Girls Individual Champions

Division 1/Class A -- 1996-2021

DIVISION 1 - SLALOM

Year Individual Champion School Time
2021 Sarra Guggemos Okemos :70.60
2020  Jacey Johnson Marquette :86.03
2019 Ainsley Kirk Marquette  1:03.69
2018  Ainsley Kirk Marquette :67.81
2017  Sadah Scheidt  Marquette 1:08.45
2016 Sadah Scheidt Marquette 1:25.11
2015 Zoe Weinberg Fenton  1:08.64
2014 Gabrielle Gencheff Marquette  1:00.51
2013 Monica Hessler Traverse City West 1:05.69
2012 Kelsey Griffin Lakeland 1:12.95
2011 Piper Mlsna Marquette 1:16.51
2010 Katie Thibideau Bloomfield Hills Marian

1:29.21

2009 Tori Lockwood Traverse City West

1:04.22

2008 Maddy McLachlan Traverse City Central

1:08.09

2007 Dana Daukass Rockford

1:21.97

DIVISION 1 - GIANT SLALOM

Year Individual Champion School Time
2021 Holly Grzelak Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern :50.64
2020  Ainsley Kirk  Marquette :61.70
2019 Hannah Schramski Traverse City West  :49.27
2018  Olivia Weymouth Bloomfield Hills Marian :68.11
2017  Zoe Weinberg  Fenton :55.78
2016 Amelie Perez North Farmington 1:02.66
2015 Anna Geyer South Lyon  :59.83
2014 Gabrielle Gencheff Marquette  :47.52
2013 Mallory Slicker Walled Lake Central 1:02.81
2012 Marie Dohm Lake Orion :52.75
2011 Katie Thibideau Bloomfield Hills Marian :59.62
2010 Katie Thibideau Bloomfield Hills Marian

1:01.23

2009 Madison McLachlan Traverse City Central

:55.34

2008 Hannah Wolf Clarkston

:47.83

2007 Hannah Wolf Clarkston

1:06.20

CLASS A - SLALOM

Year Individual Champion School Time
2006 Abbey Rider Traverse City West

1:35.35

2005 Jennie Van Wagner Traverse City Central

1:02.82

2004 Mo Weiland Clarkston

1:06.59

2003 Stephanie Gage Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

1:19.49

2002 Sierra Dux Marquette

1:12.59

2001 Jessie Dux Marquette

:50.89

2000 Liz VanWagner Traverse City Central

1:24.55

1999 Brooke Schulz Traverse City Central

1:15.96

1998 Hannah Epps Marquette

1:04.91

1997 Brooke Schulz Traverse City

:55.83

1996 Ellen Quirk Traverse City

:47.70

CLASS A - GIANT SLALOM

Year Individual Champion School Time
2006 Sophie Rutowski Marquette

1:02.48

2005 Jennie Van Wagner Traverse City Central

:55.37

2004 Angela Kettinger White Lake Lakeland

:51.74

2003 Stephanie Gage Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

1:00.56

2002 Sierra Dux Marquette

:59.88

2001 Ali Dehlin Marquette

1:10.56

2000 Mackenzie Bickel Traverse City West

1:01.19

1999 Brooke Schulz Traverse City Central

1:04.22

1998 Mackenzie Bickel Traverse City Central

:50.39

1997 Marin Schulz Traverse City

:38.32

1996 Ellen Quirk Traverse City

:36.21

Division 2/Class B -- 1996-2021

DIVISION 2 - Slalom

Year Individual Champion School Time
2021 Sydney Schulte Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  :87.14
2020  Reagan Olli  Gaylord 1:12.36
2019 Olivia Weymouth Bloomfield Hills Marian  1:04.88
2018  Reagan Olli Gaylord 1:06.52
2017  Jenna Stein  Houghton 1:03.19
2016 Jenna Stein Houghton 1:02.94
2015 Sydney Reynolds Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central  1:05.52
2014  Mia Ciccoretti  Petoskey 1:10.92
2013 Mandy Haferkorn Kingsford 1:24.20
2012 Christina Rennie Maple City Glen Lake 1:12.16
2011 Christina Rennie Maple City Glen Lake 1:07.24
2010 Victoria McVicker Petoskey

1:10.35

2009 Victoria McVicker Petoskey

1:24.70

2008 Samantha Henderson Houghton-Hancock

1:06.34

2007 Anna Causley Harbor

1:34.76

DIVISION 2 - Giant Slalom

Year Individual Champion School Time
2021 Kaylee Byrne Lowell :59.53
2020 Megan Paasche Grand Rapids Northview :52.90
2019 Olivia Weymouth Bloomfield Hills Marian  1:13.84
2018  Courtney McAlindon Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central :51.87
2017  Sydney Reynolds  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 1:00.73 
2016 Allyson Fenton Houghton :53.10
2015 Jenna Stein Houghton :53.04
2014  Carlee McCardel  Elk Rapids/Traverse City St. Francis :50.47
2013 Carlee McCardel Elk Rapids/Traverse City St. Francis 1:02.24
2012 Nathalie Kenny Manistee/Traverse City St. Francis :59.79
2011 Nathalie Kenny Manistee/Traverse City St. Francis :58.11
2010 Victoria McVicker Petoskey

