2019 Week 9 Football Playoff Listing
October 22, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the eighth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Nov. 1. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 32 programs will then be divided into two divisions of 16 each based on enrollment. The playoffs in those divisions also begin Nov. 1.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place Oct. 27 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit PLUS. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota, 3034, 4-4, 51.875
2. Dearborn Fordson, 2868, 7-1, 92.875
3. Grand Blanc, 2719, 5-3, 65.125
4. East Kentwood, 2673, 5-3, 62.750
5. Utica Eisenhower, 2617, 6-2, 78.375
6. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 2498, 4-4, 57.500
7. Rockford, 2443, 7-1, 96.750
8. Lake Orion, 2416, 7-1, 93.750
9. Howell, 2391, 4-4, 50.625
10. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2386, 8-0, 115.000
11. Detroit Cass Tech, 2372, 4-4, 52.500
12. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2250, 4-4, 47.750
13. Canton, 2228, 4-4, 50.375
14. Brighton, 2224, 7-1, 90.875
15. Dearborn, 2152, 4-4, 50.625
16. Plymouth, 2090, 8-0, 103.000
17. Southfield Arts & Technology, 2067, 4-4, 50.375
18. Grand Haven, 2066, 4-4, 55.625
19. West Bloomfield, 2042, 7-1, 99.750
20. Detroit Catholic Central, 2024, 4-4, 65.875
21. Hartland, 2021, 4-4, 50.750
22. Hudsonville, 1930, 5-3, 70.875
23. Detroit Western, 1888, 5-3, 48.750
24. Saline, 1861, 7-1, 89.875
25. Utica Ford, 1812, 4-4, 49.250
26. Lapeer, 1792, 7-1, 99.750
27. Grandville, 1719, 7-1, 101.500
28. Holt, 1713, 6-2, 83.250
29. Rochester Adams, 1710, 6-2, 76.500
30. Davison, 1694, 7-1, 94.500
31. White Lake Lakeland, 1693, 6-2, 79.500
32. Belleville, 1692, 8-0, 105.000
33. Romeo, 1692, 6-2, 77.500
34. Traverse City West, 1663, 6-2, 82.625
35. Waterford Mott, 1658, 5-3, 59.125
36. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 1638, 5-3, 61.000
37. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1623, 8-0, 108.000
38. Warren Mott, 1513, 6-2, 74.625
39. Saginaw Heritage, 1512, 4-4, 47.875
40. Grosse Pointe South, 1510, 7-1, 91.750
41. Detroit U-D Jesuit, 1486, 5-3, 61.804
42. Temperance Bedford, 1466, 6-2, 77.125
43. Sterling Heights, 1464, 5-3, 65.125
44. Farmington *, 1444, 7-1, 87.875
45. Livonia Franklin, 1435, 6-2, 77.625
46. Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse, 1434, 5-3, 65.250
47. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 1404, 4-4, 44.500
48. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 1404, 6-2, 74.125
49. Traverse City Central, 1404, 7-1, 95.625
50. Warren De La Salle Collegiate, 1404, 5-3, 72.925
51. Livonia Churchill, 1392, 4-4, 51.000
52. Lansing Everett, 1388, 4-4, 48.625
53. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1386, 6-2, 74.500
54. North Farmington, 1371, 8-0, 102.000
55. Birmingham Seaholm, 1370, 5-3, 65.125
56. Portage Central, 1359, 4-4, 50.875
57. Battle Creek Lakeview, 1350, 8-0, 101.000
58. Flushing, 1326, 4-4, 50.875
59. Birmingham Groves, 1310, 7-1, 98.750
60. Midland, 1309, 8-0, 102.000
61. Port Huron, 1309, 5-3, 57.125
62. Midland Dow, 1287, 5-3, 61.625
63. Port Huron Northern, 1284, 7-1, 88.625
64. Oak Park, 1276, 7-1, 94.750
