Today in the MHSAA: 10/27/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

October 27, 2022

1. VOLLEYBALL Gladwin clinched its first volleyball league title since 1978 with a sweep of Farwell, Pinconning and Sanford Meridian in the Jack Pine Conference – Midland Daily News

2. BOYS SOCCER Muskegon Western Michigan Christian handed No. 7 Marcellus Howardsville Christian its lone loss of the season, 3-0, in a Division 4 Regional Semifinal – MuskegonSports.com

3. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Hartford also advanced in Division 4 with a 2-1 win over No. 5 Grandville Calvin Christian.

4. BOYS SOCCER Honorable mention McBain Northern Michigan Christian and Leland will meet in a Division 4 Regional Final as both were victorious in Semifinals – Up North Live

5. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 honorable mention Cadillac clinched a share of an eighth-consecutive Big North Conference title with a sweep of Petoskey – Cadillac News

6. VOLLEYBALL Traverse City Central also is a BNC co-champion thanks to a sweep of Traverse City West – MI Sports Now

7. VOLLEYBALL Coldwater swept Division 4 No. 4 Mendon and defeated No. 7 Battle Creek St. Philip in four sets – Coldwater Daily Reporter

8. VOLLEYBALL Bronson defeated St. Philip in four sets and swept Division 4 top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian – Sturgis Journal

9. VOLLEYBALL Kira Patrick went over 1,000 career assists as Corunna swept Holly – Owosso Argus-Press

10. VOLLEYBALL Charlevoix fell to Division 4 No. 2 Leland but rebounded with a win over Traverse City Christian – Petoskey News-Review

Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

November 16, 2022

1. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Athens swept top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Battle Creek Enquirer

2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia downed No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Lansing State Journal

3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Leland in four sets in Division 4 to also reach the Semifinals for the first time – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

4. VOLLEYBALL Playing its first Quarterfinal since 1977, No. 8 Cass City swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune

5. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian outlasted No. 4 Clarkston in five sets to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press

6. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1984 with a 3-1 win over Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News

7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian got past No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood in five sets in Division 2 – FOX 17

8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian earned a Division 3 Semifinal berth with a five-set win over No. 9 Shelby – WWMT

9. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac will return to the Semifinals in Division 2 after its win over Grand Rapids West Catholic in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Cadillac News

10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced in Division 1 with a sweep of No. 9 Rockford – Grand Rapids Press

Also of note …

VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Calumet in Division 3 and Crystal Falls Forest Park in Division 4 clinched Semifinal berths – Upper Michigan Source

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Berkley to advance to a Division 1 Semifinal – Hometown Life

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Mt. Morris to advance in Division 2 – Flint Journal

VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Divine Child reached the Division 2 Semifinals with a win over Livonia Clarenceville – Dearborn Press & Guide

VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Lansing Christian swept Portland St. Patrick to reach the Division 4 Semifinals – State Champs!