Today in the MHSAA: 10/24/18

October 24, 2018

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.

Boys Soccer Regionals kicked off Tuesday with a series of upsets, while a few more volleyball teams clinched west side or Upper Peninsula league championships.

1. Boys Soccer: Unranked East Kentwood dealt No. 7 Midland Dow its first and only loss, 1-0 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Midland Daily News

2. Boys Soccer: Unranked Grand Blanc scored in the closing minutes to eliminate No. 8 Brighton in Division 1, 2-1 – WJRT

3. Boys Soccer: Unranked Warren DeLaSalle won the shootout to get past No. 4 Berkley 2-1 in Division 1 – C&G Newspapers

4. Boys Soccer: No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood shut out No. 7 Fenton to advance in Division 2 – Oakland Press

5. Boys Soccer: No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett won a matchup of ranked teams in Division 4, 5-0 over No. 8 Hartford – JoeInsider.com

6. Volleyball: Iron Mountain swept Ishpeming Westwood to add a Western Peninsula Athletic Conference title to its Mid-Peninsula Conference shared championship – Iron Mountain Daily News

7. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 7 Hamilton clinched a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title with a sweep of Hudsonville Unity Christian – Holland Sentinel

8. Volleyball: Saugatuck clinched the Southwestern Athletic Conference Lakeshore title with a sweep of Martin – Holland Sentinel

9. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 10 Ann Arbor Skyline held off Canton 1-0 in Division 1 – We Love Ann Arbor

10. Boys Soccer: Tecumseh’s goal three minutes into overtime was the game winner in its 2-1 Division 2 win over Hamtramck – Adrian Daily Telegram

Also of note …

Volleyball: From Saturday, Division 3 No. 2 Bronson clinched its second straight Big 8 Conference title with a sweep of the league tournament – Coldwater Daily Reporter

Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

December 11, 2023

1. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Brighton 7-1 to highlight the KLAA-MIHL Showcase; of note, the Bulldogs were without multiple all-staters – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

2. WRESTLING Hastings finished first and Montague second at the East Jackson Girls Wrestling Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet

3. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland defeated Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-1 also at the KLAA-MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

4. WRESTLING White Pigeon went 5-0 at the Lansing Waverly Invitational, earning coach Jay Sosinski his 400th win along the way – Sturgis Journal

5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Piepho made a school-record eight 3-pointers to lead Howell past Farmington Hills Mercy 60-59 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

6. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls earned a three-peat at the Trojan Baker Bash with a championship match win over Coloma – Coldwater Daily Reporter

7. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Marquette finished a weekend sweep of No. 10 Sault Ste. Marie with a 4-2 victory – Upper Michigan Source

8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 8 Hancock downed Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 5-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Josiah Brabson went over 1,000 career points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian downed Boyne Falls 64-38 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune

10. WRESTLING Reed City went 4-1 at the Big Rapids Invitational as twins Izaiah and Elijah Lentz both earned their 100th career victories – Big Rapids Pioneer