65. South Lyon, 1276, 7-1, 92.750
66. Portage Northern, 1274, 7-1, 87.625
67. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 1237, 4-4, 48.250
68. Jackson *, 1231, 5-3, 55.250
69. Walled Lake Western, 1228, 7-1, 98.750
70. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1227, 6-2, 78.625
71. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1219, 6-2, 77.500
72. Dexter, 1214, 7-1, 85.875
73. Detroit Renaissance, 1205, 4-4, 48.161
74. Alpena, 1194, 4-4, 53.500
75. Ferndale, 1180, 4-4, 49.750
76. Mattawan, 1173, 4-4, 50.375
77. Fenton, 1168, 7-1, 94.750
78. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1158, 6-2, 83.250
79. Lowell, 1152, 4-4, 47.304
80. Byron Center, 1145, 8-0, 105.000
81. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1133, 4-4, 45.375
82. Grand Rapids Northview, 1130, 5-3, 59.625
83. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1129, 5-3, 58.250
84. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 1128, 5-3, 74.891
85. Allen Park, 1127, 6-2, 80.250
86. Gibraltar Carlson, 1127, 6-2, 72.929
87. East Lansing, 1119, 6-2, 88.375
88. Redford Thurston, 1084, 7-1, 81.750
89. Zeeland West, 1054, 7-1, 94.875
90. Pinckney, 1053, 6-2, 69.625
91. Mount Pleasant, 1048, 6-2, 69.375
92. Garden City, 1030, 5-3, 57.875
93. St. Joseph, 1019, 6-2, 76.500
94. Cedar Springs, 1018, 7-1, 94.250
95. DeWitt, 1013, 6-2, 87.375
96. Detroit Mumford, 1007, 5-3, 53.000
97. River Rouge, 992, 7-1, 77.845
98. Mason, 964, 8-0, 99.000
99. East Grand Rapids, 959, 5-3, 60.250
100. Marquette, 957, 4-4, 52.875
101. Muskegon, 954, 8-0, 109.000
102. Flint Kearsley, 951, 6-2, 76.500
103. Zeeland East, 943, 5-3, 59.946
104. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 942, 7-1, 100.931
105. Coldwater, 940, 7-1, 84.875
106. St. Johns, 938, 5-3, 60.125
107. Eastpointe, 926, 5-3, 68.750
108. Riverview, 915, 6-2, 65.625
109. Trenton, 914, 4-4, 53.875
110. Stevensville Lakeshore, 904, 4-4, 46.625
111. Dearborn Divine Child, 878, 4-4, 52.054
112. Parma Western, 870, 6-2, 68.625
113. Marysville, 869, 5-3, 57.375
114. Edwardsburg, 856, 8-0, 90.000
115. Spring Lake, 856, 4-4, 41.875
116. Chelsea, 847, 8-0, 104.000
117. Fowlerville, 834, 6-2, 70.625
118. Marshall, 825, 4-4, 46.875
119. Ortonville Brandon, 825, 7-1, 79.625
120. Cadillac, 824, 5-3, 57.250
121. Redford Union, 823, 5-3, 60.000
122. Grand Rapids Christian, 822, 6-2, 75.500
123. Carleton Airport, 815, 5-3, 55.250
124. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 811, 5-3, 58.161
125. Plainwell, 808, 4-4, 43.750
126. Fruitport, 805, 4-4, 44.000
127. Ada Forest Hills Eastern, 789, 4-4, 48.250
128. Imlay City, 780, 4-4, 37.625
129. Sparta, 780, 7-1, 75.750
130. St. Clair, 780, 7-1, 81.875
131. Hamilton, 778, 4-4, 40.250
132. Vicksburg, 764, 5-3, 53.250
133. Allendale, 756, 5-3, 52.000
134. Goodrich, 741, 6-2, 68.375
135. Milan, 738, 8-0, 93.000
136. North Branch, 736, 6-2, 62.625
137. Croswell-Lexington, 719, 4-4, 44.000
138. Holland Christian, 713, 4-4, 46.500
139. Escanaba, 708, 6-2, 76.458
140. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 705, 7-1, 85.159
141. Otsego, 683, 5-3, 54.125
142. Romulus Summit Academy North, 681, 6-2, 68.500
143. Sault Ste. Marie, 679, 5-3, 60.250
144. Detroit Country Day, 677, 8-0, 94.429
