Today in the MHSAA: 1/11/19

January 11, 2019

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Thursday was dominated by major matchups in the pool in Lower Peninsula Divisions 1 and 3, plus a milestone coaching victory on the wrestling mat.

1. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 2 East Grand Rapids – last season’s MHSAA Finals runner-up – edged current No. 1 and reigning champion Holland Christian 105-80 – Holland Sentinel

2. Boys Swimming & Diving: In another matchup of two of the state’s best, LPD1 No. 5 Ann Arbor Pioneer downed No. 7 Saline 110-76 – We Love Ann Arbor

3. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 10 Macomb Dakota downed New Baltimore Anchor Bay in a matchup of Macomb Area Conference Red powers, after Anchor Bay coach Jim Morisette earned his 700th win earlier in the night against Clinton Township Chippewa Valley – Macomb Daily

4. Girls Basketball: Manchester improved to 6-1 by handing Hanover-Horton its first defeat, 53-37 – Jackson Citizen Patriot

5. Boys Swimming & Diving: Grand Haven ended a long losing streak to Rockford with a 74-point win in a matchup of LPD1 honorable mentions – Grand Haven Tribune

6. Hockey: Division 3 No. 8 Alpena downed Division 2 No. 15 Grand Rapids Christian 5-2 to highlight first-day action at the North/South Showcase in Traverse City – WPBN

7. Boys Basketball: Montague handed Muskegon Western Michigan Christian its first defeat, 47-42 – Local Sports Journal

8. Skiing: Harbor Springs’ girls opened the season with a sweep of both events at the Lake Michigan Conference race – Petoskey News-Review

9. Girls Basketball: Comstock downed Olivet 66-42 with Daisy Ansel scoring 37 points – JoeInsider.com

10. Girls Basketball: Iron River West Iron County followed up Tuesday’s big win over Negaunee with a 49-48 nail-biter over Menominee – The Upbeat

Today in the MHSAA: 2/7/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 7, 2023

1. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference Gold title with a 62-49 win over Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse – Macomb Daily

2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Engadine's Leah French scored a St. Ignace gym-record 54 points as her team won 72-66 in overtime -- MI Sports Now

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Alcona threw a curveball into the North Star League Big Dipper race with a 43-37 win over Oscoda – Bay City Times

4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grace Painter’s buzzer-beater sent Newaygo past Ravenna 38-35 – Muskegon Chronicle

5. BOYS BASKETBALL Saugatuck earned its first win over rival Fennville since 2017, 54-41 – Holland Sentinel

6. SKIING Traverse City West swept the latest Big North Conference races – Cadillac News

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Arthur Hill downed Frankenmuth 60-41 – Saginaw News

8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Bad Axe downed Caro 43-32 in a key Greater Thumb Conference West matchup – Huron Daily Tribune

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Gladwin got past Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 59-51 in overtime – Midland Daily News

10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Onaway ran its winning streak to five with a 52-47 win over Pickford – Cheboygan Daily Tribune