:51.83

2009 Victoria McVicker Petoskey

1:02.05

2008 Katherine Rowley East Jordan

:56.89

2007 Katherine Rowley East Jordan

1:11.58

CLASS B - Slalom

Year Individual Champion School Time
2006 Lauren Korpi Ironwood

1:02.89

2005 Katherine Rowley Charlevoix

1:20.63

2004 Vanessa Ransom Houghton

1:02.21

2003 Kalie Grambeau Harbor Springs

1:03.63

2002 Kate Hosking Iron Mountain

1:13.17

2001 Alicia Grambeau Harbor Springs

1:26.26

2000 Andrea Gerling Boyne City

1:06.68

1999 Chelsea Boone Suttons Bay

1:22.65

1998 Jamie Witzel Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

1:21.11

1997 Stephanie Graber Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

1:00.24

1996 Christy Salonen Iron River West Iron County

1:15.28

CLASS B - Giant Slalom

Year Individual Champion School Time
2006 Katherine Rowley East Jordan

:51.45

2005 Kyle Barden Boyne City

1:02.68

2004 Kalie Grambeau Harbor Springs

:58.03

2003 Kalie Grambeau Harbor Springs

:50.53

2002 Kate Hosking Iron Mountain

1:05.18

2001 Tanelle Budd Maple City Glen Lake

:57.15

2000 Lauren Teed Maple City Glen Lake

:51.45

1999 Jeni Runco Bloomfield Hills Kingswood

1:05.41

1998 Catherine Lundy Iron Mountain

1:01.14

1997 Stephanie Graber Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

:52.97

1996 Christy Salonen Iron River West Iron County

:56.29

Open Class -- 1975-1995

OPEN CLASS - Slalom

Year Individual Champion School Time
1995 Jennifer Crockett Petoskey

1:05.89

1994 Libby Kutcipal Petoskey

:50.29

1993 Kathy Stempihar Ironwood

1:28.49

1992 Libby Kutcipal Petoskey

:52.23

1991 Anna Estelle Gaylord

1:17.20

1990 Allison Noggle Harbor Springs

:52.56

1989 Amy Robb Traverse City

1:04.01

1988 Amy Ellis Rochester

1:42.59

1987 Lauren Pace Charlevoix

:59.24

1986 Carol Gass West Bloomfield

1:01.75

1985 Julie Gass West Bloomfield

:51.82

1984 Marlee Brown Petoskey

:54.23

1983 Karyn Reynolds Grayling

:49.27

1982 Helena Stanisajvevic Bloomfield Hills Kingswood

:56.688

1981 Helena Stanisajvevic Bloomfield Hills Kingswood

1:02.654

1980 Andrea Trepp Iron Mountain

:57.741

1979 Susie Fox Iron Mountain

1:10.35

1978 Susie Fox Iron Mountain

:54.493

1977 Malissa Papworth Houghton

1:29.75

1976 Madeline Petritz Benzie Central

 

1975 Judy Kramer Traverse City

 

OPEN CLASS - Giant Slalom

Year Individual Champion School Time
1995 Christy Salonen Iron River West Iron County

:54.33

1994 Christy Salonen Iron River West Iron County

:39.23

1993 Christy Salonen Iron River West Iron County

1:07.82

1992 Anna Estelle Gaylord

:44.04

1991 Anna Estelle Gaylord

1:04.00

1990 Heather Johnson Traverse City

:44.75

1989 Erin Coyne Marquette

:41.96

1988 Andrea Cocking Kingsford

1:34.02

1987 Julie Gass West Bloomfield

:47.16

1986 Careme Casanova Wakefield

:53.17

1985 Jeanne Stevens Traverse City Pathfinder

:45.68

1984 Karyn Reynolds Grayling

:49.04

1983 Kathy Skendzel Traverse City

:44.05

1982 Marlee Brown Petoskey

:52.966

1981 Marlene Swan Kingsford

:56.386

1980 Andrea Trepp Iron Mountain

:52.547

1979 Susie Fox Iron Mountain

:58.61

1978 Susie Fox Iron Mountain

:53.825

1977 Malissa Papworth Houghton

1:14.65

1976 Tami Hagerty Traverse City

 

1975 Madeline Petritz Benzie Central