145. Paw Paw, 662, 8-0, 90.000
146. Ludington, 656, 6-2, 56.446
147. Warren Lincoln, 653, 4-4, 35.625
148. Flint Powers Catholic, 652, 6-2, 72.500
149. Harper Woods Chandler Park, 647, 4-4, 47.875
150. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 628, 7-1, 89.625
151. Williamston, 621, 5-3, 58.000
152. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 618, 5-3, 61.000
153. Livonia Clarenceville, 602, 5-3, 39.875
154. Muskegon Orchard View, 602, 8-0, 84.714
155. Grand Rapids South Christian, 599, 4-4, 47.125
156. Benton Harbor, 598, 4-4, 44.641
157. Dowagiac, 596, 5-3, 58.250
158. Ogemaw Heights, 588, 6-2, 61.375
159. Portland, 580, 7-1, 82.875
160. Freeland, 579, 6-2, 66.500
161. Hancock, 579, 4-4, 32.875
162. Macomb Lutheran North, 574, 4-4, 45.250
163. Muskegon Oakridge, 574, 8-0, 83.000
164. Detroit Communication Media Arts, 567, 5-3, 40.500
165. Kingsford, 566, 4-4, 42.125
166. Essexville Garber, 561, 5-3, 54.125
167. Frankenmuth, 547, 8-0, 93.000
168. Saginaw Swan Valley, 544, 6-2, 68.625
169. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 542, 7-1, 84.500
170. Midland Bullock Creek, 541, 6-2, 60.375
171. Grant, 539, 6-2, 62.125
172. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 536, 4-4, 46.661
173. Remus Chippewa Hills, 526, 4-4, 43.875
174. Marine City, 521, 8-0, 103.000
175. Lansing Catholic, 520, 7-1, 76.750
176. Whitmore Lake, 520, 6-2, 48.000
177. Clawson, 515, 5-3, 49.625
178. Almont, 514, 8-0, 88.000
179. Hopkins, 514, 8-0, 84.000
180. Carrollton, 509, 4-4, 38.625
181. Detroit Denby, 508, 7-1, 82.625
182. Berrien Springs *, 505, 7-0, 84.000
183. Olivet, 505, 7-1, 75.500
184. Dundee, 497, 5-3, 51.875
185. Detroit Henry Ford, 492, 6-2, 67.500
186. Reed City, 490, 5-3, 56.750
187. Mt. Morris, 488, 4-4, 41.375
188. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep, 483, 4-4, 40.482
189. Richmond, 476, 7-1, 82.875
190. Central Montcalm, 457, 7-1, 79.500
191. Kingsley, 454, 8-0, 90.000
192. Shepherd, 454, 5-3, 46.250
193. Onsted, 449, 6-2, 65.500
194. Montague, 446, 6-2, 60.500
195. Hillsdale, 445, 8-0, 89.000
196. Durand, 444, 4-4, 38.500
197. Clare, 442, 7-1, 71.875
198. Detroit Osborn, 441, 5-3, 50.875
199. Newaygo, 438, 5-3, 55.000
200. Menominee, 425, 5-3, 55.889
201. Boyne City, 423, 4-4, 42.125
202. Tawas *, 421, 4-4, 31.500
203. Flint Hamady *, 420, 6-1, 65.625
204. Perry, 420, 4-4, 35.875
205. Detroit Voyageur Prep, 415, 4-4, 35.375
206. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 414, 4-4, 38.625
207. Constantine, 412, 6-2, 59.732
208. Ishpeming Westwood, 412, 6-2, 62.625
209. Negaunee, 407, 6-2, 62.625
210. Adrian Madison, 398, 4-4, 36.625
211. Jonesville, 395, 6-2, 55.625
212. Clinton Township Clintondale, 392, 5-3, 46.125
213. Maple City Glen Lake, 389, 7-1, 69.875
214. Muskegon Catholic Central *, 387, 5-2, 57.768
215. Lake City, 386, 5-3, 45.250
216. Sanford Meridian, 386, 6-2, 63.625
217. Millington, 384, 4-4, 42.500
218. Harrison, 382, 4-4, 34.750
219. Blissfield, 381, 6-2, 67.750
220. Niles Brandywine, 378, 8-0, 80.000
221. Calumet, 377, 7-1, 78.875
222. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 375, 7-1, 78.589
223. Montrose, 374, 7-1, 77.875
224. Hemlock, 367, 6-2, 62.000
225. Ithaca, 362, 7-1, 68.625
