Ecorse, 390, 3-1, 42.500
165. Montague, 390, 3-1, 50.750
166. Sanford Meridian, 388, 3-1, 48.250
167. Saranac, 383, 3-1, 50.250
168. Constantine, 371, 3-1, 44.750
169. Grandville Calvin Christian, 371, 3-1, 46.750
170. Watervliet, 369, 4-0, 48.000
171. Schoolcraft, 366, 4-0, 68.000
172. Byron Area, 364, 3-1, 40.750
173. Reese, 350, 4-0, 54.000
174. Union City, 350, 4-0, 54.000
175. Burton Bendle, 348, 3-1, 40.750
176. Pellston, 347, 4-0, 32.000
177. Saginaw Nouvel, 344, 3-1, 64.750
178. Carson City-Crystal, 337, 3-1, 34.250
179. Hartford, 337, 4-0, 62.667
180. Marlette, 336, 4-0, 56.000
181. Whittemore-Prescott, 328, 3-1, 40.750
182. Lawton, 317, 4-0, 60.000
183. Lake City, 316, 4-0, 48.000
184. Pewamo-Westphalia, 316, 3-1, 46.500
185. Hesperia, 309, 3-1, 38.500
186. Ishpeming, 307, 4-0, 62.000
187. Unionville-Sebewaing, 303, 3-1, 38.500
188. Evart, 302, 3-1, 34.750
189. Homer, 302, 3-1, 36.750
190. Detroit Loyola, 298, 4-0, 76.000
191. Lincoln Alcona, 292, 3-1, 30.500
192. Genesee, 288, 3-1, 34.000
193. Mancelona, 288, 4-0, 50.000
194. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 284, 3-1, 56.750
195. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 283, 3-1, 36.500
196. Reading, 283, 3-1, 38.500
197. Decatur, 277, 4-0, 50.000
198. Gobles, 271, 3-1, 38.750
199. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 268, 3-1, 40.750
200. Waterford Our Lady, 263, 4-0, 64.000
201. Newberry, 260, 3-1, 26.750
202. Mayville, 258, 3-1, 50.500
203. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 254, 3-1, 52.500
204. Marcellus, 249, 4-0, 44.000
205. Harbor Beach, 245, 3-1, 38.750
206. Vestaburg, 242, 3-1, 36.500
207. Coleman, 239, 3-1, 38.250
208. New Lothrop, 237, 4-0, 64.000
209. Bessemer*, 233, 3-1, 38.750
210. L'Anse, 233, 4-0, 54.000
211. Petersburg-Summerfield, 232, 3-1, 40.750
212. Atlanta, 224, 3-1, 30.917
213. Mendon, 216, 4-0, 50.000
214. Beal City, 213, 4-0, 68.000
215. Pittsford, 213, 3-1, 36.250
216. Morenci, 207, 3-1, 40.000
217. St. Ignace La Salle, 207, 4-0, 46.000
218. Pickford, 197, 4-0, 48.000
219. Onaway, 194, 4-0, 38.000
220. Powers North Central, 194, 3-1, 26.250
221. Fowler, 186, 3-1, 48.750
222. Climax-Scotts, 183, 4-0, 44.000
223. Morrice, 171, 4-0, 48.000
224. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic*, 171, 3-0, 46.667
225. Colon, 164, 3-1, 30.750
226. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 164, 4-0, 48.000
227. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 121, 3-1, 42.750
228. Iron Mountain North Dickinson*^, 112, 4-0, 54.000
229. Ashley, 99, 3-1, 28.500
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Deckerville, 194, 3-1, 36.750
2. Battle Creek St. Philip, 182, 3-1, 34.750
3. Kingston, 175, 3-1, 30.500
4. Cedarville, 169, 4-0, 45.333
5. Peck, 156, 4-0, 40.000
6. Eben Junction Superior Central, 132, 4-0, 42.000
7. Rapid River, 115, 4-0, 34.000
8. Portland St. Patrick, 104, 4-0, 46.000
9. Owendale-Gagetown, 60, 3-1, 32.250
Beecher Becoming a Football School Too
November 14, 2012
By Bill Khan
Special to Second Half
FLINT — Basketball is a source of pride at Flint Beecher, with a tradition of excellence that includes four boys and two girls MHSAA championships.
Courtney Hawkins is as proud as anyone, having played on the 1984-85 and 1986-87 championship teams.
But hoops mania is also a source of frustration for Hawkins, the school's football coach and athletic director.
Where basketball is king, other athletic programs can sometimes suffer, as more and more kids are persuaded into specializing in one sport and playing in travel leagues outside of their high school season.
If you want to get Hawkins up on his soap box, ask him about the effect AAU basketball has had on the overall athletic program at Beecher.
