MHSAA TV Wraps with Big Fall Finish

November 20, 2019

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

High school sports fans can enjoy a huge weekend of live streaming audio and video of championship action this weekend on the MHSAA.tvFoxSportsDetroit.com and MHSAANetwork.com websites and FOX Sports GO! app.

The weekend centers on MHSAA.tv wrapping up its Fall coverage with live video streaming of all Semifinals and Finals in Girls Volleyball, the Final round of Lower Peninsula Girls Swimming & Diving and 13 Semifinal games from the MHSAA Football Playoffs. All events will be shown live on a subscription basis.

The 8-Player Football Finals will be played Saturday (Nov. 17) between Suttons Bay and Colon at 11 a.m. in Division 1 and Pickford and Portland St. Patrick at 2 p.m. in Division 2, both at Marquette’s Superior Dome and streamed live on the Prep Zone on the FoxSportsDetroit.com website and FOX Sports GO!  The games also will be shown on FOX Sports Detroit on Tuesday (Nov. 26), with Division 1 at 8 p.m., followed by Division 2 at 11 p.m. This also is the last week of the Prep Zone on FoxSportsDetroit.com, with three 11-Player Football Semifinal games being streamed live. 

The MHSAANetwork.com website will carry live audio of all Volleyball Semifinal and Final matches Thursday through Saturday (Nov. 21-23), as well as the 8-Player Football Finals.

Here is this week's video streaming schedule (all events live online):

Thursday - Girls Volleyball Semifinals - MHSAA.tv & MHSAANetwork.com

  • Mendon v. Southfield Christian, Division 4 – Noon 
  • Rudyard v. Leland, Division 4 – 2 p.m. 
  • Lake Orion v. Lowell, Division 1 – 4:30 p.m. 
  • Ann Arbor Skyline v. Farmington Hills Mercy, Division 1 – 6:30 p.m. 

Friday - Girls Volleyball Semifinals - MHSAA.tv & MHSAANetwork.com

  • Saginaw Valley Lutheran v. Schoolcraft, Division 3 – Noon 
  • Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central v. Beaverton, Division 3 – 2 p.m. 
  • Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Lake Odessa Lakewood, Division 2 – 4:30 p.m. 
  • Kingsley v. Grand Rapids Christian, Division 2 – 6:30 p.m.  

Friday - 11-Player Football Semifinals – MHSAA.tv – 7 p.m.

  • Iron Mountain v. Pewamo-Westphalia, Division 7 

Saturday - 8-Player Football Finals  FOXSportsDetroit.com , FOX Sports GO! & MHSAANetwork.com

  • Suttons Bay v. Colon, Division 1, 11 a.m.   
  • Pickford v. Portland St. Patrick, Division 2, 2 p.m. (approx.)
    Delayed cable broadcast on FOX Sports Detroit, Tuesday, Division 1 - 8 p.m.; Division 2 – 11 p.m. Archived at MHSAA.tv.

Saturday - Girls Volleyball Finals - MHSAA.tv & MHSAANetwork.com

  • Class D Final, 10 a.m. 
  • Class C Final, Noon 
  • Class A Final, 2 p.m. 
  • Class B Final, 4 p.m.  

Saturday - L.P. Girls Swimming & Diving Finals - MHSAA.tv

  • Division 1 – Holland Aquatics Center - Noon 
  • Division 2 – Oakland University – 5 p.m. 
  • Division 3 – Oakland University – 10 a.m. 

Saturday - 11-Player Football Semifinals – Prep Zone on FoxSportsDetroit.com – 1 p.m.

  • Brighton v. Belleville, Division 1 
  • Muskegon Mona Shores v. Walled Lake Western, Division 2 
  • Muskegon v. DeWitt, Division 3 

Saturday - 11-Player Football Semifinals on MHSAA.tv - All games 1 p.m. unless noted

  • Davison v. Sterling Heights Stevenson, Division 1 
  • Detroit King v. Birmingham Seaholm, Division 2 – 3 p.m. 
  • Chelsea v. River Rouge, Division 3 
  • Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. Hudsonville Unity Christian, Division 4 
  • Flint Powers Catholic v. Detroit Country Day, Division 4 
  • Kingsley v. Lansing Catholic, Division 5 
  • Almont v. Detroit Denby, Division 5 
  • Maple City Glen Lake v. Montague, Division 6 
  • Onsted v. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, Division 6 
  • Jackson Lumen Christi v. Cass City, Division 7 – 11 a.m. 
  • Beal City v. Ubly, Division 8 
  • Fowler v. Reading, Division 8 

A subscription to MHSAA.tv is $10.99 and allows 30 days of viewing live content on the NFHS Network.

Today in the MHSAA: 1/31/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

January 31, 2023

1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Wayne Memorial held off Belleville 75-57 to hold on to first place alone in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association East – Detroit News

2. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac handed Ludington its first loss this season, 66-35 – Cadillac News

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Harbor Springs bounced back with a 70-47 win over St. Ignace – Petoskey News-Review

4. SKIING Traverse City Central’s girls and West’s boys won the latest Big North Conference meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle

5. BOYS BASKETBALL Napoleon edged Hanover-Horton 61-58 to remain undefeated – Jackson Citizen Patriot

6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hillman earned a key North Star League Little Dipper win over Posen – Alpena News

7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester avenged an earlier loss with a 27-point win over Clarkston – Oakland Press

8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Durand ran its winning streak to seven with a 37-32 victory over Webberville – Owosso Argus-Press

9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Macomb Lutheran North held off a late charge by Riverview Gabriel Richard for a 47-40 win – Southgate News-Herald

10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Holland downed Muskegon Mona Shores/Greater Muskegon 107-65 – Local Spots Journal

Also of note …

TENNIS Dave Sukup is retiring after nearly 50 years coaching tennis at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – FOX 17