226. Morley Stanwood, 360, 6-2, 62.482
227. Delton Kellogg, 358, 4-4, 38.250
228. Hanover-Horton, 352, 4-4, 34.375
229. Manchester, 349, 5-3, 44.375
230. Grass Lake, 347, 7-1, 64.750
231. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central *, 347, 7-1, 81.875
232. Ravenna, 347, 6-2, 61.750
233. Byron, 342, 5-3, 55.125
234. Hartford, 341, 5-3, 37.125
235. Kent City, 340, 6-2, 53.500
236. Laingsburg, 338, 6-2, 51.625
237. North Muskegon, 338, 5-3, 45.125
238. Traverse City St. Francis, 337, 6-2, 67.625
239. Pewamo-Westphalia, 335, 8-0, 81.000
240. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 333, 5-3, 38.250
241. Clinton, 328, 8-0, 82.000
242. Houghton Lake, 328, 6-2, 55.500
243. Schoolcraft, 328, 8-0, 83.000
244. L'Anse, 324, 4-4, 35.500
245. Detroit Leadership Academy, 322, 7-1, 76.750
246. Beaverton, 318, 8-0, 88.000
247. Charlevoix, 318, 5-3, 48.000
248. Ecorse, 317, 4-4, 37.750
249. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 316, 5-3, 40.607
250. Springport, 316, 4-4, 30.375
251. Jackson Lumen Christi *, 314, 8-0, 101.000
252. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 313, 7-1, 70.500
253. McBain, 308, 5-3, 47.000
254. Homer, 307, 6-2, 54.375
255. Madison Heights Madison, 307, 4-4, 46.875
256. New Lothrop, 307, 8-0, 88.000
257. Iron Mountain, 303, 8-0, 92.000
258. Bad Axe, 302, 4-4, 37.750
259. Detroit Central, 299, 7-1, 66.375
260. Oscoda, 295, 7-1, 64.750
261. Sandusky, 289, 5-3, 39.000
262. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 286, 4-4, 37.232
263. Mancelona, 282, 4-4, 31.375
264. Centreville, 281, 6-2, 52.625
265. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 279, 6-2, 54.250
266. Harbor Springs, 279, 6-2, 55.458
267. Lawton, 275, 8-0, 68.000
268. Evart, 271, 4-4, 31.375
269. Brown City, 270, 4-4, 31.500
270. Cass City, 269, 7-1, 66.750
271. Cassopolis, 268, 8-0, 72.000
272. Concord, 259, 4-4, 35.250
273. Carson City-Crystal, 256, 4-4, 39.500
274. Sand Creek, 256, 6-2, 60.375
275. Unionville-Sebewaing, 250, 5-3, 49.375
276. Beal City, 249, 7-1, 63.500
277. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 249, 6-2, 66.232
278. Blanchard Montabella, 247, 4-4, 31.875
279. Addison, 238, 7-1, 66.375
280. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 235, 5-3, 45.375
281. West Iron County, 235, 6-2, 50.375
282. Reading, 232, 7-1, 68.875
283. Mount Clemens, 225, 4-4, 33.875
284. Flint Beecher *, 224, 5-2, 51.893
285. Bark River-Harris, 223, 5-3, 39.000
286. Ishpeming, 217, 6-2, 51.250
287. White Pigeon, 213, 7-1, 60.875
288. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 212, 8-0, 77.000
289. Harbor Beach, 207, 8-0, 76.000
290. St. Ignace, 205, 4-4, 33.875
291. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 199, 7-1, 59.181
292. Ubly, 198, 7-1, 61.875
293. Breckenridge, 197, 7-1, 65.875
294. Merrill, 197, 6-2, 52.125
295. Detroit Public Safety Academy, 191, 5-3, 49.125
296. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 189, 5-3, 42.375
297. Britton Deerfield, 188, 4-4, 43.125
298. Saginaw Nouvel, 188, 4-4, 37.125
299. Mendon, 184, 6-2, 47.625
300. Fowler, 180, 7-1, 60.875
301. Pittsford, 176, 4-4, 30.875
302. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 175, 6-2, 54.482
303. Detroit Southeastern, 158, 4-4, 39.500
304. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 131, 5-3, 42.625
305. Clarkston Everest Collegiate *, 121, 7-0, 72.429
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Colon, 160, 8-0, 66.429
2. Deckerville, 195, 8-0, 64.429
3. Powers North Central, 107, 8-0, 64.000
4. Martin, 187, 8-0, 60.571
5. Pickford, 138, 7-1, 57.875
6. Portland St. Patrick, 99, 8-0, 57.571
7. Climax-Scotts, 145, 7-1, 56.875
8. Suttons Bay, 205, 8-0, 56.333
9. Mio, 168, 7-1, 55.393
10. Morrice, 182, 7-1, 54.625
11. Hillman, 124, 7-1, 53.750
12. Pellston, 173, 7-1, 49.893
13. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 121, 6-2, 47.625
14. Mesick, 193, 7-1, 47.083
15. Engadine, 108, 7-1, 45.750
16. Mayville, 193, 6-2, 44.625
17. Kingston, 197, 6-2, 43.625
18. New Haven Merritt Academy, 174, 7-1, 42.500
19. Bellevue, 171, 5-3, 39.500
20. Cedarville, 154, 5-3, 36.875
21. Peck, 119, 5-3, 36.750
22. Posen, 71, 5-3, 36.393
23. Onekama, 142, 5-3, 36.054
24. Camden-Frontier, 175, 5-3, 35.125
25. Brethren, 141, 5-3, 33.625
26. Kinde North Huron, 126, 5-3, 33.554
27. Marion, 133, 5-3, 33.321
28. Brimley, 166, 5-3, 32.750
29. Burr Oak, 70, 5-3, 32.125
30. Hale, 113, 5-3, 31.143
31. Genesee, 179, 4-4, 30.875
32. Newberry, 186, 5-3, 29.750
33. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 100, 4-4, 27.893
34. International Academy of Flint, 185, 4-4, 27.804
35. Webberville, 182, 4-4, 27.661
36. Onaway, 182, 4-4, 26.643
37. Rapid River, 131, 3-5, 26.125
38. Gaylord St. Mary, 162, 3-5, 25.333
39. Bay City All Saints, 136, 4-4, 25.161
40. Vestaburg *, 186, 4-3, 25.036
41. Manistee Catholic Central, 177, 4-4, 24.625
42. Ashley, 90, 3-5, 23.554
43. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart *, 113, 3-4, 22.714
44. Carney-Nadeau, 132, 3-5, 21.208
45. Tekonsha, 159, 3-5, 20.750
46. Battle Creek St. Philip, 179, 3-5, 20.643
47. Lawrence, 180, 3-5, 20.625
48. Central Lake, 169, 3-5, 20.333
49. Rudyard, 164, 3-5, 20.125
50. Akron-Fairgrove, 90, 3-5, 17.750
51. Litchfield, 179, 3-5, 17.125
52. Au Gres-Sims, 129, 2-6, 16.625
53. Eben Junction Superior Central, 177, 2-6, 16.375
54. Bellaire, 122, 2-6, 15.000
55. Atlanta, 74, 2-6, 13.476
56. Burton Madison Academy, 164, 2-6, 13.036
57. Fife Lake Forest Area *, 175, 1-5, 12.583
58. Felch North Dickinson, 86, 2-6, 12.125
59. Baldwin, 106, 2-6, 11.875
60. Owendale-Gagetown, 49, 2-6, 11.000
61. Waldron, 77, 2-6, 11.000
62. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 92, 1-7, 9.875
63. North Adams-Jerome, 145, 1-7, 9.804
64. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 103, 1-7, 8.875
65. New Buffalo *, 178, 1-6, 8.482
66. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy *, 181, 1-6, 7.571
67. Ontonagon, 165, 1-7, 7.250
68. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 188, 1-7, 7.125
69. Bear Lake, 98, 0-8, 3.250
70. Caseville, 79, 0-8, 3.125
71. Stephenson *, 175, 0-6, 1.875
Many Champs Have Played Waiting Game
January 12, 2021
By Ron Pesch
Special for Second Half
A state football championship is a dream for many. Fans wait for the day that they can beam with pride as their favorite squad or school hoists the title trophy toward the sky. For coaches and kids, it’s a road to memories never to be forgotten.
