Today in the MHSAA: 1/10/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

January 10, 2023

1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake Fenton won a matchup of state powers, downing reigning Division 3 champion Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 45-39 – WJRT

2. BOYS BASKETBALL Logan Shiels set a Britton Deerfield record with 36 points in a 58-49 win over Saline Washtenaw Christian – Adrian Daily Telegram

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage opened the week with a solid showing, winning 55-38 over McBain – Saginaw News

4. BOWLING Niles’ boys won a matchup of Wolverine Conference leaders 16-14 over Sturgis – Niles Daily Star

5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gaylord started fast on the way to a 61-32 win over St. Ignace – MI Sports Now

6. BOYS BASKETBALL Kelan Pletcher scored 39 points to lead Ellsworth past Alanson 79-50 – Traverse City Record-Eagle

7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chloe Sakalas starred as Warren Cousino doubled up Clinton Township Chippewa Valley – Macomb Daily

8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sadie Day led as Midland Calvary Baptist doubled up Bay City All Saints – Midland Daily News

9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cheboygan earned its first victory, 40-30 over Rogers City – Cheboygan Daily Tribune

10. BOYS BASKETBALL Shelby ran its winning streak to three with a 46-40 win over Newaygo – Local Sports Journal

Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

April 17, 2024

1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT

2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal

3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel

5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times

6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News

7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune

8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle

9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News

10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News