Mr. Hawkins, the floor is yours ...
"It kills me to watch some kids who, you know just from the stuff they can do athletically, would be a heck of a football player or could contend for the state championship in the 100 meters or high jump," Hawkins said. "It's absolutely sickening. There are only so many basketball scholarships. They still haven't figured it out. Every year when basketball season is over, there are a number of kids who won't get scholarships, because there are so few. Every single year, there's a handful of boys -- every year -- who come to me and say, 'Coach Hawkins, I wish I would've played football and track.' It's happened seven years in a row and it will happen this year.
"AAU basketball is great. It makes everything seem so good. They get to travel across the country. AAU basketball is big business. It's not the best for every kid, especially when they tell these kids they're going to be the next LeBron James and the next year I see them at the store."
Hawkins needs only to offer up himself as an example of how an athlete can have success beyond high school while still playing multiple sports as a prep. He was an all-stater in football, basketball, and track and field before focusing on football at Michigan State University. Hawkins went on to play nine seasons as a wide receiver in the NFL. He was a key member of MHSAA championship teams in basketball and track.
Beecher's reputation as a basketball school may finally be changing, albeit slowly.
Hawkins has only two members of last year's Class C championship basketball team on his football roster, but hopes that the team's first-ever run to the MHSAA Semifinals opens some eyes among hoopsters around school.
Beecher (8-4) will face Detroit Loyola (12-0) at 1 p.m. Saturday in a Division 7 Semifinal at Fenton High School. The Buccaneers get a Second Half High 5 this week after overcoming a 3-4 start to make the playoffs as an additional qualifier at 5-4 before winning three postseason games for the first time.
Beecher hopes to become only the fourth team with four losses to win an MHSAA championship. The Buccaneers can look to nearby Flint Powers Catholic, last year's Division 5 champion, for proof that it can be done.
"I didn't want to tell the team that, because they don't like other teams, but I looked at Powers coming in 5-4 and thought, 'Why can't we do the same thing?'" said senior Kermit Craig, a defensive end and tight end.
Beecher is in the playoffs for the sixth straight year, but this was the most unlikely team to advance this far. Beecher's other playoff teams won at least six games, including a 9-0 squad in 2009 that was bounced in the first round.
"Yeah, I'm surprised, but one thing we do is work hard every day," said senior Eric Cooper, a wide receiver and free safety. "I just came to practice every day motivating all the guys to work hard, keep their heads up, and we're going to get a blessing. That's what we got."
The Buccaneers squeaked out a 21-20 victory over Mt. Morris on Oct. 12 to begin their current five-game winning streak. Their crowning achievement so far was knocking off defending Division 7 champion Saginaw Nouvel in the Regional Final, 19-15. Now they're one victory away from a trip to Ford Field.
"I guess with the youth and the fact we snuck in at 5-4, it's surprising that we went this far," Hawkins said. "But with that being said, the way that they've worked and the way they've stayed committed, it's been one of my best groups from that standpoint. I've had some groups that had more success early in the season. This team has great senior leadership. We have some young kids who are just phenomenal in terms of following the senior leaders. They're very coachable, very good kids. This is my first year of having some kids who don't want to play basketball. My starting quarterback, (freshman) Marcus Wright, said, 'Coach, I'm a football player.' We don't get many of those here at Beecher."
There was a time when playoff appearances, let alone trips to the Semifinals, seemed more unlikely than what this 5-4 team has achieved in this postseason.
Hawkins returned to his alma mater in 2006 to take over a program that had 11 straight losing seasons. After a 2-7 inaugural season that saw considerable improvement, Beecher has gone 45-20 while playing as the smallest school in the Genesee Area Conference's Red Division.
"We had to change the attitude," Hawkins said. "There were a lot of people who were, 'We play basketball at Beecher.' That was the approach. Then there was the losing attitude throughout the whole football program. The first year, we were 2-7. We were in a lot of games, but you could see the losing attitude from being beat down all those years. We as a coaching staff stayed on them."
The fact that Hawkins would return to the community after an NFL career gives him considerable credibility with his players.
"That means a lot," Craig said. "Most people look up to him as a father. He came to build the program and led us to where we are now. I learned a lot from him. As a young man, I look up to him. If I have problems, I go to coach Hawkins and talk to him about it. He's more a man than a football coach. He leads you to the right way."
PHOTO: (Top) Beecher linebacker Tyrik Wicks (20) wraps up Saginaw Nouvel's Ryan Sullivan (4) as sophomore Mike Herd (15) also pursues during last weekend's Regional Final. (Middle) Flint Beecher coach Courtney Hawkins, who also played at Michigan State and in the NFL. (Click to see more from the Regional Final at HighSchoolSportsScene.com.)