Many schools still wait for that day. Others pray for a return to such glory.
Today, we look at return trips to the winner’s circle. It’s filled with fascinating facts.
Ten schools have won three or more consecutive gridiron championship since the arrival of the tournament in 1975 (when titles began being awarded annually in four classifications based on enrollment – A, B, C & D). Grand Rapids West Catholic, Farmington Hills Harrison and East Grand Rapids lead the pack with five successive titles. Muskegon Catholic Central, Detroit St. Martin dePorres and Ithaca each had streaks of four in a row, while Jackson Lumen Christi, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Detroit Catholic Central and Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice each had three-peats. Michigan has seen 31 instances of back-to-back crowns in 11-player football, accomplished at least once by 28 schools. To date, Powers North Central is the only squad to repeat since the 8-player playoffs began in 2011.
But what about the span between titles?
Patience is a Virtue
Eighteen schools have seen gaps of 10 or more years between MHSAA football championships. It’s happened twice for both Orchard Lake St. Mary’s and Crystal Falls Forest Park.
St. Mary’s earned its first football title in 1977 under coach Art Paddy. Its second came 17 years later under current head coach George Porritt. The Eaglets have earned eight titles total and have appeared in 14 championship games. Seven of those titles have come under Porritt’s guidance. They went back-to-back in 1999-2000, but then had to wait 11 seasons before winning their fifth title in 2011. In between, they finished as runner-up on five occasions.
Forest Park has appeared in 13 MHSAA Football Finals over the years, including six of the first 10 Class D title games between 1975 and 1984. Led by Upper Peninsula coaching legend Richard Mettlach, the Trojans were winners of the first two Class D titles, when only 16 teams qualified for the postseason. A total of 31 seasons would pass before Forest Park would win its third football championship. In between, multiple alterations were made to the postseason.
In 1977, the playoffs expanded to a three-week format that included 32 participating teams. The tournament grew to 64 qualifiers in 1985, then moved from awarding titles in four classes to eight (AA, A, BB, B, CC, C, DD & D) involving 128 teams, played out over four weeks. In 1999, the postseason was again altered, to a five-week layout including 256 contenders within eight groupings of 32 teams (Division 1 through Division 8), established after the 256 qualifiers were determined.
Bill Santilli, captain and star running back of the Trojans’ 1975 championship squad, took over the program in 1996 and led the Red and Black on seven trips to the Division 8 championship game – the first in 2000, then to six straight appearances in the title game between 2004-2009. Leading 22-14, Santilli’s 2007 team ground the final 6:07 off the game clock to seal their victory over Fulton, ensuring celebration during the Trojans’ eight-hour, 500+ mile trip back to the Upper Peninsula.
Much changed over the following decade at Forest Park. Santilli retired following the 2013 season. He finished with and impressive 171-45 win-loss mark that included 17 straight years in the MHSAA Playoffs. He went out on a high note, posting a 12-1 mark in 2013.
In 2015, following a trend of continued declining enrollments at U.P. schools, the Crystal Falls Forest Park Board of Education chose to move to 8-player football beginning with the 2016 season.
