Today in the MHSAA: 11/5/20

November 5, 2020

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

The MHSAA Boys Soccer Finals pairings were set in Semifinals on Wednesday with a pair of teams advancing for the first time and three teams earning repeat appearances including both finalists in Division 3.

1. Boys soccer: In a rematch of last year’s Division 1 Final, this time it was No. 2 (MPR) Traverse City West 4-0 over No. 5 and reigning champion Troy Athens – Up North Live

2. Boys Soccer: No. 9 (MPR) Grandville Calvin Christian’s 19th shutout this season sent it to the Finals for the first time as the Squires downed No. 14 Leland 3-0 – Grand Rapids Press

3. Boys Soccer: No. 6 (MPR) DeWitt earned its first championship game appearance, advancing to the Division 2 Final with a win over Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press

4. Boys Soccer: No. 6 (MPR) Adrian Lenawee Christian earned its first Finals berth in this sport, downing Clarkston Everest Collegiate 2-0 in Division 4 – Adrian Lenawee Christian

5. Boys Soccer: No. 4 (MPR) Grand Rapids South Christian downed No. 1 Elk Rapids in a shootout to return to the Division 3 championship game – Grand Rapids Press

6. Boys Soccer: No. 3 (MPR) Richland Gull Lake solidified its spot in the Finals with a 5-1 win over No. 8 East Grand Rapids in Division 2 – WWMT

7. Boys Soccer: No. 2 (MPR) and reigning champion Grosse Ile will return to the Division 3 Final thanks to a 4-0 win over Williamston – State Champs Sports Network

8. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked (MPR) Detroit Catholic Central came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat Berkley in Division 1, 3-2 – Observer & Eccentric

9. Volleyball: Lake Orion upset honorable mention Oxford to advance in their Division 1 District – Oakland Press

10. Volleyball: With three players out, Midland still upset Bay City Central in five sets in Division 1 – Midland Daily News

Today in the MHSAA: 2/3/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 3, 2023

1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Holland West Ottawa – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – swam past honorable mention Rockford 188.5-125.5 – Holland Sentinel

2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Warren Fitzgerald downed Madison Heights Lamphere to finish a perfect run through the Macomb Area Conference Silver – Macomb Daily

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic won big over Frankenmuth, 74-42 – Lansing State Journal

4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Redford Westfield Prep came back to defeat Detroit Country Day 70-61 – MLIVE-Detroit

5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber remained undefeated in duals with a 95-88 win over Bay City Central – Bay City Times

6. SKIING The Onekama boys and Benzie Central girls claimed Lake Michigan Ski Conference wins – Manistee News Advocate

7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD2 No. 8 Midland Dow defeated Saginaw Heritage 120-60 – Midland Daily News

8. GIRLS BASKETBALL North Farmington remained undefeated with a 33-23 win over Berkley – Oakland Press

9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Stevensville Lakeshore continued its league title pursuit with a 55-38 win over St. Joseph – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hannah Glover was perfect from the free-throw line down the stretch in Merrill’s 30-25 win over Coleman – Saginaw News