Today in the MHSAA: 11/9/16

November 9, 2016

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

The second week of the MHSAA volleyball tournament began Tuesday as a number of teams ranked or honorable mention in final state polls matched up in Regional Semifinals.

Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.

Volleyball

Unranked Fenton continued its run in Class A with an upset of No. 10 Utica Eisenhower – Macomb Daily

Class A No. 2 Clarkston advanced with a sweep of honorable mention Macomb Dakota – Oakland Press

Also in Class A, No. 9 Grand Haven swept honorable mention East Grand Rapids – Grand Haven Tribune

Goodrich swept Marysville in a match of Class B honorable mentions – Flint Journal

In another match of Class B honorable mentions, Holland Christian came back from a 2-0 deficit to defeat Fruitport – Holland Sentinel

Class B No. 5 Buchanan avenged two straight Regional losses to Battle Creek Harper Creek with a four-set win over the No. 6 Beavers – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

Unranked Haslett swept Class B No. 8 Grand Rapids South Christian in another upset – Lansing State Journal

Class C No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis also survived a 2-0 deficit, downing No. 10 McBain – Traverse City Record-Eagle

In a match of Class C honorable mentions, Calumet swept Munising – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette

Class D No. 2 Mendon swept honorable mention and reigning MHSAA Finals runner-up Battle Creek St. Philip – Sturgis Journal

Class D top-ranked Plymouth Christian also moved on, downing No. 10 North Adams-Jerome – Hillsdale Daily News

Today in the MHSAA: 2/29/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 29, 2024

1. HOCKEY Adam Trzcinski scored three goals as No. 6 White Lake Lakeland edged No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 5-4 in a Division 2 Regional Final – MLIVE-Detroit

2. HOCKEY No. 4 Clarkston downed No. 3 Hartland 5-2 to advance to a Division 1 Quarterfinal, ending the Eagles’ 12-year Regional title streak – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Spring Lake ended Whitehall’s undefeated season with a 73-61 overtime win in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Grand Haven Tribune

4. HOCKEY No. 6 Livonia Stevenson emerged from double overtime with a 3-2 Division 1 Regional Final win over No. 9 Salem – Hometown Life

5. HOCKEY Top-ranked Houghton claimed another Division 3 Regional title with a 4-2 win over No. 5 Hancock – Upper Michigan’s Source

6. HOCKEY Saginaw Heritage repeated as a Regional champion with a 2-0 win over No. 5 Bay City in Division 2 – Mid-Michigan Now

7. HOCKEY No. 2 Brighton moved on in Division 1 with a 7-1 win over No. 8 Northville – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

8. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Mona Shores upset Reeths-Puffer in a Division 1 District Semifinal, 52-49 – Local Sports Journal

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Marion won its 10th-straight game and avenged an early 23-point loss to Baldwin by winning the Division 4 District Semifinal rematch 45-42 – Cadillac News

10. HOCKEY Midland held on for a 4-3 Division 2 Regional championship win over Traverse City Central – Midland Daily News