Link Up to Lacrosse Finals, Regional Broadcasts

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

June 11, 2021

All four MHSAA Girls & Boys Lacrosse Finals and three Friday night Girls Soccer Regional Finals are among broadcasts loaded for streaming on MHSAA.tv this weekend. 

Click below for direct links to the four lacrosse championship games: 

Girls Division 2: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood vs. East Grand Rapids, 2 p.m.
Girls Division 1: Brighton vs. Rockford, 4:30 p.m.

Boys Division 1: Hartland vs. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 2 p.m.
Boys Division 2: East Grand Rapids vs. Ada Forest Hills Eastern, 5 p.m.

Friday's Soccer Regional Finals include games from Divisions 2 and 3:

Division 2: Byron Center vs. Marshall, 6 p.m.
Division 3: Essexville Garber vs. Williamston, 6 p.m.
Division 3: Big Rapids vs. Boyne City, 7 p.m.

Saturday's schedule also includes the Division 3 Softball Regional at Millington: 

Division 3: Millington, Richmond, Bad Axe, Capac, 10 a.m.

Now in its 13th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 per month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and on-demand video from across the country. School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. (Subscriptions must be cancelled before the 30-day period is over to avoid recurring charges.)

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

Today in the MHSAA: 6/2/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

June 2, 2023

1. GOLF Cedarville/DeTour’s girls repeated as Upper Peninsula Division 3 champions, and Rock Mid Peninsula’s boys won their first Finals championship – MHSAA.com Girls | Boys

2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 12 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central scored the lone goal in its Division 1 District Final against No. 3 Forest Hills Northern – Grand Rapids Press

3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Plainwell clinched a Division 2 District title with a 3-0 win over No. 8 Stevensville Lakeshore – WWMT

4. GIRLS SOCCER Pinckney defeated Jackson 2-0 to claim a Division 1 District title, its first in girls soccer – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

5. GIRLS SOCCER Sam Johnson’s courageous effort helped No. 2 North Muskegon to a Division 4 District title win over No. 11 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – CatchMark SportsNet

6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Elk Rapids advanced with a Division 3 District Final win over No. 13 Boyne City – Up North Live

7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian clinched a Division 2 District title with a 2-0 win over No. 7 Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press

8. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked DeWitt scored the game’s lone goal in overtime to get past No. 13 Mason and claim a Division 2 District title – Lansing State Journal

9. BOYS GOLF No. 6 Rochester Adams shot a 306 to win its LPD1 Regional with No. 13 Lake Orion second and Bloomfield Hills third – Macomb Daily

10. GIRLS SOCCER Bay City Western advanced in Division 2 with a District-clinching shootout win over Mount Pleasant – Bay City Times