Today in the MHSAA: 10/13/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

October 13, 2022

1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 honorable mention Orchard Lake St. Mary’s swept Madison Heights Bishop Foley to clinch the Detroit Catholic League AA championship – Oakland Press

2. BOYS SOCCER Freeland opened Division 2 District play with a notable 5-1 win over Bullock Creek – Midland Daily News

3. BOYS SOCCER Utica Eisenhower opened Division 1 District play with a 2-0 shutout of Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – Macomb Daily

4. BOYS SOCCER Leland edged Suttons Bay 2-1 in a Division 4 District opener – Traverse City Record-Eagle

5. VOLLEYBALL Lake Fenton defeated Clio in five sets, although the Mustangs’ Makayla Neelands went over 1,000 career kills – WJRT

6. BOYS SOCCER Gavyn Moore scored all three goals in Sturgis’ 3-1 Division 2 win over Niles – Sturgis Journal

7. BOYS SOCCER Battle Creek Lakeview won a playoff game for the first time since 2019, 3-0 over Kalamazoo Loy Norrix in Division 1 – Battle Creek Enquirer

8. BOYS SOCCER Romeo opened up Division 1 play with a 2-0 win over Rochester – Macomb Daily

9. BOYS SOCCER Montague edged Whitehall 2-1 in a Division 3 District opener – Local Sports Journal

10. BOYS SOCCER North Muskegon opened its Division 4 bracket with a 3-0 win over Muskegon Catholic Central – MuskegonSports.com

Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

November 16, 2022

1. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Athens swept top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Battle Creek Enquirer

2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia downed No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Lansing State Journal

3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Leland in four sets in Division 4 to also reach the Semifinals for the first time – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

4. VOLLEYBALL Playing its first Quarterfinal since 1977, No. 8 Cass City swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune

5. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian outlasted No. 4 Clarkston in five sets to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press

6. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1984 with a 3-1 win over Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News

7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian got past No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood in five sets in Division 2 – FOX 17

8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian earned a Division 3 Semifinal berth with a five-set win over No. 9 Shelby – WWMT

9. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac will return to the Semifinals in Division 2 after its win over Grand Rapids West Catholic in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Cadillac News

10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced in Division 1 with a sweep of No. 9 Rockford – Grand Rapids Press

Also of note …

VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Calumet in Division 3 and Crystal Falls Forest Park in Division 4 clinched Semifinal berths – Upper Michigan Source

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Berkley to advance to a Division 1 Semifinal – Hometown Life

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Mt. Morris to advance in Division 2 – Flint Journal

VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Divine Child reached the Division 2 Semifinals with a win over Livonia Clarenceville – Dearborn Press & Guide

VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Lansing Christian swept Portland St. Patrick to reach the Division 4 Semifinals – State Champs!