In 2017, seeing a 20-percent increase in the number of schools that chose this option for their student-athletes, the MHSAA expanded the 8-player tournament to two divisions. That fall, under head coach David Graff, the Trojans returned home with the 8-player Division 2 crown, becoming the second team in Michigan to win titles in both forms of the game
So far, Lawrence, is the only other high school to win championships in both 11-player and 8-player ball. The Tigers won their first football title in 1997 in Class DD. In 2014, 17 years later, they trounced Cedarville, 56-12, to pick up their first championship in 8-player.
The Longest Interval of All
Ishpeming fans have enjoyed seven trips to the MHSAA Finals over the years. The Hematites, nicknamed after the reddish-black iron ore that was long mined in the area, waited 33 years between their 1979 title and their 2012 championship. That’s currently the longest span between football championships in Michigan history.
Boasting a strong ground attack, Ishpeming picked up its first state crown in 1975 in an impressive manner, defeating heavily-favored Hudson in a Class C showdown hosted at Central Michigan University. Coach Mike Mileski’s squad rambled to a 24-8 lead by the end of one quarter, then cruised to a 38-22 victory. Hudson hadn’t lost a contest since the 1968 season, and the Hematites’ triumph halted the Tigers’ national win streak at 72-games.
Mileski guided the Hematites to the 1978 Semifinal before departing for Marquette High School to continue his coaching and teaching career. John Croze, an assistant under Mileski, took the reins in 1979 and drove Ishpeming to its second MHSAA title – finishing with a 13-0 victory over Watervliet.

It took 31 years before Ishpeming earned another shot at a crown. The 2010 Division 7 title game was, once again, a showdown between the Hematites and Hudson. This time, Hudson – coached by Chris Luma, the Tigers’ quarterback back in 1975 – won a thriller, 28-26.
A mere two seasons later, Ishpeming was back, this time winning the first of back-to-back titles, both with victories over Detroit Loyola. Those also were the first of four straight visits to the Finals by coach Jeff Olson’s teams. In 2014, the two teams met again, this time with Loyola emerging as victor. Ishpeming won its third title in four seasons in 2015, downing Pewamo-Westphalia, 22-16.
On the coaching side, Rich Hulkow at Marshall waited 13 seasons (1996 & 2009) between championships. Schoolcraft’s Larry Ledlow (1989 & 2001) had a pause of 12 years between celebrations. The aforementioned Porritt at St. Mary’s saw a break of 11 years between title triumphs. Mike Giannone went 10 season between titles at Macomb Dakota (2007) and later Warren De La Salle Collegiate (2017). Even legends Al Fracassa at Brother Rice (1990 & 2000) and George Barcheski (1983 & 1993) at East Grand Rapids had 10-years spans of wonder during their long coaching careers. Pete Kutches won titles in 1980 and 1982 at Muskegon Catholic, then a decade passed before “The Catch” gave his Muskegon Reeths-Puffer squad the 1992 Class A championship.
Don’t Stop Believing
One school with a long streak of waiting remain in the chase during this extended 2020-21 postseason.
Traverse City High School last won a football title in 1988. Coach Jim Ooley’s Trojans finished Class A runner-up in 1975, then rattled off titles in 1978, 1985 and 1988. Named head coach in 1967, he retired following the 1991 season.
In the fall of 1997, the school split into two with the opening of Traverse City West.
Traverse City Central, as the original school is now known, is still chasing its next football championship 32 years later. The Trojans take on reigning Division 2 champion Muskegon Mona Shores in a Semifinal this Saturday.
Ron Pesch has taken an active role in researching the history of MHSAA events since 1985 and began writing for MHSAA Finals programs in 1986, adding additional features and "flashbacks" in 1992. He inherited the title of MHSAA historian from the late Dick Kishpaugh following the 1993-94 school year, and resides in Muskegon. Contact him at [email protected]:void(0);t with ideas for historical articles.
PHOTOS: (Top) Ryan Van Dyke scores one of his two touchdowns in Marshall’s 14-13 win over Kingsford in the 1996 Class BB Final. (Middle) The 1976 Crystal Falls Forest Park team. (Below) The 1979 Ishpeming team. (Photos from MHSAA files; Marshall photo by Gary Shook.)