Today in the MHSAA: 10/5/20

October 5, 2020

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

With the calendar turned to October, many girls golf and boys tennis teams finished up league competition over the weekend, while Shepherd hosted teams from all over the cross country rankings. 

1. Cross Country: Ten varsity teams won championships at the Shepherd Bluejay Invitational – the Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 10 Freeland, No. 2 Petoskey, No. 7 Cadillac, Kingsley and LPD4 No. 14 Maple City Glen Lake girls, and the Detroit Catholic Central, LPD1 No. 10 Traverse City Central, LPD2 No. 5 Yale, LPD3 No. 15 New Lothrop and LPD4 No. 10 Unionville-Sebewaing boys – Athletic.net

2. Boys Tennis: Zeeland West won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green Tournament for the first time in program history, clinching the league title outright – Holland Sentinel

3. Boys Tennis: LPD3 No. 5 Chelsea was first and Grosse Ile second at the 74th Honor and Glory Tournament – Southgate News-Herald

4. Cross County: The St. Joseph girls and Berrien Springs boys won Berrien County Invitational championships – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

5. Girls Golf: St. Clair Shores Lakeview edged regular-season champion Romeo by five strokes to win the Macomb Area Conference White Tournament – Macomb Daily

6. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD2 No. 8 Dexter defeated LPD1 No. 10 Ann Arbor Huron 113-73 – Chelsea Sun Times News

7. Volleyball: Anna Smith went over 2,000 career kills as Division 4 No. 1 Mendon swept Battle Creek Pennfield, Athens and Battle Creek Harper Creek – JoeInsider.com

8. Boys Soccer: Holland Christian earned a 2-1 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian – Holland Sentinel

9. Cross Country: The LPD3 No. 12 LeRoy Pine River boys and Reed City girls won championships at Pine River’s Cecil Burch Memorial Invitational – Cadillac News

10. Cross Country: Clinton swept its home invitational races – Adrian Daily Telegram

Today in the MHSAA: 5/24/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

May 24, 2024

1. BOYS TENNIS Negaunee won its 13th consecutive Mid-Peninsula Conference championship – Marquette Mining Journal

2. GIRLS TENNIS Traverse City St. Francis – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – ran its Lake Michigan Conference title streak to six – Traverse City Record-Eagle

3. BOYS GOLF Jackson Frelich shot a 69 to help Brighton finish off a Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

4. GIRLS LACROSSE Reigning Division 2 champion Detroit Country Day opened postseason play with a 22-6 win over Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press

5. GOLF Negaunee swept the MPC girls and boys championships in this sport as well – Upper Michigan Source

6. BOYS LACROSSE Caleb Lewandowski scored nine goals as Traverse City United edged Petoskey 11-10 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Traverse City Record-Eagle

7. SOFTBALL Isabell Guy set Reed City’s single-season wins record earning both during a sweep of Fremont – Big Rapids Pioneer

8. BOYS GOLF Battle Creek Harper Creek won its third-straight All-City championship led by medalist Joey Mario – Battle Creek Enquirer

9. GIRLS SOCCER Romeo upset Division 1 No. 7 Utica Eisenhower 2-0 in a District matchup – Macomb Daily

10. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Catholic Central advanced in Regional play with a 14-9 win over Spring Lake – FOX 17